sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Wells and Darling lead day 1 Flying 15 Nationals

Wells and Darling lead day 1 Flying 15 Nationals

'Greg Wells and Mark Darling - Flying 15 National Championship 2008'    Around The Cans

The Flying 15 National Championships got underway at Hayling Island SC in perfect conditions in Hayling Bay, Sunday. Greg Wells and Mark Darling were the eventual winners of the first race after a close tussle with Barry and Sue Parkin.

The first race was held in a strengthening sea breeze over four rounds of a windward/leeward course in Hayling Bay. Barry and Sue Parkin nailed the start and flopped onto port and led at the windward mark.

Henry Craven-Smith and Matt Alvarado rounded second, then Alan Bax and Bill Masterman hit the mark, as did several others in misjudging the strong tide. Wells and Darling were sixth at the windward mark but started fourth on the first downwind leg, due to the turns being done.

Wells and Darling moved into second on the offwind leg behind the Parkins and then took the lead on the second beat. On the second run Parkins retook the lead.

On the third beat Wells and Darling led again and then slightly extended their lead on the run. On the final beat Wells and Darling were safely ahead with the Parkins in second and taking third it was Goacher and Evans on a charge, with Bax and Masterman, recovering to fourth and Craven-Smith and Alvarado in fifth with Mike Hart and Richard Rigg recovering well to finish sixth.

Two race are scheduled for Monday.

Flying 15 - Overall positions after Day 1

1st 3920 Greg Wells Mark Darling HISC 1 pts
2nd 3911 Barry Parkin Sue Parkin HISC 2 pts
3rd 3821 Stephen Goacher Phil Evans RWYC 3 pts
4th 3883 Alan Bax Bill Masterman HISC 4 pts
5th 3904 Henry Craven-Smith Matt Alvarado HISC 5 pts
6th 3917 Mike Hart Richard Rigg Port Dornwick 6 pts
7th 3842 Simon Kneller Dave Lucas Grafham Water SC 7 pts
8th 3914 Adrian Tattersall Tim Smart RYA 8 pts
9th 3796 Javier Chacaregui Miguel Santa Usula 9 pts
10th 3799 Veronica Falat Ben Falat Waveney & Oulton Broad YC 10 pts
11th 3862 Andrew Jameson James Grant HISC 11 pts
12th 3818 Gill Browning Simon Weatherill HISC 12 pts
13th 3927 Mark Wood Tim Rumfitt HISC 13 pts
14th 3681 Pip Hudson Alice Hudson Broxbourne SC 14 pts
15th 3922 Jeremy Davy Tim Harper HISC/DWSC 15 pts
16th 3611 Steve Douthwaite Paul Averley DRSC 16 pts
17th 3630 Ossie Stewart Kevin Richardson HISC 17 pts
18th 3923 Charles Apthorp Alan Green HISC 18 pts
19th 3721 David Tunnicliffe Stevy Jackson Largs 19 pts
20th 3615 Roger Palmer Barbara Palmer HISC 20 pts
21st 3851 Ian Linder Kevin Sweetman Burghfield SC 21 pts
22nd 3736 Peter Bannister Sue Bannister HISC 22 pts
23rd 3563 Mike McIntyre Caroline McIntyre HISC 23 pts
24th 3536 Stephen Hine Rick Bowers HISC 24 pts
25th 3786 Chris Harris Tracy Harris Northampton 25 pts
26th 3845 Tessa Lancaster Nick Lancaster HISC 26 pts
27th 3901 Mike Kilbee Tony Cox Parkstone YC 27 pts
28th 3772 Chris Swallow Matt Pallett Burton SC 28 pts
29th 3853 Robert Hogben Glyn Morgan Bewl Valley SC 29 pts
30th 3890 Geoff Bayliss Martin Grady HISC 30 pts
31st 3787 David Brockbank Janet Lefton RWYC 31 pts
32nd 3815 Athol King Trevor Bellis DRSC 32 pts
33rd 3928 Howard Green Ian Preston Leigh & Lowton SC 33 pts
34th 3813 Peter Slater Brian Campbell-Bottoms HISC 34 pts
35th 3720 Richard King Roy O'Donnell HISC 35 pts
36th 3902 Peter Hogg Alex Dobson Dovestone SC 36 pts
37th 3583 Mark Allerston David Pattison HISC 37 pts
38th 3812 Paul Maxfield Caroline Maxfield HISC 38 pts
39th 3537 David Nicholls William Nicholls HISC 39 pts
40th 3653 Adam Mangan Emma Mangan Datchet Water SC 40 pts
41st 3667 Jonathan Ward Julia Ward Ogston SC 41 pts
42nd 2655 Ian horton Phill Lewis Cardiff Bay YC 42 pts
43rd 3776 Stefan Lloyd Ruth Wake HISC 43 pts
44th 1155 Duncan Baird Tim Bowen Llangorse SC 44 pts
45th 2606 Bob Tait Nick Muserane TBA 45 pts
46th 3271 Mike Durrant Claire Durrant HISC 46 pts
47th 798 Ian Shaw Gavin Shaw Wimbledon Park SC 47 pts
48th 1333 Peter Clark Chris Thompson Humber YC 48 pts
49th 3778 Geoffrey Povey Claudette Povey Bewl Valley SC 49 pts
50th 3378 Andy Clark Nadia Melnikova Datchet Water SC 50 pts
51st 3393 Dave Moody Jimmy Moody HISC 53.0 DNF pts
51st 3565 David Attwood Fergus Attwood Tayvallich SC 53.0 DNF pts

Event website - www.hisc.co.uk

Sponsors -  © .  




by Sail-World.com/uk

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=46935

5:12 PM Sun 27 Jul 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

20 Aug 2012  Russian Dragon Open Championship images by Stefano Gattini
07 Jul 2012  Dragon Edinburgh Cup 2012 - Big winds, big changes
30 Jun 2012  U.S. Junior Women’s Doublehanded Championship winners crowned
14 Jul 2011  Dragon Edinburgh Cup 2011 day 1 - Russia leads
11 Jul 2011  Melges 24 Volvo Cup victory for Little Wing
07 Jun 2011  Dragon East Coast Championship 2011
04 May 2011  Guyader Grand Prix day 1 lead to Wieser
12 Apr 2011  ISAF Sailing World Cup Overall Standings after three regattas
09 Mar 2011  Melges 24 Worlds momentum builds ahead of May showdown
03 Mar 2011  SB3 World Championship 2011 entries hit 120
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World







ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Strong competition for RS:X fleets by Olga Maslivets, International RS:X Class Assoc.,
































470 Men and Women Worlds - Game on for Olympic Qualification by 470 International Association Class,












A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,




ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video by Luissa Smith, International 470 Class Association,












ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 4 images from Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: Emerging Nations Program sailors shine
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Teasing winds play havoc on day 4
ISAF Sailing World Championships: Hot conditions in Santander on day 4
Santander ISAF Sailing World Championships joins Bart’s Bash
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - Grounded fishing boat creates problems
Marseille One Design - GC32 Armin Strom Sailing Team emerge victorious
Rolex Big Boat Series 2014 - Ready for another 50 years
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4
2014 Rolex Swan Cup - Eleventh-hour victories
Extreme Sailing Series - Kiwis clinch Act win in Istanbul + Video
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Two long races today for the J70 fleet
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Impressive to sail out of the Golden Gate
Extreme Sailing Series - Istanbul delivers four days of great racing
ISAF Sailing Worlds Santander - Day 3 images by Sail-World.com
Extreme Sailing Series: Emirates Team NZ bounces back for series win
Santander 2014 ISAF Worlds - Light winds and current test six classes
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Solid Day 3 for US Sailing Team
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 3 images by Jesus Renedo
Marseille One Design 2014 - GC32 Armin Strom blitzes final day
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Una Etapa 0 complicada para todos   
Santander 49ers: Olympic Gold Medallist says two into 90 does not go!! *Feature   
GBR aiming for first ever Nacra 17 Games berth at Santander Worlds   
Volvo Ocean Race: Man and sail overboard as Leg 0 serves up drama   
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 – Images by Dan Ibsen   
Santander Worlds – already a spectator success   
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 - Day 3 morning report   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Tales from the extreme   
Volvo Ocean Race: Latest starter wins opening race   
2014 J/70 World Championship - Healy, Abdullah, Becker and Borges win   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Full-blown, once again   
ISAF Worlds - Americans jump up Laser and Laser Radial leaderboard   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 3   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 2 images from Sail-World.com   
America's Cup: Luna Rossa sailing with two foiling AC45's + Video   
Extreme Sailing: Emirates Team NZ retain second overall   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio Olympic Laser spots snapped up   
Rolex Swan Cup - All set for final showdown   
Upper Midwest sailors need help to take it to the next level   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - RS:X action begins in Santander   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT