sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : ACC Bank Cork Week - Day 2

ACC Bank Cork Week - Day 2

'Cork Week 08'    © Ingrid Abery
Day two at ACC Bank Cork Week dawned with a solid south-westerly breeze gusting to more than 20 knots at times for the 410 entries gathered at Crosshaven. Boat-handling skills were tested across the variety of courses though the fleet did not escape without gear failure and ripped sailcloth.

The Super Zero and Zero classes were at full pelt, blast-reaching on the trapezoid course in stark contrast to the more leisurely, light airs conditions of Monday's Harbour Race to Cobh. Day Two's racing saw Dan Myers' Numbers emerge as the new class stalking-horse with two wins that brings him into second overall in the Super Zeroes, now within three points of Niklas Zennstrom's RAN.

RAN's navigator, America's Cup and Volvo Ocean Race sailor Steve Hayles, commented: 'We knew it would be a tough day for us, the bigger boats have more stability upwind and that¹s a big advantage in the upper wind range,' he said. 'The TP52s tend to slow each other down fighting for supremacy whilst the bigger boats don't get involved.'

On the opposite end of the sailing spectrum, the innovative slalom course specially designed for this event made for spectacular racing as the combined fleet of 1720 Sportsboat, IRC class 3, Sigma 38-footers and X332 divisions all enjoyed plenty of fast reaching conditions.

Nicholas O'Leary, skipper of the leading 1720 Wet n'ready, commented: 'We are really pleased to be leading the class but more so to see my brother Robert behind me so he doesn't have any bragging rights during the week.' Nevertheless, 16-year old Robert placed third and fourth in the 13-boat class yesterday and lies third overall.

Cork Week 08 -  http://www.ingridabery.com!©_Ingrid_Abery

ACCBank Cork Week 2008 Results Day 2 of Sailing

IRC Super 0
1. Ran (Niklas Zennstrom)
2. Numbers (Dan Meyers)
3. Stay Calm of London (Stuart Robinson)

TP52
1. Ran (Niklas Zennstrom)
2. Flash Glove (Colm Barrington)
3. Stay Calm of London (Stuart Robinson)

IRC 0
1. Oystercatcher XXVI (Richard Matthews)
2. Tiamat (Tim Costello)
3. Inis Mor (Bernard Gouy)

IRC 45
1. Werewolf (Jerry Otter)
2. Fortis Excel (Agne Nilsson)
3. Freddie Freeloader (Eamonn O'Nolan)

IRC 1
1. Jammy Dodger (Neil Martin)
2. Apollo (Nigel Passmore)
3. Argie Bargie (Allan Hogg)

IRC 1 ACC
1. Trilogy II (Jean Gabriel Samzun)
2. Freya (Conor Doyle)
3. Pi Squared (Fin McGurran)

IRC 2
1. Rockabill V (Paul O' Higgins)
2. Barafundle of Mumble (Neil White)
3. Nexus (Mike Budd)

IRC 2 ACC
1. Barafundle of Mumble (Neil White)
2. Duckwall Pooley (Kevin Aitken)
3. Encore (Steven Anderson)

X35
1. Nexus (Mike Budd)
2. Kiss (David Pinner)
3. Xpletive (Mike Crompton)

IRC 3
1. Bengal Magic (John Moorehead)
2. Aztec 3(Peter Beamish)
3. Flashback (Don Breen)

IRC 3 ACC
1. Wavetrain (Simon and Andrew Coveney)
2. Eos (David Scott)
3. Exhale (Diarmuid Good)

IRC 4
1. Dick Dastardly (Stuart Kinnear)
2. Fixation (Nick Fullagar)
3. Hi Time (Bill & Peter Crowley)

IRC 4 ACC
1. Dick Dastardly (Stuart Kinnear)
2. Hephzibah of Lymington (David Lees)
3. Zoom (Nicola & Stuart Harris)

IRC 5
1. Obession VI (Barry Rose)
2. Chia Chia (Phil Eagleton)
3. Kinetic(Richard Colwell)

IRC 5 ACC
1. Chia Chia (Phil Eagleton)
2. Catch 22(David Rider)
3. Flash II (Adam Kyffin and Jon Oliver)

IRC 6
1. Shilleiagh (John Twomey)
2. Bandit (Ian Travers)
3. Peanut (Ron Campion)

IRC 6 ACC
1. Bandit (Ian Travers)
2. Peanut (Ron Campion)
3. Impacunious (Edward Rice)

1720
1. Wet n Ready (Nicholas O'Leary)
2. YKnot (Michael/Anthony Wilson/Ellis)
3. Antix (Robert O'Leary)

J109
1. J Dream (David & Kirsty Apthorp)
2. Juke Box (Brian Moreton)
3. Tigh Soluis II (Ken Grant)

SB3
1. City of Cape Town (David Hudson)
2. Redman Fisher / Ridgefence (Dave Cheyne)
3. Sailingwest.ie Sharkbait (Ben Duncan)

Sigma 38
1. Errislannan (Patrick Kirwan)
2. With Alacrity (Chris & Vanessa Choules)
3. Pavlova III (Max Walker)

Corporate Class
1. Anticipation (Peter Newlands)
2. Hot Stuff (Gary Christie)
3. Jedi Knight (Stan Fenton)

Gentlemens Class 1
1. Orna (Philip Dilworth)
2. Nadie (Stephen Mc Carthy)
3. Persistance (Charles Broadhead)

Gentlemens Class 2
1. Cavatina (Ian Hickey)
2. Minx III (Tom McNeice)
3. Meltemi (Fraser Heaslip)

X332
1. X Rated (John & Gair Gordon)
2. Brightwork (Bob and Jon Baker)
3. Roxanne (Robin Smith)

Beneteau 31.7
1. Tigger (Cassidy / Mulhall)
2. Alpaca (Paul & Deirdre Tingle)
3. Prospect (Ronan Columb Johnson)


Cork Week 08 -  http://www.ingridabery.com!©_Ingrid_Abery


Cork Week 08 -  http://www.ingridabery.com!©_Ingrid_Abery


Cork Week 08 -  http://www.ingridabery.com!©_Ingrid_Abery


Images by Ingrid Abery - www.hotcapers.com




by PR

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=46511

9:24 PM Tue 15 Jul 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

18 Jun 2013  Sail the Northwest Passage on your iPad
17 Jun 2012  IRC National Championship - Ballistic conditions on Day 2 + Video
28 Mar 2012  Solo Offshore Racing - Truant wins first race
19 Jun 2011  Audi Melges 32 Sailing Series overall
08 Apr 2011  Audi Sydney to Newcastle images by Andrea Francolini
06 Apr 2011  RORC Easter Challenge ­- A golden opportunity for sailors
26 Feb 2011  RORC Caribbean 600 coming of age
14 Nov 2010  OPA Offshore Racing Series 2010 - Versus to broadcast series
15 Oct 2009  Rolex Middle Sea warm up Race
21 Jun 2009  Spain's Calima - Javier Pujol winner of the Giraglia Race
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World













International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,




Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,
























Anna Tunnicliffe set to compete at the CrossFit Games by Anna Tunnicliffe, Pittsburgh, PA
























Final day shakes up standings at Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek by Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014,


2014 -15 Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica pushing towards Southampton
NYYC Race Week - Saving the best for last
VX One North American Championship - Chris Alexander commands
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Waiting game on Day 3
International Moth Worlds: Thunderstorms delay racing on Day 1
Fuerteventura World Cup - Impressive tricks on day 1
2014 Governor's Cup - Two former winners in the finals
America's Cup: Iain Murray explains reasons for Australian withdrawal *Feature
Wilson and Roble remain number one match racers in U.S.
2014 ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Set to start
PWA Pozo World Cup - Moreno twins dominate home spot
ISAF Youth Worlds - Record breaking regatta in Tavira + Video
Melges 32 European Championship - Robertissima remains out front
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Italians take one-point lead
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi
New York Yacht Club Race Week - Marstrom 32 fleet off to anxious start
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Max Ranchi
CYC Race to Mackinac - Cruising fleet sets sail in 106th edition
Team Alvimedica getting a touchup
PWA Pozo World Cup - Plenty of drama on day 5
ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship - Day 5 Videos   
NYYC Race Week - High performance classes put on shoreside show   
2014 Pacific Cup - 'Invisible Hand' the first boat to finish   
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - B.C.'s Eric Holden skippers wins   
America's Cup: Updates on Team Australia withdraw   
J/70 North American titles - Brian Keane moves to top of leaderboard   
2016-2017 America's Cup - Team Australia withdraws   
VX One North American Championship - Chris Alexander takes charge   
America's Cup: Team NZ disappointed, but on track after Australians go   
America's Cup: Hamilton Island decides not to proceed with Challenge.   
America's Cup: Challenger of Record withdraws from Regatta   
WWA Wakeboard National Championships head to Waco   
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Day 2   
RP52 Scarlet Runner sails in San Francisco   
2014 Governor's Cup - Nevin Snow and team on form   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Americans claim silver medals in Tavira   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Day 1   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 2 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
Windsurfing and Kiteboarding World Cup to take place on Fuerteventura   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Medals decided in thrilling Tavira conclusion   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT