sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Day 1 at J-Cup 2008

Day 1 at J-Cup 2008

'J109 fleet on day one at the J-Cup 2008'    Eddie Mays - copyright

Racing is taking place in five classes competing at the J-Cup 2008, which is being hosted by the Royal Southern Yacht Club. The event also incorporates the 32 boat fleet of J/109s which are racing for their UK National Championship.

Day one opened with a brisk easterly breeze and predominantly blue skies across the Solent.

Day 1 - Overall Results

J109 Class - Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 32
1st Zelda J109 GBR 8809 Ben Richards Royal Southern Yacht Club 1.029 2 7 1 10 10 R
2nd Johnny Blue II J109 GBR 8541 Bruce Jubb 1.018 1 2 7 10 10 R
3rd Red Arrow J109 9109 RAFSA RAFSA 1.028 5 1 5 11 11 T
4th Shiva J109 GBR 9627 Matthew Boyle Royal Southern Yacht Club 1.031 11 3 4 18 18 T
5th Firestorm J109 GBR 8532 Jon Perry & Simon Murphy RAFYC 1.033 6 11 2 19 19 R
6th Jeez-Louise J109 GBR 7509 Jamie Arnell Brighton Marina YC 1.014 7 12 3 22 22 R
7th Jahmali J109 GBR 8901 Mike Wallis Royal Southampton 1.033 3 10 9 22 22 R
8th J-Dream J109 GBR 7005 Kirsty Apthorp RORC 13 4 8 25 25 R
9th Tigh Soluis II J109 GBR 2377 Dr Ken Grant Holy Loch 1.032 9 14 6 29 29 C
10th Joyride J109 GBR 8909 Michael Jones 1.032 8 16 12 36 36 R
11th Jumping Jellyfish J109 GBR 2709 David Richards RAFYC 1.025 10 5 22 37 37 R
12th Jouster J109 GBR 4809 Adam Wright Papercourt SC 1.03 19 8 10 37 37 R
13th High Tension J109 GBR 4909 Andrew Given KYC 1.031 4 23 17 44 44 R
14th Offbeat J109 GBR 8543 David McLeman Royal Southampton 1.014 12 19 13 44 44 R
15th Jura J109 GBR 9490 Kevin Moll 1.031 16 9 20 45 45 R
16th Jumunu J109 GBR 9487 Elliot Wishlade Royal Temple Yacht Club 1.028 22 21 11 54 54 R
17th Outrajeous J109 GBR 9931 Richard & Valerie Griffith JOG 1.033 14 15 26 55 55 T
18th Mojito J109 GBR 8529 Gary & Sasha Fry RORC 1.033 15 25 15 55 55 R
19th Batfish II J109 GBR 7909 Bill Blain Royal Southern Yacht Club 1.031 24 13 19 56 56 R
20th Aria J109 GBR 1090 Luca Rubinelle RORC 1.031 23 6 30 59 59 L
21st J2Eau J109 GBR 9694 Steve & Jody Maine 1.031 21 24 14 59 59
22nd Designstar 2 J109 GBR 5109 Roger Phillips Hill Head Sailing Club 1.03 17 26 16 59 59 R
23rd Audajious J109 GBR 9047 David Jobson HRSC 1.035 28 18 18 64 64 R
24th Basic Instinct J109 GBR 7901 J. Hearth Starcross Yacht Club 1.033 29 17 21 67 67 R
25th Juno J109 GBR 9821 Tony Dawson Island Sailing Club 1.028 27 20 24 71 71 T
26th Beth J109 GBR 2 Guy Knight Itchenor Sailing Club 18 22 33.0 DNC 73 73 L
27th Me Julie J109 GBR 3 Dominic Monkhouse 20 27 29 76 76 L
28th Yeoman of Wight J109 GBR 1242 Max Kenna Island Charters 1.035 26 30 23 79 79 R
29th Stalker J109 GBR 9760 Steven Tapper Parkstone Yacht Club 1.032 25 31 27 83 83 R
30th Jangada Too J109 GBR 8537 R Palmer RLymYC 1.037 30 29 25 84 84 R
31st Majador J109 GBR 5709 Jonas Grander Royal Swedish Sailing Society 32 28 28 88 88 R
32nd Jeboch J109 GBR 6709 David Carter Brighton Marina YC 1.033 31 32 31 94 94 R

J105 Class - Sailed:3, Discards:0, To count:3, Entries:10
1st Jolene J105 GBR 7535 Geoff Payne West Mersea Yacht Club 1.017 2 1 1 4 4 R
2nd Fay J J105 GBR 7707 Paul Griffiths RORC 1.018 1 2 5 8 8 T
3rd Jelly Baby J105 GBR 1129 William Newton Royal Lymington 1.019 4 3 2 9 9 L
4th Jeopardy J105 GBR 6605 Richard Watney Bosham Sailing Club 1.017 5 7 3 15 15 R
5th Diablo J J105 GBR 9205 Nick Martin 1.015 3 5 7 15 15 R
6th Journey Maker 5 J105 GBR 8531 Chris Jones RAFYC 1.023 8 6 4 18 18 R
7th Java J105 GBR 9401 Rob Dornton-Duff 1.019 6 4 8 18 18 R
8th Flawless J J105 GBR 6905 James Heald Itchenor 1.017 7 8 6 21 21 R
9th Just Aquaholix J105 FRA 28305 Siobhan Hayes 1.016 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 9 31 31
10th J105 2930 Created from sailno wizard 1.015 11.0 DNF 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 33 33

J80 Class - Sailed:3, Discards:0, To count:3, Entries:16

1st Savage Sailing Team J80 GBR 850 Liz Savage Royal Southern Yacht Club 3 1 1 5 5
2nd Boats.com J80 GBR 912 Ian Atkins 1 2 2 5 5
3rd SAO J80 GBR 1055 Team SCAAN Racing Yacht Racing Academy 2 4 4 10 10
4th Jevan J80 GBR 572 Rob Fox 4 5 3 12 12
5th Jenga IV J80 GBR 1024 Suzie Brook Royal Southern Yacht Club 6 3 6 15 15
6th Just Chilling J80 GBR 744 Stephen Chiverton Hayling Island Sailing Club 5 6 7 18 18
7th Red Sky J80 GBR 734 James Dwyer Cardiff Bay 7 7 5 19 19
8th Rose & Thistle J80 GBR 800 Marcus Stone FYC 8 9 8 25 25
9th Jamari J80 GBR 500 Simon Read 10 8 9 27 27
10th Strumpet J80 GBR 535 Andy Phelps JOG 9 11 10 30 30 R
11th Just Do It J80 GBR 801 Terry Palmer Upper Thames 11 10 11 32 32
12th Just Smyle J80 GBR 724 Dominic Margetson RYA 12 12 12 36 36
13th Jabba J80 GBR 9169 Chris Kinsman RAFYC 14 14 13 41 41 R
14th Just Ravage J80 GBR 511 Chris Harper 13 13 17.0 DNC 43 43
15th Jane J80 GBR 834 Nick Kirkman 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 51 51
15th Jango Fett J80 GBR 908 Damien Samuel-Camps RORC 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 51 51

1 Class - Sailed:3, Discards:0, To count:3, Ratings:IRC, Entries:9

1st Jump 1 GBR 133 Stewart Hawthorn Royal Southern Yacht Club 1.118 1 3 1 5 5 L
2nd Jacob's Ladder 1 GBR 6822 D Hunt RNSA 1.099 5 1 2 8 8 R
3rd Jinja 1 GBR 1252 Ian Matthews St Mawes SC 1.095 2 4 4 10 10 L
4th JB3 1 GBR 1293 Charles Ivill RORC 1.113 3 2 6 11 11 R
5th Jammy Dodger 1 GBR 5433 Neil Martin 1.114 4 5 3 12 12 R
6th Panacea 1 GBR 1223 John Patterson Royal Southern Yacht Club 1.092 7 6 5 18 18 L
7th Sleeper 1 GBR 4206 J Layfield BMYC 1.059 6 8 7 21 21 T
8th Jedi Knight 1 GBR 9922 Stan Fenton & Nigel Cook West Mersea 1.092 9 7 9 25 25 T
9th Joe 90 1 GBR 2090 Duncan McDonald 1.07 8 9 8 25 25 R

2 Class - Sailed:3, Discards:0, To count:3, Ratings:IRC, Entries:9, Scoring system:Appendix A

1st Who's To No 2 GBR 9250 Richard Sparrow Royal Temple Yacht Club 0.985 1 2 1 4 4 R
2nd Neilson Redeye 2 GBR 9972 Pete & Pip Tyler BMYC 0.99 3 1 2 6 6 L
3rd Just In Time 2 GBR 9226 Andrew Roberts Royal Lymington YC 0.995 2 3 3 8 8 R
4th True Love 2 GBR 4992 Colin Wall RORC 0.987 4 4 5 13 13 R
5th J'Ronimo 2 GBR 5189 David Greenhalgh Royal Southern Yacht Club 0.982 5 5 4 14 14 T
6th Barbarossa 2 GBR 1180 C Rolls Royal London Yacht Club 1.025 6 6 7 19 19 L
7th Moby Jay 2 GBR 9294 Martin Pound Hornet Sailing Club 0.985 7.5 7 6 20.5 20.5 R
8th Jekyll 2 GBR 9792 Dominic Horner HRSC 0.988 7.5 8 8 23.5 23.5 R
9th Jam-T 2 GBR 8539 Paul Spurin 1.025 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 30 30 R

Sponsors of the J-Cup 2008 and Daily Prize winners

B&G, North Sails and Dubarry of Ireland. The North Sails daily prize winners today were the overnight leaders in each class despite two classes, the J/109s and the J/80s, having the top two boats tied on points. So big North Sails goodie bags went to J/109 Zelda, J/133 Jump, J/92 Who’s to Know, J/105 Jolene and J/80 Savage Sailing Team.




by Event media

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=44696

10:08 PM Fri 23 May 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on



Related News Stories:

18 Jun 2013  Sail the Northwest Passage on your iPad
20 Aug 2012  Russian Dragon Open Championship images by Stefano Gattini
07 Jul 2012  Dragon Edinburgh Cup 2012 - Big winds, big changes
30 Jun 2012  U.S. Junior Women’s Doublehanded Championship winners crowned
17 Jun 2012  IRC National Championship - Ballistic conditions on Day 2 + Video
28 Mar 2012  Solo Offshore Racing - Truant wins first race
14 Jul 2011  Dragon Edinburgh Cup 2011 day 1 - Russia leads
11 Jul 2011  Melges 24 Volvo Cup victory for Little Wing
19 Jun 2011  Audi Melges 32 Sailing Series overall
07 Jun 2011  Dragon East Coast Championship 2011
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World





2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii






























































Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 3
Sailing through STEM Night at California YC
Six Metre European Championship - High temps and little wind on day 3
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Light wind opener in Vannes
International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Unsatisfactory conditions on day 4
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - American unbeatable on day 1
RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac
ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards - Nominations now open
BIC Techno 293 Worlds - Steady winds on day 2 + Video   
29er North American Open Championship - Qualifying series wraps up   
Opening ceremony O'pen Bic World Cup, Travemunde Week, Germany   
Six Metre Europeans - Wind fails to make an appearance on day 2   
Edgartown Race Weekend - Let the sailing (and good times) begin   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Action commences July 23   
International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland remains out front   
Spirits high as Team Alvimedica completes Transatlantic crossing   
Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature   
29er North American Championship - Day 1 in Kingston   
Red Bull 49erFX: First look at the Olympic sailing venue at Rio   
Fuerteventura Kiteboarding Grand Slam - Classic conditions on day 3   
NYYC Race Week Part II images by Rolex/Daniel Forster   
Drowning or electric shock? What you need to know to help save a life   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 1   
Six Metre European Championship - Blazing sunshine on opening day   
National Sailing Hall of Fame to present Lifetime Achievement Award   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Tactical evening ahead for the fleet   
International Moth Worlds: Greenhalgh and Rashley tied at the top   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT