sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Video Gallery Photo Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Cumbley is new Solo National Champion

Cumbley is new Solo National Champion

The final day of the Solo National Championship at the Royal Torbay Yacht Club dawned slightly overcast with a few spots of rain in the air. After the previous days racing the competitors were hoping for a flatter sea which they got and were greeted by a Force 2-3 from the South.

For Charlie Cumbley, the challenger and leader after ten races, and Andy Davis the defending champion it had come to the final two races of the 12 race series. Davis needed a good win in the first race of the day, with Cumbley down the fleet to take it into the final race.

It was not to be, Cumbley sailed a safe race to finish fifth with Davis safely tucked behind him in 12th and it was all over. Cunbley was the new Solo class champion and did not need the final race.

Davis finished second overall, with Chris Goldhawk third and Alister Morley fourth. Steve Cockrill finished fifth overall after winning race eleven and Paul Ellis rounded out the top six.

In the first race of the day for the Royal Corinthian YC Trophy, Alister Morley led for half of the race from the first windward mark, but was passed at the top of the second beat by Peter Hammond when Morley picked up a plastic bag on his foils.

Hammond then held the lead until the end of the last beat when an inside shift gave Steve Cockerill an advantage on the last quarter of the beat to the finish. Correctly spotting cloud to the left Cockerill picked up the lifting tack to the mark followed by Stuart Hydon who just pipped Hammond to the line.

In the final race of the championship for the Team Purple Trophy, the leaders at the windward mark emerged from the middle of the line and the right hand side of the course. A few slightly stronger gusts gave some surfing on the two reaches of the first triangle and the next beat produced typical Torbay conditions with the wind swinging and variable over the whole course.

The run of the sausage produced little changes at the front and Ian Barnett led into the final lap. Simon Potts went left up the last beat and closed the gap on the leader to give a nail biting finish. Barnett crossed the finish line a boat length ahead of Potts. Alister Morley finished in third and Steve Broom fourth, with Davis fifth.

Solo National Championship 2008 Final Overall Results:-

1 4858 Charles Cumbley Teign Corinthian 2 1 5 2 8 3 6 4 1 1 5 84 30
2 4857 Andy Davis Chase 4 5 3 1 7 4 84 14 2 2 12 5 45
3 4501 Chris Goldhawk Chew Valley 15 18 10 14 5 1 4 15 5 4 4 15 77
4 4747 Alister Morley Salcombe 14 10 2 3 31 17 7 8 22 6 7 3 77
5 4865 Steve Cockerill Stokes Bay 38 6 17 7 84 8 22 3 3 3 1 19 89
6 4830 Paul Ellis Salcombe 3 4 13 8 11 20 18 7 6 15 22 7 92
7 4774 Steve Ede Ardleigh 9 25 35 12 1 9 3 19 14 13 30 6 111
8 4743 Simon Potts Shustoke 84 11 20 4 27 5 84 13 7 8 14 2 111
9 4731 Geoff Henstridge Pentland Firth 1 8 6 9 23 18 84 28 4 11 11 26 117
10 4921 Steve broom Spinnaker 48 12 18 15 4 10 25 23 8 5 32 4 124
11 4848 Stuart Bush Shustoke 11 30 24 40 2 2 12 5 27 23 9 10 125
12 4861 Chris Brown RYA 8 3 11 6 33 15 8 24 24 25 33 21 145
13 4730 Vince Horey King George 47 2 4 24 32 84 13 11 20 17 26 11 160
14 568 Ian Houston Littleton 32 7 19 10 29 21 15 25 12 7 41 17 162
15 4884 Stephen Denison Hollingworth 45 14 12 5 14 16 84 16 23 19 10 44 173
16 4680 Chris Cleaves Salcombe 16 15 23 16 35 22 39 47 9 14 21 9 180
17 4832 David McGregor Hayling Island 5 84 14 31 10 6 1 1 84 84 20 13 185
18 4844 Stuart Hydon Shustoke 30 37 7 21 16 14 10 42 26 29 2 32 187
19 4714 Mike Ball Papercourt 10 20 15 20 22 84 14 35 19 20 23 25 188
20 4935 David Mitchell Winsford Flash 18 13 21 13 13 27 26 27 13 26 27 27 197
21 4835 Will Loy Reading 33 28 8 22 6 32 20 36 11 12 28 84 200
22 4761 Cliff Crawshaw Corus 7 33 9 18 24 31 32 29 10 10 35 41 203
23 4712 Jon Clarke Draycote 35 17 30 11 9 26 21 18 18 18 84 84 203
24 4922 Simon Corper Reading 44 21 16 38 15 11 27 17 36 27 16 20 206
25 4422 Lee Sydenham Chichester 84 9 44 19 12 35 16 30 15 9 18 48 207
26 4920 Robert Gardner Notts County 23 47 45 84 20 23 11 2 32 33 17 16 222
27 4940 Peter Hammond Salcombe 6 16 1 33 50 84 35 44 37 28 3 28 231
28 4907 Bob Taylor Corus 27 27 39 43 18 12 2 6 40 84 67 24 238
29 4873 John Ball Ardleigh 34 29 26 35 17 84 24 12 17 21 29 37 244
30 4735 Daniel Goodman Kingsmead 13 31 38 30 48 13 23 21 42 37 39 14 259
31 4866 Simon Jones Teign Corinthian 31 36 84 29 21 19 28 26 31 31 24 23 263
32 4536 Simon Yates Salcombe 22 35 27 34 42 28 84 22 29 32 19 29 277
33 4606 Mark Lee Spinnaker 43 41 31 26 40 29 5 39 84 84 13 18 285
34 4748 Andrew Fox Crosby 41 38 33 37 26 44 29 9 34 34 48 8 289
35 4789 David Greening Salcombe 21 23 29 32 39 30 41 51 28 22 50 46 311
36 4442 Barry Green Draycote 26 84 48 27 34 7 9 20 84 84 15 49 319
37 3847 Mike Barnes Littleton 17 32 47 23 43 43 40 40 43 40 36 31 345
38 4120 Godfrey Clark Fishers Green 62 46 46 50 19 33 36 32 49 41 25 30 357
39 4803 Ian Barnett Chichester 12 84 22 39 38 84 34 38 84 84 8 1 360
40 4741 Steve Jones Littleton 24 43 60 17 66 84 38 43 38 36 47 38 384
41 4461 Richard White Clevedon 28 45 36 45 45 48 19 56 47 43 46 33 387
42 4581 Derek Jackman Chichester 42 44 40 44 57 42 49 34 35 35 62 22 387
43 4936 Gordon Barclay Dell Quay 56 84 43 53 68 40 84 31 16 16 38 35 396
44 3965 James Stevenson Teign Corinthian 64 50 41 42 3 52 84 49 52 84 6 39 398
45 4862 Stephen Waite Highcliffe 19 26 58 57 51 36 47 37 41 30 57 55 399
46 4929 Pete Mitchell Winsford Flash 63 48 32 28 28 25 84 84 46 42 40 47 399
47 4837 Nigel Pybus Draycote 59 84 28 25 36 46 30 10 39 84 43 84 400
48 4524 Nick Whyte Teign Corinthian 39 22 51 51 65 62 48 55 30 48 31 36 411
49 4772 Mike Wilkie Littleton 54 19 73 54 30 38 45 66 33 38 51 51 413
50 4589 Ian Ayres Rollesby Broad 29 84 50 58 25 50 17 33 84 84 34 84 464
51 4843 Hannah Showell Shustoke 61 52 53 70 53 39 44 46 54 47 37 40 465
52 4833 Ian Harridge Chelmarsh 37 42 42 59 76 61 61 53 21 24 84 84 476
53 4738 Alastair Raynard Carsington 36 34 34 55 59 63 57 70 44 39 84 84 491
54 4822 Andy Colyer Teign Corinthian 46 40 66 48 60 34 52 50 84 84 64 34 494
55 4601 Roger Smith Marconi 55 53 56 61 64 59 37 61 45 44 42 43 495
56 4867 Chris Goswell Burghfield 25 24 61 56 47 58 51 52 51 84 84 84 509
57 4918 Peter Withrington Rickmansworth 67 56 49 68 56 55 50 54 56 49 53 45 523
58 4740 John Davey Teign Corinthian 49 84 54 52 44 41 54 45 84 84 58 50 531
59 3893 Barrie McLean Loch Ard 58 54 69 62 62 68 58 57 48 45 56 42 542
60 486 Alan Johnson SCYC 20 84 84 84 46 37 33 48 25 84 84 84 545
61 4679 David Sanders Papercourt 40 84 84 84 52 24 46 76 84 84 59 12 561
62 4645 Ron Cockwell Highcliffe 70 57 65 66 55 53 42 41 84 84 60 53 562
63 4215 Claire Clark Fishers Green 68 84 57 49 41 49 60 60 84 84 44 54 566
64 4767 Peter Hearne Teign Corinthian 52 51 74 73 58 47 43 63 84 84 54 60 575
65 4804 Trevor Williams Salcombe 51 84 55 47 61 51 55 58 84 84 63 56 581
66 4699 John Salmon Marconi 84 84 68 63 75 57 31 62 50 84 52 59 601
67 4904 Peter Edwards Salcombe 74 55 67 72 74 60 59 72 53 46 61 61 606
68 4781 John Poulson Carsington 53 84 25 41 70 45 62 59 84 84 84 84 607
69 4287 Julian Goddard Hollingworth 69 84 63 46 54 66 53 64 84 84 66 84 649
70 4239 Graham Tapper Teign Corinthian 66 84 71 36 73 84 68 68 84 84 49 52 651
71 3920 Daniel Evans Teign Corinthian 84 84 64 65 69 70 65 75 55 84 55 58 660
72 3286 Derek Wyatt Teign Corinthian 72 59 76 71 72 54 56 73 84 84 65 63 661
73 4641 Robert Hawkins Rollesby 65 84 52 64 37 65 84 84 84 84 45 84 664
74 4760 Paul Hiles Royal Bermuda 57 84 37 60 49 56 84 84 84 84 84 84 679
75 4786 John Hale Middle Nene 73 49 84 84 63 73 63 67 84 84 68 62 686
76 1872 Paul Bristow Burghfield 71 58 70 74 80 69 70 71 84 84 69 57 689
77 4040 John Daniels Llandegfedd 84 84 59 67 67 67 71 65 84 84 72 64 700
78 4853 Martin Allen Bewl Valley 60 84 72 69 71 64 66 69 84 84 84 84 723
79 3871 Garnett Showell Teign Corinthian 76 84 75 75 79 71 67 74 84 84 70 65 736
80 4443 John Wo




by Claire Clark / Sail-world.com

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=46870

9:47 PM Fri 25 Jul 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World













HUD Vision: An interview with Afterguard Marine’s Alex Moret *Feature by David Schmidt, Sail-World USA Editor, Seattle














America's Cup: Expected de Ridder penalty should be reduced *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz, Auckland, NZ
















Congressional Cup - Victory for Taylor Canfield and crew by Rich Roberts (As Amended by ISAF),




2014 Halifax – Saint-Pierre Ocean Race by Patricia Nelder, Nova Scotia














Image Gallery: Stratis SL33 flies on the Waitemata by Richard Gladwell,Sail-world.com/nz,


Audi Melges 20- Sperry Topsider Charleston Race Week - Light final day by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,




ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères - Crème of the crop to compete
Congressional Cup: Luna Rossa makes podium in first event
Int 14 World Championships 2015 launch new event website
International Optimist Regatta Clinic and Team Race - Register now!
Congressional Cup: World top rankers finish that way in Long Beach
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week Day 3 finale
America's Cup: Gino Morrelli outlines the new AC62 design
Doyle Sails New Zealand signs Andrew Brown as One Design Manager
America's Cup: Dean Barker's Blog - A sail with the Duke and Duchess *Feature
29er World Youth Sailing Week Easter regatta - Day 1 and 2 overall
C Thomas Clagett Jr Memorial Clinic/Regatta - Entries start to roll in
50th Congressional Cup: See the delayed coverage and media conferences
Clipper Race 10 Day 27: Closing stages - Qingdao to San Francisco
Canfield, Williams, Bruni, Swinton in Congressional Cup final four
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week - Day 2
Audi Melges 20 Charleston Race Week - Perfect conditions in Charleston
Oyster Regatta Antigua - Full on ocean conditions for day 3
PWA World Tour - A taste of things to come at La Torche + Video
Women's International Match Racing Series kicks off in June
Melges 32 Audi Tron Sailing Series - Action shots by Max Ranchi
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - Frustrating conditions   
Man rescued after falling overboard in Pacific taken to hospital   
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week 2014 - Youth leading Melges 20   
Congressional Cup - Canfield leads toward Congressional Cup sailoffs   
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week 2014 - Perfection for Day 1   
America's Cup: Coutts claims ISAF Jury on a crusade, backs Kiwi report *Feature   
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - Will light winds hamper progress?   
Les Voiles de St. Barth - Preparing to rock Saint Barthélemy waters   
Clipper Round the World Race - OneDLL and Qingdao now in San Francisco   
America's Cup: Emirates Team NZ up against funding hurdle for year *Feature   
Melges 32 Sailing Series Napoli - Day 1 images by Stefano Gattini   
50th Congressional Cup: View the Live racing here   
Melges 32 Sailing Series - Napoli action shots by Max Ranchi   
Volvo Ocean Race - Team Alvimedica launch new boat   
Emirates Team NZ: Royals duke it out on the Waitemata   
2014 Charleston Race Week - Thousands of sailors descend on Charleston   
The Congressional Cup 2014 - Williams hangs on with a classy crowd   
50th Congressional Cup: View the Live racing here   
RORC Transatlantic Race - Notice of Race now available   
Oyster Regatta Antigua - Sunshine and smiles on day 2   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
X6XL WAS US