sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Skandia Cowes Week - Day 6 Overall Results

Skandia Cowes Week - Day 6 Overall Results

'The crew of Henri Lloyd - Cutting Edge - Skandia Cowes Week 2008'    onEdition ©    Click Here to view large photo

In total contrast to the life they've been used to recently while serving in operational tours in Iraq and Afghanistan, the RAF have been enjoying a week on the Solent racing on the RAF's J/109 Red Arrow.

But it's not been all plain sailing because the competition in the 39-strong J/109 fleet has been extremely tough throughout the week.

They've notched up the a respectable set of results including a second in yesterday's race and a third today which means they are now lying 8th overall with just one race to go.

Skandia Cowes Week - Day 6 Overall Results

Black Group Overall
1, DEAN AND DYBALL (Ian Braham)
2, MADELAINE (E Donald, M Donald, I Donald, R Reed, L Jones and S Reed)
3, AMEY LOVE SHACK (Tim Spalding and Gareth Lloyd-Jones)
4, ZELDA (Mike Ewart-Smith and Ben Richards)
5, WHITE MISCHIEF (Jay Partridge)
6, ESPADA (Louise Morton)
7, RAN (Niklas Zennstrom)
8, SALVO (Mr & Mrs Peter Morton)
9, JOE 90 (Dunacan Mcdonald and Charlie Wise)

White Group Overall
1, SAVAGE SAILING TEAM (Liz Savage and Chris Savage)
2, PANI MUNTA (Mike Probert and James Bryer)
3, ZINNIA (John Tremlett and Jeremy Lear)
4, BETTY (Jon Powell)
5, SKUA (Harry Roome)
6, MEN BEHAVING BADLY (Rupert Mander)
7, TEAM PINDAR (Ian Williams, Simon Shaw and Mark Nicoles)
8, DAUNTLESS (G Peckham, M Carver and R Romer-Lee)
9, DAISY (Dr Mike Moss and Mike Law)

Class Zero IRC
1, RAN (Niklas Zennstrom)
2, STAY CALM (Stuart Robinson)
3, RIO (Charles Dunstone)
4, PANTHERA (Benny Kelly)
5, ALEGRE (Andy Soriano)
6, HENRI LLOYD (Robert Lutener and Martin Elwood)
7, CHERNIKEEFF 2 (Peter Harrison)
8, JOHN MERRICKS II (Volvo RYA Keelboat Programme)
9, BEAR OF BRITAIN (Priory Bay Hotel)
10, FORMIDABLE 3 (Peter Vroon)

Class 1 IRC
1, POPPY OF PORTLAND (John Dean and David Lancefield)
2, MOANA (Francois Goubau)
3, DARK & STEAMY (Nick & Annie Haigh)
4, PACE (Simon Tate and Johnny Vincent)
5, OYSTERCATCHER XXVI (Richard Matthews)
6, YES! MURPHY & NYE (Adam Gosling)
7, DAIKIN AIRCO (Frans Van Der Heijden)
8, DESPERADO (Richard Loftus)
9, ITALIA UNIVERSAL (Richard Rankin)
10, FAIR DO'S VII (John Shepherd)

Class 2 IRC
1, PREMIER FLAIR (Jim MacGregor)
2, ERIVALE III (M Greville)
3, ALLARD (Rudi Floridor)
4, NUTMEG IV (Fransois Lognone)
5, ANTILOPE (Willem Wester)
6, KING LOUIE (Fiona & Malcolm Thorpe)
7, QUOKKA (Mr Simon Coleridge)
8, FINISTERRE CAPITAL (Baune, Duplan and Renier)
9, JOLLY JELLY FISH (David Richards)
10, JOLLY JOKER (Rodolphe Marchais)

Class 3 IRC
1, SLEEPER (Jonty & Vicky Layfield)
2, GRAND SLAM (Mike Ronson and Robin Dollar)
3, HURRYCANE VI (Kenny Bruneflod)
4, SEATRACK (Peter Scholfield)
5, ALARIS (John Howell)
6, STEADY BARKER (Michael Brough)
7, X DREAM (Matthew Vincent)
8, BOOMERANG (Leo Boom)
9, ISKAREEN (Robert & Louise Napier)
10, JAGUAR LOGIC (Ras Turner, Sailing Logic Ltd)

Class 4 IRC
1, SALVO (Mr & Mrs Peter Morton)
2, WINSOME (Harry J Heijst)
3, XCITABLE (Peter Hodgkinson and Sarah Bailey)
4, VANILLA (Niek Spiljard)
5, SHIP SHOP AQUAHOLIC (Wilmet and Grecourt)
6, INGWE (Steve Dyke and Dominic Anschutz)
7, HOT RATS (Robbie & Lis Robinson)
8, HABANERO (Christophe Clarke)
9, JOS OF HAMBLE (Professor Roger Williams)
10, TIGER DEVELOPMENTS (Peter Parker)

Class 5 IRC (Sigma 38)
1, THE PROJECT (Andy Budgen and Freddie Schwyn)
2, LIGHT (Robert Denning)
3, MEFISTO (Kevin Sussmilch)
4, PERSEPHONE OF LONDON (Nigel Goodhew)
5, MONET (Dave Cooke)
6, WITH ALACRITY (Chris & Vanessa Choules)
7, DRAGONFLY OF BOSHAM (N & A Aitchison)
8, GAUNTLET OF TAMAR (Lt Cdr D J Cummings RN)
9, TORBELLINO (Colin Mackey, Simon Newton and Richard Strauss)
10, PAVLOVA III (Max Walker)

Class 6 IRC
1, DEAN AND DYBALL (Ian Braham)
2, SAIL4CANCER (David Cullen)
3, RUTHLESS (Martin Pearson)
4, COOL BLUE (Simon Cory) *** OUTSTANDING PROTEST ***
5, ELUSIVE (Jackie & Robert Dobson)
6, ATHENA (David Glasgow and The Earl of Cork and Orrery)
7, 2XS (Aindriu McCormack)
8, VETO (Peter Dessent)
9, POLLY'S KETTLE (Simon Law)
10, PADDIYWACK (Island Youth Water Activities Centre)

Class 7 IRC (Sigma 33)
1, WORKOUT (Jeff Worboys)
2, SHADOWFAX (Andy Johns and David Rolfe)
3, ALEXA (Ian Le Maitre)
4, ATTILA THE NUN (James Brown, Katy Brown, Christian Ardley and Neil Davison)
5, HERITAGE (Bernard Kinchin)
6, PROSPERO OF HAMBLE (Bob Mills)
7, SIXES AND SEVENS (Stuart Whitmore - London Fire Brigade Sailing Club)
8, MUSKOKA (Ed Smith)
9, SPIRIT OF KUDU (Mark Watkins)
10, EXCELLE (James Russell)

Class 8 IRC
1, WHITE MISCHIEF (Jay Partridge)
2, SLINKY (Peter Nicholson)
3, LITTLE EMILY (Richard Oswald)
4, SIMPLICITY (Rory Fitzwilliams)
5, HOBBY HORSE (Mick Fawcett)
6, REACTION (Rob Booth and Mark Dale)
7, RAINBOW (Rick Farrance, Tom Hale, John Hale and Jack Hale)
8, WHITE HEATHER (Janet Lionel and David Miller)
9, CRAKAJAX (Richard Hollis and Ursula Bagnall)
10, KYMATA (Tony White)

Class 9 IRC
1, MADELAINE (E Donald, M Donald, I Donald, R Reed, L Jones and S Reed)
2, PALOMA (Jim Tennant)
3, THE APPRENTICE (Jack Grogan and Jessica Gozzett)
4, FRANKIE THE RHINO (Owain, Jez, Tom and Chant)
5, G-STRING (Kieron O'connell)
6, MERGANSER (Catherine Munro Kerr)
7, PIZZICATO (Tom White)
8, ROSAIRE (Mr Michael Squire)
9, FSHARP (David Hunter)
10, DOLLY (Laura Johnson)

1720
1, ALLTALK (Neil Angel)
2, CRESCENDO (James W Flynn)
3, GO FERRET (Peter Haworth)
4, WHITE LIGHT (David Geal)
5, PREMIER CRU (Tom Richardson)
6, BOONDOGGLE (Marcus, Radar, Al, Andy and Mate)
7, ROGAN JOSH (Powell, Bertelsen and Sutherland)
8, INFLEXION 1 (Christian Hamilton)
9, INFLEXION 2 (Sam Carter)
10, ANGEL (Jeremy White)

Beneteau 40.7
1, AMEY LOVE SHACK (Tim Spalding and Gareth Lloyd-Jones)
2, HEALTHSURE (Peter Newlands)
3, BEECHWOOD HOMES (Gareth Williams)
4, INCOGNITO (Paul Mcnamara and Tony Lowe)
5, SKANDIA INTERNATN'L (Jasper Thomas)
6, RAFIKI TEAM HOTWATCH (Sir David Clementi)
7, SKANDIA (Russell Farrington)
8, PWC STRATEGY (Guy Prest)
9, HW CORPORATE FINANCE (Charles Whelan and Richard Hall)
10, EUPHORIX (ODM Ltd)

Contessa 32
1, DRUMBEAT (Eldred Himsworth)
2, BLUE SHARK (Ken Mizen and Don Laing)
3, EQUATOR (Simon & Kay Porter)
4, GIGI (Jeremy Rogers)
5, WILD THYME (Roger Vickers)
6, MUSCADET DE HAVELET (Peter Maughan)
7, ANDAXI (Chris North)
8, BLANCO (Ray Rouse, Peter & Richard Vanner)
9, CONCERTO (George Isted)
10, LA CONTESSA ROSE (Bill Daniels)

Daring
1, DAUNTLESS (G Peckham, M Carver and R Romer-Lee)
2, DEFENDER (Jeremy Preston)
3, DIVISION BELLE (Hill, Sillars, Reynolds, Rawlinson, Green and Grylls)
4, DOUBLE KNOT (John Hackman)
5, AUDAX (Mike Bilbo)
6, DOLPHIN (David N Gower)
7, DECOY (A Norton, R Ottaway, D Chaplin, J Goodwin and M Holland)
8, DASHING (P Bown, G Brooks and B Edwards)
9, DYNAMITE (Anthony Balme)
10, DARIUS (Parr, Dunleavy, Kenyon, Briggs, Wirgman, Eddings, Tew & Caws)

Dragon
1, AIMEE (Julia Bailey)
2, RUMOURS (Len Jones)
3, ECSTATIC (Eric Willams)
4, C'S TOY (Tillmann Wiese)
5, TROIKA (Rob Gray)
6, NJORD (Owen Pay)
7, GANADOR (Martin Makey)
8, NORBERT (C Brittain and D Grindley)
9, JERBOA (Gavia Wilkinson-Cox)
10, ASA (Ben Hancock)

Elan 333
1, ELUSIVE (Jackie & Robert Dobson)
2, FANDANGO (Mike Theobald)
3, WILD BLUE (Peter Wykeham-Martin)
4, B




by Event media

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=47425

4:57 PM Fri 8 Aug 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Aug 2008  Skandia Cowes Week - 2008 Final Overall Results
09 Aug 2008  Zelda wins J/109 at Skandia Cowes Week
09 Aug 2008  Skandia Cowes Week - Final day
09 Aug 2008  Skandia Cowes Week daily round up
09 Aug 2008  Ian Williams wins SB3 event at Cowes Week
08 Aug 2008  Light winds for penultimate day Skandia Cowes Week
08 Aug 2008  Kerry Gruson awarded Liz Earle Ladies Day Trophy
08 Aug 2008  Skandia Cowes Week - day 6 overall results
07 Aug 2008  Liz Earle Ladies Day at Skandia Cowes Week
07 Aug 2008  Skandia Cowes Week - Overall positions after day 5
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World





Big Boat Series - It's not the size, it's the length by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,




























470 Men and Women Worlds - Champs take over leaderboard by 470 International Association Class,


































AWT Hatteras Wave Jam action commences on day 3
Rolex Big Boat Series: Images from San Francisco - Final Day
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Watch medal races live here
Hobie 16 Open North American Championships and Pan Am Games qualifier
ISAF Sailing World Championship - Videos from Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds: Buckingham into Medal Race, 470's stay consistent
470 Men and Women Worlds - Vadlau and Ogar into pole position
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Defending champion on top
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Strong competition for RS:X fleets
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Big breeze on day 6 + Video
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Buckingham into Laser Medal Race
U.S. Multihull Championship - Hobie Alter Trophy to be decided
ISAF Sailing Worlds - The kind of form most sailors only dream about
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Quantum Racing ahead of target
ISAF Worlds Santander - 19 Rio 2016 Laser Radial spots awarded
Santander 2014 ISAF Worlds - 21 broadcasters to take live coverage
Rolex Swan Cup - Looking forward to the next 30 years
America’s Cup: The Future is foiling – AC45s to be modified
Volvo Ocean Race: Win a stopover trip by designing an ECsix T-Shirt
Red Bull 49erFX: On the eve of the Worlds in Santander
America's Cup: Ben Ainslie Racing launches partnership with Yamaha   
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Starts tomorrow   
Rio 2016 Daylight the issue for Olympic sailing regatta   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - USA 470's and Lasers battle at top   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander - Day 5 video highlights   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander images by Jesús Renedo   
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - No action on day 2   
470 Men and Women Worlds - Game on for Olympic Qualification   
ISAF Sailing World Championships: Finns off to slow start in Santander   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Seesaw Day 5 in Santander + Video   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - 470 sailors shine in Santander   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Kiwi Ray Davies returns to TP52 fleet   
Starboard Hatteras Wave Jam - No windsurfing action on day 1   
A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Prizegiving images by Chuck Lantz   
ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video   
18ft skiffs: Carnage compilation from the glory days of the Grand Prix   
ISAF Worlds: Video from the British Sailing Team   
Bart's Bash expected to set new records this weekend   
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - Marcilio Browne wins Super Session   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT