sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Skandia Cowes Week - day 6 overall results

Skandia Cowes Week - day 6 overall results

'Class 0 - Rio, Charles Dunstone - Skandia Cowes Week 2008'    onEdition ©    Click Here to view large photo

Sparkling sun, glistening seas and a decent breeze. The sixth day of Skandia Cowes Week showcased the best champagne sailing conditions, helping along the celebration of women in sailing on Liz Earle Ladies Day.

With 14 knot winds that came in as expected from the south west, the fleet enjoyed some of the best racing of the Week.

Dunstone takes New York YC Challenge Cup

Charles Dunstone and his crew on the TP52 Rio were in blistering form to win the New York YC Challenge Cup, which this year was contested by the fleets in IRC Class Zero and Class 1.

All week, Dunstone has watched Niklas Zennstrom's Ran get the better of the conditions but in 14 knot breezes, Rio whizzed around the 36nm course to post an emphatic four minute win over their rivals to crank up the pressure for the rest of the Week.

Quest turns heads in XODs

The X One Design class, the second largest fleet at Cowes with a field of 80 craft, is guaranteed to deliver a smattering of ‘bejabers' moments and 2008 is no exception.

Neil Payne, a former Dragons and Etchells sailor from Cowes has spent the past two and a half years restoring Quest, which was originally built in 1935. Six weeks ago, he put it in the water and this morning, he was lying near the top of the leaderboard which, bearing in mind he has not raced an XOD for 25 years, has been a bit of a surprise.

While still without a win, he has posted a succession of top ten results but is feeling the pressure. After discards, Quest lies in third place behind Stuart Jardine's Lone Star and 2007 Captain's Cup winner Simon Russell in Swallow which was one of the 30 boats to retire on Wednesday due to lack of breeze

Celebrations for Sunbeam

Sunbeam fleet in a down wind start - Skandia Cowes Week 2008 -  onEdition ©?nid=47368   Click Here to view large photo

The 18 Sunbeam skippers and their crews will gather at The Prospect tonight to officially celebrate their 85th birthday, so an early conclusion to racing today thanks to the helpful breezes, was welcomed.

Daisy, last year's winner and a competitor in 1923 when the class was first introduced, leads the Sunbeams overall but Roger Wickens's Danny and Richard Pearson's Fay are both in with a shout for the title with two races left.

The top three boats represent 236 years worth of classic wooden keelboat history and the anniversary celebrations are sure to reflect the Sunbeam's graceful and distinguished heritage.

Skandia Cowes Week - Overall leading positions after day 6

Black Group Overall
1, DEAN AND DYBALL (Ian Braham)
2, MADELAINE (E Donald, M Donald, I Donald, R Reed, L Jones and S Reed)
3, SALVO (Mr & Mrs Peter Morton)
4, AMEY LOVE SHACK (Tim Spalding and Gareth Lloyd-Jones)
5, ZELDA (Mike Ewart-Smith and Ben Richards)
6, WHITE MISCHIEF (Jay Partridge)
7, JOE 90 (Dunacan Mcdonald and Charlie Wise)
8, ESPADA (Louise Morton)
9, RAN (Niklas Zennstrom) *** OUTSTANDING PROTEST ***

White Group Overall
1, SAVAGE SAILING TEAM (Liz Savage and Chris Savage)
2, ZINNIA (John Tremlett and Jeremy Lear)
3, PANI MUNTA (Mike Probert and James Bryer)
4, BETTY (Jon Powell)
5, SKUA (Harry Roome)
6, MEN BEHAVING BADLY (Rupert Mander)
7, DAUNTLESS (G Peckham, M Carver and R Romer-Lee)
8, DAISY (Dr Mike Moss and Mike Law)
9, TEAM PINDAR (Ian Williams, Simon Shaw and Mark Nicoles)

Class Zero IRC
1, RAN (Niklas Zennstrom) *** OUTSTANDING PROTEST ***
2, RIO (Charles Dunstone) *** OUTSTANDING PROTEST ***
3, STAY CALM (Stuart Robinson)
4, PANTHERA (Benny Kelly) *** OUTSTANDING PROTEST ***
5, HENRI LLOYD (Robert Lutener and Martin Elwood)
6, ALEGRE (Andy Soriano)
7, CHERNIKEEFF 2 (Peter Harrison) *** OUTSTANDING PROTEST ***
8, JOHN MERRICKS II (Volvo RYA Keelboat Programme) *** OUTSTANDING PROTEST ***
9, BEAR OF BRITAIN (Priory Bay Hotel)
10, FORMIDABLE 3 (Peter Vroon)

Class 1 IRC
1, POPPY OF PORTLAND (John Dean and David Lancefield)
2, MOANA (Francois Goubau)
3, DARK & STEAMY (Nick & Annie Haigh)
4, PACE (Simon Tate and Johnny Vincent)
5, OYSTERCATCHER XXVI (Richard Matthews)
6, DAIKIN AIRCO (Frans Van Der Heijden)
7, DESPERADO (Richard Loftus)
8, YES! MURPHY & NYE (Adam Gosling)
9, FAIR DO'S VII (John Shepherd)
10, ITALIA UNIVERSAL (Richard Rankin)

Class 2 IRC
1, PREMIER FLAIR (Jim MacGregor)
2, ALLARD (Rudi Floridor) *** OUTSTANDING PROTEST ***
3, ERIVALE III (M Greville)
4, NUTMEG IV (Fransois Lognone) *** OUTSTANDING PROTEST ***
5, ANTILOPE (Willem Wester)
6, KING LOUIE (Fiona & Malcolm Thorpe)
7, JOLLY JELLY FISH (David Richards)
8, QUOKKA (Mr Simon Coleridge)
9, FINISTERRE CAPITAL (Baune, Duplan and Renier)
10, SKY HUNTER (Peter Bainbridge)

Class 3 IRC
1, HURRYCANE VI (Kenny Bruneflod)
2, SEATRACK (Peter Scholfield)
3, GRAND SLAM (Mike Ronson and Robin Dollar)
4, SLEEPER (Jonty & Vicky Layfield)
5, ALARIS (John Howell)
6, STEADY BARKER (Michael Brough)
7, X DREAM (Matthew Vincent)
8, EALA (Jan De Vries)
9, JAGUAR LOGIC (Ras Turner, Sailing Logic Ltd)
10, BOOMERANG (Leo Boom)

Class 4 IRC
1, SALVO (Mr & Mrs Peter Morton)
2, WINSOME (Harry J Heijst)
3, XCITABLE (Peter Hodgkinson and Sarah Bailey)
4, VANILLA (Niek Spiljard)
5, SHIP SHOP AQUAHOLIC (Wilmet and Grecourt)
6, INGWE (Steve Dyke and Dominic Anschutz)
7, HOT RATS (Robbie & Lis Robinson)
8, HABANERO (Christophe Clarke)
9, TIGER DEVELOPMENTS (Peter Parker)
10, JOS OF HAMBLE (Professor Roger Williams)

Class 5 IRC (Sigma 38)
1, THE PROJECT (Andy Budgen and Freddie Schwyn)
2, MEFISTO (Kevin Sussmilch)
3, LIGHT (Robert Denning)
4, PERSEPHONE OF LONDON (Nigel Goodhew)
5, MONET (Dave Cooke)
6, WITH ALACRITY (Chris & Vanessa Choules)
7, PAVLOVA III (Max Walker)
8, DRAGONFLY OF BOSHAM (N & A Aitchison)
9, TORBELLINO (Colin Mackey, Simon Newton and Richard Strauss)
10, FLORENCE AGNES II (Roger Evans)

Class 6 IRC
1, DEAN AND DYBALL (Ian Braham)
2, COOL BLUE (Simon Cory)
3, SAIL4CANCER (David Cullen)
4, RUTHLESS (Martin Pearson)
5, ELUSIVE (Jackie & Robert Dobson)
6, ATHENA (David Glasgow and The Earl of Cork and Orrery)
7, POLLY'S KETTLE (Simon Law)
8, 2XS (Aindriu McCormack)
9, VETO (Peter Dessent)
10, PADDIYWACK (Island Youth Water Activities Centre)

Class 7 IRC (Sigma 33)
1, WORKOUT (Jeff Worboys)
2, SHADOWFAX (Andy Johns and David Rolfe)
3, ALEXA (Ian Le Maitre)
4, ATTILA THE NUN (James Brown, Katy Brown, Christian Ardley and Neil Davison)
5, HERITAGE (Bernard Kinchin)
6, PROSPERO OF HAMBLE (Bob Mills)
7, SIXES AND SEVENS (Stuart Whitmore - London Fire Brigade Sailing Club)
8, SPIRIT OF KUDU (Mark Watkins)
9, EXCELLE (James Russell)
10, MUSKOKA (Ed Smith) *** OUTSTANDING PROTEST ***

Class 8 IRC
1, WHITE MISCHIEF (Jay Partridge)
2, SLINKY (Peter Nicholson)
3, SIMPLICITY (Rory Fitzwilliams)
4, LITTLE EMILY (Richard Oswald)
5, HOBBY HORSE (Mick Fawcett) *** OUTSTANDING PROTEST ***
6, RAINBOW (Rick Farrance, Tom Hale, John Hale and Jack Hale)
7, REACTION (Rob Booth and Mark Dale)
8, CRAKAJAX (Richard Hollis and Ursula Bagnall)
9, WHITE HEATHER (Janet Lionel and David Miller)
10, KYMATA (Tony White)

Class 9 IRC
1, MADELAINE (E Donald, M Donald, I Donald, R Reed, L Jones and S Reed)
2, PALOMA (Jim Tennant)
3, FRANKIE THE RHINO (Owain, Jez, Tom and Chant)
4, THE APPRENTICE (Jack Grogan and Jessica Gozzett)
5, G-STRING (Kieron O'connell)
6, MERGANSER (Catherine Munro Kerr) *** OUTSTANDING PROTEST ***
7, PIZZICATO (Tom White)
8, ROSAIRE (Mr Michael Squire)
9, FSHARP (David Hunter)
10, DOLLY (Laura Johnson)

1720
1, ALLTALK (Neil Angel)
2, CRESCENDO (James W Flynn)
3, GO FE




by Kate Laven CWL

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=47368

5:40 PM Thu 7 Aug 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Aug 2008  Skandia Cowes Week - 2008 Final Overall Results
09 Aug 2008  Zelda wins J/109 at Skandia Cowes Week
09 Aug 2008  Skandia Cowes Week - Final day
09 Aug 2008  Skandia Cowes Week daily round up
09 Aug 2008  Ian Williams wins SB3 event at Cowes Week
09 Aug 2008  Skandia Cowes Week - Day 6 Overall Results
08 Aug 2008  Light winds for penultimate day Skandia Cowes Week
08 Aug 2008  Kerry Gruson awarded Liz Earle Ladies Day Trophy
07 Aug 2008  Liz Earle Ladies Day at Skandia Cowes Week
07 Aug 2008  Skandia Cowes Week - Overall positions after day 5
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World



















2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4 by William Wagner, San Francisco
















































America's Cup: Luna Rossa sailing with two foiling AC45's + Video
Extreme Sailing: Emirates Team NZ retain second overall
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio Olympic Laser spots snapped up
Rolex Swan Cup - All set for final showdown
Upper Midwest sailors need help to take it to the next level
ISAF Sailing World Championships - RS:X action begins in Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Americans rise in Laser and Radial
Extreme Sailing Series - A remarkable penultimate day’s racing + Video
Marseille One Design - GC32 GDF Suez unstoppable in the light
Rolex Swan Cup - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Images of the leaders in Santander
Rolex Big Boat Series - Good day for Double Trouble
Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2 images by Erik Simonson
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - TP52 fleet ready for tricky race tracks
Rolex Big Boat Series - Plenty maintains lead
2014 Asia Pacific Student Cup - Count down begins
Extreme Sailing Series: Live coverage of Day 3 - view here
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Going away
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Practice makes perfect
2014 J/70 World Championship - Contrasting conditions on Day 4
Rolex Big Boat Series - 50 years of big boat racing: a retrospective   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2   
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Champ: Rios takes the Championship   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg Zero signals start of the significant racing   
Extreme Sailing Series: Physically demanding racing for BAR on Day 2   
Emirates Team NZ: Holding second overall after Day 2 in Istanbul   
Extreme Sailing Series: A force to be reckoned with in Istanbul +Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Day 1 images by Jesus Renedo and Pedro Martinez   
Marseille One Design: GC32's Armin Strom storms ahead on day 2 + Video   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Racing underway in Santander +Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Erika Reineke claims Radial race win   
Santander Worlds 2014 Mat Belcher (Part II) *Feature   
Rolex Swan Cup - Mistral keeps fleet shoreside   
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup rescued by wave of local support   
ISAF Sailing World Championship, Santander - Opening ceremony images   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Team Alvimedica geared up for Leg Zero   
J/70 World Championship 2014 - Healy surfs into lead   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 1   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Gripping first day on the Bay   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 1 images by Erik Simonson   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT