sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Skandia Cowes Week - 2008 Final Overall Results

Skandia Cowes Week - 2008 Final Overall Results

'The Red Arrows display team delivers a stunning air-show at Skandia Cowes Week 2008'    onEdition ©

As Skandia Cowes Week 2008 drew to a close Stuart Quarrie - Cowes Week Limited's CEO - spoke this morning about the hugely successful week and says the general feeling from competitors and visitors is a positive one.

'It's been another fantastic Skandia Cowes Week and for the first time in the 10 years I've been here we haven't lost a single race, to either too much or too little wind, all classes had all eight races. As far as I'm concerned that's a successful week.

'Most of the competitors, most of the time have been very happy, however, some of the time we set courses that aren't quite at the right angles because the wind shifts and so on, but the overall feeling is really good.'

As the 14-year partnership with Skandia comes to and end, Quarrie chatted about the changes that have occured over that period, and how Skandia has really helped to develop the week.

'The event is now really vibrant thanks to the support we've been given. One of the biggest changes over this period has been building the regatta centre four years ago (2004). That was a real milestone and we couldn't have done that without some of the infrastructure money from Skandia. Another milestone that Skandia helped towards is the Parade Landing which again we wouldn't have been able to contribute anything like as much as we did without Skandia's support. So Skandia's support is not just about the week but about the infrastructure as well and we are really grateful for that.'

Plans are already in place for next year's Cowes Week which runs from 1 to 8 August.

Skandia Cowes Week final overall leaders

Black Group Overall
1, DEAN AND DYBALL (Ian Braham)
2, AMEY LOVE SHACK (Tim Spalding and Gareth Lloyd-Jones)
3, MADELAINE (E Donald, M Donald, I Donald, R Reed, L Jones and S Reed)
4, ZELDA (Mike Ewart-Smith and Ben Richards)
5, SALVO (Mr & Mrs Peter Morton)
6, WHITE MISCHIEF (Jay Partridge)
7, ESPADA (Louise Morton)
8, RAN (Niklas Zennstrom)

White Group Overall
1, SAVAGE SAILING TEAM (Liz Savage and Chris Savage)
2, PANI MUNTA (Mike Probert and James Bryer)
3, ZINNIA (John Tremlett and Jeremy Lear)
4, BETTY (Jon Powell)
5, SKUA (Harry Roome)
6, MEN BEHAVING BADLY (Rupert Mander)
7, REPOST (Bates and Bowen)
8, DAUNTLESS (G Peckham, M Carver and R Romer-Lee)
9, TEAM PINDAR (Ian Williams, Simon Shaw and Mark Nicoles)

Class Zero IRC
1, RAN (Niklas Zennstrom)
2, RIO (Charles Dunstone)
3, STAY CALM (Stuart Robinson)
4, PANTHERA (Benny Kelly)
5, ALEGRE (Andy Soriano)
6, HENRI LLOYD (Robert Lutener and Martin Elwood)
7, CHERNIKEEFF 2 (Peter Harrison)
8, JOHN MERRICKS II (Volvo RYA Keelboat Programme)
9, BEAR OF BRITAIN (Priory Bay Hotel)
10, FORMIDABLE 3 (Peter Vroon)

Class 1 IRC
1, POPPY OF PORTLAND (John Dean and David Lancefield)
2, YES! MURPHY & NYE (Adam Gosling)
3, MOANA (Francois Goubau)
4, DARK & STEAMY (Nick & Annie Haigh)
5, PACE (Simon Tate and Johnny Vincent)
6, OYSTERCATCHER XXVI (Richard Matthews)
7, DAIKIN AIRCO (Frans Van Der Heijden)
8, DESPERADO (Richard Loftus)
9, ITALIA UNIVERSAL (Richard Rankin)
10, MAVERICK 3 (Dominic Chappell)

Class 2 IRC
1, PREMIER FLAIR (Jim MacGregor)
2, ALLARD (Rudi Floridor)
3, JOLLY JOKER (Rodolphe Marchais)
4, ANTILOPE (Willem Wester)
5, ERIVALE III (M Greville)
6, NUTMEG IV (Fransois Lognone)
7, QUOKKA (Mr Simon Coleridge)
8, KING LOUIE (Fiona & Malcolm Thorpe)
9, FINISTERRE CAPITAL (Baune, Duplan and Renier)
10, PANACEA (John & Jill Patterson)

Class 3 IRC
1, SEATRACK (Peter Scholfield)
2, GRAND SLAM (Mike Ronson and Robin Dollar)
3, SLEEPER (Jonty & Vicky Layfield)
4, HURRYCANE VI (Kenny Bruneflod)
5, ALARIS (John Howell)
6, STEADY BARKER (Michael Brough)
7, X DREAM (Matthew Vincent)
8, JAGUAR LOGIC (Ras Turner, Sailing Logic Ltd)
9, BOOMERANG (Leo Boom)
10, MALICE (Mike Moxley)

Class 4 IRC
1, SALVO (Mr & Mrs Peter Morton)
2, WINSOME (Harry J Heijst)
3, XCITABLE (Peter Hodgkinson and Sarah Bailey)
4, VANILLA (Niek Spiljard)
5, SHIP SHOP AQUAHOLIC (Wilmet and Grecourt)
6, INGWE (Steve Dyke and Dominic Anschutz)
7, HOT RATS (Robbie & Lis Robinson)
8, HABANERO (Christophe Clarke)
9, JOS OF HAMBLE (Professor Roger Williams)
10, TIGER DEVELOPMENTS (Peter Parker)

Class 5 IRC (Sigma 38)
1, THE PROJECT (Andy Budgen and Freddie Schwyn)
2, LIGHT (Robert Denning)
3, MEFISTO (Kevin Sussmilch)
4, PERSEPHONE OF LONDON (Nigel Goodhew)
5, MONET (Dave Cooke)
6, WITH ALACRITY (Chris & Vanessa Choules)
7, GAUNTLET OF TAMAR (Lt Cdr D J Cummings RN)
8, DRAGONFLY OF BOSHAM (N & A Aitchison)
9, TORBELLINO (Colin Mackey, Simon Newton and Richard Strauss)
10, FLORENCE AGNES II (Roger Evans)

Class 6 IRC
1, DEAN AND DYBALL (Ian Braham)
2, COOL BLUE (Simon Cory) *** OUTSTANDING PROTEST ***
3, SAIL4CANCER (David Cullen)
4, RUTHLESS (Martin Pearson)
5, ELUSIVE (Jackie & Robert Dobson)
6, ATHENA (David Glasgow and The Earl of Cork and Orrery)
7, POLLY'S KETTLE (Simon Law)
8, 2XS (Aindriu McCormack)
9, VETO (Peter Dessent)
10, PADDIYWACK (Island Youth Water Activities Centre)

Class 7 IRC (Sigma 33)
1, SHADOWFAX (Andy Johns and David Rolfe)
2, WORKOUT (Jeff Worboys)
3, ALEXA (Ian Le Maitre)
4, ATTILA THE NUN (James Brown, Katy Brown, Christian Ardley and Neil Davison)
5, HERITAGE (Bernard Kinchin)
6, SIXES AND SEVENS (Stuart Whitmore - London Fire Brigade Sailing Club)
7, PROSPERO OF HAMBLE (Bob Mills)
8, MUSKOKA (Ed Smith)
9, SPIRIT OF KUDU (Mark Watkins)
10, COUNTDOWN (Michael Von Bertele)

Class 8 IRC
1, WHITE MISCHIEF (Jay Partridge)
2, SLINKY (Peter Nicholson)
3, LITTLE EMILY (Richard Oswald)
4, SIMPLICITY (Rory Fitzwilliams)
5, RAINBOW (Rick Farrance, Tom Hale, John Hale and Jack Hale)
6, HOBBY HORSE (Mick Fawcett)
7, REACTION (Rob Booth and Mark Dale)
8, WHITE HEATHER (Janet Lionel and David Miller)
9, KYMATA (Tony White)
10, BLACKBERRY (R) (David Rider)

Class 9 IRC
1, MADELAINE (E Donald, M Donald, I Donald, R Reed, L Jones and S Reed)
2, PALOMA (Jim Tennant)
3, THE APPRENTICE (Jack Grogan and Jessica Gozzett)
4, FRANKIE THE RHINO (Owain, Jez, Tom and Chant)
5, G-STRING (Kieron O'connell)
6, MERGANSER (Catherine Munro Kerr)
7, PIZZICATO (Tom White)
8, ROSAIRE (Mr Michael Squire)
9, FSHARP (David Hunter)
10, DOLLY (Laura Johnson)

1720
1, ALLTALK (Neil Angel)
2, CRESCENDO (James W Flynn)
3, GO FERRET (Peter Haworth)
4, PREMIER CRU (Tom Richardson)
5, WHITE LIGHT (David Geal)
6, BOONDOGGLE (Marcus, Radar, Al, Andy and Mate)
7, ROGAN JOSH (Powell, Bertelsen and Sutherland)
8, INFLEXION 1 (Christian Hamilton)
9, INFLEXION 2 (Sam Carter)
10, ANGEL (Jeremy White)

Beneteau 40.7
1, AMEY LOVE SHACK (Tim Spalding and Gareth Lloyd-Jones)
2, HEALTHSURE (Peter Newlands)
3, BEECHWOOD HOMES (Gareth Williams)
4, INCOGNITO (Paul Mcnamara and Tony Lowe)
5, HW CORPORATE FINANCE (Charles Whelan and Richard Hall)
6, TRADITION PHILO IV (Nicolas Gaumont-Prat)
7, SKANDIA INTERNATN'L (Jasper Thomas)
8, RAFIKI TEAM HOTWATCH (Sir David Clementi)
9, PWC STRATEGY (Guy Prest)
10, SKANDIA (Russell Farrington)

Contessa 32
1, DRUMBEAT (Eldred Himsworth)
2, BLUE SHARK (Ken Mizen and Don Laing)
3, ANDAXI (Chris North)
4, EQUATOR (Simon & Kay Porter)
5, GIGI (Jeremy Rogers)
6, WILD THYME (Roger Vickers)
7, MUSCADET DE HAVELET (Peter Maughan)
8, BLANCO (Ray Rouse, Peter & Richard Vanner)
9, CONCERTO (George Isted)
10, LA CONTESSA ROSE (Bill Daniels)




by Sue Pelling/CWL

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=47477

4:07 PM Sat 9 Aug 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

09 Aug 2008  Zelda wins J/109 at Skandia Cowes Week
09 Aug 2008  Skandia Cowes Week - Final day
09 Aug 2008  Skandia Cowes Week daily round up
09 Aug 2008  Ian Williams wins SB3 event at Cowes Week
09 Aug 2008  Skandia Cowes Week - Day 6 Overall Results
08 Aug 2008  Light winds for penultimate day Skandia Cowes Week
08 Aug 2008  Kerry Gruson awarded Liz Earle Ladies Day Trophy
08 Aug 2008  Skandia Cowes Week - day 6 overall results
07 Aug 2008  Liz Earle Ladies Day at Skandia Cowes Week
07 Aug 2008  Skandia Cowes Week - Overall positions after day 5
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World







Soling North American Championship concludes on Lake Erie by Canadian International Soling Association,






































Starboard Hatteras Wave Jam day 5 by American Windsurfing Tour,


















470 Men and Women Worlds - Champions decided in Santander by International 470 Class Association,




ISAF Sailing Worlds - Caleb Paine through to Finn medal race + video
ISAF Worlds - 49er, 49erFX, Finn and Nacra 17 Rio 2016 spots taken
ISAF Sailing Worlds - 470 Women's medal race images by Thom Touw
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: Scott all set to lift Finn world title
ISAF Sailing Worlds - 470 Men's medal race images by Thom Touw
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Aussies and Austrians claim 470 gold
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: 470 awards images by Sail-World.com
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - 470 medal race images by Jesus Renedo
Annapolis-to-Newport Race - 'What to Expect' Seminar to take place
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - No racing on penultimate day
Belcher takes record fifth 470 World Championship
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander - Day 8 video highlights
2014 Great Lakes Team Racing Championship about to set off
2014 Etchells North American Championship - Day 1
2014 U.S. Multihull Championship - Day 1
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Repechage top four determined in final flight
J/24 World Championship - 35th anniversary preview
470 Men and Women Worlds - Santander medal race line-up confirmed
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Day 8 images by Sail-World.com
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Quantum Racing stumbles in coastal race
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Americans ready for 470 medal races   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: Action ramps up with end zone in sight   
Big Boat Series - It's not the size, it's the length   
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander - Double French RS:X gold   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Day 8 images by Sailing Energy   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Finn leaders emerge from shifty Santander breeze   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - RS:X winner images by Barbara Sanchez   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio 2016 470 spots awarded   
52 Super Series 2015 - Outlook looks hot for the 52 Super Series   
Starboard Hatteras Wave Jam - Another early start on day 4   
ISAF Sailing World - First entry leaves sailor's reputation in tatters   
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Four go through to quarter finals   
470 Men and Women Worlds - Champs take over leaderboard   
ISAF Sailing World Champ - Buckingham finishes with career-best result   
America's Cup: Oracle's Larry Ellison to step down as CEO   
Classic Yacht Regatta - Sonny takes top classic prize   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Buckingham finishes with career best   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio 2016 RS:X spots claimed   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Leaderboards shaping up in Santander + Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Giles Scott continues to extend lead   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT