sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Grafham Water Flying Fifteen Open Meeting

Grafham Water Flying Fifteen Open Meeting

Twenty one Flying Fifteens gathered at Grafham water for the annual Grafham FF Open Meeting over the weekend of 28-29 June. Bright sunshine and a steady force 4 on the Saturday meant that a great day's racing was in store.

Jeremy Davy and Tom Hall from Hayling Island SC won the event overall on countback level after finishing level on points with Alan Bax and Paul Busby - very close.

We weren't disappointed and Davy and Hall took a commanding lead to win race 1 from Mike Hart and Duncan West and Mark Longstaff and Simon Childs took an excellent third spot in their borrowed Dingwall boat.

Race 2 was a convincing win for Bax and Busby (great to see Bax and 'Buzzer' straight back on the pace despite Buzzer having been AWOL for so long). Kneller and Lucas second and Davy and Hall third.

Race 3 was a real battle with a lot of place changing up and down the fleet, the old style triangle sausage triangle courses giving some great opportunities to win (and loose!) places. Davy and Hall took the chequered flag with Kneller and Lucas second and Bax and Busby third.

Sunday's weather was very similar to Saturday's - the same blustery west south west airflow producing a steady force 4 throughout the day, probably a bit more in the gusts and, the sun was still shining.

Race 4 eventually got under way and once again Davy and Hall showed the way to go with Bax and Busby second and Kneller and Lucas third.

Race 5 appeared to have some pin bias for the start but after severa minutes of racing those starting at the pin (us for one) realised it was a terrible mistake. Those starting further up the line simply lifted and lifted gaining hundreds of yards and Brian Thake and Richard Ledger soon established a solid lead to the windward mark.

Eventually the Bax/Hart/Davy trio got through but Brian and Richard held onto an excellent 4th spot. Alan Bax and Paul Busby first, Mike Hart and Duncan West second with Jeremy Davy and Tom Hall third.

Race 6 belonged to Class President Justin Waples sailing with Iain Stowe. They made a lovely pin end start, sailed on for 100 yds, tacked and crossed the fleet and from then on were never seriously threatened. The racing further back was fast and furious but eventually Bax and Busby finished second with Hart and West third. That meant that Davy and Hall who were 'DNC' for race 6 won the event overall on countback level on points with Bax and Busby.

It would have been nice to see more Silver/Classic boats taking part (especially some of our resident Grafham boats!) but of the three boats that did compete Tim Tomlinson and Mark Greener finished in 17th spot giving them the
combined Silver/Classic trophy .

It was a great weekend's racing, sunny, windy and some really competitive sailing throughout the fleet. Race Officer Nick Heath used the widest part of the lake to good effect and he and his team were thanked for their hard work over the Saturday and Sunday. Thanks to all that took part especially those who travelled . . . hope we can welcome you back to this part of the world next year.

We now look forward to the Nationals at Hayling Island in July 27th should be great!

Flying 15 - Final overall results

1st 3922 Jeremy Davy Tom Hall Hayling Island Sailing Club 1 3 1 1 3 (23.0 DNC) 32 9
2nd 3883 Alan Bax Paul Busby Hayling Island Sailing Club (23.0 DNC) 1 3 2 1 2 32 9
3rd 3917 Mike Hart Duncan West Port Dinorwic SC/RWYC 2 (23.0 OCS) 4 4 2 3 38 15
4th 3842 Simon Kneller Dave Lucas Grafham Water Sailing Club (23.0 DNC) 2 2 3 9 4 43 20
5th 3603 Mark Longstaff Simon Childs Grafham Water Sailing Club 3 -11 5 6 5 8 38 27
6th 3849 Brian Thake Richard Ledger Grafham Water Sailing Club 7 9 6 7 4 -13 46 33
7th 3736 Pete Bannister Sue Bannister Hayling Island Sailing Club 8 5 -11 10 6 5 45 34
8th 3898 Julian Clarke Graham Wadley Grafham Water Sailing Club 5 8 9 8 -10 7 47 37
9th 3818 Gill Browning Simon Weatherill Hayling Island Sailing Club 10 4 13 5 8 (23.0 DNC) 63 40
10th 3681 Pip Hudson Alice Hudson Broxbourne Sailing Club 4 10 10 -11 11 10 56 45
11th 3914 A Tattershall T Smart RYA (23.0 DNC) 7 7 13 12 9 71 48
12th 3718 Oliver Dingwall Ben Dingwall Grafham Water Sailing Club 11 6 12 -15 14 6 64 49
13th 3716 Iain Stowe Rebecca Stowe Grafham Water Sailing Club 18 16 (23.0 DNC) 9 7 1 74 51
14th 3789 Allen Clare Ashley Painter Grafham Water Sailing Club 6 12 14 12 -17 11 72 55
15th 3786 Chris Harris Tracy Harris Northampton Sailing Club 9 13 8 19 -20 12 81 61
16th 3794 Dave Philpott Jenny Philpott Grafham Water Sailing Club 12 14 -17 17 13 14 87 70
17th 2433 Tim Tomlinson Mark Greener Middle Nene Sailing Cliub 14 -19 18 16 15 16 98 79
18th 3626 Richard Marshall Geoff Parkinson Grafham Water Sailing Club 17 15 15 (23.0 DNC) 21 15 106 83
19th 2932 David Duke Carole Duke Grafham Water Sailing Club 15 18 16 18 16 (23.0 DNC) 106 83
20th 3924 Bob Gatton P Noon Grafham Water Sailing Club 13 17 (23.0 DNC) 14 18 23.0 DNC 108 85
21st 3233 Gary Fowler Mark Fowler Grafham Water Sailing Club 16 -20 19 20 19 17 111 91
22nd 3653 Adam Mangan Emma Mangan Datchet Water Sailing Club (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 138 115




by Simon Kneller

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=45973

5:00 PM Tue 1 Jul 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

20 Aug 2012  Russian Dragon Open Championship images by Stefano Gattini
07 Jul 2012  Dragon Edinburgh Cup 2012 - Big winds, big changes
30 Jun 2012  U.S. Junior Women’s Doublehanded Championship winners crowned
14 Jul 2011  Dragon Edinburgh Cup 2011 day 1 - Russia leads
11 Jul 2011  Melges 24 Volvo Cup victory for Little Wing
07 Jun 2011  Dragon East Coast Championship 2011
04 May 2011  Guyader Grand Prix day 1 lead to Wieser
12 Apr 2011  ISAF Sailing World Cup Overall Standings after three regattas
09 Mar 2011  Melges 24 Worlds momentum builds ahead of May showdown
03 Mar 2011  SB3 World Championship 2011 entries hit 120
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World































America's Cup: Challenger calls Competitor Meeting ahead of deadline *Feature by Richard Gladwell Sail-World.com/nz,




































Volvo Cork Week - Three bullets for ballistic catapult
Nacra 17 Europeans - Besson and Riou lead the overall standings
Formula 16 World Championship - Aussies claim title in Newport
Vestas Sailrocket 3 - The journey beckons
Clipper Round the World - London to provide emotional heroes welcome
ISAF Youth Worlds - Italians to lead RS:X fleet in Tavira
Vestas Sailrocket 3 - Over the Horizon
Foiling Week - Italian Moth Championship - Final results
NYYC Race Week - Yachting history on display
Rescued sailors reach shore after dramatic ocean rescue
Half Ton Classics Cup: Swuzzlebubble out front on Day 1 + Video
New York Yacht Club Race Week - Yachting history on display
Volvo Cork Week - Thrilling conditions welcome international fleet
Nacra 17 Europeans: Success for Italy's Bissaro and Sicouri
America's Cup: 2017 venue short-list reduced to two Cities
Formula Windsurfing Youth and Master Worlds overall
49er and 49erFX Europeans: Pitfalls aplenty on day 1 + Video
ISAF Youth Worlds - Laser Radial sailors look to join list of legends
Coville soon to chase solo circumnavigation record in giant trimaran
Fierce competition at the Meanline Fins Slalom Challenge
Volvo Ocean Race - Team Brunel opt for experienced winner   
Bakewell-White supermaxi designed to take Transpac's Barn Door Trophy *Feature   
Crew rescued by navy patrol from J/111 racer after Mayday in storm   
Team Alvimedica practice in Newport, RI - Photos   
18 foot skiff European Championship (Open Europeans) - Final results   
Nacra 17 European Championships - No action on day 1   
ISAF Youth Worlds - 29er and SL16 sailors prepare for battle + Video   
Volvo Ocean Race: Eight new crew members named by teams   
Volvo Ocean Race: New additions to Spanish team announced   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Phuket Island is ready to host   
PWA Awaza World Cup - Cyril Moussilmani and Delphine Cousin on top   
Foiling Week - Moth Class Italian Open Championship Day 2   
America's Cup: Luna Rossa foiling in AC45s at their Italian base   
Star World Championship - Germans claim dramatic win in Malcesine   
PWA Awaza World Cup - Down to the wire in Turkmenistan   
Route Halifax Saint-Pierre - Off to France!   
Nacra 17 Europeans - La Grande Motte back in Olympic classes arena   
Stena Match Cup Sweden - Hansen hat trick in Marstrand + Video   
Route Halifax Saint-Pierre Race keeps an eye on Arthur   
World Match Racing Tour: See the Finals replay at the Stena Match Cup   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT