sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : ACCBank Cork Week day 1

ACCBank Cork Week day 1

Light to moderate winds graced the 410 entries at ACC Bank Cork Week for the opening day of racing in Ireland's biennial celebration of sailing. There were full results across all 26 classes with light airs tactics proving decisive.

However light airs and tricky tides didn't prove lucky for the big-boat glamour entries of the Super Zero fleet that saw a clutch of Transpac 52-footers emerge best of the bunch. The 15-strong class was sailing the scenic Cork Harbour course today.

The Stuart Robinson steered Stay Calm with Ray Davies calling tactics took the first bullet of the series while George David¹s 90-foot Rambler will have to wait for a more forgiving course later in the week to show off her waterline prowess and straight-line speed.

Amongst the IRC-handicapped classes that do not permit professional crews, it was a day for clear air starts and careful wind-shift calls. Each class is sailing a different course type each day, ranging from Slalom and Olympic to standard windward-leeward and trapezoid.

Class 1 IRC overnight leader, Nigel Passmore's J133 Apollo from Plymouth placed fifth and first yesterday. Tactician Adrian Gray commented: 'It was a day for concentrating in the fickle conditions and we¹re delighted to have come out on top.'

Local knowledge and experience weren't an advantage in the light airs as former Royal Cork YC Admiral Barry Rose on Corby 25 Obsession VI leads Class 5 IRC thanks to second and first placings yesterday. 'The course today was out in open sea and local knowledge wasn¹t in play,' said Rose.

A cold front is due to pass over the south coast of Ireland overnight bringing up to Force 4 winds in the harbour area and possibly stronger further offshore.

ACCBank Cork Week 2008 Results Day 1 of Sailing

IRC Super 0
1 STAY CALM OF LONDON Stuart Robinson 2 RAN Niklas Zennstrom 3 Flash Glove
Colm Barrington

TP52
1 STAY CALM OF LONDON Stuart Robinson 2 RAN Niklas Zennstrom 3 Flash Glove
Colm Barrington

IRC 0
1 OYSTERCATCHER XXVI Richard Matthews 2 TIAMAT Tim Costello 3 Tokoloshe
Michael Bartholomew

IRC 45
1 WEREWOLF Jerry Otter 2 Espresso Martini Jeffrey Blue 3 FRAXIOUS Jack
Pringle

IRC 1
1 Apollo Nigel Passmore 2 Argie Bargie Allan Hogg 3 Jammy Dodger Neil Martin

IRC 1 ACC
1 FREYA Conor Doyle 2 TRILOGY II Jean Gabriel Samzun 3 Pi Squared Fin
McGurran

IRC 2
1 ROCKABILL V Paul O' Higgins 2 Nexus Mike Budd 3 KISS David Pinner

IRC 2 ACC
1 BARAFUNDLE OF MUMBLE Neil White 2 DUCKWALL POOLEY Kevin Aitken 3 TSUNAMI
Vincent Farrell

X35
1 KISS David Pinner 2 Nexus Mike Budd 3 XPLETIVE Mike Crompton

IRC 3
1 BENGAL MAGIC John Moorehead 2 Flashback Don Breen 3 Fools Gold Robert
McConnell

IRC 3 ACC
1 EOS David Scott 2 EXHALE Diarmuid Good 3 MUSK-OX Neville Devonport

IRC 4
1 HEPHZIBAH OF LYMINGTON David Lees 2 HI TIME Bill & Peter Crowley 3
FIXATION Nick Fullagar

IRC 4 ACC
1 HEPHZIBAH OF LYMINGTON David Lees 2 SLACK ALICE Shane Statham Wigham
OLeary 3 Harmony Jerome McCarthy

IRC 5
1 OBSESSION VI Barry Rose 2 FLASH II Adam Kyffin and Jon Oliver 3
THUNDERBIRD Denis Coleman

IRC 5 ACC
1 FLASH II Adam Kyffin and Jon Oliver 2 BAD COMPANY Frank, Mark, Peter
Desmond, Ivers, Deasy 3 CATCH 22 David Rider

IRC 6
1 PEANUT Ron Campion 2 SHILLEIAGH John Twomey 3 HARD ON PORT Flor O'Driscoll

IRC 6 ACC
1 PEANUT Ron Campion 2 Bandit Ian Travers 3 IMPACUNIOUS Edward Rice

1720
1 Wet n Ready Nicholas O'Leary 2 YKnot Michael/Anthony Wilson/Ellis 3 ANTIX
Robert O'Leary

J109
1 J DREAM 6 2 Juke Box 8 3 Tigh Soluis II 8

SB3
1 Redman Fisher/Ridgefence Dave Cheyne 2 City of Cape Town David Hudson 3
Cheeky Monkey Ian Sullivan

Sigma 38
1 Errislannan Patrick Kirwan 2 Redcoat Simon Goldby 3 With Alacrity John
Ranger & Chris Choules

Corporate Class
1 ANTICIPATION Peter Newlands 2 HOT STUFF Gary Christie 3 JEDI KNIGHT Stan
Fenton

Gentlemens Class 1
1 ORNA Philip Dilworth 2 PERSISTANCE Charles Broadhead 3 XERXES Dan O'Neill
O'Neill

Gentlemens Class 2
1 Pentanemos James Christopher Mclean 2 CAVATINA Ian Hickey 3 EXPRESSION
Billy Duane

X332
1 X RATED John & Gair Gordon 2 Brightwork Bob and Jon Baker 3 XENA Ian
Gaughan

Beneteau 31.7
1 TIGGER Cassidy / Mulhall 2 Alpaca Paul & Deirdre Tingle 3 Prospect Ronan
Columb Johnson




by Media

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=46484

6:10 AM Tue 15 Jul 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

18 Jun 2013  Sail the Northwest Passage on your iPad
17 Jun 2012  IRC National Championship - Ballistic conditions on Day 2 + Video
28 Mar 2012  Solo Offshore Racing - Truant wins first race
19 Jun 2011  Audi Melges 32 Sailing Series overall
08 Apr 2011  Audi Sydney to Newcastle images by Andrea Francolini
06 Apr 2011  RORC Easter Challenge ­- A golden opportunity for sailors
26 Feb 2011  RORC Caribbean 600 coming of age
14 Nov 2010  OPA Offshore Racing Series 2010 - Versus to broadcast series
15 Oct 2009  Rolex Middle Sea warm up Race
21 Jun 2009  Spain's Calima - Javier Pujol winner of the Giraglia Race
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World



2014 Detroit Cup - Sam Gilmour leads by Dobbs Davis, Detroit, Michigan




Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Riding the AC45 - VIDEO by Crosbie Lorimer, Hamilton Island










America's Cup: Five Challengers sign-on for 35th Match by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


Volvo Ocean Race CEO Knut Frostad talks Time and Money (Part II) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,


















AWT Quatro Desert Showdown at Punta San Carlos by American Windsurfing Tour,
















America's Cup: Rod Davis - Time for a change after ten years with team *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia by International Maxi Association,






Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland - Swish smash 5th World Record
Leaderboards take shape at the Nanjing Youth Olympic Games 2014
IFDS Worlds - Hot competition on first day of racing
Challenging Conditions - CORK OCR
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 for the US Sailing Team
2014 Melges 20 World Championship - Countdown begins
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 3
America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature
Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3
Roble and Wilson still number one match racers in the U.S.
2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 images by Jude Robertson
Volvo Ocean Race: Forget the f-word - Team SCA profiled
52 Super Series - Fleet grows, 2015 dates revealed
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Teams from 9 nations on the podium
IFDS Worlds - Former president presented with ISAF awards medal
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Improvements aplenty in Byte CII fleets
America's Cup: New Zealand loses top coach to Artemis Racing
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race Day 9 - Swish on record pace
2014 CORK Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3   
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2   
2014 IFDS World Championship: Opening Ceremony images   
Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery   
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships   
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people   
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing   
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph   
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic   
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu   
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance   
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here   
Halifax ready to welcome the world at 2014 IFDS World Championships   
RC44 World Championship title to Bronenosec + Video   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Day 2 Images by Crosbie Lorimer   
IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies   
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Dalton DeVos crowned champion   
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT