sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : ACCBank Cork Week day 1

ACCBank Cork Week day 1

Light to moderate winds graced the 410 entries at ACC Bank Cork Week for the opening day of racing in Ireland's biennial celebration of sailing. There were full results across all 26 classes with light airs tactics proving decisive.

However light airs and tricky tides didn't prove lucky for the big-boat glamour entries of the Super Zero fleet that saw a clutch of Transpac 52-footers emerge best of the bunch. The 15-strong class was sailing the scenic Cork Harbour course today.

The Stuart Robinson steered Stay Calm with Ray Davies calling tactics took the first bullet of the series while George David¹s 90-foot Rambler will have to wait for a more forgiving course later in the week to show off her waterline prowess and straight-line speed.

Amongst the IRC-handicapped classes that do not permit professional crews, it was a day for clear air starts and careful wind-shift calls. Each class is sailing a different course type each day, ranging from Slalom and Olympic to standard windward-leeward and trapezoid.

Class 1 IRC overnight leader, Nigel Passmore's J133 Apollo from Plymouth placed fifth and first yesterday. Tactician Adrian Gray commented: 'It was a day for concentrating in the fickle conditions and we¹re delighted to have come out on top.'

Local knowledge and experience weren't an advantage in the light airs as former Royal Cork YC Admiral Barry Rose on Corby 25 Obsession VI leads Class 5 IRC thanks to second and first placings yesterday. 'The course today was out in open sea and local knowledge wasn¹t in play,' said Rose.

A cold front is due to pass over the south coast of Ireland overnight bringing up to Force 4 winds in the harbour area and possibly stronger further offshore.

ACCBank Cork Week 2008 Results Day 1 of Sailing

IRC Super 0
1 STAY CALM OF LONDON Stuart Robinson 2 RAN Niklas Zennstrom 3 Flash Glove
Colm Barrington

TP52
1 STAY CALM OF LONDON Stuart Robinson 2 RAN Niklas Zennstrom 3 Flash Glove
Colm Barrington

IRC 0
1 OYSTERCATCHER XXVI Richard Matthews 2 TIAMAT Tim Costello 3 Tokoloshe
Michael Bartholomew

IRC 45
1 WEREWOLF Jerry Otter 2 Espresso Martini Jeffrey Blue 3 FRAXIOUS Jack
Pringle

IRC 1
1 Apollo Nigel Passmore 2 Argie Bargie Allan Hogg 3 Jammy Dodger Neil Martin

IRC 1 ACC
1 FREYA Conor Doyle 2 TRILOGY II Jean Gabriel Samzun 3 Pi Squared Fin
McGurran

IRC 2
1 ROCKABILL V Paul O' Higgins 2 Nexus Mike Budd 3 KISS David Pinner

IRC 2 ACC
1 BARAFUNDLE OF MUMBLE Neil White 2 DUCKWALL POOLEY Kevin Aitken 3 TSUNAMI
Vincent Farrell

X35
1 KISS David Pinner 2 Nexus Mike Budd 3 XPLETIVE Mike Crompton

IRC 3
1 BENGAL MAGIC John Moorehead 2 Flashback Don Breen 3 Fools Gold Robert
McConnell

IRC 3 ACC
1 EOS David Scott 2 EXHALE Diarmuid Good 3 MUSK-OX Neville Devonport

IRC 4
1 HEPHZIBAH OF LYMINGTON David Lees 2 HI TIME Bill & Peter Crowley 3
FIXATION Nick Fullagar

IRC 4 ACC
1 HEPHZIBAH OF LYMINGTON David Lees 2 SLACK ALICE Shane Statham Wigham
OLeary 3 Harmony Jerome McCarthy

IRC 5
1 OBSESSION VI Barry Rose 2 FLASH II Adam Kyffin and Jon Oliver 3
THUNDERBIRD Denis Coleman

IRC 5 ACC
1 FLASH II Adam Kyffin and Jon Oliver 2 BAD COMPANY Frank, Mark, Peter
Desmond, Ivers, Deasy 3 CATCH 22 David Rider

IRC 6
1 PEANUT Ron Campion 2 SHILLEIAGH John Twomey 3 HARD ON PORT Flor O'Driscoll

IRC 6 ACC
1 PEANUT Ron Campion 2 Bandit Ian Travers 3 IMPACUNIOUS Edward Rice

1720
1 Wet n Ready Nicholas O'Leary 2 YKnot Michael/Anthony Wilson/Ellis 3 ANTIX
Robert O'Leary

J109
1 J DREAM 6 2 Juke Box 8 3 Tigh Soluis II 8

SB3
1 Redman Fisher/Ridgefence Dave Cheyne 2 City of Cape Town David Hudson 3
Cheeky Monkey Ian Sullivan

Sigma 38
1 Errislannan Patrick Kirwan 2 Redcoat Simon Goldby 3 With Alacrity John
Ranger & Chris Choules

Corporate Class
1 ANTICIPATION Peter Newlands 2 HOT STUFF Gary Christie 3 JEDI KNIGHT Stan
Fenton

Gentlemens Class 1
1 ORNA Philip Dilworth 2 PERSISTANCE Charles Broadhead 3 XERXES Dan O'Neill
O'Neill

Gentlemens Class 2
1 Pentanemos James Christopher Mclean 2 CAVATINA Ian Hickey 3 EXPRESSION
Billy Duane

X332
1 X RATED John & Gair Gordon 2 Brightwork Bob and Jon Baker 3 XENA Ian
Gaughan

Beneteau 31.7
1 TIGGER Cassidy / Mulhall 2 Alpaca Paul & Deirdre Tingle 3 Prospect Ronan
Columb Johnson




by Media

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=46484

6:10 AM Tue 15 Jul 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

18 Jun 2013  Sail the Northwest Passage on your iPad
17 Jun 2012  IRC National Championship - Ballistic conditions on Day 2 + Video
28 Mar 2012  Solo Offshore Racing - Truant wins first race
19 Jun 2011  Audi Melges 32 Sailing Series overall
08 Apr 2011  Audi Sydney to Newcastle images by Andrea Francolini
06 Apr 2011  RORC Easter Challenge ­- A golden opportunity for sailors
26 Feb 2011  RORC Caribbean 600 coming of age
14 Nov 2010  OPA Offshore Racing Series 2010 - Versus to broadcast series
15 Oct 2009  Rolex Middle Sea warm up Race
21 Jun 2009  Spain's Calima - Javier Pujol winner of the Giraglia Race
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

Express 27 National Championship overall + Video by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,




















America's Cup: Louis Vuitton Cup's Yves Carcelle dies at 66 *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,












Audi Melges 20 World Championship - ‘Samba Pa Ti’ crowned champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,


PWA Alacati World Cup - Intense competition on day 3
America's Cup: 'The Doc' appointed as Commercial Commissioner
Wake Park Triple Crown - Registration open for final stop
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 2 images by Stefano Gattini
Volvo Ocean Race - Two more join Dongfeng Race Team
OHPRI Teen Summer Camps make a splash
East to West: A profile of Volvo Ocean Race crew Team Dongfeng
Extreme Sailing Series - First-ever Turkish team to race in Istanbul
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Race 4 images by Max Ranchi
New Around Britain and Ireland Monohull 40ft and less world record
Detroit Cup - Fifth place finish a difficult result for Neptune Racing
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads
Volvo Ocean Race: Call of Duty comes first for Team Alvimedica
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Stefano Gattini
Helping boaters understand weather basics
PWA Alacati World Cup - Exciting finish on day 2
Match 40s find the surface again + Video
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Max Ranchi
Clagett Regatta names first Executive Director
Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition
IFDS World Championship overall   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series   
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2   
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda   
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14   
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing   
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa   
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video   
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic   
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?   
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta   
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay   
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys   
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature   
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos   
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach   
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom   
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us   
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT