sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Father and Son team win Enterprise Masters

Father and Son team win Enterprise Masters

'2008 Enterprise Masters winners - Tony Woods, with son Sam - presented by Becky Priest'   

The 2008 Enterprise Masters Championship was won by a ‘Father and Son’ team. Congratulations go to Tony and Sam Woods from the Etherow SC. In second place was Nigel and Andy Bird ‘Husband and Wife’ from the Papercourt SC, followed in third place by John Blundell and Richard Adams, Hallamshire SC. The first Lady Master was Ann Jackson/Alan Skeens, Burghfield SC.

The weekend was superb both on and off the water. Staunton Harold were excellent hosts and the organisation by Nigel and Dianne Pepperdine was superb. Saturday was an excellent day for sunbathing in idealistic surroundings, heat 23 degrees, close your eyes and any sunny beach on the continent could not have been better, except there was no wind, enthusiasm for sailing drifted into thinking sun, lake and social!

No attempt could be made to sail on Saturday. Race Officer called for an early start on Sunday, 10:00 am, determined to race – the scenario of no racing was not an option. First race on Sunday was sailed in a light fluky breeze, second and third a gently improvement and Race 4 was sailed in a steady 3.

Four races proved a little too much for some of the Masters, who usually only have to sail two races a day – four was a strain on those aching joints! Tony and Sam Woods had an outstanding lead in the first race thanks to finding the right wind shifts. The racing was a mixture of ‘highs’ and ‘lows’ as the shifts wandered around the reservoir testing the sailor’s techniques and concentration skills.

The Enterprise Association would like to give a big thank you to all our sponsors - Yachts and Yachting, Evolution, Purple Marine, Pinnell and Bax and Speed Sails - and the Host Club for a most enjoyable championship.

Enterprise - Final overall positions

1 23165 Tony Woods Sam Woods Etherow SC 1 1 4 3 5pts
2 22456 Nigel Bird Andy Bird Papercourt SC 8 2 5 1 8
3 23087 John Blundell Rich Adams Hallamshire SC 4 5 1 43r 10
4 23135 Brian Garrison Kate Fry Rotherham SC 10 3 2 5 10
5 23015 Nick Jackson Rachel Jackson Burghfield SC 2 6 3 43r 11
6 20234 David Beaney Margaret Beaney Datchet Water SC 20 4 6 6 16
7 22439 Phil Bevan Catriona Bevan Grafham Water SC 5 10 21 2 17
8 22933 Ann Jackson Alan Skeens Burghfield SC 6 14 9 8 23
9 22501 Alice Allen Andy Massey Bristol Corinthian YC 14 8 7 15 29
10 23089 Jon Woodward Alex Halliwell Redditch/WLYC 11 15 43n 4 30
11 22536 Phil Snewin Josh Davies Chester S & CC 18 9 12 9 30
12 23007 Louis Moulden Clare Charnock Delph SC 17 7 11 14 32
13 23194 Ges Brown Dennis Swain Hallamshire SC 3 11 19 43r 33
14 23224 Graham Kirkup Katie Dolling Grafham Water SC 7 12 18 16 35
15 22911 Martin Bradley Rachel Bradley Ogston SC 43n 19 8 10 37
16 22823 Mike Cossey Christine Barron Tamworth SC 12 13 20 17 42
17 22702 Jane Scutt Nick Scutt Middle Nene SC 19 23 17 12 48
18 23008 Barry Moss Julie Moore Shustoke SC 16 18 15 19 49
19 20518 Nigel Pepperdine Richard Pepperdine Staunton Harold SC 25 16 27 11 52
20 22117 Wally Riley Lesley Riley Chester S & CC 9 33 16 28 53
21 23044 Roy Barker Phil Kirk Penarth YC 15 21 32 18 54
22 20872 Paul Williamson Hazel Williamson Staunton Harold SC 13 26 24 20 57
23 23049 Brian Cumming Linda Cumming Dabchicks SC 28 25 26 7 58
24 22901 Paul Young Kathryn Hayfield Brookvale and Sparkhill SC 35 17 22 23 62
25 21500 John Allen Libby Allen Bristol Corinthian SC 22 28 33 13 63
26 21174 John Robinson Jan Hammersley Staunton Harold SC 31 36 10 27 68
27 22810 Mick Kostiw Anthony Butler Chipstead SC 39 32 13 24 69
28 21808 Mike Jones Will Jones Staunton Harold SC 27 20 43n 22 69
29 22163 Karen Morris Lisa Woods Etherow SC 23 24 43n 25 72
30 22747 Peter Davies Josh Davies Staunton Harold SC 21 22 34 30 73
31 22912 Peter Dolling Elaine Dolling Dabchicks SC 26 34 23 26 75
32 22940 Michael Wilde Rhiannon Hood Berwick on Tweed SC 34 30 14 33 77
33 23159 Martin Bottomley Ray Ball Emberton Park SC 40 27 25 29 81
34 22322 Keith Tyler Katie Tyler Grafham Water SC 32 31 31 21 83
35 22216 Robin Gumbrell Kirsten Pollock Hunts SC 24 29 37 43r 90
36 20687 Dave Staniforth Lynne Gilbertson Ulley SC 30 37 30 31 91
37 21318 Mike Maddocks Carys Done Chester S & CC 38 40 28 32 98
38 21970 Phil Scorah Jane Scorah Ulley SC 29 38 36 34 99
39 21784 Peter Hickling Chris Tyrrell Royal Plymouth Corinthian YC 37 35 29 35 99
40 22813 Kevin Harris Susie Harris Minima YC 36 39 35 36 107
41 20465 Andy Kennington Olivia Kennington Staunton Harold SC 41 41 38 37 116
42 22355 Ian Kelly Samantha Kelly Staunton Harold SC 33 43n 43n 43r 119

Photograph
Tony Woods, with son Sam, being presented with the National Masters Championship Trophy by Becky Priest, committee member Staunton Harold SC




by Paula Southworth

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=44601

5:01 PM Wed 21 May 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World





A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,












ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video by Luissa Smith, International 470 Class Association,
























2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4 by William Wagner, San Francisco


























GBR aiming for first ever Nacra 17 Games berth at Santander Worlds
Volvo Ocean Race: Man and sail overboard as Leg 0 serves up drama
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 – Images by Dan Ibsen
Santander Worlds – already a spectator success
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 - Day 3 morning report
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Tales from the extreme
Volvo Ocean Race: Latest starter wins opening race
2014 J/70 World Championship - Healy, Abdullah, Becker and Borges win
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Full-blown, once again
ISAF Worlds - Americans jump up Laser and Laser Radial leaderboard
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 3
America's Cup: Luna Rossa sailing with two foiling AC45's + Video
Extreme Sailing: Emirates Team NZ retain second overall
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio Olympic Laser spots snapped up
Rolex Swan Cup - All set for final showdown
Upper Midwest sailors need help to take it to the next level
ISAF Sailing World Championships - RS:X action begins in Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Americans rise in Laser and Radial
Extreme Sailing Series - A remarkable penultimate day’s racing + Video
Marseille One Design - GC32 GDF Suez unstoppable in the light
Rolex Swan Cup - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Images of the leaders in Santander   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Good day for Double Trouble   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2 images by Erik Simonson   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - TP52 fleet ready for tricky race tracks   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Plenty maintains lead   
2014 Asia Pacific Student Cup - Count down begins   
Extreme Sailing Series: Live coverage of Day 3 - view here   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Going away   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Practice makes perfect   
2014 J/70 World Championship - Contrasting conditions on Day 4   
Rolex Big Boat Series - 50 years of big boat racing: a retrospective   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2   
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Champ: Rios takes the Championship   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg Zero signals start of the significant racing   
Extreme Sailing Series: Physically demanding racing for BAR on Day 2   
Emirates Team NZ: Holding second overall after Day 2 in Istanbul   
Extreme Sailing Series: A force to be reckoned with in Istanbul +Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Day 1 images by Jesus Renedo and Pedro Martinez   
Marseille One Design: GC32's Armin Strom storms ahead on day 2 + Video   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT