sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Skandia Cowes Week - 2008 Final Overall Results

Skandia Cowes Week - 2008 Final Overall Results

'The Red Arrows display team delivers a stunning air-show at Skandia Cowes Week 2008'    onEdition ©

As Skandia Cowes Week 2008 drew to a close Stuart Quarrie - Cowes Week Limited's CEO - spoke this morning about the hugely successful week and says the general feeling from competitors and visitors is a positive one.

'It's been another fantastic Skandia Cowes Week and for the first time in the 10 years I've been here we haven't lost a single race, to either too much or too little wind, all classes had all eight races. As far as I'm concerned that's a successful week.

'Most of the competitors, most of the time have been very happy, however, some of the time we set courses that aren't quite at the right angles because the wind shifts and so on, but the overall feeling is really good.'

As the 14-year partnership with Skandia comes to and end, Quarrie chatted about the changes that have occured over that period, and how Skandia has really helped to develop the week.

'The event is now really vibrant thanks to the support we've been given. One of the biggest changes over this period has been building the regatta centre four years ago (2004). That was a real milestone and we couldn't have done that without some of the infrastructure money from Skandia. Another milestone that Skandia helped towards is the Parade Landing which again we wouldn't have been able to contribute anything like as much as we did without Skandia's support. So Skandia's support is not just about the week but about the infrastructure as well and we are really grateful for that.'

Plans are already in place for next year's Cowes Week which runs from 1 to 8 August.

Skandia Cowes Week final overall leaders

Black Group Overall
1, DEAN AND DYBALL (Ian Braham)
2, AMEY LOVE SHACK (Tim Spalding and Gareth Lloyd-Jones)
3, MADELAINE (E Donald, M Donald, I Donald, R Reed, L Jones and S Reed)
4, ZELDA (Mike Ewart-Smith and Ben Richards)
5, SALVO (Mr & Mrs Peter Morton)
6, WHITE MISCHIEF (Jay Partridge)
7, ESPADA (Louise Morton)
8, RAN (Niklas Zennstrom)

White Group Overall
1, SAVAGE SAILING TEAM (Liz Savage and Chris Savage)
2, PANI MUNTA (Mike Probert and James Bryer)
3, ZINNIA (John Tremlett and Jeremy Lear)
4, BETTY (Jon Powell)
5, SKUA (Harry Roome)
6, MEN BEHAVING BADLY (Rupert Mander)
7, REPOST (Bates and Bowen)
8, DAUNTLESS (G Peckham, M Carver and R Romer-Lee)
9, TEAM PINDAR (Ian Williams, Simon Shaw and Mark Nicoles)

Class Zero IRC
1, RAN (Niklas Zennstrom)
2, RIO (Charles Dunstone)
3, STAY CALM (Stuart Robinson)
4, PANTHERA (Benny Kelly)
5, ALEGRE (Andy Soriano)
6, HENRI LLOYD (Robert Lutener and Martin Elwood)
7, CHERNIKEEFF 2 (Peter Harrison)
8, JOHN MERRICKS II (Volvo RYA Keelboat Programme)
9, BEAR OF BRITAIN (Priory Bay Hotel)
10, FORMIDABLE 3 (Peter Vroon)

Class 1 IRC
1, POPPY OF PORTLAND (John Dean and David Lancefield)
2, YES! MURPHY & NYE (Adam Gosling)
3, MOANA (Francois Goubau)
4, DARK & STEAMY (Nick & Annie Haigh)
5, PACE (Simon Tate and Johnny Vincent)
6, OYSTERCATCHER XXVI (Richard Matthews)
7, DAIKIN AIRCO (Frans Van Der Heijden)
8, DESPERADO (Richard Loftus)
9, ITALIA UNIVERSAL (Richard Rankin)
10, MAVERICK 3 (Dominic Chappell)

Class 2 IRC
1, PREMIER FLAIR (Jim MacGregor)
2, ALLARD (Rudi Floridor)
3, JOLLY JOKER (Rodolphe Marchais)
4, ANTILOPE (Willem Wester)
5, ERIVALE III (M Greville)
6, NUTMEG IV (Fransois Lognone)
7, QUOKKA (Mr Simon Coleridge)
8, KING LOUIE (Fiona & Malcolm Thorpe)
9, FINISTERRE CAPITAL (Baune, Duplan and Renier)
10, PANACEA (John & Jill Patterson)

Class 3 IRC
1, SEATRACK (Peter Scholfield)
2, GRAND SLAM (Mike Ronson and Robin Dollar)
3, SLEEPER (Jonty & Vicky Layfield)
4, HURRYCANE VI (Kenny Bruneflod)
5, ALARIS (John Howell)
6, STEADY BARKER (Michael Brough)
7, X DREAM (Matthew Vincent)
8, JAGUAR LOGIC (Ras Turner, Sailing Logic Ltd)
9, BOOMERANG (Leo Boom)
10, MALICE (Mike Moxley)

Class 4 IRC
1, SALVO (Mr & Mrs Peter Morton)
2, WINSOME (Harry J Heijst)
3, XCITABLE (Peter Hodgkinson and Sarah Bailey)
4, VANILLA (Niek Spiljard)
5, SHIP SHOP AQUAHOLIC (Wilmet and Grecourt)
6, INGWE (Steve Dyke and Dominic Anschutz)
7, HOT RATS (Robbie & Lis Robinson)
8, HABANERO (Christophe Clarke)
9, JOS OF HAMBLE (Professor Roger Williams)
10, TIGER DEVELOPMENTS (Peter Parker)

Class 5 IRC (Sigma 38)
1, THE PROJECT (Andy Budgen and Freddie Schwyn)
2, LIGHT (Robert Denning)
3, MEFISTO (Kevin Sussmilch)
4, PERSEPHONE OF LONDON (Nigel Goodhew)
5, MONET (Dave Cooke)
6, WITH ALACRITY (Chris & Vanessa Choules)
7, GAUNTLET OF TAMAR (Lt Cdr D J Cummings RN)
8, DRAGONFLY OF BOSHAM (N & A Aitchison)
9, TORBELLINO (Colin Mackey, Simon Newton and Richard Strauss)
10, FLORENCE AGNES II (Roger Evans)

Class 6 IRC
1, DEAN AND DYBALL (Ian Braham)
2, COOL BLUE (Simon Cory) *** OUTSTANDING PROTEST ***
3, SAIL4CANCER (David Cullen)
4, RUTHLESS (Martin Pearson)
5, ELUSIVE (Jackie & Robert Dobson)
6, ATHENA (David Glasgow and The Earl of Cork and Orrery)
7, POLLY'S KETTLE (Simon Law)
8, 2XS (Aindriu McCormack)
9, VETO (Peter Dessent)
10, PADDIYWACK (Island Youth Water Activities Centre)

Class 7 IRC (Sigma 33)
1, SHADOWFAX (Andy Johns and David Rolfe)
2, WORKOUT (Jeff Worboys)
3, ALEXA (Ian Le Maitre)
4, ATTILA THE NUN (James Brown, Katy Brown, Christian Ardley and Neil Davison)
5, HERITAGE (Bernard Kinchin)
6, SIXES AND SEVENS (Stuart Whitmore - London Fire Brigade Sailing Club)
7, PROSPERO OF HAMBLE (Bob Mills)
8, MUSKOKA (Ed Smith)
9, SPIRIT OF KUDU (Mark Watkins)
10, COUNTDOWN (Michael Von Bertele)

Class 8 IRC
1, WHITE MISCHIEF (Jay Partridge)
2, SLINKY (Peter Nicholson)
3, LITTLE EMILY (Richard Oswald)
4, SIMPLICITY (Rory Fitzwilliams)
5, RAINBOW (Rick Farrance, Tom Hale, John Hale and Jack Hale)
6, HOBBY HORSE (Mick Fawcett)
7, REACTION (Rob Booth and Mark Dale)
8, WHITE HEATHER (Janet Lionel and David Miller)
9, KYMATA (Tony White)
10, BLACKBERRY (R) (David Rider)

Class 9 IRC
1, MADELAINE (E Donald, M Donald, I Donald, R Reed, L Jones and S Reed)
2, PALOMA (Jim Tennant)
3, THE APPRENTICE (Jack Grogan and Jessica Gozzett)
4, FRANKIE THE RHINO (Owain, Jez, Tom and Chant)
5, G-STRING (Kieron O'connell)
6, MERGANSER (Catherine Munro Kerr)
7, PIZZICATO (Tom White)
8, ROSAIRE (Mr Michael Squire)
9, FSHARP (David Hunter)
10, DOLLY (Laura Johnson)

1720
1, ALLTALK (Neil Angel)
2, CRESCENDO (James W Flynn)
3, GO FERRET (Peter Haworth)
4, PREMIER CRU (Tom Richardson)
5, WHITE LIGHT (David Geal)
6, BOONDOGGLE (Marcus, Radar, Al, Andy and Mate)
7, ROGAN JOSH (Powell, Bertelsen and Sutherland)
8, INFLEXION 1 (Christian Hamilton)
9, INFLEXION 2 (Sam Carter)
10, ANGEL (Jeremy White)

Beneteau 40.7
1, AMEY LOVE SHACK (Tim Spalding and Gareth Lloyd-Jones)
2, HEALTHSURE (Peter Newlands)
3, BEECHWOOD HOMES (Gareth Williams)
4, INCOGNITO (Paul Mcnamara and Tony Lowe)
5, HW CORPORATE FINANCE (Charles Whelan and Richard Hall)
6, TRADITION PHILO IV (Nicolas Gaumont-Prat)
7, SKANDIA INTERNATN'L (Jasper Thomas)
8, RAFIKI TEAM HOTWATCH (Sir David Clementi)
9, PWC STRATEGY (Guy Prest)
10, SKANDIA (Russell Farrington)

Contessa 32
1, DRUMBEAT (Eldred Himsworth)
2, BLUE SHARK (Ken Mizen and Don Laing)
3, ANDAXI (Chris North)
4, EQUATOR (Simon & Kay Porter)
5, GIGI (Jeremy Rogers)
6, WILD THYME (Roger Vickers)
7, MUSCADET DE HAVELET (Peter Maughan)
8, BLANCO (Ray Rouse, Peter & Richard Vanner)
9, CONCERTO (George Isted)
10, LA CONTESSA ROSE (Bill Daniels)




by Sue Pelling/CWL

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=47477

4:07 PM Sat 9 Aug 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

09 Aug 2008  Zelda wins J/109 at Skandia Cowes Week
09 Aug 2008  Skandia Cowes Week - Final day
09 Aug 2008  Skandia Cowes Week daily round up
09 Aug 2008  Ian Williams wins SB3 event at Cowes Week
09 Aug 2008  Skandia Cowes Week - Day 6 Overall Results
08 Aug 2008  Light winds for penultimate day Skandia Cowes Week
08 Aug 2008  Kerry Gruson awarded Liz Earle Ladies Day Trophy
08 Aug 2008  Skandia Cowes Week - day 6 overall results
07 Aug 2008  Liz Earle Ladies Day at Skandia Cowes Week
07 Aug 2008  Skandia Cowes Week - Overall positions after day 5
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Five Challengers sign-on for 35th Match by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,




















AWT Quatro Desert Showdown at Punta San Carlos by American Windsurfing Tour,
















America's Cup: Rod Davis - Time for a change after ten years with team *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia by International Maxi Association,




















America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-world.com/nz,


Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3
Roble and Wilson still number one match racers in the U.S.
2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 images by Jude Robertson
Volvo Ocean Race: Forget the f-word - Team SCA profiled
52 Super Series - Fleet grows, 2015 dates revealed
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Teams from 9 nations on the podium
IFDS Worlds - Former president presented with ISAF awards medal
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Improvements aplenty in Byte CII fleets
America's Cup: New Zealand loses top coach to Artemis Racing
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race Day 9 - Swish on record pace
2014 CORK Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championship: Opening Ceremony images
Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic   
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu   
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance   
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here   
Halifax ready to welcome the world at 2014 IFDS World Championships   
RC44 World Championship title to Bronenosec + Video   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Day 2 Images by Crosbie Lorimer   
IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies   
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Dalton DeVos crowned champion   
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Crosbie Lorimer Day 1 Images   
Fisher's View: Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 1 - Stayin' Alive   
CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one   
Youth Olympics: practice over, athletes welcomed, time for YOG sailing   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record for Artemis-Team Endeavour   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland: Artemis sets fourth course record   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL VIR US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT