sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Video Gallery Photo Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : RS200/RS400 Fat Face Racing Circuit

RS200/RS400 Fat Face Racing Circuit

Parkstone YC went right up in many of the 148 competitor’s estimation by having a barbeque at the top of the slip so you received free bacon butties and cups of tea as soon as you arrived ashore on both days! Over six races the conditions varied from a patchy 8 to a fun 15 knots and it was fairly shifty but there were always waves, which made a welcome return.

In such varied and frustrating conditions anything approaching consistency was the order of the day for the 49 RS200s. With many of the usual suspects either having a mare or absent many of the new faces to the fleet this year enjoyed top results.

Marshall King/Emma Clarke led overnight with 1.2.12 just ahead of Hamish Walker/Claire Stubbs 5.3.8 and Ben Saxton/Kate MacGregor 2.15.1. Poole’s Matt Burge/Eamonn King winning the second race.

James Boyce/Sarah Hornby led race 4 early on but Nick Charles/Juliet Kingsnorth soon surfed by to win and then went onto put a bad Saturday behind them to record two seconds in the last two races to claim second overall despite counting a 8th and 14th.

Matt Findlay/Jo Bailey took full advantage of the new breeze in race 5 to win in their first RS200 event and then showed it was no fluke to win race 6. Ben Saxton now crewed by Matt Rainback had quietly bagged two thirds in the first two races, the 23rd in the final race did not matter as they won overall by 3 points in their first RS200 circuit event even though they counted a 15th.

Roy McCubbin/Kirsty McSeveney making the long trip from Scotland won the silver division from Bristol’s Paul and Pat Teague. Paul and Connie Whitbread won the bronze division from Ian Horlock/Ed Pearce.

Overall on the Fat Face Racing Circuit, after three events, Nick Charles / Juliet Kingsnorth lead the gold fleet from Marshall King / Emma Clark with Sarah Taylor / Lucy Mathews chasing hard.

In Silver, 14th overall, Toby and Rachel Ashton are just leading from Paul Lewis / Felicity Pearson and Katherine Lovering / Ellie Martin. Bronze is starting to look like a one horse race, 12th(!) overall, Paul and Corinne Whitbread storming out front from Wes Kangurs / Jo Munro and Matt / Ellie Sheahan.

RS200 - Leading positions

1st 1328 Ben Saxton Kate MacGregor Grafham Water SC & Poole YC 2 15 1 3 3 -23 47 24
2nd 953 Nick Charles Juliet Kingsnorth Leigh & Lowton SC 8 14 -30 1 2 2 57 27
3rd 1230 Richard Edwards Tom Brophy Parkstone YC 50 4 9 5 15 5 88 38
4th 1323 David Hivey Jane Hivey W.L.Y.C. 3 12 6 -14 10 10 55 41
5th 1088 James Boyce Sarah Hornby Papercourt SC 6 16 14 2 4 -19 61 42
6th 771 Marshall King Emma Clarke Royal St George/ASA 1 2 12 16 -21 14 66 45
7th 1329 Trudie Fell Sheena Craig Burghfield SC 14 -18 13 9 5 4 63 45
8th 566 Hamish Walker Clare Stubbs RSNA 5 3 8 7 50 26 99 49
9th 371 Sarah Taylor Lucy Matthews Locks SC 4 10 20 12 -38 7 91 53
10th 900 Hamish Calder Severine Rees-Jones RYA 9 7 -28 10 23 11 88 60

25 RS400s gathered to share a weekend of proper sea sailing.

Race one got underway in 8 knots with a three way tussle for the lead between Sally & Martyn Styles, Tom Halhead/Christian Humphrey and Dave Jones/Mark Hogan. Eventually, Jones/Hogan won out, with the Styles’ just holding off a charge from Halhead/Humphrey.

In the second race, locals Lucy MacGregor/Georgie Blaver-mann led half way through but lost out to Halhead/Humphrey near the top mark and had to settle for second, ahead locals Phil Jackson/Gerard Barron.

For race three it was a repeat performance from Halhead/Humphrey, but this time Jones/Hogan were displaying bursts of frightening pace to come through to second place in front of Paul and Mike Allen.

Paul Hilliar/Stu Jagger found conditions to their liking on Sunday, taking an early lead and winning by a large margin. Making a remarkable comeback from mid fleet, the Allens took second place ahead of Richard Gray/Nathan Pinch.

Jones/Hogan and Halhead/Humphrey looked set to take the top two places in race 5, but then the race turned itself inside out, catapulting Stuart Hudson/Nigel Wakefield into a huge lead. Squib legend Chris Hogan/June Riley took second place.

With four possible winners going into the final race, Halhead/Humphrey took the lead and never let it go. They won the race and the event from Hilliar/Jagger, with Jones/Hogan grabbing third overall from the Allens.

RS400 - Leading positions
1st 1240 Tom Halhead Christian Humphrey Bristol Corinthian YC 3 1 1 4 -12 1 22 10
2nd 112 Paul Hilliar Stu Jagger Bristol Corinthian YC 4 -9 4 1 4 2 24 15
3rd 962 Dave Jones Mark Hogan Club Hwylio Y Felinheli 1 4 2 -8 7 4 26 18
4th 1155 Paul Allen Micheal Allen Leigh & Lowton SC 5 6 3 2 9 26 51 25
5th 1211 Stuart Hudson Nigel Wakefield Weston SC 6 -13 6 10 1 3 39 26
6th 1182 Phil Jackson Gerrard Barron Parkstone YC -15 3 8 5 6 8 45 30
7th 1203 Richard Gray Nathan Pinch Queen Mary SC -17 12 10 3 3 6 51 34
8th 1275 Sam Parker Elaine Marsh Weston SC 8 -14 5 11 5 5 48 34
9th 1264 Chris Hogan June Riley Club Hwylio Y Felinneli 10 7 7 -14 2 9 49 35
10th 952 Lucy MacGregor Georgie Blaver-mann Parkstone YC 7 2 -11 7 11 10 48 37




by RS media

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=44670

6:32 PM Fri 23 May 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World





































America's Cup Book Review: Winging It - Oracle Team USA's comeback *Feature by Richard Gladwell Sail-World.com/nz,




Rolex China Sea Race 2014 - nip and tuck for IRC honours by RHKYC and Guy Nowell, Sail-World Asia, Hong Kong


























HUD Vision: An interview with Afterguard Marine’s Alex Moret *Feature
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - US Sailing Team ready for action
Volvo Ocean Race - Dongfeng Race Team first official qualifier
Springtime boat buyers need to take care of a few key things
ISAF Match Race Rankings for 16 April 2014
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres – World’s best to race on French Riviera
Rolex China Sea Race – Fleet off to a clean start
America's Cup: Expected de Ridder penalty should be reduced *Feature
World Youth Sailing Week – Second edition officially presented + Video
Rolex China Sea Race - Sailing classic returns
Les Voiles de St Barth – Fired up for battle
CNN Mainsail Down Under for the 75th JJ Giltinan Trophy - 18ft skiffs
Volvo Ocean Race: North Sails on outfitting the Volvo 65
Image gallery: James Cook High's Royal encounter on Steinlager 2 *Feature
Volvo Ocean Race - Maersk Line named shipping partner
Congressional Cup - Victory for Taylor Canfield and crew
SSV Oliver Hazard Perry joins America's Tall Ship fleet + Video
2014 Halifax – Saint-Pierre Ocean Race
Oyster Regatta Antigua - Glorious conditions prevail on final day
WWA Pro Card Qualifier - Pro Cards earned at Freedom Wake Park
Christmas Caribbean Rally - Top class sailors to compete   
Earth Day boater tips   
Anna Tunnicliffe - from CrossFit to Extreme 40's   
Charleston Race Week - Photos by Chris Howell   
Image Gallery: Stratis SL33 flies on the Waitemata   
Audi Melges 20- Sperry Topsider Charleston Race Week - Light final day   
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - PSP Logistics prepares for USA   
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères - Crème of the crop to compete   
Congressional Cup: Luna Rossa makes podium in first event   
Int 14 World Championships 2015 launch new event website   
International Optimist Regatta Clinic and Team Race - Register now!   
Congressional Cup: World top rankers finish that way in Long Beach   
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week Day 3 finale   
America's Cup: Gino Morrelli outlines the new AC62 design   
Doyle Sails New Zealand signs Andrew Brown as One Design Manager   
America's Cup: Dean Barker's Blog - A sail with the Duke and Duchess *Feature   
29er World Youth Sailing Week Easter regatta - Day 1 and 2 overall   
C Thomas Clagett Jr Memorial Clinic/Regatta - Entries start to roll in   
50th Congressional Cup: See the delayed coverage and media conferences   
Clipper Race 10 Day 27: Closing stages - Qingdao to San Francisco   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
X6XL NEW US