sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Optimist World Championship Day 1

Optimist World Championship Day 1

'Photo: Esra Karahan - Optimist World Championship - Day 1'   

Day 1 of the 46th Optimist World Championship opened the regatta with a superb day's racing in a brisk north-westerly 15-18 knot breeze gusting to 22 knots. Bright, bright sunshine and a sea of the darkest blue made a magnificent panorama of the 255 small boats.

The German team, still celebrating the European girls' win by Paulina Rothlauf, were delighted by the double bullets of Jens Marten in the two races held. Jens is not part of the 'Bavarian brigade' which has produced a succession of champions in recent years but is from Eckernförde on the Danish border. His past successes have included a bronze in the 2007 Garda Easter meeting.

In second place at this early stage is Hermann Tomasgaard (NOR), followed by the expected Caribbean challenge led by South American open champion Ian Barrows of the U.S. Virgin Islands and North American champion Raul Rios from Puerto Rico.

Among the girls North American silver medallist Rachel Lee (SIN) is the predictable leader but our hosts will be delighted that Ceyla Yurtseven is upholding a great tradition of Turkish girl sailors. 2007 top girl Lara Vadlau (AUT) is currently fourth girl behind Naomi Mannering (NZL).

Sailors from the less-experienced countries such as the Gulf states of Bahrain and Qatar can pride themselves in finishing both races in challenging conditions, and a little more effort could see Abdul Azzi Faisal (BRN) in the top half of the fleet.

Racing continues today with three further races scheduled.

Photo:Esra Karahan - Optimist World Championship - Day 1 -    

Opening Ceremony

A new record 255 sailors from 54 countries are assembled in Cesme on the west coast of Turkey for the 46th Optimist World Championship. First time participants include Bahrain, one of three Gulf states represented, and FYR Macedonia.

The shore venue is at the ***** Blue Dolphin resort launching into the deep blue waters of the bay. Winds during the practice period have been influenced by the Meltemi wind and have been up to 28 knots but this disappeared yesterday and rather lighter thermal winds prevail for the moment.

The Turkish Yachting Federation has called on enthusiasts from all over the Turkish coast to provide a large organisation team headed by Class secretary Neylan Gunay and with the presence of very active TYF president Nazli Imre. The IODA has supplied three International Measurers to check the equipment - 165 charter boats supplied by Winner Optimists plus 90 brought by participants - and two International Race Officers. The International Jury of ten is headed by Americas Cup judge Henry Menin (ISV).

'Form' in the Optimist Class in always difficult to forecast with the young sailors developing rapidly at this age. Of the competitors remaining from last year the highest ranked were Logan Dunning-Beck (NZL), Lara Vadlau (AUT) and Ian Barrows (ISV) but the tight results at the recent North Americans suggest that Puerto Rico's Raul Rios and Ivan Aponte with Rachel Lee and Russell Kan of Singapore may well be in contention. European form is less easy to forecast since Worlds sailors do not participate in the IODA Europeans but notable victories in other major events have been gained by Tadeusz Kubiak (POL), Harald Faste (NOR) and Stijn van Hoye (BEL).

Following a colourful and commendably brief opening ceremony under the walls of Cesme castle and practice racing in up to 18 knots today, the first races of the 15-race schedule start tomorrow 17 July.

IODA WORLD SAILING CHAMPIONSHIP 2008

14-25 July 2008 / Cesme, Izmir - TURKEY

PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Overall

Sailed:2, Discards:0, To count:2, Entries:250, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Nat SailNo Helm M/F Race 1 Race 2 Total Nett
1st GER 12322 Marten Jens M 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
2nd NOR 3532 Hermann Tomasgaard M 1.0 3.0 4.0 4.0
3rd PUR 5395 Raul Rios M 4.0 1.0 5.0 5.0
4th ISV 8008 Ian Barrows M 2.0 3.0 5.0 5.0
5th DEN 8202 Kristien Kirketerp M 3.0 5.0 8.0 8.0
6th SIN 112 Rachel Lee F 7.0 2.0 9.0 9.0
7th DEN 8201 Balder Tobiasen M 5.0 5.0 10.0 10.0
8th NZL 4262 Sam Mackay M 4.0 9.0 13.0 13.0
9th GER 12326 Tim Fischer M 3.0 12.0 15.0 15.0
10th TUR 706 Ceyla Yurtseven F 5.0 11.0 16.0 16.0
11th ISV 189 Alexander Coyle M 14.0 4.0 18.0 18.0
12th PER 282 Jean Paul de Trazegnies M 16.0 4.0 20.0 20.0
13th NZL 4220 Andrew Mckenzie M 17.0 4.0 21.0 21.0
14th BRA 3322 Mario Mazzaferro M 8.0 13.0 21.0 21.0
15th ITA 7488 Michele Benamati M 2.0 20.0 22.0 22.0
16th ITA 7101 Luca Paolillo M 18.0 6.0 24.0 24.0
17th SWE 4259 Oscar Lundquist M 9.0 15.0 24.0 24.0
18th NOR 3578 Magnus Andersen M 17.0 9.0 26.0 26.0
19th CHN 663 Yang Yang M 1.0 26.0 27.0 27.0
20th BER 1017 Kalin Hillier M 19.0 8.0 27.0 27.0
21st PUR 5595 Juan Carlos Perdomo M 27.0 1.0 28.0 28.0
22nd SIN 115 Russell Kan M 26.0 2.0 28.0 28.0
23rd NZL 4269 Naomi Mannering F 21.0 7.0 28.0 28.0
24th GER 12323 Oliver Oczycz M 9.0 19.0 28.0 28.0
25th ARG 3018 Mateo Majdalani M 12.0 16.0 28.0 28.0
26th JPN 3148 Takeru Wakizaka M 7.0 22.0 29.0 29.0
27th AUT 1004 Lara Vadlav F 19.0 10.0 29.0 29.0
28th URU 242 Gonzalo Carlotto M 11.0 18.0 29.0 29.0
29th ESP 1161 Carlos Lobres M 6.0 24.0 30.0 30.0
30th FRA 1958 Corto Viel M 8.0 22.0 30.0 30.0
31st NED 2825 Jolbert Van Dijk M 24.0 8.0 32.0 32.0
32nd NZL 4325 Erica Dawson F 23.0 10.0 33.0 33.0
33rd NED 2774 Max Deckers M 17.0 16.0 33.0 33.0
34th SIN 118 Luke Tan M 13.0 21.0 34.0 34.0
35th USA 15703 Antoine Screve M 21.0 13.0 34.0 34.0
36th TUR 122 Ipeknaz Ozden F 14.0 20.0 34.0 34.0
37th ESP 1171 Jordi Xammar M 29.0 6.0 35.0 35.0
38th CRO 983 Louro Strihic M 12.0 23.0 35.0 35.0
39th USA 15120 Christopher Craven M 19.0 16.0 35.0 35.0
40th CHI 204 Rodrigo Ducasse M 5.0 32.0 37.0 37.0
41st FRA 1968 Mathias Derren M 28.0 9.0 37.0 37.0
42nd ITA 7239 Carlo Cucinotta M 18.0 19.0 37.0 37.0
43rd ISV 7003 Nikole Barnes F 6.0 32.0 38.0 38.0
44th SWE 4215 Jesper Gunneling M 32.0 6.0 38.0 38.0
45th URU 240 Ignacio Perez M 27.0 11.0 38.0 38.0
46th SUI 1452 Jocelyn Keller M 13.0 25.0 38.0 38.0
47th RSA 1382 Edu Lehtinen M 13.0 25.0 38.0 38.0
48th BER 1016 Owen Siese M 7.0 32.0 39.0 39.0
49th URU 335 Florencia Prego F 15.0 24.0 39.0 39.0
50th ESP 1170 Ramon Figueros M 24.0 15.0 39.0 39.0
51st USA 13484 Axel Sly M 10.0 30.0 40.0 40.0
52nd POL 1480 Mateusz Kolata M 30.0 10.0 40.0 40.0
53rd NOR 3118 Lars Johan Brootkorb M 22.0 18.0 40.0 40.0
54th BER 1070 Brian Bulhoes M 30.0 11.0 41.0 41.0
55th PUR 4557 Fernando Monllor M 23.0 18.0 41.0 41.0
56th ESP 169 Sonia Arana F 14.0 28.0 42.0 42.0
57th CHN 95 Lu Yu Ting F 2.0 41.0 43.0 43.0
58th CHN 508 Zhou Chuan Cheng M 9.0 34.0 43.0 43.0
59th ECU 181 Maria Jose Cucalon F 22.0 21.0 43.0 43.0
60th POL 280 Tadeusz Kubiak M 37.0 7.0 44.0 44.0
61st ARG 3033 Gonzalo Bisi M 33.0 12.0 45.0 45.0
62nd JPN 3166 Tomoyo Wakabayashi F 31.0 14.0 45.0 45.0
63rd FRA 1931 Guillaume Pirovelle M 18.0 27.0 45.0 45.0
64th PUR 5775 Alejandro Monllor M 10.0 36.0 46.0 46.0
65th SUI 1478 Tim Wachter M 16.0 30.0 46.0 46.0
66th TUR 148 Bora Olcav M 10.0 37.0 47.0 47.0
67th CHI 205 Francisco Ducasse M 33.0 14.0 47.0 47.0
68th ARG 2904 Juan Jose Autelli M 40.0 8.0 48.0 48.0
69th SWE 4255 Victor Abenius M 31.0 17.0 48.0 48.0
70th NED 2816 Lars Van Stekelenborg M 30.0 20.0 50.0 50.0
71st PER 234 Stefano Peschiera M 25.0 25.0 50.0 50.0
72nd JPN 2976 Keiju Okada M 12.0 39.0 51.0 51.0
73rd GRE 7238 Nicolaos Kalafatis M 25.0 26.0 51.0 51.0
74th RSA 1381 Alex Lehtinen M 31.0 21.0 52.0 52.0
75th SLO 378 Domen Stepancic M 29.0 23.0 52.0 52.0
76th ARG 3023 Cesar Cosacow M 46.0 7.0 53.0 53.0
77th POR 2599 Goncalo Pires M 25.0 30.0 55.0 55.0
78th SWE 4271 Gustav Petterson M 26.0 29.0 55.0 55.0
79th BEL 1095 Stijn Van Hoye M 54.0 2.0 56.0 56.0
80th ARG 3118 Ignacio Jose Rogala M 15.0 42.0 57.0 57.0
81st ISV 1995 Alecsander Tayler M 55.0 3.0 58.0 58.0
82nd FIN 700 Kaarle Tapper M 46.0 12.0 58.0 58.0
83rd FIN 491 Elmeri Piltti M 4.0 56.0 60.0 60.0
84th RSA 1368 Michael Crosland M 8.0 52.0 60.0 60.0
85th CHI 330 Nadja Horwitz F 43.0 17.0 60.0 60.0
86th TUR 1058 Halil Demirel M 11.0 50.0 61.0 61.0
87th DEN 8214 Julie Kold F 49.0 13.0 62.0 62.0
88th AUT 121 Tanja Frank F 39.0 24.0 63.0 63.0
89th TUR 1050 Mehmet Turkmen M 28.0 35.0 63.0 63.0
90th FIN 555 Miikka Nikkila M 20.0 45.0 65.0 65.0
91st ITA 7489 Guido D'errico M 36.0 29.0 65.0 65.0
92nd CRO 963 Bartul Plenkovic M 51.0 15.0 66.0 66.0
93rd BRA 3383 Pedro Oliveira M 26.0 40.0 66.0 66.0
94th POL 1310 Ewa Szczesna F 39.0 27.0 66.0 66.0
95th ECU 418 Moises Aray M 29.0 37.0 66.0 66.0
96th NED 2852 Pieter Goedhart M 24.0 44.0 68.0 68.0
97th PER 289 Fatima Gianella F 28.0 40.0 68.0 68.0
98th CRO 976 Bartol Komadina M 37.0 31.0 68.0 68.0
99th AHO 77 Kevin Van Otterdyk M 48.0 22.0 70.0 70.0
100th CRO 954 Sven Katnic M 32.0 38.0 70.0 70.0
101st THA 115 Sittisart Ponpun M 20.0 51.0 71.0 71.0
102nd IRL 1305 Jamie Aplin M 48.0 23.0 71.0 71.0
103rd THA 111 Jittiwa Thanawitwilat F 34.0 37.0 71.0 71.0
104th GRE 131 Greogoris Kavas M 34.0 38.0 72.0 72.0
105th AHO 50 Louis Hendrikx M 36.0 36.0 72.0 72.0
106th SIN 111 Darren Choy M 46.0 27.0 73.0 73.0
107th MEX 548 Javier Patron M 21.0 54.0 75.0 75.0
108th RUS 69 Kristian Chekh M 23.0 52.0 75.0 75.0
109th BER 1033 Connor Astwood M 27.0 48.0 75.0 75.0
110th GBR 5559 David Grant M 47.0 28.0 75.0 75.0
111th JPN 3164 Takumi Saitama M 59.0 17.0 76.0 76.0
112th SIN 117 Andrew Tang M 50.0 26.0 76.0 76.0
113th GRE 1750 Grigorios Mazarakis M 16.0 61.0 77.0 77.0
114th BEL 1087 Sebastien Devos M 49.0 28.0 77.0 77.0
115th CHI 206 Mathias Robertson M 44.0 33.0 77.0 77.0
116th THA 112 Noppakao Poonpat F 34.0 43.0 77.0 77.0
117th PER 216 Francesco Puliatti M 42.0 35.0 77.0 77.0
118th POL 1101 Mateusz Skrabaszewski M 41.0 36.0 77.0 77.0
119th AHO 9 Eugene Hendrikx M 32.0 46.0 78.0 78.0
120th BRA 3493 Breno Abdulklech M 45.0 33.0 78.0 78.0
121st GER 12324 Hannes Marten M 35.0 44.0 79.0 79.0
122nd AUS 400 Shelley White F 51.0 29.0 80.0 80.0
123rd RUS 205 Maxim Nikolaev M 50.0 31.0 81.0 81.0
124th THA 114 Narisara Yusawat F 38.0 43.0 81.0 81.0
125th COL 1141 Esteban Echavarria M 40.0 44.0 84.0 84.0
126th SWE 3947 Anna Hagberg F 38.0 47.0 85.0 85.0
127th PUR 859 Ivan Aponte M 3.0 85.0 OCS 88.0 88.0
128th BRN 717 Abdul Aziz Faisal M 38.0 50.0 88.0 88.0
129th AUS 295 Matthew Wearn M 39.0 49.0 88.0 88.0
130th SRB 107 Luca Minic M 51.0 38.0 89.0 89.0
131st NZL 4232 Logan Beck M 85.0 OCS 5.0 90.0 90.0
132nd GRE 1526 Maria Drosou F 45.0 45.0 90.0 90.0
133rd FRA 1911 Pierre de Charry M 6.0 85.0 OCS 91.0 91.0
134th GBR 5661 Tom Britz M 52.0 39.0 91.0 91.0
135th AUT 1076 Alexander Kohlendorfer M 41.0 51.0 92.0 92.0
136th NOR 3332 Aksel Jacobson M 60.0 33.0 93.0 93.0
137th GBR 5814 Christian Townrow M 58.0 35.0 93.0 93.0
138th POR 2442 Duarte Monteiro M 43.0 50.0 93.0 93.0
139th DEN 8191 Mikael Lillegard M 35.0 59.0 94.0 94.0
140th GRE 113 Alexandros Kavas M 36.0 58.0 94.0 94.0
141st POR 2324 Patricia Costa F 42.0 53.0 95.0 95.0
142nd DEN 8223 Christian Rost M 50.0 45.0 95.0 95.0
143rd BRA 3325 Carlo Mazzaferro M 11.0 85.0 OCS 96.0 96.0
144th IRL 1269 Colm O'Regan M 62.0 34.0 96.0 96.0
145th CHN 119 Qiu Yu Long M 40.0 57.0 97.0 97.0
146th RSA 1313 Murray Willcocks M 49.0 49.0 98.0 98.0
147th AHO 11 Ard Van Aaanholt M 85.0 OCS 14.0 99.0 99.0
148th FRA 1913 Pauline Blais F 15.0 85.0 OCS 100.0 100.0
149th MNE 89 Dusan Bogdanovic M 66.0 34.0 100.0 100.0
150th ECU 1501 Leonardo Santos M 47.0 53.0 100.0 100.0
151st MEX 558 Andrea Ortiz F 33.0 69.0 102.0 102.0
152nd SUI 1447 Victor Casas M 54.0 48.0 102.0 102.0
153rd IRL 1244 Katie Gambier-Ross F 37.0 66.0 103.0 103.0
154th NED 2822 Rick Spelde M 63.0 40.0 103.0 103.0
155th TRI 1012 Wesley Scott M 85.0 DNF 19.0 104.0 104.0
156th JPN 3136 Kyo Ibane M 41.0 63.0 104.0 104.0
157th CRO 892 Dominik Bacic M 20.0 85.0 OCS 105.0 105.0
158th SLO 957 Enej Kocjancic M 63.0 42.0 105.0 105.0
159th URU 187 Antonella Lados F 65.0 41.0 106.0 106.0
160th GBR 5683 Matt Wallis M 43.0 63.0 106.0 106.0
161st AHO 8 Just Van Aanholt M 22.0 85.0 DNF 107.0 107.0
162nd AUT 1000 Yannic Duller M 44.0 64.0 108.0 108.0
163rd RUS 131 Pavel Kravenenko M 52.0 56.0 108.0 108.0
164th USA 12208 Person Potts M 70.0 39.0 109.0 109.0
165th ESP 777 Beltran Aguilar M 47.0 62.0 109.0 109.0
166th TRI 1006 Daniel Briggs M 64.0 47.0 111.0 111.0
167th IRL 1297 Killian O'Keeffe M 71.0 41.0 112.0 112.0
168th FIN 463 Matias Mikkola M 69.0 43.0 112.0 112.0
169th BEL 1093 Matthiev Van Schoote M 66.0 46.0 112.0 112.0
170th SLO 167 Matej Stanic M 53.0 59.0 112.0 112.0
171st GBR 5665 Jamie Diamond M 53.0 59.0 112.0 112.0
172nd CAN 1358 Dominic Fritz M 58.0 54.0 112.0 112.0
173rd ECU 1440 Rafael Viteri M 57.0 55.0 112.0 112.0
174th BEL 1092 Tom Alleman M 67.0 47.0 114.0 114.0
175th HUN 902 Levente Takacs M 53.0 61.0 114.0 114.0
176th URU 197 Florencia Parnizari F 60.0 55.0 115.0 115.0
177th ECU 1106 Emilio Quintero M 85.0 OCS 31.0 116.0 116.0
178th MEX 464 Alonso Urquiza M 56.0 60.0 116.0 116.0
179th BEL 1099 Quinten Lootens M 75.0 42.0 117.0 117.0
180th UKR 93 Anna Kyselova F 64.0 53.0 117.0 117.0
181st SRB 109 Nikola Grujic M 61.0 56.0 117.0 117.0
182nd MNE 62 Matija Grazic M 60.0 57.0 117.0 117.0
183rd CZE 66 Daniel Hajek M 57.0 60.0 117.0 117.0
184th CAN 1271 Caroline de Alcala F 68.0 51.0 119.0 119.0
185th NOR 3576 Harald Faste M 35.0 85.0 DSQ 120.0 120.0
186th HUN 1297 Attila Kerekes M 55.0 65.0 120.0 120.0
187th TRI 181 Russell Franklin M 76.0 46.0 122.0 122.0
188th HUN 161 Viktor Kiss M 67.0 58.0 125.0 125.0
189th USA 15706 Duncan Williford M 62.0 63.0 125.0 125.0
190th IRL 1248 Alan Kingston M 71.0 55.0 126.0 126.0
191st MKD 121 Erdal Luso M 68.0 58.0 126.0 126.0
192nd BRA 3477 Ricardo Paranhos M 42.0 85.0 OCS 127.0 127.0
193rd FIN 315 Sofia Toroi F 73.0 54.0 127.0 127.0
194th MAS 936 Nuruyana Mohd Latif F 61.0 66.0 127.0 127.0
195th BUL 707 Martin Todorov M 59.0 69.0 128.0 128.0
196th CAN 1366 Austin Stein M 44.0 85.0 OCS 129.0 129.0
197th RUS 14 Kirill Luzan M 59.0 70.0 129.0 129.0
198th SLO 295 Maks Vrcaj M 45.0 85.0 OCS 130.0 130.0
199th MNE 65 Majda Begovic F 68.0 64.0 132.0 132.0
200th POR 2417 Pedro Roque M 48.0 85.0 OCS 133.0 133.0
201st AUS 374 Lloyd Collings M 85.0 OCS 48.0 133.0 133.0
202nd POL 1826 Konrad Lipski M 85.0 OCS 49.0 134.0 134.0
203rd BUL 952 Zhulien Vladov M 72.0 62.0 134.0 134.0
204th COL 6397 Juan Zarate M 65.0 69.0 134.0 134.0
205th CZE 310 Ondrej Vachel M 75.0 60.0 135.0 135.0
206th MEX 547 Cristina Ortiz F 74.0 61.0 135.0 135.0
207th BUL 465 Daniel Nikolov M 65.0 70.0 135.0 135.0
208th RUS 41 Aleksandr Moskvichev M 67.0 68.0 135.0 135.0
209th CHN 1008 You Xiao Xiao F 62.0 74.0 136.0 136.0
210th COL 114 Elisa Echavarria F 64.0 72.0 136.0 136.0
211th THA 113 Don Whitcraft M 70.0 66.0 136.0 136.0
212th AUS 247 Paris Stowell F 85.0 OCS 52.0 137.0 137.0
213th GER 12325 Jan Marten M 52.0 85.0 OCS 137.0 137.0
214th CAN 1324 Julien Fougere M 70.0 67.0 137.0 137.0
215th CZE 6 Stepan Novotny M 54.0 85.0 OCS 139.0 139.0
216th MAS 929 Ahmad Latifkhan M 61.0 78.0 139.0 139.0
217th MAS 39 Ahmad Shukri M 72.0 67.0 139.0 139.0
218th SRB 104 Matija Lagator M 55.0 85.0 OCS 140.0 140.0
219th MEX 585 Camila Flores F 69.0 71.0 140.0 140.0
220th SUI 1486 Sebastien Schneiter M 56.0 85.0 OCS 141.0 141.0
221st SUI 1382 Fabrice Rigot M 56.0 85.0 OCS 141.0 141.0
222nd CHI 189 Nicholas Robertson M 77.0 64.0 141.0 141.0
223rd BUL 243 Hristo Andreev M 76.0 65.0 141.0 141.0
224th SLO 1897 Zan Luka Zelko M 85.0 OCS 57.0 142.0 142.0
225th UKR 96 Sevastian Leshchenko M 57.0 85.0 OCS 142.0 142.0
226th UKR 908 Darya Somova F 80.0 62.0 142.0 142.0
227th QAT 45 Saleh Telfat M 74.0 68.0 142.0 142.0
228th AUS 259 Amy Gallagher F 58.0 85.0 OCS 143.0 143.0
229th QAT 44 Nasser Telfat M 72.0 75.0 147.0 147.0
230th SRB 549 Nemanja Jovanovic M 74.0 73.0 147.0 147.0
231st PER 248 Daniel Urquiaga M 63.0 85.0 DNF 148.0 148.0
232nd BUL 242 Ivailo Angelov M 81.0 68.0 149.0 149.0
233rd MAS 935 Murul Izzatul Akmar F 73.0 76.0 149.0 149.0
234th AUT 212 Anne Maehr F 85.0 DNF 65.0 150.0 150.0
235th QAT 50 Alla Shouhdy F 83.0 67.0 150.0 150.0
236th MNE 63 Luka Palackovic M 79.0 71.0 150.0 150.0
237th HUN 517 Andras Wolf M 73.0 77.0 150.0 150.0
238th POR 2378 Joao Uva M 66.0 85.0 OCS 151.0 151.0
239th QAT 46 Mohamed Al Muhannadi M 78.0 73.0 151.0 151.0
240th MKD 311 Dimitar Pop-Stefania M 79.0 74.0 153.0 153.0
241st UKR 905 Pavlo Dontsov M 69.0 85.0 OCS 154.0 154.0
242nd QAT 51 Fares Al Bakri M 82.0 72.0 154.0 154.0
243rd UKR 215 Sofia Larycheva F 71.0 85.0 DNF 156.0 156.0
244th CAN 1287 Gordon Bruce M 77.0 85.0 OCS 162.0 162.0
245th CZE 111 Tomas Bachtir M 78.0 85.0 OCS 163.0 163.0
246th ISV 111 Kyle Brego M 85.0 OCS 85.0 OCS 170.0 170.0
246th BER 1031 Christopher Sposato M 85.0 OCS 85.0 OCS 170.0 170.0
246th SRB 34 Mina Stanikic F 85.0 OCS 85.0 OCS 170.0 170.0
249th ITA 6741 Olmo Cerri M 85.0 OCS 85.0 OCS 170.0 170.0
249th RSA 1340 Alexander Thompson M 85.0 OCS 85.0 OCS 170.0 170.0

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DNF Started but did not finish 85
DSQ Disqualification 85
OCS On course side at start or broke rule 30.1 85

http://optiworld.org/08worldnews.html




by IODA media

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=46608

9:47 AM Fri 18 Jul 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World

Kate Nota and her team onboard the J/111 Odyssey won the Ripple Effect Short Video Contest, which was part of the Ida Lewis Distance Race this summer (August 15). ... [more]  

The largest Laser World Championship in history will be taking place on the south coast of France when 515 sailors, representing 36 different countries, begin racing on October 5 to open the 2014 Audi Laser Masters’ World Championships. The Laser remains one of the best and most popular boats worldwide in which to enjoy the sport of sailing. ... [more]  

In a move that is expected to benefit recreational boaters, on Oct. 22 the US Coast Guard will drop the current life jacket type code scheme -- Type I, II, III, IV and V -- that has been used for years to label and differentiate the types of life jackets and their specific use. ... [more]  

It has been an interesting journey so far for the Chinese team in the Volvo Ocean Race, Dongfeng Race Team. Approximately 10 months ago this team set out on a mission to select and train Chinese recruits in the hope that they would be ‘race ready’ for the start of leg 1 of the Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race fans can now carry the world’s toughest ocean race in their pocket, thanks to the launch of a new official mobile app. Developed for both iOS and Android systems, the app is available for download from the App Store and Google Play now – and boasts a host of exciting features which will allow users to be closer to the on-water adventure than ever before. ... [more]  

Race teams planning next season’s calendar could do worse than sign up for the Mount Gay Round Barbados Race Series 2015 which runs from 16-24 January. This event, which kick starts the Caribbean race season, was re-launched in 2014 with a new race format and plenty of record-breaking opportunities. It proved such a success that an even bigger entry is expected in 2015. ... [more]  

Photographer Eugenia Bakunova of leading Russian website www.mainsail.ru was on the water at Les Voiles de Saint Tropez on the French Riveria , and provided this gallery of images of the classics and other yachts racing ... [more]  

Sunset+Vine|APP, the Oxford-based unit of the multi-award winning UK independent TV sports production and media company Sunset+Vine, has helped ISAF smash all previous broadcaster records for the recent Santander 2014 ISAF Sailing World Championships. ... [more]  

2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup - Melbourne - Don’t forget to enter the ISAF Sailing World Cup – Melbourne. There are only two days left to take advantage of the discounted entry price offer. ... [more]  

2014 12 Metre North American Championships - Two days of a northerly (first strong, then light) and one day of a building southwesterly put six 12 Metre yachts to the test at their North American Championships, which were held off Newport, R.I. over September 26-28. Gunther Buerman’s (Newport, R.I.) KZ-3 and Dennis Williams’ (Hobe Sound, Fla.) Victory ’83 defended their titles ... [more]  

After Gmunden, Austria, in 2011 and Cala de' Medici, Italy, in 2012 and after a pained second place, same points with the Portogues 'Credite Egs' in Portosin, Spain, last year, the Italian crew coming from Puglia 'Euz II Monella Vagabonda', with Sandro Montefusco at the helm and his brother Paolo as a tactician, confirms for the third time the Platu 25 World Championship title. ... [more]  

Carlo Borlenghi was on deck for the first day of competition at Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez to capture these images. ... [more]  

Photographer Ingrid Abery was on site for day one of racing at the 2014 Les Voiles de Saint Tropez to capture these images. ... [more]  

The final day of the 2014 U.S. Team Racing Championship ended up being a half day of sailing due to a complete shutdown of the wind. However, the fleet completed enough races to count Gold Round Robin 3 and crown Ladies and Gentlemen as the back-to-back Team Racing Champions. ... [more]  

Michigan, the Great Lakes State, was a fitting location as The National Sailing Hall of Fame (NSHOF) gathered for the fourth time in the organization’s history to fulfill its mission to recognize Americans who have made outstanding contributions to the sport of sailing. ... [more]  

The International Sailing Federation (ISAF) has published guidelines for candidates bidding to host the 2016 ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship. Bids to host the 2016 ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds must be received by Friday 24 October 2014. ... [more]  

The onboard medic-sailors competing in the upcoming Volvo Ocean Race have completed their last medical training. More than a basic first aid refresher course, the mandatory medical training each Volvo Ocean Race team had to carry out in the last few months and days are key to survival while at sea. ... [more]  

Erik Simonson was on the water at 2014 Melges 20 Pacific Coast Championship to capture these images. ... [more]  

2014 J/105 North American Championship - Light air ruled the J/105 North American Championship hosted by Royal Canadian Yacht Club in Toronto, Ontario, Canada—and so did Rod Wilmer and Terry McLaughlin on Mandate. ... [more]  

The Extreme Sailing Series event in Istanbul seems to have only just finished, but already the containers are in the Ville de Nice set to gear up for this weeks penultimate regatta. Peter Burling and Blair Tuke are back onboard this week, fresh from their 49er World Championship win and looking to make it two wins from two events for Emirates Team New Zealand on the ?Extreme Sailing Series ... [more]  

2014 Buddy Melges Challenge - In Sunday’s final matches in the Buddy Melges Challenge, Stephanie Roble and Lotte Meldgaard Pedersen showed the crowds on the bluffs of Lake Michigan how top class match racing should be sailed. It took five absolutely thrilling matches for the Danish crew to secure their first WIM Series event victory since last summer’s Danish Open. ... [more]  

America's Cup: Oracle Team USA's AC72 takes to the streets by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz
Oracle Team USA's winning AC72 takes to the streets of San Francisco, one year on from the Team's successful Defence of the America's Cup. This week the AC72 catamaran Oracle Team USA raced to victory is going to be a special guest at Oracle OpenWorld 2014 in San Francisco. ... [more]  

Matches between the world’s top two match racing skippers are always aggressive affairs on the Alpari World Match Racing Tour (AWMRT). In the pre-start of the first match, Canfield stuck two penalties on Williams, leaving the British boat playing catch-up. ... [more]  

Pantaenius, the world’s leading specialist yacht insurance company, has been at the forefront of yacht insurance for more than 40 years, earning a reputation for transparency and commitment to customer service that provides round-the-clock international support and reliable, speedy claims settlement. ... [more]  

What a great day for kiting at Kite Foil Gold Cup Australia 2014! 10-15 knot North Easterly and slight seas. Kites zooming around like supersonic mosquitoes but mosquitoes buzz whereas foiling kites are completely silent! ... [more]  

At the time that we are writing this, it is almost exactly a week since the first race took place at Wakatere Boating Club in New Zealand, followed by hundreds of races across the globe that we have been told attracted record numbers of sailors to your clubs ... [more]  

2014 U.S. Team Racing Championship - It was a picturesque day on Marblehead Harbor with plenty of sunshine for the second day of the U.S. Team Racing Championship. Once again, a lack of consistent breeze made for a challenging day for the Race Committee, umpires and competitors. Nevertheless, PRO Susie Schneider and her team were able to complete Round Robin One ... [more]  

2014 Buddy Melges Challenge - Saturday’s racing in the Buddy Melges Challenge on Lake Michigan, USA, saw more breeze than ever before during the week. Stephanie Roble used her local knowledge to show a clean sheet for the day, going in to Sunday’s conclusion with a one – zero lead over Lotte Meldgaard Pedersen in the final, sailed as a best of five match series. ... [more]  

2014 U.S. Adult Sailing Championship - A balanced field and limited racing usually leads to close races and a crowded leaderboard. This was the situation on Eagle Mountain Lake for the last day at the U.S. Adult Championship, hosted by Fort Worth Boat Club. ... [more]  

2014 J/105 North American Championship - Five races are now in the books, and just three points separate the top three teams at the J/105 North American Championship hosted by Royal Canadian Yacht Club in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. ... [more]  

Photographer Eugenia Bakunova of leading Russian website www.mainsail.ru was on the water at the 36th edition of the Régates Royales – Trophée Panerai, and provided this gallery of images of the classics racing off Cannes. ... [more]  

Régates Royales – Trophée Panerai: Cannes at its best by Eugenia Bakunova, www.mainsail.ru
The 36th edition of the Régates Royales – Trophée Panerai drew to a close on Saturday. Photographer Eugenia Bakunova was on the water at the 36th edition of the Régates Royales – Trophée Panerai, and provided this second gallery of images of the classics racing off Cannes. ... [more]  

David Gilmour was the only skipper to keep a clean sheet in today’s light-air action at the Dutch Match Cup in Lelystad. Team Gilmour swept aside their fellow Western Australians in a 3-0 Quarter Final against Keith Swinton and Team Alpari FX. The young Aussies then took the first match of their Semi-Final against the reigning ISAF World Champions, Taylor Canfield and US One. ... [more]  

Dutch Match Cup - GAC Pindar through to fifth consecutive semi-final
Hobie 16 Open North Americans and 2015 Pan Am Games qualifier overall
Volvo Ocean Race - Frostad on Boat Design and final changes (Part II) *Feature
Volvo Ocean Race 10 days to go – Frostad on cultural change (Part I) *Feature
2014-15 Volvo Ocean Race on NBC Sports Network in the U.S.
2014 J/24 World Championship - Will Welles’ Cougar clinches
2014 Buddy Melges Challenge - Meldgaard and Le Berre ready for semis
2014 U.S. Adult Sailing Championship - Day 3
2014 U.S. Team Racing Championship - Day 1 + Video
America's Cup: Then and now - Coutts on why Oracle won, and the Venue
Byte CII World Sailing Championship comes to Royal Varuna, Thailand
Dutch Match Cup: Canfield wins Qualifying, six set for Quarters battle
12 Metre North Americans - A blast from the America’s Cup past
2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup qualification system published
Volvo Ocean Race: Mapfre named as Spanish team sponsor + Video
Extreme Sailing Series returns to Nice for the penultimate Act of 2014
ISAF invites bids for 2016 Women's Match Racing World Championship
2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup, Melbourne - Teaming up
Mascalzone Latino Jr. named 2014 Melges 20 European Ranking Champion
2014 Buddy Melges Challenge - Le Berre keeps winning in Sheboygan
Hobie 16 Open North American Champ and Pan Am Games Qualifier - Day 4   
2014 U.S. Adult Sailing Championship - Day 2   
J/105 North Americans - Wilmer and McLaughlin master light conditions   
J/24 World Championship - Will Welles hangs on going into last day   
Open 2.4mR World Championship on the horizon   
Bart's Bash - Top photographers gain special entry   
Platu 25 Worlds - EUZ II Monella Vagabonda is still leading in France   
St. Barth Cata Cup - Olympic duel on the island   
Dutch Match Cup - High winds and big wipeouts in Lelystad   
Route du Rhum - Yann Guichard to sail Spindrift 2 solo   
Mirabaud Yacht Racing Image - Best sailing photo of the year sought   
Volvo Ocean Race - Yann Riou, getting you up close and personal   
Marseille One Design concludes GC32 racing season + Video   
World Yacht Racing Forum - Seventh edition to take place in Barcelona   
Record number of entries for the Sailing Champions League   
Platu 25 World Championship - Euz II Monella Vagabonda still leading   
Rolex Middle Sea Race Record - A possibility for Esimit Europa 2   
Richmond Yacht Club's International 14 Nationals: Return of 14 footers   
Buddy Melges Challenge - Le Berre leading, undefeated, in Sheboygan   
2014 J/24 World Championship - Will Welles holds advantage   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT