sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : McGregor double winner at Solo Nationals - day 4

McGregor double winner at Solo Nationals - day 4

'Solo'    icon
The invisible link that has seemed to keep defending champion Andy Davis and challenger Charlie Cumbley within a few places of one another was broken with a vengeance today. And the advantage went to Cumbley who finished the day with a seven point lead and Davis with an ONC.

Not that either of the two front runners had it all their own way. Joker in the pack was Hayling Island's David McGregor, who after a storming start to the week, faded in the middle races but has come back with double wins today to move into third place overall.

A gear breakage in the second race of the week, means McGregor also carries a heavy discard and cannot risk another one. Yesterday and today he has put up a new Needlespar mast, not the normal choice of someone of 90 kilos, but this is no ordinary Needlespar. Although it looks like the normal small bore pole, it has a thicker walled bottom section, stiffening the lower half and even using his standard North sail the change has propelled him into contention.

Cumbley finished 6 and 4 today to keep a firm grip on the national title, Davis now has it all to do and McGregor will be a definite threat if he can get another couple of wins.

The steady light winds today, with the left hand side paying meant some new names appeared at the front. Steve Ede who won race five came back with a third in the first race, and Chris Goldhawk who won race six started with a fourth place today and remains at sixth overall.

Steve Cockerill finished the day with his best result this week, a third in the final race to be tenth overall. And Bob Taylor of Corus SC found the day much to his liking, taking a second and a sixth to be 16th overall. While Rob Gardner from Notts County also improved his overall standing with an eleventh and a second.

Two days and four races to go at the Solo Nationals, being held at the Royal Torbay Yacht Club and sponsored by Cracked Cider.

Solo Nationals - Overall positions after 8 races of 12 (2 discards)

1 4858 Charles Cumbley Teign Corinthian 2 1 5 2 8 3 6 4 17pts
2 4857 Andy Davis Chase 4 5 3 1 7 4 84 14 24
3 4832 David McGregor Hayling Island 5 84 14 31 10 6 1 1 37
4 4747 Alister Morley Salcombe 14 10 2 3 31 17 7 8 44
5 4830 Paul Ellis Salcombe 3 4 13 8 11 20 18 7 46
6 4501 Chris Goldhawk Chew Valley 15 18 10 14 5 1 4 15 49
7 4861 Chris Brown RYA 8 3 11 6 33 15 8 24 51
8 4774 Steve Ede Ardleigh 9 25 35 12 1 9 3 19 53
9 4848 Stuart Bush Shustoke 11 30 24 40 2 2 12 5 56
10 4865 Steve Cockerill Stokes Bay 38 6 17 7 84 8 22 3 63
11 4731 Geoff Henstridge Pentland Firth 1 8 6 9 23 18 84 28 65
12 4884 Stephen Denison Hollingworth 45 14 12 5 14 16 84 16 77
13 4743 Simon Potts Shustoke 84 11 20 4 27 5 84 13 80
14 4921 Steve broom Spinnaker 48 12 18 15 4 10 25 23 82
15 4730 Vince Horey King George 47 2 4 24 32 84 13 11 86
16 4907 Bob Taylor Corus 27 27 39 43 18 12 2 6 92
17 568 Ian Houston Littleton 32 7 19 10 29 21 15 25 97
18 4844 Stuart Hydon Shustoke 30 37 7 21 16 14 10 42 98
19 4714 Mike Ball Papercourt 10 20 15 20 22 84 14 35 101
20 4712 Jon Clarke Draycote 35 17 30 11 9 26 21 18 102
21 4935 David Mitchell Winsford Flash 18 13 21 13 13 27 26 27 104
22 4922 Simon Corper Reading 44 21 16 38 15 11 27 17 107
23 4835 Will Loy Reading 33 28 8 22 6 32 20 36 116
24 4761 Cliff Crawshaw Corus 7 33 9 18 24 31 32 29 118
25 4422 Lee Sydenham Chichester 84 9 44 19 12 35 16 30 121
26 4442 Barry Green Draycote 26 84 48 27 34 7 9 20 123
27 4920 Robert Gardner Notts County 23 47 45 84 20 23 11 2 124
28 4680 Chris Cleaves Salcombe 16 15 23 16 35 22 39 47 127
29 4735 Daniel Goodman Kingsmead 13 31 38 30 48 13 23 21 131
30 4940 Peter Hammond Salcombe 6 16 1 33 50 84 35 44 135
31 4873 John Ball Ardleigh 34 29 26 35 17 84 24 12 142
32 4866 Simon Jones Teign Corinthian 31 36 84 29 21 19 28 26 154
33 4536 Simon Yates Salcombe 22 35 27 34 42 28 84 22 168
34 4606 Mark Lee Spinnaker 43 41 31 26 40 29 5 39 170
35 4748 Andrew Fox Crosby 41 38 33 37 26 44 29 9 172
36 4789 David Greening Salcombe 21 23 29 32 39 30 41 51 174
37 4837 Nigel Pybus Draycote 59 84 28 25 36 46 30 10 175
38 4803 Ian Barnett Chichester 12 84 22 39 38 84 34 38 183
39 3847 Mike Barnes Littleton 17 32 47 23 43 43 40 40 195
40 4589 Ian Ayres Rollesby Broad 29 84 50 58 25 50 17 33 204
41 4120 Godfrey Clark Fishers Green 62 46 46 50 19 33 36 32 212
42 4862 Stephen Waite Highcliffe 19 26 58 57 51 36 47 37 216
43 4461 Richard White Clevedon 28 45 36 45 45 48 19 56 218
44 4929 Pete Mitchell Winsford Flash 63 48 32 28 28 25 84 84 224
45 4741 Steve Jones Littleton 24 43 60 17 66 84 38 43 225
46 3965 James Stevenson Teign Corinthian 64 50 41 42 3 52 84 49 237
47 4772 Mike Wilkie Littleton 54 19 73 54 30 38 45 66 240
48 4581 Derek Jackman Chichester 42 44 40 44 57 42 49 34 246
49 4867 Chris Goswell Burghfield 25 24 61 56 47 58 51 52 255
50 4524 Nick Whyte Teign Corinthian 39 22 51 51 65 62 48 55 266
51 486 Alan Johnson SCYC 20 84 84 84 46 37 33 48 268
52 4822 Andy Colyer Teign Corinthian 46 40 66 48 60 34 52 50 270
53 4738 Alastair Raynard Carsington 36 34 34 55 59 63 57 70 275
54 4781 John Poulson Carsington 53 84 25 41 70 45 62 59 285
55 4740 John Davey Teign Corinthian 49 84 54 52 44 41 54 45 285
56 4843 Hannah Showell Shustoke 61 52 53 70 53 39 44 46 287
57 4936 Gordon Barclay Dell Quay 56 84 43 53 68 40 84 31 291
58 4833 Ian Harridge Chelmarsh 37 42 42 59 76 61 61 53 294
59 4645 Ron Cockwell Highcliffe 70 57 65 66 55 53 42 41 313
60 4767 Peter Hearne Teign Corinthian 52 51 74 73 58 47 43 63 314
61 4215 Claire Clark Fishers Green 68 84 57 49 41 49 60 60 316
62 4804 Trevor Williams Salcombe 51 84 55 47 61 51 55 58 317
63 4918 Peter Withrington Rickmansworth 67 56 49 68 56 55 50 54 320
64 4601 Roger Smith Marconi 55 53 56 61 64 59 37 61 321
65 4679 David Sanders Papercourt 40 84 84 84 52 24 46 76 322
66 4760 Paul Hiles Royal Bermuda 57 84 37 60 49 56 84 84 343
67 4287 Julian Goddard Hollingworth 69 84 63 46 54 66 53 64 346
68 3893 Barrie McLean Loch Ard 58 54 69 62 62 68 58 57 351
69 4699 John Salmon Marconi 84 84 68 63 75 57 31 62 356
70 4641 Robert Hawkins Rollesby 65 84 52 64 37 65 84 84 367
71 4239 Graham Tapper Teign Corinthian 66 84 71 36 73 84 68 68 382
72 3286 Derek Wyatt Teign Corinthian 72 59 76 71 72 54 56 73 384
73 4904 Peter Edwards Salcombe 74 55 67 72 74 60 59 72 385
74 4786 John Hale Middle Nene 73 49 84 84 63 73 63 67 388
75 4040 John Daniels Llandegfedd 84 84 59 67 67 67 71 65 396
76 4853 Martin Allen Bewl Valley 60 84 72 69 71 64 66 69 399
77 3920 Daniel Evans Teign Corinthian 84 84 64 65 69 70 65 75 408
78 1872 Paul Bristow Burghfield 71 58 70 74 80 69 70 71 409
79 4703 Clive Evans Reading 50 39 84 84 84 84 84 84 425
80 4443 John Woods Bowmoor 75 84 62 84 78 72 69 77 433
81 3871 Garnett Showell Teign Corinthian 76 84 75 75 79 71 67 74 438
82 3174 Michael Lee Spinnaker 84 84 84 84 77 74 64 78 461
83 3267 Matthew White Clevedon 84 84 84 84 84 84 84 84 504




by Sail-World.com/uk

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=46795

6:30 PM Wed 23 Jul 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World











































International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,




















International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,




Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature
29er North American Championship - Day 1 in Kingston
Red Bull 49erFX: First look at the Olympic sailing venue at Rio
Fuerteventura Kiteboarding Grand Slam - Classic conditions on day 3
NYYC Race Week Part II images by Rolex/Daniel Forster
Drowning or electric shock? What you need to know to help save a life
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 1
Six Metre European Championship - Blazing sunshine on opening day
National Sailing Hall of Fame to present Lifetime Achievement Award
International Moth Worlds: Greenhalgh and Rashley tied at the top
PWA Pozo World Cup - Fantastic finale determines winners
Six Metre Class British Open Championship - Llanoria and Valhalla win
Anna Tunnicliffe set to compete at the CrossFit Games
America's Cup: Oracle Team USA holds foiling camp at Wangi SC
Volvo Ocean Race: Abu Dhabi OR completes double Atlantic crossing
Volvo Ocean Race: Team SCA has a 'pull through day' off the Canaries
No tiller sailing - how to steer using just the sails + Video
International Moth Worlds: Three bullets in a row for Greenhalgh
U.S. Junior Women’s Singlehanded Championship - Sophia Reineke wins
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 0 Opening
Fuerteventura World Cup - Slalom action highlights day 2   
2014 Governor's Cup - Sam Gilmour of RFBYC victorious again   
Farr 40 West Coast Champ - Skipper Alberto Rossi leads Enfant Terrible   
Flying Dutchman World Championships - Magyars are the Masters   
Final day shakes up standings at Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek   
2014 -15 Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica pushing towards Southampton   
NYYC Race Week - Saving the best for last   
VX One North American Championship - Chris Alexander commands   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Waiting game on Day 3   
International Moth Worlds: Thunderstorms delay racing on Day 1   
Fuerteventura World Cup - Impressive tricks on day 1   
2014 Governor's Cup - Two former winners in the finals   
America's Cup: Iain Murray explains reasons for Australian withdrawal *Feature   
Wilson and Roble remain number one match racers in U.S.   
2014 ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Set to start   
PWA Pozo World Cup - Moreno twins dominate home spot   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Record breaking regatta in Tavira + Video   
Melges 32 European Championship - Robertissima remains out front   
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Italians take one-point lead   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT