sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : RS Elite UK Nationals

RS Elite UK Nationals

'RS Elite 2008 UK Nationals, Royal Burnham YC'    Graeme Sweeney

The RS Elite 2008 UK Nationals were held at the Royal Burnham Yacht Club with 17 Boats from Ireland, Lymington, Hayling Island and Burnham taking part in one of this year's happiest sailing events. The title went to Jonathan Brown crewed by parents Lyn and David in Aeolus (RBYC), closely followed by RS's very own Martin Wadhams with Amanda and local guru Paul Fisk.

Socially the mix of ages and regions would have put the UN to shame, although the cabaret artist was a bit close to the bone! £14,000 was raised for MacMillan Nurses at a lively auction prompted by the fleet's generous sponsors, ELECO, and the final dinner/dance went on into the early hours to the sound of Men Behaving Sadly – guitar and vocalist provided from within the fleet.

Race management was well run by Mike Pearson and his team who have perfected the art of keeping participants in the picture – train operators please note! The racing was held over four days in 10 knots plus of breeze and the competitive standard of the fleet produced tight and exciting racing with different winners each day and six individual teams producing first place results.

Day 1 saw birthday boy Dave Wood and team racing Oink Squeal produce consistent results to leave them leading the fleet after three races and winners of the day's trophy.

Day 2 allowed three more races to be completed and following a disappointment during race one of the event when Aeolus and the Brown family missed an upwind gate, they finished the day in third place overall behind RS Sailing and ET'U, but winners of day two.

Day 3 and a further three races were scheduled and after some 8 hours on the race area the fleet finally completed 9 out of a planned 10 races for the event. This also allowed both discards to kick in and although RS Sailing won the day they were left in overall second place behind Aeolus with all to race for on the final day.

Sadly there was no wind on Day 4 so the competitors slugged it out (literally) on the local golf course while the Championship results were calculated over the nine races. The safety inspection disqualified two competitors after race seven but they took it in good heart and finished the series in the bar.

Jonathan Brown crewed by parents Lyn and David in Aeolus (RBYC) won the event closely followed by RS's very own Martin Wadhams with Amanda and local guru Paul Fisk. Third should have been the team from Lymington, ET'U (Steve Powell) helmed by Buzz Keck with Charlie Merchant and Alex Mathieson; but when the results were reworked overnight eliminating the two 'health and safety' defaulters, local boat Outlaw (RBYC) sailed by Ant Law, wife Sue and Jeremy Tolhurst sneaked into third place.

Next year the party moves to Belfast Lough (and it really will be a party) for the Nationals in June.

RS Elite - Final overall positions

Place

Sail

Boat

Owner

Club

Pts

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

R8

R9

1

33

Aeolus

Jonathan, David & Lyn Brown

RBYC

14

18

2

1

2

1

3

2

10

3

2

55

RSsailing.com

Martin Wadhams

LTSC

16

3

1

9

3

5

1

1

6

2

3

21

Outlaw

A Law & P Tolhurst

RBYC

25

4

7

5

7

2

5

12

1

1

4

2725

ET'U

(Steve Powell), Buzz Keck, Alex Mathieson, Charlie Merchant

RLYC

26

7

6

4

1

4

2

3

8

6

5

48

Oink Squeal

D & F Wood & S & L Wakefield

RBYC/SSC

27

2

3

2

18

12

7

5

4

4

6

20

No Riff Raff

Chenevix-Trench/Warren

RBYC

31

1

5

3

12

3

9

10

5

5

7

56

Upfront

G Browne/J Ralston/S Robinson

RNIYC

40

11

8

6

4

7

4

4

7

14

8

18

Octavia

J & Y James & S Holland Brown

RBYC

47

5

4

7

5

6

8

14

13

12

9

26

Swansong

C Barron/ A Martin

HISC

53

8

12

8

10

9

13

7

3

8

10

34

Flo

A Bates

RBYC

56

6

11

13

6

11

6

11

9

7

11

1

Ciao Bella

M Tong & P Wareham

HISC

62

10

10

12

8

18

11

13

2

9

12

16

Kiss My ….

Adrian Lower

RBYC

66

12

9

10

9

10

10

6

14

13

13

19

Tuppence

J & S Hooper A Gardner

RBYC

68

9

14

11

11

8

15

8

11

10

14

22

Excalibur

Adrian Olsen

RBYC

84

14

13

14

13

14

12

9

12

11

15

201

Grandslam

Gareth Davies

RBYC

99

13

15

15

14

13

14

15

15

15

16

23

Matterhorn Jack

Mike Patten

RBYC

126

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

16

38

Bacchanalia

S Herring & J Young

RBYC

126

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

 




by Ant Law

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=48565

7:42 AM Sat 6 Sep 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

20 Aug 2012  Russian Dragon Open Championship images by Stefano Gattini
07 Jul 2012  Dragon Edinburgh Cup 2012 - Big winds, big changes
30 Jun 2012  U.S. Junior Women’s Doublehanded Championship winners crowned
14 Jul 2011  Dragon Edinburgh Cup 2011 day 1 - Russia leads
11 Jul 2011  Melges 24 Volvo Cup victory for Little Wing
07 Jun 2011  Dragon East Coast Championship 2011
04 May 2011  Guyader Grand Prix day 1 lead to Wieser
12 Apr 2011  ISAF Sailing World Cup Overall Standings after three regattas
09 Mar 2011  Melges 24 Worlds momentum builds ahead of May showdown
03 Mar 2011  SB3 World Championship 2011 entries hit 120
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World









Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
























Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,












Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Max Ranchi
Clagett Regatta names first Executive Director
Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition
IFDS World Championship overall
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom   
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us   
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!   
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar   
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay   
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club   
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes   
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins   
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016   
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes   
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3   
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions   
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff   
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT