sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : ACCBank Cork Week - Day 3

ACCBank Cork Week - Day 3

A finely balanced leader-board at the front of the Super Zero class at ACCBank Cork Week was outcome of the third day of racing that sees Niklas Zennstrom`s TP52 'Ran' maintain a one-point lead over Dan Meyer`s Judel Vrolijk 66 'Numbers'. Both boats had a win apiece on the Windward-Leeward course in the light airs.

On the same course, Richard Matthews` GP42 'Oystercatcher XXVI' has extended its lead of Class Zero leaving Dun Laoghaire entry 'Tiamat' in second place. The Mills 43 features a Cork afterguard with Maurice O`Connell and Mark
Mansfield joining owner Tim Costello for the week.

The single event discard that kicked in after five races saw Dave Dwyer`s 'marinerscove.ie' move into the lead of 21-boat Class One following a consistent day with a third and second places.

Elsewhere in the 26 classes, the entire fleet of J109`s was reinstated following Tuesday`s Harbour Course that saw the 26 boats scored as Did Not Finish when the five-hour race time limit expired. The solution was later agreed between the race committee and the International Jury following the 36-mile race.

Racing continues on Thursday with Fleet D for the Beneteau 31.7 and IRC handicap classes 4, 5 and 6 competing on the Harbour Course. Weather forecasts suggest slightly fresher winds while Friday`s finale may see a return of the 20+ knot winds for the big boats turn at the acclaimed Slalom course.

Cork Week 2008 - Summary Current Class Leaders - Provisional, Wed 16 Jul 08

IRC Super 0
1. RAN (Niklas Zennstrom)
2. NUMBERS (Dan Meyers)
3. STAY CALM OF LONDON (Stuart Robinson)

TP52
1. RAN (Niklas Zennstrom)
2. STAY CALM OF LONDON (Stuart Robinson)
3. Flash Glove (Colm Barrington)

IRC 0
1. OYSTERCATCHER XXVI (Richard Matthews)
2. TIAMAT (Tim Costello)
3. L`ANGE DE MILON (Pelletier Jacques)

IRC 45
1. WEREWOLF (Jerry Otter)
2. FORTIS EXCEL (Agne Nilsson)
3. International Rescue (Led Tracy)

IRC 1
1. Marinerscove.ie (David Dwyer)
2. Jammy Dodger (Neil Martin)
3. Apollo (Nigel Passmore)

IRC 1 ACC
1. TRILOGY II (Jean Gabriel Samzun)
2. FREYA (Conor Doyle)
3. Pi Squared (Fin McGurran)

IRC 2
1. ROCKABILL V (Paul O` Higgins)
2. Rosie (Roy & Vera Dickson)
3. BARAFUNDLE OF MUMBLE (Neil White)

IRC 2 ACC
1. BARAFUNDLE OF MUMBLE (Neil White)
2. DUCKWALL POOLEY (Kevin Aitken)
3. ENCORE (Steven Anderson)

X35
1. KISS (David Pinner)
2. Nexus (Mike Budd)
3. VORTEX (Tim Harrington)

IRC 3
1. BENGAL MAGIC (John Moorehead)
2. Ex Pat (Herve Chanu)
3. WAVETRAIN (Simon and Andrew Coveney)

IRC 3 ACC
1. WAVETRAIN (Simon and Andrew Coveney)
2. EOS (David Scott)
3. MUSK-OX (Neville Devonport)

IRC 4
1. DICK DASTARDLY (Stuart Kinnear)
2. FIXATION (Nick Fullagar)
3. HI TIME (Bill & Peter Crowley)

IRC 4 ACC
1. DICK DASTARDLY (Stuart Kinnear)
2. HEPHZIBAH OF LYMINGTON (David Lees)
3. Zoom (Nicola & Stuart Harris)

IRC 5
1. OBSESSION VI (Barry Rose)
2. KINETIC (Richard Colwell)
3. CHIA CHIA (Phil Eagleton)

IRC 5 ACC
1. CHIA CHIA (Phil Eagleton)
2. CATCH 22 (David Rider)
3. FLASH II (Adam Kyffin and Jon Oliver)

IRC 6
1. Bandit (Ian Travers)
2. HARD ON PORT (Flor O`Driscoll)
3. SHILLEIAGH (John Twomey)

IRC 6 ACC
1. Bandit (Ian Travers)
2. PEANUT (Ron Campion)
3. IMPACUNIOUS (Edward Rice)

1720
1. Wet n Ready (Nicholas O`Leary)
2. YKnot (Michael/Anthony Wilson/Ellis)
3. ANTIX (Robert O`Leary)

J109
1. Tigh Soluis II (Ken Grant)
2. J DREAM (David & Kirsty Apthorp)
3. Juke Box (Brian Moreton)

SB3
1. City of Cape Town (David Hudson)
2. Redman Fisher / Ridgefence (Dave Cheyne)
3. Sailingwest.ie Sharkbait (Ben Duncan)

Sigma 38
1. Errislannan (Patrick Kirwan)
2. With Alacrity (Chris & Vanessa Choules)
3. Enigma (Howard Morrison)

Corporate Class
1. ANTICIPATION (Peter Newlands)
2. Puma Logic (Sailing Logic Ltd)
3. HOT STUFF (Flying Fish)

Gentlemens Class 1
1. ORNA (Philip Dilworth)
2. Nadie (Stephen Mc Carthy)
3. PERSISTANCE (Charles Broadhead)

Gentlemens Class 2
1. Minx III (Tom McNeice)
2. CAVATINA (Ian Hickey)
3. EXPRESSION (Billy Duane)

X332
1. X RATED (John & Gair Gordon)
2. Brightwork (Bob and Jon Baker)
3. ROXANNE (Robin Smith)

Beneteau 31.7
1. TIGGER (Cassidy / Mulhall)
2. Alpaca (Paul & Deirdre Tingle)
3. EAUVATION (Jason & Debbie Corlett)




by Media

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=46561

4:22 AM Thu 17 Jul 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

18 Jun 2013  Sail the Northwest Passage on your iPad
17 Jun 2012  IRC National Championship - Ballistic conditions on Day 2 + Video
28 Mar 2012  Solo Offshore Racing - Truant wins first race
19 Jun 2011  Audi Melges 32 Sailing Series overall
08 Apr 2011  Audi Sydney to Newcastle images by Andrea Francolini
06 Apr 2011  RORC Easter Challenge ­- A golden opportunity for sailors
26 Feb 2011  RORC Caribbean 600 coming of age
14 Nov 2010  OPA Offshore Racing Series 2010 - Versus to broadcast series
15 Oct 2009  Rolex Middle Sea warm up Race
21 Jun 2009  Spain's Calima - Javier Pujol winner of the Giraglia Race
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

























Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,










Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club? by Dan Ibsen & the Sail-World team, Copenhagen


Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta by Bruce Fleming, Santa Barbara
















J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe! by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight












2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins by Dobbs Davis, Detroit


Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Two Handers celebrate
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Brazilian dance party
IFDS Disabled Sailing Worlds Day 5 - USA fighting for Rio 2016 Berths
J/111 World Championship 2014 - Day 4: Shmokin Joe consolidates lead
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi on top - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championships - Breezy frustrations   
2014 Detroit Cup - Down to the final four   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Every finisher's a winner   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
J/24 US National Championship - Will Welles leaps into lead   
J/111 World Championships - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series Act 5 – Day 2   
Light wind and a freak storm at Youth Olympic Sailing Competition   
31st Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Declared 'best ever'   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Aussies on fire   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Saturday’s racing images by Tim Wilkes   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Day 5 images by Jude Robertson   
2014 Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Champ - Day 3 images by Joy Dunigan   
Holt’s 25-year dream comes true with 505 Worlds Victor   
Emirates Team NZ: Collision puts an end to bid for a better day at ESS   
Extreme Sailing Series: Ben Ainslie Racing - mixed results on Day 2   
America's Cup: New brand and image partnership announced with SME   
Extreme Sailing: Tough and testing day on Cardiff Bay - Day 2 + Video   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
2014 J/111 World Championship - Bigger breeze arrives on day 2!   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT