sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Rolex Big Boat Fleet enjoy Frisco Bay conditions

Rolex Big Boat Fleet enjoy Frisco Bay conditions

'Criminal Mischief, Chip Megeath - Rolex Big Boat series'    © Rolex / Carlo Borlenghi

Although the grey fogged-over conditions around the St. Francis Yacht Club seemed to deter spectators from gathering along the shore, building 10-15 knot breezes on San Francisco Bay were the only thing on the minds of competitors in the 111-boat fleet racing in the Rolex Big Boat Series.

Principal Race Officers Kevin Reeds and Jim Taylor started the fleet on time at 11am for the first of the day's two races. By the end of racing, some six hours later, each competing boat had accumulated close to 30 miles under its keel.

In IRC C, Dave Kirby's J/122 TKO took the lead from John Siegel and his Wylie 42 Scorpio. 'So far, so good,' said Kirby of racing to date. Noting that the boat excels in conditions similar to today's wind range, Kirby explained that when it gets fluky, local knowledge comes in handy. 'Norman Davant is the best tactician on this body of water,' he said. 'He nailed it. We port tacked the fleet at the first start and stayed in front and led for the whole race.'

Leaders in IRC A, B and C classes remain unchanged with Chip Megeath's Reichel/Pugh 45 Criminal Mischief leading IRC A; Brad Copper's Custom Tripp 43 TNT leading IRC B; and White Dove, the Beneteau 40.7 owned by Mike Garl leading IRC C.

In one-design action, Mario Yovkov's Great Sensation moved up from third place to take over the lead in the 7-boat 1D35 class, while Edward Durbin continued to lead the 6-boat Beneteau 36. 7 class.

For the J/120s, a small yet very competitive class, Barry Lewis' Chance took over the lead from Steve Madeira's Mr. Magoo in the 8-boat class. 'This was an interesting day because there were more wind shifts than what is typical here,' said Lewis. 'It was wonderful because we got in phase and stayed; we played every one that we could possibly play.'

J105 and J120 Fleets - Rolex Big Boat series -  © Rolex - Carlo Borlenghi?nid=48807  

The top four positions in the 31-boat J/105 fleet held with Chris and Phil Perkins scoring a first and sixth, to edge out Rolf Kaiser and Scott Sellers Donkey Jack by one point. Scooter Simmons and his Blackhawk won the day's second race and are in third overall.

Bartz Schneider on Expeditious continued his winning ways, scoring a first and second place, and remains in the lead of the 10-boat Express 37 fleet. Brown Sugar, owned by Steve Brown won the day's other race and is in third overall behind second-place Golden Moon, owned by Kame Richards.

Michael Illbruck had an impressive day in the Melges 32 fleet on his Pinta (GER), scoring a second and first place to take over the lead from John Porter on Full Throttle. Pieter Taselaar, who counts among his crew young standout Jeremy Wilmot, from the Morning Light film, and multiple America's Cup competitor and Whitbread winner Marco Constant.

Racing continues tomorrow and ends with one, long Bay Tour race on Sunday. At the conclusion, St. Francis Yacht Club will host the Rolex Trophy Ceremony where specially engraved Rolex timepieces will be awarded to the St. Francis Yacht Club's six Perpetual Trophy winners.

Rolex Big Boat Series 2008 - Sept. 11-14, 2008 – Day 2 of racing, two races completed

Top 3 in each class - Position, Boat, Skipper, Hometown, Race 1-2-3-4, Total points

IRC A (9 boats)

1. Criminal Mischief, Chip Megeath, Tiburon, CA, 1-2-2-3, 8
2. Samba Pa Ti, John Kilroy, Jr, San Francisco, CA, 4-1-3-1, 9
3. Vincitore, Jim Mitchell, Zurich, SUI, 3-4-1-2, 10

IRC B (9 boats)

1. TNT, Brad Copper, Pt. Richmond, CA, 1-2-2-2, 7
2. Rancho Deluxe, Michael Diepenbrock, Newport, RI, 2-3-3-1, 9
3. Raincloud, Lorenzo Berho, Puerto Vallarta, MEX, 3-5-1-5, 14

IRC C (8 boats)

1. TKO, Dave Kirby, Manhattan Beach, CA, J/122, 1-3-1-1, 6
2. Scorpio, John Siegel, San Francisco, CA, 2-1-3-3, 9
3. BustinLoose, Jeff Pulford, Monterey, CA, 5-2-4-2, 13

IRC D (13 boats)

1. White Dove, Mike Garl, San Francisco, CA, 2-1-5-1, 9
2. Tupelo Honey, Gerard Sheridan, San Francisco, CA, 1-4-6-2, 13
3. Acabar, Jean-Yves Lendormy, Camden, ME, 7/30%-2-8-4, 21

1D35 (7 boats)

1. Great Sensation, Mario Yovkov, San Francisco, CA, 3-2-2-1, 8
2. Jazzy, Bob Turnbull, San Francisco, CA, 2-5-1-3, 11
3. Diablita, Gary Boell, Brickyard Cove, 1-4-4-2, 11

Beneteau 36.7 (6 boats)

1. Mistral, Edward Durbin, Richmond YC, 2-1-1-1, 5
2. Summer And Smoke, Pat Patterson, Angwin, CA, 3-4-2-3, 12
3. Bufflehead, Stuart Scott, Richmond YC, 1-2-6-4, 13

Express 37 (10 boats)

1. Expeditious, Bartz Schneider, San Francisco, CA, 1-2-1-2, 6
2. Golden Moon, Kame Richards, Alameda, CA, 2-4-2-4, 12
3. Brown Sugar, Steve Brown, Santa Ana, CA, 7-3-3-1, 14

J/105 (31 boats)

1. Good Timin', Phil Perkins, San Francisco, CA, 1-3-1-6, 11
2. Donkey Jack, Rolf Kaiser, San Francisco, CA, 2-4-2-4, 12
3. Blackhawk, Scooter Simmons, Belvedere, CA, 8-1-12-1, 22

J/120 (8 boats)

1. Chance, Barry Lewis, San Francisco, CA, 1-4-1-1, 7
2. Mr. Magoo, Steve Madeira, Northeast Harbor, ME, 3-1-2-2, 8
3. Desdemona, John Wimer, San Francisco, CA, 2-8-5-4, 19

Melges 32 (9 boats)

1. Pinta, Don Cowie, Munich, GER, 3-4-2-1, 10
2. Full Throttle, John Porter, Lake Geneva, WI, 1-3-3-4, 11
3. Bliksem, Pieter Taselaar, New York YC, 2-2-4-3, 11




by Event media

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=48807

9:47 AM Sat 13 Sep 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World

















AWT Quatro Desert Showdown at Punta San Carlos by American Windsurfing Tour,
















America's Cup: Rod Davis - Time for a change after ten years with team *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia by International Maxi Association,




















America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-world.com/nz,


Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3 by Bob Fisher, Hamilton Island, Queensland




2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 images by Jude Robertson
Volvo Ocean Race: Forget the f-word - Team SCA profiled
52 Super Series - Fleet grows, 2015 dates revealed
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Teams from 9 nations on the podium
IFDS Worlds - Former president presented with ISAF awards medal
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Improvements aplenty in Byte CII fleets
America's Cup: New Zealand loses top coach to Artemis Racing
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race Day 9 - Swish on record pace
2014 CORK Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championship: Opening Ceremony images
Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance   
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here   
Halifax ready to welcome the world at 2014 IFDS World Championships   
RC44 World Championship title to Bronenosec + Video   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Day 2 Images by Crosbie Lorimer   
IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies   
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Dalton DeVos crowned champion   
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Crosbie Lorimer Day 1 Images   
Fisher's View: Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 1 - Stayin' Alive   
CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one   
Youth Olympics: practice over, athletes welcomed, time for YOG sailing   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record for Artemis-Team Endeavour   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland: Artemis sets fourth course record   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds survive as semi-finalists   
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Breezy day 4 in Gdynia   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT