sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Skandia Cowes Week - Day 6 Overall Results

Skandia Cowes Week - Day 6 Overall Results

'The crew of Henri Lloyd - Cutting Edge - Skandia Cowes Week 2008'    onEdition ©    Click Here to view large photo

In total contrast to the life they've been used to recently while serving in operational tours in Iraq and Afghanistan, the RAF have been enjoying a week on the Solent racing on the RAF's J/109 Red Arrow.

But it's not been all plain sailing because the competition in the 39-strong J/109 fleet has been extremely tough throughout the week.

They've notched up the a respectable set of results including a second in yesterday's race and a third today which means they are now lying 8th overall with just one race to go.

Skandia Cowes Week - Day 6 Overall Results

Black Group Overall
1, DEAN AND DYBALL (Ian Braham)
2, MADELAINE (E Donald, M Donald, I Donald, R Reed, L Jones and S Reed)
3, AMEY LOVE SHACK (Tim Spalding and Gareth Lloyd-Jones)
4, ZELDA (Mike Ewart-Smith and Ben Richards)
5, WHITE MISCHIEF (Jay Partridge)
6, ESPADA (Louise Morton)
7, RAN (Niklas Zennstrom)
8, SALVO (Mr & Mrs Peter Morton)
9, JOE 90 (Dunacan Mcdonald and Charlie Wise)

White Group Overall
1, SAVAGE SAILING TEAM (Liz Savage and Chris Savage)
2, PANI MUNTA (Mike Probert and James Bryer)
3, ZINNIA (John Tremlett and Jeremy Lear)
4, BETTY (Jon Powell)
5, SKUA (Harry Roome)
6, MEN BEHAVING BADLY (Rupert Mander)
7, TEAM PINDAR (Ian Williams, Simon Shaw and Mark Nicoles)
8, DAUNTLESS (G Peckham, M Carver and R Romer-Lee)
9, DAISY (Dr Mike Moss and Mike Law)

Class Zero IRC
1, RAN (Niklas Zennstrom)
2, STAY CALM (Stuart Robinson)
3, RIO (Charles Dunstone)
4, PANTHERA (Benny Kelly)
5, ALEGRE (Andy Soriano)
6, HENRI LLOYD (Robert Lutener and Martin Elwood)
7, CHERNIKEEFF 2 (Peter Harrison)
8, JOHN MERRICKS II (Volvo RYA Keelboat Programme)
9, BEAR OF BRITAIN (Priory Bay Hotel)
10, FORMIDABLE 3 (Peter Vroon)

Class 1 IRC
1, POPPY OF PORTLAND (John Dean and David Lancefield)
2, MOANA (Francois Goubau)
3, DARK & STEAMY (Nick & Annie Haigh)
4, PACE (Simon Tate and Johnny Vincent)
5, OYSTERCATCHER XXVI (Richard Matthews)
6, YES! MURPHY & NYE (Adam Gosling)
7, DAIKIN AIRCO (Frans Van Der Heijden)
8, DESPERADO (Richard Loftus)
9, ITALIA UNIVERSAL (Richard Rankin)
10, FAIR DO'S VII (John Shepherd)

Class 2 IRC
1, PREMIER FLAIR (Jim MacGregor)
2, ERIVALE III (M Greville)
3, ALLARD (Rudi Floridor)
4, NUTMEG IV (Fransois Lognone)
5, ANTILOPE (Willem Wester)
6, KING LOUIE (Fiona & Malcolm Thorpe)
7, QUOKKA (Mr Simon Coleridge)
8, FINISTERRE CAPITAL (Baune, Duplan and Renier)
9, JOLLY JELLY FISH (David Richards)
10, JOLLY JOKER (Rodolphe Marchais)

Class 3 IRC
1, SLEEPER (Jonty & Vicky Layfield)
2, GRAND SLAM (Mike Ronson and Robin Dollar)
3, HURRYCANE VI (Kenny Bruneflod)
4, SEATRACK (Peter Scholfield)
5, ALARIS (John Howell)
6, STEADY BARKER (Michael Brough)
7, X DREAM (Matthew Vincent)
8, BOOMERANG (Leo Boom)
9, ISKAREEN (Robert & Louise Napier)
10, JAGUAR LOGIC (Ras Turner, Sailing Logic Ltd)

Class 4 IRC
1, SALVO (Mr & Mrs Peter Morton)
2, WINSOME (Harry J Heijst)
3, XCITABLE (Peter Hodgkinson and Sarah Bailey)
4, VANILLA (Niek Spiljard)
5, SHIP SHOP AQUAHOLIC (Wilmet and Grecourt)
6, INGWE (Steve Dyke and Dominic Anschutz)
7, HOT RATS (Robbie & Lis Robinson)
8, HABANERO (Christophe Clarke)
9, JOS OF HAMBLE (Professor Roger Williams)
10, TIGER DEVELOPMENTS (Peter Parker)

Class 5 IRC (Sigma 38)
1, THE PROJECT (Andy Budgen and Freddie Schwyn)
2, LIGHT (Robert Denning)
3, MEFISTO (Kevin Sussmilch)
4, PERSEPHONE OF LONDON (Nigel Goodhew)
5, MONET (Dave Cooke)
6, WITH ALACRITY (Chris & Vanessa Choules)
7, DRAGONFLY OF BOSHAM (N & A Aitchison)
8, GAUNTLET OF TAMAR (Lt Cdr D J Cummings RN)
9, TORBELLINO (Colin Mackey, Simon Newton and Richard Strauss)
10, PAVLOVA III (Max Walker)

Class 6 IRC
1, DEAN AND DYBALL (Ian Braham)
2, SAIL4CANCER (David Cullen)
3, RUTHLESS (Martin Pearson)
4, COOL BLUE (Simon Cory) *** OUTSTANDING PROTEST ***
5, ELUSIVE (Jackie & Robert Dobson)
6, ATHENA (David Glasgow and The Earl of Cork and Orrery)
7, 2XS (Aindriu McCormack)
8, VETO (Peter Dessent)
9, POLLY'S KETTLE (Simon Law)
10, PADDIYWACK (Island Youth Water Activities Centre)

Class 7 IRC (Sigma 33)
1, WORKOUT (Jeff Worboys)
2, SHADOWFAX (Andy Johns and David Rolfe)
3, ALEXA (Ian Le Maitre)
4, ATTILA THE NUN (James Brown, Katy Brown, Christian Ardley and Neil Davison)
5, HERITAGE (Bernard Kinchin)
6, PROSPERO OF HAMBLE (Bob Mills)
7, SIXES AND SEVENS (Stuart Whitmore - London Fire Brigade Sailing Club)
8, MUSKOKA (Ed Smith)
9, SPIRIT OF KUDU (Mark Watkins)
10, EXCELLE (James Russell)

Class 8 IRC
1, WHITE MISCHIEF (Jay Partridge)
2, SLINKY (Peter Nicholson)
3, LITTLE EMILY (Richard Oswald)
4, SIMPLICITY (Rory Fitzwilliams)
5, HOBBY HORSE (Mick Fawcett)
6, REACTION (Rob Booth and Mark Dale)
7, RAINBOW (Rick Farrance, Tom Hale, John Hale and Jack Hale)
8, WHITE HEATHER (Janet Lionel and David Miller)
9, CRAKAJAX (Richard Hollis and Ursula Bagnall)
10, KYMATA (Tony White)

Class 9 IRC
1, MADELAINE (E Donald, M Donald, I Donald, R Reed, L Jones and S Reed)
2, PALOMA (Jim Tennant)
3, THE APPRENTICE (Jack Grogan and Jessica Gozzett)
4, FRANKIE THE RHINO (Owain, Jez, Tom and Chant)
5, G-STRING (Kieron O'connell)
6, MERGANSER (Catherine Munro Kerr)
7, PIZZICATO (Tom White)
8, ROSAIRE (Mr Michael Squire)
9, FSHARP (David Hunter)
10, DOLLY (Laura Johnson)

1720
1, ALLTALK (Neil Angel)
2, CRESCENDO (James W Flynn)
3, GO FERRET (Peter Haworth)
4, WHITE LIGHT (David Geal)
5, PREMIER CRU (Tom Richardson)
6, BOONDOGGLE (Marcus, Radar, Al, Andy and Mate)
7, ROGAN JOSH (Powell, Bertelsen and Sutherland)
8, INFLEXION 1 (Christian Hamilton)
9, INFLEXION 2 (Sam Carter)
10, ANGEL (Jeremy White)

Beneteau 40.7
1, AMEY LOVE SHACK (Tim Spalding and Gareth Lloyd-Jones)
2, HEALTHSURE (Peter Newlands)
3, BEECHWOOD HOMES (Gareth Williams)
4, INCOGNITO (Paul Mcnamara and Tony Lowe)
5, SKANDIA INTERNATN'L (Jasper Thomas)
6, RAFIKI TEAM HOTWATCH (Sir David Clementi)
7, SKANDIA (Russell Farrington)
8, PWC STRATEGY (Guy Prest)
9, HW CORPORATE FINANCE (Charles Whelan and Richard Hall)
10, EUPHORIX (ODM Ltd)

Contessa 32
1, DRUMBEAT (Eldred Himsworth)
2, BLUE SHARK (Ken Mizen and Don Laing)
3, EQUATOR (Simon & Kay Porter)
4, GIGI (Jeremy Rogers)
5, WILD THYME (Roger Vickers)
6, MUSCADET DE HAVELET (Peter Maughan)
7, ANDAXI (Chris North)
8, BLANCO (Ray Rouse, Peter & Richard Vanner)
9, CONCERTO (George Isted)
10, LA CONTESSA ROSE (Bill Daniels)

Daring
1, DAUNTLESS (G Peckham, M Carver and R Romer-Lee)
2, DEFENDER (Jeremy Preston)
3, DIVISION BELLE (Hill, Sillars, Reynolds, Rawlinson, Green and Grylls)
4, DOUBLE KNOT (John Hackman)
5, AUDAX (Mike Bilbo)
6, DOLPHIN (David N Gower)
7, DECOY (A Norton, R Ottaway, D Chaplin, J Goodwin and M Holland)
8, DASHING (P Bown, G Brooks and B Edwards)
9, DYNAMITE (Anthony Balme)
10, DARIUS (Parr, Dunleavy, Kenyon, Briggs, Wirgman, Eddings, Tew & Caws)

Dragon
1, AIMEE (Julia Bailey)
2, RUMOURS (Len Jones)
3, ECSTATIC (Eric Willams)
4, C'S TOY (Tillmann Wiese)
5, TROIKA (Rob Gray)
6, NJORD (Owen Pay)
7, GANADOR (Martin Makey)
8, NORBERT (C Brittain and D Grindley)
9, JERBOA (Gavia Wilkinson-Cox)
10, ASA (Ben Hancock)

Elan 333
1, ELUSIVE (Jackie & Robert Dobson)
2, FANDANGO (Mike Theobald)
3, WILD BLUE (Peter Wykeham-Martin)
4, B




by Event media

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=47425

4:57 PM Fri 8 Aug 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Aug 2008  Skandia Cowes Week - 2008 Final Overall Results
09 Aug 2008  Zelda wins J/109 at Skandia Cowes Week
09 Aug 2008  Skandia Cowes Week - Final day
09 Aug 2008  Skandia Cowes Week daily round up
09 Aug 2008  Ian Williams wins SB3 event at Cowes Week
08 Aug 2008  Light winds for penultimate day Skandia Cowes Week
08 Aug 2008  Kerry Gruson awarded Liz Earle Ladies Day Trophy
08 Aug 2008  Skandia Cowes Week - day 6 overall results
07 Aug 2008  Liz Earle Ladies Day at Skandia Cowes Week
07 Aug 2008  Skandia Cowes Week - Overall positions after day 5
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,
















America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,












































2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii






BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory   
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September   
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video   
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead   
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video   
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2   
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video   
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice   
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs   
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off   
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT