sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Poul Jensen wins Dragon Gold Cup

Poul Jensen wins Dragon Gold Cup

'Dragon Gold Cup 2008'    Nico Martinez ©    Click Here to view large photo

Great Britain’s Poul Richard Hoj Jensen is the Cascais Dragon Gold Cup winner. Poul Jensen with Theis Palm and Andrew Mortem were ninth in the final race and won the championship, with a four point advantage over Gavia Wilkinson-Cox, Jon Mortimer and Ron Rosenberg (GBR).

Britain’s day was completely successfully, with Robert Campbell’s third overall, and Nations Cup title, that Gavia Wilkinson-Cox will take home.

No one was able to stop Britain’s supremacy. Portugal’s Manuel Champalimaud started the final race second overall, but the 24th today dropped him to sixth place.

Russia’s Maxim Semerkhanov, Dmitri Tereshkin and Ruslan Formichev won race 6. Ukraine’s Eugeniy Braslavets, Sergey Timokhov and Claus Olesen and Portugal’s António Mardel Correia, Pedro Rebelo de Andrade and Bernardo Santos, were second and third.

Consistancy was Poul Richard Hoj Jensen’s secret to win Cascais Dragon Gold Cup. Jensen ended the championship with a total of 95 points. Gavia Wilkinson-Cox scored 4 points more but gets the Nations Cup, because she was the best placed boat of the top winning nation (Great Britain) on the last race.

Quote by Poul Jensen:

'Last race wind conditions were very shifty. The competition was very tough. The Dragon class is stabilized and is still growing in number of boats. There are a lot of very good sailors arriving. The no discard rule makes competition harder. A bad result can compromise your possibilities'

The next Dragon Gold Cup 2009 will be held in Denmark.

Dragon Gold Cup - Final overall positions


1 GBR-735 Poul Richard Hoj Jensen Theis Palm / Andrew Mordem 95 10 26 22 8 14 15
2 GBR-716 Gavia Wilkinson-Cox Jon Mortimer / Ron Rosenberg 99 45 3 16 15 10 10
3 GBR-688 Robert Campbell Matt Walker / Jonathan Hill 104,7 27 15 5,7 24 15 18
4 UKR-7 Markus Wieser Thomas Auracher / Sergei Pugatchev 107 8 21 32 30 3 13
5 UKR-8 Eugeniy Braslavets Sergey Timokhov / Claus Olesen 110 26 0 29 26 26 3
6 POR-42 Manuel Champalimaud Mark Hart / Ed Streeter 112 16 19 14 14 19 30
7 RUS-77 Inna Shternberg Yury Bozhedomov / Petr Zakharov 122 36 29 15 10 16 16
8 UKR-9 Lars Hendriksen George Leonchuk / Martin Leifelt 133,7 17 30 35 0 40 11,7
9 SUI-288 Robert Stanjek Markus Koy / Friedemann Nisch 137 22 10 37 13 18 37
10 POR-47 Henrique Anjos Vasco Serpa / Pedro Costa Alemão 140 38 33 17 31 0 21
11 RUS-71 Maxim Semerkhanov Dmitri Tereshkin / Ruslan Formichev 157 42 37 41 3 34 0
12 GER-996 Thomas Muller Vincent Hoesch / Maximillian Scheibmair 164,1 89 11,7 20 11,7 11,7 20
13 GER-976 Dirk David Stefan Abel / Mark Bayer 168 34 14 30 20 31 39
14 DEN-166 Tom Carlsen Mark Flint / Philipp Skafte-Holm 168,4 11,7 34 11,7 21 48 42
15 DEN-391 Jorgen Schonherr Jan Eli Gravad / Christian Videbaek 168,7 3 59 57 22 5,7 22
16 RUS-25 Alexey Krylov Vlad Kapitonov / Alexey Bushuev 170 19 20 8 81 8 34
17 RUS-47 Igor Skalin Valery Zatsarinskiy / Oleg Edokimenko 179 31 44 34 28 13 29
18 RUS-27 Anatoly Loginov Alexander Shalagin / Andrei Kirilyuk 188 49 31 40 16 33 19
19 RUS-81 Mikhail Apukhtin Leonid Klepikov / Alexander Mironov 190 30 18 24 61 22 35
20 DEN-266 Frank Berg Soren Nielsen/ Soren Kaestel 195,7 60 5,7 10 70 25 25
21 GER-1036 Max Glas Wolfi Steuer / Simon Ramstetter 196 29 25 27 35 47 33
22 NED-305 Bram de Wilde Henri Boere / Gijs Evers 202 39 61 53 18 23 8
23 USA-310 Edward Sawyer Martin Payne / William Willet 203,7 5,7 23 43 59 27 46
24 RUS-44 Artiom Kuznetsov Vladimir Silkin / Georgy Shayduko 209 0 32 26 55 52 44
25 GER-1056 Burkhard Keese Phil Blin / Jorg Moesnang 212 35 40 44 23 30 40
26 RUS-31 Emelianov Konstantin Mikhail Senatorov / Alexandz Prokorov 213 18 22 28 37 58 50
27 POR-51 Filipe Silva Joaquim Moreira / Miguel Pinto 214 47 60 0 32 24 51
28 SUI-296 Harro Kniffka Michael Lipp / Michael Koch 226 32 8 61 41 20 64
29 RUS-96 Mikhail Muratov Valentin Uvarkin / Viacheslav Varnachkin 229 56 49 39 25 28 32
30 POR-49 Francisco Lacerda Diogo Lacerda / Diogo Pereira 233 62 46 19 48 35 23
31 SUI-297 Ulli Libor Frank Butzmann / Stefan Hellriegel 236 43 13 56 44 44 36
32 POR-55 Jose Matoso Charles Nankin / Afonso Marques 238 14 52 45 49 29 49
33 GER-1042 Philip Dohse Oliver Mose / Jan Scharfetter 239 37 38 3 58 51 52
34 RUS-69 Olga White Igor Ivaskintsov / Alexey Murashkin 252 53 70 47 29 36 17
35 POR-54 António Mardel Correia Pedro Rebelo Andrade / Bernardo Santos 252,7 63 66 46 51 21 5,7
36 IRL-204 Don O`Donoghue Brian Mathews / Mark Pettitt 255,7 13 58 81 5,7 17 81
37 RUS-35 Oleg Khopersky Victor Fogelson / Eugeny Ivanov 256 57 17 50 17 89 26
38 GBR-723 Quentin Strauss Nigel Young/Lars Wegener 260 50 43 13 27 89 38
39 RUS-1 Arnold Shternberg Artem Smirnov / Alexander Andrianov 262 44 50 33 38 54 43
40 RUS-45 Sergey Yazikov Igor Frolov / Vladimir Liubomirov 264 23 63 42 50 38 48
41 GBR-708 Len Jones Claus Hoj Jensen / Jaime Lee 267 48 48 18 19 53 81
42 FRA-365 Louis Urvois Gwen Chapalian / Jimmy Pahun 268 51 53 21 46 56 41
43 POR-56 Miguel Magalhães Jorge P. Melo / José Magalhães 273 46 67 25 33 49 53
44 RUS-2 Sergey Maslov Vladimir Krutskikh / Aleksandr Ezhkov 280 40 16 54 64 43 63
45 POR-58 José Duarte Bello Henrique Costa e Silva / Miguel Cardoso 290 58 39 55 53 61 24
46 SWE-338 Stefan Winberg Bosse Ahlstrom / Peter Casso 290 25 36 89 45 50 45
47 GER-1009 Ulrich Matthiesen Michael Nesselhauf / Jorg Fischer 291 33 24 52 63 59 60
48 POR-57 Mario Quina Fernando Passeiro / Eric Vandame 293 15 69 48 67 37 57
49 POR-146 Jorge Pinheiro Frederico P. Melo / Francisco Mourão 296 41 47 31 47 69 61
50 GER-1044 Horst-Wilhelm Stroh Rudiger Karsten / Katharina Stroh 298 55 68 36 69 42 28
51 POR-34 Fernando Bello Jorge Moya / Tiago Geraldes 299 24 55 49 68 89 14
52 GER-972 Christian Krausenecker Karl Ibscher / Lasr Walter 301 20 75 59 39 39 69
53 DEN-380 Peter Warrer Eric Orsted / Thomas Sorensen 303 21 42 81 43 57 59
54 RUS-32 Andrey Samoylov Leonid Altukhov / Manat Nevlyutov 304 54 74 63 34 32 47
55 GER-1043 Cian O`Carroll Thomas Hill/Kane Williamson 316 71 65 23 56 70 31
56 MON-11 Christian Boillot Lionel Pean / Gerad Le Goff 317 52 41 38 42 89 55
57 HKG-50 Phyllis Chang Lowell Chang / Lars Gelbjerg-Hansen 319 74 56 58 40 64 27
58 NED-309 Guus de Groot Richard van Rij / Hay Winters 331 64 27 66 52 41 81
59 SWE-342 Bjorn Osterblom Peje Emilsson / Bo Kaijser 361 28 35 64 75 89 70
60 POR-46 Francisco Pinheiro de Melo Vicente P. de Melo / Francisco Ramada 372 68 80 51 62 45 66
61 RUS-6 Alexander Shmid Alexander Yanin / Mikhail Markin 376 67 45 67 79 62 56
62 GBR-730 Thomas Olrog Claire Sowry / Philip Catmur 383 69 28 89 74 65 58
63 GBR-575 Richard Davies Titch Blachford / Patrick Welton 384 61 54 70 71 66 62
64 POR-50 Pedro Mendes Leal Pedro Pinheiro de Melo / Jorge Ferlov 388 65 71 60 57 81 54
65 POR-36 Patrick Monteiro de Barros Pedro Beckert / Paulo Bastos 394 59 72 73 36 89 65
66 AUS-206 Gordon Ingate Christine Ingate / Robert Alp 394 89 62 62 54 60 67
67 GBR-690 Stephane Baseden Pascal Buli-Debat / Franck Corbiere 409 72 57 71 73 68 68
68 RUS-80 Andriy Litsynskyy Vladimir Makaron / Andriy Golvoko 410 66 78 74 65 46 81
69 BEL-69 Michael Van Callwelaert Jan de Bie/Lien de Bien 417 75 64 76 66 55 81
70 POR-53 Fernando Nogueira Fernando Gamboa / Morgan Nogueira 427 70 77 72 60 67 81
71 MON-2 Jens Rathsack Bjorn Oestreich / Nina Rathsack 451 89 51 65 76 89 81
72 POR-27 Antonio Vianez Andre Bravo/Henrique Cardoso/Filipe Talone 452 89 79 68 72 63 81
73 POR-40 Pedro Almeida Lopes João Almeida Lopes / António S. Matos 454 73 76 75 78 71 81
74 POR-23 Filipe Loureiro Miguel Tavares / Luis Vasconcelos Dias 457 76 73 69 77 81 81




by Event media

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=48552

5:58 PM Fri 5 Sep 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

20 Aug 2012  Russian Dragon Open Championship images by Stefano Gattini
07 Jul 2012  Dragon Edinburgh Cup 2012 - Big winds, big changes
30 Jun 2012  U.S. Junior Women’s Doublehanded Championship winners crowned
14 Jul 2011  Dragon Edinburgh Cup 2011 day 1 - Russia leads
11 Jul 2011  Melges 24 Volvo Cup victory for Little Wing
07 Jun 2011  Dragon East Coast Championship 2011
04 May 2011  Guyader Grand Prix day 1 lead to Wieser
12 Apr 2011  ISAF Sailing World Cup Overall Standings after three regattas
09 Mar 2011  Melges 24 Worlds momentum builds ahead of May showdown
03 Mar 2011  SB3 World Championship 2011 entries hit 120
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World







America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,




































2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii
























International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2   
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video   
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice   
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs   
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off   
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 3   
Sailing through STEM Night at California YC   
Six Metre European Championship - High temps and little wind on day 3   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Light wind opener in Vannes   
International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Unsatisfactory conditions on day 4   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - American unbeatable on day 1   
RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac   
ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards - Nominations now open   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT