sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : City of Cape Town winner of ACCBank Cork Week

City of Cape Town winner of ACCBank Cork Week

'Laser SB3 at ACCBank Cork Week 2008'   

Champagne sailing conditions returned to ACCBank Cork Week for Friday’s finale that saw City of Cape Town sailed by South Africans Dave and Steve Hudson collect the overall Boat of the Week trophy for their win in the 40-strong Laser SB3 event.

Dave Hudson runs a Sailing School in Cape Town and is a veteran Fireball sailor who only recently turned his hand to the Laser SB3. The class will hold its first World Championship in Ireland later this year when 150 boats are expected on Dublin Bay.

In addition to the 26 class winners, trophies were also awarded to Jonathan Anderson’s Playing FT$E who received the inaugural Sisk Group Corinthian Cup in Class Zero while Niklas Zennstrom’s Ran won the Carroll Cup for his win of the TP52 class. Agne Nilsson’s Fortis Excel was awarded the Prix d’Elegance.

Final results were close across most of the classes and none more so than the Super Zero division that saw Dan Meyers’ Numbers win on tie-break when Niklas Zennstrom’s Ran was awarded redress after a starting-time error that tied both boats for the overall win.

Several classes held their week-long leads. Although none were on board due to eligibility rules, the impact of professional sailors was credited with one victory. 'Having pros on the boat has sharpened up our game but without them this week we’re very happy with the win but must thank them for improving our performance, said Dave Dwyer, owner of marinerscove.ie the Class One winner.

Meanwhile, in Class 5 IRC, series leader Barry Rose on Obsession VI slipped to second place following a series-win by Corby 25 sister-ship Kinetic owned by Richard Colwell. And in the Corporate Class, Peter Newlands’ Beneteau 40.7 produced the best score across the entire 410-strong entry list with a perfect nine straight wins record.

ACCBank Week 2008 - Final Results Class Leaders

Boat of the Week - Kinsale Kettle - City of Cape Town (David & Roger Hudson)

Sisk Group Corinthian Cup - Playing FT$E (Jonathan Anderson)

Prix d`Elegance - Fortis Excel (Agne Nilsson)

TP52 Carroll Cup - Ran (Niklas Zennstrom)

IRC Super 0
1. Numbers (Dan Meyers)
2. Ran (Niklas Zennstrom)
3. Flash Glove (Colm Barrington)

TP52
1. Ran (Niklas Zennstrom)
2. Flash Glove (Colm Barrington)
3. Rio (Charles Dunstone)

IRC 0
1. Oystercatcher XXVI (Richard Matthews)
2. Tiamat (Tim Costello)
3. Inis Mor(Bernard Gouy)

IRC 45
1. Werewolf (Jerry Otter)
2. Fortis Excel (Agne Nilsson)
3. International Rescue (Led Tracy)

IRC 1
1. Marinerscove.ie (David Dwyer)
2. Apollo (Nigel Passmore)
3. Jammy Dodger (Neil Martin)

IRC 1 ACC
1. Trilogy II (Jean Gabriel Samzun)
2. Freya (Conor Doyle)
3. Pi Squared (Fin McGurran)

IRC 2
1. Rosie (Roy & Vera Dickson)
2. Mustang Sally (Andrew Creighton)
3. Barafundle of Mumble (Neil White)

IRC 2 ACC
1. Barafundle of Mumble (Neil White)
2. Duckwall Pooley (Kevin Aitken)
3. Genie (Andrew Jackson)

X35
1. Nexus (Mike Budd)
2. Kiss(David Pinner)
3. Vortex (Tim Harrington)

IRC 3
1. Bengal Magic (John Moorehead)
2. Ex Pat (Herve Chanu)
3. Sir Ducktion (Roy Morgan)

IRC 3 ACC
1. Eos (David Scott)
2. Musk-Ox (Neville Devonport)
3. V.S.O.P. (Tom McCarthy)

IRC 4
1. Dick Dastardly (Stuart Kinnear)
2. Fixation (Nick Fullagar)
3. Hephzibah of Lymington (David Lees)

IRC 4 ACC
1. Dick Dastardly (Stuart Kinnear)
2. Hephzibah of Lymington (David Lees)
3. Harmony (Jerome McCarthy)

IRC 5
1. Kinetic (Richard Colwell)
2. Obsession VI (Barry Rose)
3. Chia Chia (Phil Eagleton)

IRC 5 ACC
1. Chia Chia (Phil Eagleton)
2. Catch 22 (David Rider)
3. FLASH II (Adam Kyffin and Jon Oliver)

IRC 6
1. Bandit (Ian Travers)
2. Shilleiagh (John Twomey)
3. Peanut (Ron Campion)

IRC 6 ACC
1. Bandit (Ian Travers)
2. Peanut (Ron Campion)
3. Impacunious (Edward Rice)

1720
1. Wet n Ready (Nicholas O`Leary)
2. Antix (Robert O`Leary)
3. 20 Past 5 (English & Crotty)

J109
1. J Dream (David & Kirsty Apthorp)
2. Tigh Soluis II (Ken Grant)
3. Juke Box (Brian Moreton)

SB3
1. City of Cape Town (David & Roger Hudson)
2. Redman Fisher / Ridgefence (Dave Cheyne)
3. Sailingwest.ie Sharkbait (Ben Duncan)

Sigma 38
1. Errislannan (Patrick Kirwan)
2. Enigma (Howard Morrison)
3. Red Macaw (John Edwards)

Corporate Class
1. Anticipation (Peter Newlands)
2. Puma Logic (Sailing Logic Ltd)
3. Jedi Knight (Stan Fenton)

Gentlemens Class 1
1. Orna (Philip Dilworth)
2. Nadie (Stephen Mc Carthy)
3. Persistance (Charles Broadhead)

Gentlemens Class 2
1. Minx III (Tom McNeice)
2. Cavatina (Ian Hickey)
3. Expression (Billy Duane)

X332
1. X Rated (John & Gair Gordon)
2. Roxanne (Robin Smith)
3. Brightwork (Bob and Jon Baker)

Beneteau 31.7
1. Alpaca (Paul & Deirdre Tingle)
2. Tigger (Cassidy / Mulhall)
3. Eauvation (Jason & Debbie Corlett)

Event website - http://www.accbankcorkweek.ie




by Event media

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=46648

10:26 AM Sat 19 Jul 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on



Related News Stories:

18 Jun 2013  Sail the Northwest Passage on your iPad
20 Aug 2012  Russian Dragon Open Championship images by Stefano Gattini
07 Jul 2012  Dragon Edinburgh Cup 2012 - Big winds, big changes
30 Jun 2012  U.S. Junior Women’s Doublehanded Championship winners crowned
17 Jun 2012  IRC National Championship - Ballistic conditions on Day 2 + Video
28 Mar 2012  Solo Offshore Racing - Truant wins first race
14 Jul 2011  Dragon Edinburgh Cup 2011 day 1 - Russia leads
11 Jul 2011  Melges 24 Volvo Cup victory for Little Wing
19 Jun 2011  Audi Melges 32 Sailing Series overall
07 Jun 2011  Dragon East Coast Championship 2011
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World



































































Six Metre European Championship - High temps and little wind on day 3
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Light wind opener in Vannes
International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - American unbeatable on day 1
RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac
ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards - Nominations now open
BIC Techno 293 Worlds - Steady winds on day 2 + Video
29er North American Open Championship - Qualifying series wraps up
Opening ceremony O'pen Bic World Cup, Travemunde Week, Germany
Six Metre Europeans - Wind fails to make an appearance on day 2
Edgartown Race Weekend - Let the sailing (and good times) begin
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Action commences July 23
International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video
Spirits high as Team Alvimedica completes Transatlantic crossing
Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature
29er North American Championship - Day 1 in Kingston
Red Bull 49erFX: First look at the Olympic sailing venue at Rio
Fuerteventura Kiteboarding Grand Slam - Classic conditions on day 3
NYYC Race Week Part II images by Rolex/Daniel Forster
Drowning or electric shock? What you need to know to help save a life
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 1   
Six Metre European Championship - Blazing sunshine on opening day   
National Sailing Hall of Fame to present Lifetime Achievement Award   
International Moth Worlds: Greenhalgh and Rashley tied at the top   
PWA Pozo World Cup - Fantastic finale determines winners   
Six Metre Class British Open Championship - Llanoria and Valhalla win   
Anna Tunnicliffe set to compete at the CrossFit Games   
America's Cup: Oracle Team USA holds foiling camp at Wangi SC   
Volvo Ocean Race: Abu Dhabi OR completes double Atlantic crossing   
Volvo Ocean Race: Team SCA has a 'pull through day' off the Canaries   
No tiller sailing - how to steer using just the sails + Video   
International Moth Worlds: Three bullets in a row for Greenhalgh   
U.S. Junior Women’s Singlehanded Championship - Sophia Reineke wins   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 0 Opening   
Fuerteventura World Cup - Slalom action highlights day 2   
2014 Governor's Cup - Sam Gilmour of RFBYC victorious again   
Farr 40 West Coast Champ - Skipper Alberto Rossi leads Enfant Terrible   
Flying Dutchman World Championships - Magyars are the Masters   
Final day shakes up standings at Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek   
2014 -15 Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica pushing towards Southampton   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT