sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Danish pair win 2008 Flying Dutchman Europeans

Danish pair win 2008 Flying Dutchman Europeans

'FD Europeans 2008 - - image by Tadej Maligoj'   
Flying Dutchman European Championship in Croatia - the last day of racing saw only one race started, then abandoned, due to massive wind shifts.

The event was won by the 2007 World Champions, the Danish pairing of Jorgen and Jacob Bojsen-Moller, with Hungarians Majthenyi and Domokos finishing in second place with the Australian team of Norman Rydge and Richard Scarr in third.

As Richard Scarr reported to Sail-World:

'The last day of racing saw only one race started then abandoned due to massive wind shifts.

During the race the leaders Jorgen and Jacob Bojsen-Moller (Den21) were in trouble rounding the topmark in the 50s, with second placed Szabolcs Majthényi and András Domokos of Hungary also rounding close by.

We rounded 14th and stayed there till the race was abandoned. If the race had been shortened it looked like AUS37 would have moved up the ladder, but it was not to be.'


2008 Flying Dutchman Open European Championship


1 12 DEN21 J. Bojsen-Moller & J. Bojsen-Moller HS 8 (29) 1 1 1 11
2 54 HUN70 S. Majthenyi & A. Domokos SVEB 10 (37) 7 3 4 24
3 1 AUS37 N. Rydge & R. Scarr RPEYC 1 (22) 4 8 12 25
4 43 GER202 J. Borowski & A. Berlin ROYC 12 3 5 6 (23) 26
5 42 GER199 D. Bogumil & M. Lisken SR1926 4 (86\BFD) 3 18 2 27
6 63 ITA45 F. Vespasiani & F. Gerunzi 17 2 10 (39) 24 53
7 60 ITA10 R. Cipriani & S. A. Morelli FVP/CVT 22 (86\DNF) 11 4 17 54
8 55 HUN78 A. Kardos & C. Polgar SVE 5 (27) 17 16 18 56
9 32 GER91 H. Lother & M. Klawitter SCAI (24) 9 24 17 8 58
10 73 NED26 E. Kramer & A. Geelkerken WSVN (27) 17 9 12 22 60
......
11 10 CRO51 T. Matulja & R. Matulja FSC (86\DNF) 18 14 13 15 60
12 9 AUT382 C. Aichholzer & P. Zingerle SCTWV 23 (73) 18 15 5 61
13 41 GER187 S. Beichl & R. Kirst HSC (45) 11 2 21 28 62
14 50 HUN4 J. Ziegler & G. Hajto SVE 25 10 12 (34) 16 63
15 72 NED25 H. Wijgers & N. Kamphuis WZWT 33 1 (86\BFD) 5 25 64
16 25 GER40 B. Schreiber & D. Schmidt VSAW 11 19 (86\BFD) 25 20 75
17 44 GER210 J. Witte & S. Madicke TSG, SYC (52) 24 8 2 43 77
18 46 GER213 R. Albert & L. Albert SSVEP (39) 25 22 23 7 77
19 38 GER113 K. Koning & J. Brack SCE 14 40 15 (86\DNF) 11 80
20 74 NED32 B. van der Pol & M. van der Pol WZVT 7 61 (86\BFD) 7 6 81
21 27 GER51 A. Kunze & J. Seebauer MYC 40 21 (86\BFD) 11 9 81
22 7 AUT39 U. Kelderbacher & C. Zingerle SCTWV (55) 13 20 19 30 82
23 5 AUT20 C. Holzingen & S. Schmitz UYCT 20 7 32 24 (52) 83
24 15 ESP90 C. Beltri & J. Pablo de Dieg FVRM 38 (86\BFD) 6 10 33 87
25 14 ESP9 D. Sanchez Herr & J. Higuera Argue CNA 18 (41) 28 29 14 89
26 67 ITA109 S. Francesconi & F. Tognocchi CVMP 32 4 (51) 49 10 95
27 34 GER98 S. Markoff & M. Carp AHYC 28 6 (33) 30 32 96
28 56 ITA4 N. Vespasiani & C. Carincola 21 (75) 45 20 13 99
29 13 ESP6 G. Romero & A. Moreno CNA 26 (63) 13 14 47 100
30 28 GER61 K. Bernd & F. Bernd SKF 31 33 21 28 (58) 113
31 69 NED5 F. Schaaf & L. Schaaf WVK 29 (52) 34 27 26 116
32 39 GER135 R. Jambor & J. Scheiber TSG1898 9 45 30 33 (49) 117
33 23 GER16 K. Keil & F. Descher SSVEP (57) 16 27 43 31 117
34 36 GER100 J. Lechler & J. Salow YCBG 50 26 19 22 (86\DNF) 117
35 22 GER13 H. A. Koning & J. Kulb VSAW (67) 20 25 32 42 119
36 31 GER86 F. Tobias & F. Simone SH 16 35 (50) 47 40 138
37 30 GER75 C. Zbil & B. Paul BSCF 3 49 42 46 (86\DNF) 140
38 71 NED11 K. Schafers & M. Romberg YCWA 44 (86\DNF) 86\BFD 9 3 142
39 52 HUN13 A. Suli & D. Papp SVEB 30 50 (86\BFD) 35 29 144
40 35 GER99 B. Athaus & M. Krukenbaum YCWA (58) 47 16 48 38 149
41 4 AUT15 G. Ulrich & R. Ulrich SCK 59 (86\DNF) 23 36 34 152
42 68 NED4 M. Brouwer & P. van der Pol WSVNB (64) 5 41 51 56 153
43 45 GER211 M. Lieberth & M. Gotz SSGEP 48 8 54 (71) 44 154
44 21 GER12 E. Gretten & D. Kruger HYC 47 12 52 44 (86\DNF) 155
45 79 NED341 T. Zandstra & D. Zandstra KZL 49 28 (86\BFD) 45 35 157
46 57 ITA6 F. Ravasini & G. Borrini CUSP 46 32 35 (55) 45 158
47 2 AUT5 F. Zorn & E. Schober YCZ 35 48 39 (61) 37 159
48 8 AUT40 A. Schmid-Siege & W. Skoda UYCSW 15 30 (86\BFD) 31 86\DNF 162
49 49 GER224 W. Dietrich & J. Fuchs SCHP 42 (65) 40 62 19 163
50 61 ITA16 M. de Michele & L. Bellotti VSTB 6 (86\DSQ) 37 37 86\DNF 166
51 75 NED122 E. Geelkerken & H. Berning R&ZVG 66 46 (86\BFD) 41 21 174
52 84 SLO1 L. Tomori & U. Jan JKJ 34 (74) 48 42 54 178
53 83 ROM10 M. Butucaru & N. Kelis YCB (68) 34 43 63 39 179
54 86 SLO4 P. Stoka & A. Borstnar JKJ 65 23 44 52 (86\DNF) 184
55 47 GER216 F. Kanigi & S. Ulemann SCF 1891 62 42 53 (67) 27 184
56 76 NED304 J. van Werkhov & P. Staal AEGIR 51 31 49 (57) 53 184
57 66 ITA102 M. Gregori & M. Mariotti AVB 13 62 (86\BFD) 26 86\DNF 187
58 16 GBR369 J. Williams & A. Rogers RSC/PSC 53 44 47 (60) 46 190
59 26 GER41 E. Neue & M. Steinem DUYC 60 58 38 (66) 36 192
60 77 NED327 F. Nooijen & R. Huijsmans ZCK KPH 71 54 29 40 (86\DNF) 194
61 64 ITA50 L. Silvestrini & F. Ciuccarelli GVLNI 43 14 (86\BFD) 54 86\DNF 197
62 78 NED340 H. Maarleveld & P. Zandstra YCR 56 53 36 53 (86\DNF) 198
63 11 CZE1 P. Fiala & R. Houdek LTFD 36 67 55 (73) 41 199
64 18 GBR382 P. Doran & R. Phillips OSC (63) 60 31 59 51 201
65 59 ITA8 L. Biasi & F. Biasi 74 (86\DNF) 26 56 48 204
66 37 GER103 K. Muller & R. Aicher SCSTS 81 36 (86\BFD) 38 57 212
67 20 GBR386 T. Lyall & C. Burns WGCSC 75 39 (86\BFD) 50 50 214
68 80 NZL110 H. Tayama & S. la Graauw KBC 2 59 (86\BFD) 86\DNF 86\DNF 233
69 3 AUT11 W. Moser & W. Sitzwohl YCO 54 69 46 64 (86\DNF) 233
70 51 HUN12 P. Gaal & B. Kail MTDSC (73) 56 57 65 55 233
71 24 GER19 P. Bahr & T. Bahr YCBG/SLRV 19 55 (86\DNF) 86\DNF 86\DNF 246
72 53 HUN63 L. Damokos & R. Zsolt Dr. TYCSE 37 38 (86\BFD) 86\DNF 86\DNF 247
73 17 GBR373 R. Pye & N. Pye BVSC 41 43 (86\DNF) 86\DNF 86\DNF 256
74 87 USA251 P. Hemker & P. Ruzicka BLSA 82 15 (86\DNF) 86\DNF 86\DNF 269
75 58 ITA7 A. Barenghi & G. Allaria SCL 61 57 (86\DNF) 70 86\DNF 274
76 85 SLO2 M. Stanovnik & T. Pogacnik JKJ 80 71 56 72 (86\DNF) 279
77 33 GER92 J. Grolle & C. Rudorff SKU 76 51 (86\BFD) 69 86\DNF 282
78 19 GBR384 J. Berry & J. Whitaker WGCSC 70 70 (86\BFD) 58 86\DNF 284
79 70 NED9 P. de Schipper & C. Huisman WSVB 69 66 (86\BFD) 68 86\DNF 289
80 82 POL133 P. Swiderski & M. Zawistowski SW 79 (86\DNF) 58 75 86\DNF 298
81 6 AUT22 H. Gotz & R. Huber KYC 78 64 (86\DNF) 74 86\DNC 302
82 65 ITA99 G. Vignazia & A. Coloccini CVP 72 72 (86\DNF) 86\DNF 86\DNF 316
83 40 GER178 R. Vogel & H. Wild SCS 77 68 (86\DNF) 86\DNF 86\DNF 317
84 48 GER219 H. Jorg & O. Hyzyk YCBG, SCF (86\DNF) 86\DNF 86\DNC 86\DNC 86\DNC 344T
84 29 GER66 K. Prenzler & H. Bollweg HYC (86\DNF) 86\DNF 86\DNF 86\DNF 86\DNF 344T




by Richard Scarr/Sail-World

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=45134

10:28 PM Sat 7 Jun 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World



























Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay


















America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,












America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,










Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe On the Final two days of the Reebok CrossFit Games
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo   
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead   
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard   
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue   
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC   
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014   
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race   
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video   
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory   
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT