sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Richard Stenhouse leads Musto Skiff Nationals

Richard Stenhouse leads Musto Skiff Nationals

'Musto Skiff Nationals 2008 Whitstable YC'    Nichola Tatt

After two days of the Musto Skiff Championships at Whitstable Yacht Club it is Richard Stenhouse who leads with four wins from the first six races completed. Ian Trotter is in second place and Graeme Oliver third.

Not much news coming out but this report from day 1 by Rick Perkins -

Day 1 of the Map my Tracks sponsored Musto Performance Skiff UK Nationals was an over the handle bars day... Below are quotes from individual sailors. The maximum gust recorded was 47 mph at 10:42 on the Sheppey Web Cam. Loads of wind, waves and even more rain...

Russ Clark
Survived the squalls, hail, water spouts and mayhem only to throw away a potentially decent result by pitch poling at the windward mark and then having another boat sail through my mainsail, shredding it to pieces.
An emotional day after 4 hours sleep and the Sail for Gold ball in London the night before!

Simon Reynolds
Having survived the water spout, the 42 knot rain squall, I decided that playing it conservative might be a good option – only to be proved wrong when I had a big ‘over the handlebars’ moment downwind!.

Ian Trotter
Survived the tornado, heavy rain and Whitstable chop. To throw a potential second place in the second race by being a completely thick northern dimwit by trying to finish a lap early after being told it was a 3 lap race! Bring on tomorrow!

Graeme Oliver
After a good 5th in the first race with some awesome downwind legs, the second race started well, working through to first on the 2nd run, after laying the finish line with ease, I realised that it was 3 laps!. Trotter, close behind followed like a sheep. After a swim, I ended up 11th, D’oh!.
3rd in the last made up for it. Moral of the story ………………remove head from orifice before starting!.

Paul Manning
From the photography RIB, oh, there appears to be a waterspout coming towards us!. No problems, let’s run away.

Musto Skiff - Results after Friday 13 June racing, 6 races, 1 discard

1 GBR 369 Richard Stenhouse Rutland S C 1 1 4 5 1 -66 1 79 13pts
2 GBR 294 Ian Trotter Derwent SC 6 5 -17 1 7 3 3 42 25
3 GBR 363 Graeme Oliver Whitstable Y C 4 11 3 11 5 -66 2 102 36
4 GBR 161 Dan Dixon Blackwater SC -23 8 1 2 4 16 7 61 38
5 GBR 314 Richard Lovering Hayling Island SC 9 6 8 13 6 -66 10 118 52
6 GBR 290 Gareth Davies Blackwater SC 11 3 5 3 3 29 -66 120 54
7 GBR 205 Bruce Keen Stokes Bay SC 3 17 12 -25 9 9 6 81 56
8 GBR 288 Andrew Peake Eastbourne Sovereign SC 7 -21 11 6 10 6 18 79 58
9 GBR 293 Rick Perkins Whitstable Y C 8 7 7 -35 16 4 17 94 59
10 GBR 372 Christian Reynolds Locks SC 5 12 23 -31 8 5 8 92 61
11 GBR 153 David Poston Queen Mary SC 15 4 2 16 20 7 -66 130 64
12 GBR 376 Leigh Albrecht Queen Mary SC -30 9 6 12 19 14 4 94 64
13 GBR 193 Dan Vincent Stokes Bay /RNSA -28 28 24 4 2 2 5 93 65
14 GBR 362 Simon Reynolds Whitstable Y C 10 10 -15 10 12 15 15 87 72
15 GBR 274 Martin Boatman Derwent SC 16 2 26 14 22 1 -66 147 81
16 GBR 305 Daniel Henderson Thorpe Bay YC 12 18 13 9 -26 8 21 107 81
17 GBR 374 Jerry Wales Queen Mary SC 14 15 -66 7 17 23 9 151 85
18 GBR 209 Tom Wright Rutland S C 2 22 -38 28 14 10 13 127 89
19 GBR 371 Tom Offer Chew Valley Lake SC/RSC 17 -66 9 15 30 26 11 174 108
20 GBR 098 John Reekie Largs SC 19 13 10 29 29 13 -66 179 113
21 GBR 114 Simon Dodds Hythe & Saltwood SC 25 14 20 18 15 -31 26 149 118
22 GBR 364 Rob Chaplin Queen Mary SC 13 24 16 32 21 -33 16 155 122
23 GER 170 Iver Ahlmann Rutland S C 29 23 22 20 -36 17 12 159 123
24 GBR 262 Hugh Shone Castle Cove SC 21 -36 32 17 25 11 23 165 129
25 GBR 146 Griff Tanner Queen Mary SC 22 26 28 -33 13 20 25 167 134
26 GBR 292 Alex Koukourakis Eastbourne Sovereign SC 35 20 25 23 18 19 -66 206 140
27 GBR 211 John Evans Derwent SC 18 29 27 -42 31 18 20 185 143
28 GBR 253 Gavin Homer East Lothian/Dalgety Bay SC 36 -66 14 24 23 27 24 214 148
29 GBR 283 Mick Keates King George SC 26 27 21 -58 24 22 30 208 150
30 GBR 333 Tim Chapman Rutland S C 32 19 36 26 -45 36 19 213 168
31 ESP 247 Pablo Arandia Sabater Real Club Nautico Denia 20 16 18 50 11 -66 66 247 181
32 GBR 228 Ron Barnes Thorpe Bay YC 37 25 31 -55 32 45 31 256 201
33 GBR 151 Russell Clark Stokes Bay /RNSA 34.8* 34.8* 34.8* 34 37 28 -40 243.4 203.4
34 GBR 200 Ian Judd South Shields SC 24 -66 35 53 34 24 37 273 207
35 GBR 139 Peter Griffith South Shields SC 31 39 40.5 41 -49 30 29 259.5 210.5
36 GBR 287 Jonathan Cameron Queen Mary SC 27 -66 66 43 27 38 14 281 215
37 GBR 128 Mark Powell Dalgety Bay SC -66 31 19 36 28 35 66 281 215
38 GBR 373 Paul Molesworth Queen Mary SC 40.5 37 33 -47 40 37 33 267.5 220.5
39 GBR 165 Nigel Brown Whitstable Y C 34 39 30 -52 35 42 42 274 222
40 GBR 291 Grahame Smith Wilsonian SC 40.5 33 39 40 38 -52 34 276.5 224.5
41 GBR 260 Richard Smith Blue Circle SC 33 32 -66 21 58 21 66 297 231
42 GBR 127 Rob Trotter Derwent SC -66 30 40.5 39 42 46 36 299.5 233.5
43 GBR 356 Matt Hollis Rutland S C 39 -66 66 8 50 43 32 304 238
44 SLO 271 Mitja Margon Y.C. Portoroz -66 66 66 19 48 12 27 304 238
45 GBR 160 Jon Simpson Blackwater SC -66 66 66 22 33 32 22 307 241
46 GBR 286 Dan Ward Frensham Pond/Stokes Bay 38 39 34 44 -46 44 45 290 244
47 GBR 130 Alastair Conn Derwent SC -66 66 66 27 39 25 28 317 251
48 GBR 284 Sergei Samus Whitstable Y C -66 34 37 48 43 66 39 333 267
49 GBR 355 Nick Hollis Rutland S C -66 35 29 30 44 66 66 336 270
50 GBR 216 Barry Shotton Whitstable Y C -66 66 66 37 54 39 38 366 300
51 GBR 154 Bruce Spratt Thorpe Bay YC -66 66 66 38 41 34 66 377 311
52 GBR 056 Stephen Lowe South Shields SC -66 66 66 45 52 41 41 377 311
53 GBR 227 Matt Conner Queen Mary SC -66 66 66 61.5 47 40 35 381.5 315.5
54 GBR 240 Richard Purdy Sunderland YC -66 66 66 46 58 47 46 395 329
55 GBR 304 Tony Coulson Whitstable Y C -66 66 66 51 53 50 44 396 330
56 GBR 074 Alastair Gould Whitstable Y C -66 66 66 59 55 49 43 404 338
57 AUT 223 Felix Luchterhand Segel Club Attersee -66 66 66 54 58 48 47.5 405.5 339.5
58 NED 255 Hans Zuurendonk Aberdeen & Stonehaven YC -66 66 66 56 58 51 47.5 410.5 344.5
59 GBR 225 Francis Stileman Whitstable Y C -66 66 66 60 51 66 66 441 375
60 GBR 354 Guy Harrill Starcross YC -66 66 66 49 66 66 66 445 379
61 GBR 117 Grant Forward Whitstable Y C -66 66 66 57 58 66 66 445 379
62 HUN 337 Christopher Wossala Balatonfuredi YK -66 66 66 61.5 66 66 66 457.5 391.5
63= GBR 334 Steve Corby King George SC -66 66 66 66 66 66 66 462 396
63= GBR 163 Ben Swann Parkstone SC -66 66 66 66 66 66 66 462 396
63= GBR 125 William Smith Lymington SC -66 66 66 66 66 66 66 462 396




by Sail-World

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=45327

11:13 AM Sat 14 Jun 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

The first annual WetaFresh is a big success by Tim Wieringa, Muskegon, MI














Techno 293 Worlds - France and Italy claim titles by International Windsurfing Association,














420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,






























Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay








Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race sets off August 10th
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau victorious on day 5
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Championship headed for San Diego
WPA Championships - Kids race divisions offered
New Clever Pig launched by US Sailing
America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting
Copa del Rey Mapfre - Build-up reveals some remarkable enthusiasm
Marblehead NOOD Regatta - Images by Leighton O'Connor
America's Cup: Two AC72 skippers discuss Foiling Moths and the Cup
RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2
America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014 - Relishing a challenge
Edgartown Race Weekend - BBBR and Round-the-Island Race winners named
Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe: Final two days of the 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014   
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader   
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3   
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day   
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins   
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing   
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet   
Anna Tunnicliffe fourth at mid-point of 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT