sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : 470 Open European Championship

470 Open European Championship

Second day of the 470 European Championships on Lake Garda, Italy. Races 2 and Race 3 took place today in wonderful Garda conditions. Sunny again, with a wind strength around 10 knots throughout both races. After three qualifying races Britain's Nic Asher and Elliot Willis are in ninth place and Luke Patience and Chris Grube in 36th place.

On Alpha course, further South down the lake, the wind came in first and racing started with the ladies fleet. Both races ware closely contested, but the USA team of Amanda Clark/Sarah Mergenthaler started well, going right into an early lead, and taking the bullet for both races, putting them in overall lead in the Regatta. They were followed in Race 2 by Emanuelle Rol/Anne-Sophie Thilo (SUI) and Niki Kornecki/Vered Bouskila (ISR), and, in Race 3 by Ai Kondo/Naoko Kamata (JPN) in second and Rol/Thilo third.

On Bravo course, there were two clean starts for both Yellow and Blue fleets.

The Red fleet, following the ladies on Alpha course were also well behaved at the start. A day of mixed fortunes in the male/mixed fleets, with Pierre Leboucher/Pierre Garos (FRA) the most consistent with a 2, 1 in their fleet. Other fleet races were won, in Race 2, by Janvier Conte/Juan de la Fuente (ARG), Mikhail and Maxim Sheremetyev (RUS), and Ryunosuke Harada/Yoshida Yuugo (JPN).

In Race 3 for the Yellow fleet, the New Zealand boat (212), sailed by Carl Evans/Peter Burling, had a good start, keeping left/middle to arrive fifth at the windward mark. A great run saw them first at the first leeward mark, a lead that they held until the end, closely followed by Cheul Yoon/Hyeongtae Kim (KOR 96) and Martin Hauptmann/Timo Corrosch (GER 17) in third.

A start of 08:00hrs is planned for tomorrows racing, so the Italian and Netherland boats will have to take care when watching their football teams compete in Euro 2008!

470 - Men after 3 races

1 FRA 44 Leboucher Pierre, Garos Vincent 7,0pts 4 2 1
2 KOR 96 Yoon Cheul, Kim Hyeongtae 11,0 4 5 2
3 ARG 70 Conte Javier, De la Fuente Juan 14,0 2 1 11
4 RUS 2 Sheremetyev Mikhail, Sheremetyev Maxim 15,0 2 1 12
5 JPN 4293 Harada Ryunosuke, Yuugo Yoshida 15,0 6 1 8
6 FRA 27 Bouvet Sofian, Mion Jeremie 16,0 9 5 2
7 ISR 7 Kliger Gideon, Gal Udi 16,0 4 4 8
8 NED 8 Peeters Bart, Bakker Olivier 17,0 2 11 4
9 GBR 828 Asher Nic, Willis Elliot 17,0 6 7 4
10 GER 17 Hauptmann Martin, Chorrosch Timo 19,0 5 11 3
11 BRA 187 Pillar Fabio, Albrecht Samuel 20,0 3 3 14
12 CAN 606 Locas Stephane, Bone Oliver 22,0 8 13 1
13 JPN 4271 Yuya Ishikawa, Yanagawa Shouichi 22,0 10 6 6
14 CRO 83 Fantela Sime, Marenic Igor 25,0 16 2 7
15 ISR 9 Levine Eyal, Yam Amir 25,0 17 3 5
16 GER 4943 Goltz Alexander, Gruning Mathias 25,0 3 8 14
17 NED 77 LeFevre Steven, Krol Steven 28,0 1 8 19
18 AUT 3 Schmid Matthias, Reichsteadter Florian 28,0 14 9 5
19 GBR 817 Rogers Nick, Glanfield Joe 29,0 8 12 9
20 FRA 26 Nun Bertrand, Andrieu Nicolas 30,0 7 12 11
21 BLR 5 Desukevich Sergei, Logunov Pavel 31,0 1 24 6
22 FRA 29 Moriceau Simon, Guillarm Vincent 31,0 10 6 15
23 ITA 4 Dubbini Luca, Dubbini Roberto 32,0 20 2 10
24 ITA 11 Zeni Fabio, Pitanti Nicola 32,0 14 4 14
25 GER 4962 Seemann Arne, Haverland Lars 32,0 12 14 6
26 GER 11 Rieger Max, Rieger Moritz 33,0 17 3 13
27 FRA 12 Duron Nicolas, Duran Sebastien 35,0 11 8 16
28 GBR 832 Birrell Christian, Sneiber Dan 36,0 9 4 23
29 ITA 4429 Sivitz Kosuta Simon, Farneti Jas 37,0 5 29 3
30 GBR 814 Marsden Neil, Dobbson Ian 37,0 6 26 5
31 GER 74 Zepuntke Daniel, Baldewein Dustin 37,0 9 11 17
32 GRE 7 Vasilas Georgios, Papadopoulos Efstathios 37,0 13 14 10
33 NED 1 Coster Sven, Koster Kalle 38,0 1 16 21
34 NZL 212 Evans Carl, Burling Peter 38,0 19 18 1
35 FIN 7 Lindgren Niklas, Elomaa Heikki 40,0 7 13 20
36 GBR 834 Patience Luke, Grube Chris 41,0 3 22 16
37 SLO 16 Hmeljak Karlo, Nevecny Mitja 41,0 23 9 9
38 GER 21 Lindemann Christian, Kadelbach Hendrik 42,0 22 18 2
39 FRA 11 Bonnaud Benjamin, Bonnaud Romain 42,0 24 7 11
40 FRA 21 Rossignol Alexandre, Boudgourd David 42,0 7 16 19
41 POR 22 Marinho Alvaro, Nunes Miguel 44,0 ocs 5 7
42 ITA 10 Capodanno Alfredo, Guglielmo Giordano 45,0 11 26 8
43 SIN 5 Teo Whee Chin, Tan Benjamin 46,0 8 16 22
44 AUS 311 Wilmot Nathan, Malcom Page 46,0 21 13 12
45 BLR 11 Adzintsou Daniil, Meyer Kiryl 47,0 21 19 7
46 SUI 20 Minetti Mateo, Minetti Andrea 47,0 20 10 17
47 USA 1713 McNay Stu, Biehl Graham 48,0 25 20 3
48 SLO 21 Mikulin Mitja, Princic Sebastian 48,0 19 9 20
49 GRE 24 Verginadis Panagiotis, Vlachos Timos 48,0 26 12 10
50 GRE 16 Petikidis Dimitris, Kambitsis Argyris 49,0 17 10 22
51 TUR 890 Cinar Deniz, Cinar Ates 49,0 16 15 18
52 SUI 3 Erni Lukas, Sprecher Christian 50,0 27 10 13
53 ITA 44 Di Lorenzo Andrea, Moretti Stefano 50,0 15 19 16
54 GRE 1 Mantis Pagianotis, Kagialis Pavlos 50,0 18 17 15
55 BLR 9 Liaudanski Siarhei, Trayan Aliaksandr 51,0 13 7 31
56 GER 75 Naujock Denny, Zepuntke Philipp 52,0 13 27 12
57 KOR 77 Park Kyutae, Cho Sungmin 53,0 ocs 17 4
58 GBR 823 McGovern Jonny, Capener Max 53,0 18 6 29
59 FRA 3 Bishop Alex, Delpech Noe 53,0 12 20 21
60 AUS 368 Higgins Mathieu, Lynch Timothy 56,0 10 23 23
61 SUI 1415 Jutzi Vincent, Longchamp Regis 57,0 24 24 9
62 RUS 7 Chaus Vladimir, Gribanov Denis 57,0 11 25 21
63 ESP 7 Medina Jose Antonio, Jover Emilio 58,0 20 14 24
64 GER 4964 Elsner Tim, Syymanski Oliver 60,0 5 27 28
65 JPN 4294 Matsunaga Tetsuya, Ueno Taro 60,0 ocs 15 13
66 USA 1772 Modica Charles, Jensen Hans 60,0 19 18 23
67 SIN 6 Tay Roy, Chung Pei Ming 61,0 18 23 20
68 ITA 21 Sicignano Vincenzo, Capece Minutolo Corrado 61,0 22 21 18
69 NED 1038 Simons Dimitri, Pijnen Giorgios 62,0 15 21 26
70 IRL 7 Mac Colgàin Tuathal, Mac Colgàin Dualtach 62,0 22 23 17
71 FIN 141 Teemu Rantanen, Hamalainen Konsta 64,0 15 22 27
72 ITA 300 Savoini Emanuele, Savoini Enzio 65,0 14 21 30
73 MON 1 Minucci Fred, Holin Guillaume 66,0 12 28 26
74 ITA 33 Canaccini Claudio, Mayr Oscar 67,0 28 17 22
75 ITA 4414 Bertagna Francesco, Giannini Marco 68,0 29 15 24
76 FRA 8 Delahaye Fabien, Bosse Etienne 69,0 16 28 25
77 SIN 7 Xu Yuan Zhen, Koh Terence 69,0 ocs 19 18
78 POL 50 Piasecki Patryk, Zieminski Kacper 70,0 21 25 24
79 GRE 165 Kambouridis Panagiotis, Orologas Geranimos 71,0 ocs 20 19
80 ESP 9 Barreiros Onan, Sarmiento Aaron 74,0 ocs 27 15
81 ESP 753 Allemany Macia, Fullana Joan 74,0 27 22 25
82 UKR 27 Jakunin Sergey, Shandrinov Semen 79,0 24 30 25
83 SUI 1424 Schulte Christine, Schulte Bodo 80,0 29 24 27
84 FRA 2534 Champ Guillaume, Champ Didier 81,0 23 30 28
85 ITA 4370 Bigliazzi Andrea, Giuliano Ricardo 81,0 25 25 dsq
86 SUI 1413 Breitenstein Nelly, Schmid Andreas 82,0 25 31 26
87 UKR 18 Lositski Andrey, Shelest Sergey 82,0 26 29 27
88 NED 17 Vanden Hondel Bart, Bertoen Jelte 83,0 23 30 30
89 ITA 4434 Ajroldi Massimiliano, Garofalo Andrea 85,0 30 26 29
90 BUL 4910 Okov Slav, Vassilev Nikolay 85,0 28 28 29
91 ROU 101 Radu Mihai, Natache Laurentiu 87,0 30 29 28

470 - Women after 3 races

1 USA 1736 Clark Amanda, Mergenthaler Sarah 6,0 4 1 1
2 AUT 431 Vogl Sylvia, Flatscher Carolina 17,0 1 4 12
3 SUI 12 Rol Emanuelle, Thilo Anne-Sophie 18,0 13 2 3
4 DEN 143 Henriette Koch, Sommer Lene 24,0 3 12 9
5 JPN 4151 Kondo Ai, Kamata Naoko 32,0 5 25 2
6 AUS 357 Rechichi Elise, Parkinson Tessa 34,0 15 15 4
7 GER 4980 Wagner Annina, Steinherr Marlene 37,0 2 16 19
8 SLO 142 Dekleva Paoili Vesna, Maucec Klara 37,0 19 13 5
9 ISR 10 Kornecki Nike, Bouskila Vered 38,0 28 3 7
10 AUS 352 Omay Stacey, Hall Chelsea 38,0 11 21 6
11 GER 4983 Bochmann Annika, Lorenz Anika 39,0 9 9 21
12 USA 1768 Carapiet Molly, O'Bryan Vandemoer Molly 41,0 6 18 17
13 BLR 15 Aziyornaya Aliaksandra, Vernikovich Ala 41,0 17 14 10
14 CZE 1 Smidova Lenka, Mrzilkova Lenka 42,0 12 6 24
15 ESP 1788 Via Du-Fresne Natalia, Tutzo Laia 46,0 8 5 33
16 EST 20 Umb Marja




by Event Media

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=45216

6:10 AM Tue 10 Jun 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World



















International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,




















International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,




Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,
























Anna Tunnicliffe set to compete at the CrossFit Games
America's Cup: Oracle Team USA holds foiling camp at Wangi SC
Volvo Ocean Race: Abu Dhabi OR completes double Atlantic crossing
Volvo Ocean Race: Team SCA has a 'pull through day' off the Canaries
No tiller sailing - how to steer using just the sails + Video
International Moth Worlds: Three bullets in a row for Greenhalgh
U.S. Junior Women’s Singlehanded Championship - Sophia Reineke wins
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 0 Opening
Fuerteventura World Cup - Slalom action highlights day 2
2014 Governor's Cup - Sam Gilmour of RFBYC victorious again
Farr 40 West Coast Champ - Skipper Alberto Rossi leads Enfant Terrible
Flying Dutchman World Championships - Magyars are the Masters
Final day shakes up standings at Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek
2014 -15 Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica pushing towards Southampton
NYYC Race Week - Saving the best for last
VX One North American Championship - Chris Alexander commands
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Waiting game on Day 3
International Moth Worlds: Thunderstorms delay racing on Day 1
Fuerteventura World Cup - Impressive tricks on day 1
2014 Governor's Cup - Two former winners in the finals
America's Cup: Iain Murray explains reasons for Australian withdrawal *Feature   
Wilson and Roble remain number one match racers in U.S.   
2014 ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Set to start   
PWA Pozo World Cup - Moreno twins dominate home spot   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Record breaking regatta in Tavira + Video   
Melges 32 European Championship - Robertissima remains out front   
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Italians take one-point lead   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
New York Yacht Club Race Week - Marstrom 32 fleet off to anxious start   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Max Ranchi   
CYC Race to Mackinac - Cruising fleet sets sail in 106th edition   
Team Alvimedica getting a touchup   
PWA Pozo World Cup - Plenty of drama on day 5   
ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship - Day 5 Videos   
NYYC Race Week - High performance classes put on shoreside show   
2014 Pacific Cup - 'Invisible Hand' the first boat to finish   
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - B.C.'s Eric Holden skippers wins   
America's Cup: Updates on Team Australia withdraw   
J/70 North American titles - Brian Keane moves to top of leaderboard   
2016-2017 America's Cup - Team Australia withdraws   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT