sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : North win RYA Eric Twiname Championships

North win RYA Eric Twiname Championships

'Winning North Zone team, 2008 RYA Eric Twiname Championships'    © Paul Wyeth / RYA

More than 330 sailors – all aged between eight and 15 - in some 270 boats took to the water to try to wrestle the coveted Eric Twiname Shield from the grasp of 2007 event winners the South Zone. And it was the North Zone who ruled the roost at Rutland Water as day two of the 2008 RYA Eric Twiname Championships came to a thrilling finish.

With the six Zone and three Home Country teams still all square at the start of Sunday’s proceedings, after a lack of wind had thwarted any hopes of racing on Saturday, there was everything to sail for when racing eventually got underway at around 11am.

More than 330 sailors – all aged between eight and 15 - in some 270 boats took to the water to try to wrestle the coveted Eric Twiname Shield from the grasp of 2007 event winners the South Zone.

And it was the North Zone who emerged victorious claiming not only the overall Championship title but also the overall windsurfing crown while finishing third in the race for the overall dinghy trophy behind the West and East Zones respectively.

In the single-handed classes, Wales’ Joshua Burgess (Mumbles) topped the Optimist class while Samantha Towers (Ripon) picked up a class win for the North in her Topper. John And Alexander Page (Waldringford) led the way for the East Zone, taking double-handed Cadet victory as Harry Yeoward / Nicholas Elsdon (Rhosneigr) did the same for the West in the Mirror class.

Emma Labourne (North Lincolnshire & Humberside) and Josh Leadbetter (Bosworth) picked up a windsurfing double for the North in the Bic Techno 4.5m and 7.8m respectively while the South West were also celebrating a double windsurfing win courtesy of Ross Bromhead on the Techno 5.5m and Laurel Townsend on the Techno 6.8m.

North Zone Techno 7.8 winner John Leadbetter said: 'This was my second Eric Twiname Championships but the first medals I have won so to go home with two golds is a really good weekend!' Techno 4.5 winner Emma Labourne added: 'I’ve never been to an event this big before and never expected to win two gold medals. I really enjoyed the racing and it feels really exciting to be part of the winning team.'

Meanwhile the North Zone’s Topper class champion Samantha Towers said: 'The weekend’s been really good fun and a great chance to meet up with all our friends from the Zone as well as meet a lot of new people. I’m really happy.'

Taking place alongside the battle of the Zones was the first part of the selection process for the Laser 4.7 National Junior Squad with results from Rutland being used in conjunction with those from a second indicator event at Chew Valley in a fortnight to determine the 12 sailors who will make up the 2008 Laser 4.7 NJS.

Last year’s Eric Twiname Topper champion Andrew Dawson (Winsford Flash) was left to rue a six-point penalty following the result of an arbitration hearing to hand David Grant (Restronguet), who was named as a new 2008 Junior Musto Academy recruit yesterday, first place.

RYA Junior Racing Manager, Duncan Truswell, said:

'After what was a really tricky day one everyone really made the most of the breeze we had today and we were delighted to get some high-quality racing in. The sailors deserve a lot of credit for their constant enthusiasm and energy in what was a pretty frustrating situation on Saturday. Despite the lack of sailing, everyone still seemed to enjoy themselves and then put on a fantastic show on the water today.'

2008 RYA Eric Twiname Championships Results:

Overall winners of the Eric Twiname Shield: North Zone

Dinghies:
Dinghy overall winning Zone: West

Optimist class:
1) Joshua Burgess (Mumbles) (Wales)
2) Murray Hampshire (Papercourt) (South East)
3) Benjamin Haynes (Carsington / Trent Valley) (North)
Winning Zone: Wales

Topper class:
1) Samantha Towers (Ripon) (North)
2) Tom Bucktrout (Grafham Water) (East)
3) George Meredith (Brancaster) (East)
Winning Zone: North

Cadet class:
1) John Page / Alexander Page (Waldringfield) (East)
2) Marcus Young / Alexander Philpott (Frensham Pond) (South)
3) Madeline Harris / Annie Knott (Waldringfield) (East)
Winning Zone: East

Mirror class:
1) Harry Yeoward / Nicholas Elsdon (Rhosneigr) (West)
2) Nicky Haigh / Will Nickson (Royal Windermere) (West)
3) John Peterson / Clare Peterson (Whitstable) (South East)
Winning Zone: West

Windsurfers:
Windsurfing overall winning Zone: North

Bic Techno 4.5
1) Emma Labourne (North Lincolnshire & Humberside) (North)
2) Robert York (Covenham) (East)
3) Dani Conroy (Hythe & Saltwood) (South East)
Winning Zone: North

Bic Techno 5.5
1) Ross Bromhead (Tamar) (South West)
2) Joseph Dickinson (Covenham) (North)
3) Jack Bailey (Team Astbury) (West)
Winning Zone: South West

Bic Techno 6.8
1) Laurel Townsend (South Cerney) (South West)
2) Imogen Sills (Roadford) (South West)
3) Nat Warren (Roseland) (South West)
Winning Zone: South West

Bic Techno 7.8
1) Josh Leadbetter (Bosworth) (North)
2) Sam Jenkins (Oxford) (South)
3) Charlie Money (North)
Winning Zone: North

Laser 4.7 indicator results:
1) David Grant (Restronguet)
2) Andrew Dawson (Winsford Flash)
3) Katie Russell (Burghfield)

Full results and further event information can be found at the RYA Racing Events website (www.ryaracingevents.org.uk)




by Karenza Morton

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=44315

9:43 PM Sun 11 May 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World







International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,




Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,
























Anna Tunnicliffe set to compete at the CrossFit Games by Anna Tunnicliffe, Pittsburgh, PA
























Final day shakes up standings at Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek by Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014,








2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Waiting game on Day 3
International Moth Worlds: Thunderstorms delay racing on Day 1
Fuerteventura World Cup - Impressive tricks on day 1
2014 Governor's Cup - Two former winners in the finals
America's Cup: Iain Murray explains reasons for Australian withdrawal *Feature
Wilson and Roble remain number one match racers in U.S.
2014 ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Set to start
PWA Pozo World Cup - Moreno twins dominate home spot
ISAF Youth Worlds - Record breaking regatta in Tavira + Video
Melges 32 European Championship - Robertissima remains out front
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Italians take one-point lead
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi
New York Yacht Club Race Week - Marstrom 32 fleet off to anxious start
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Max Ranchi
CYC Race to Mackinac - Cruising fleet sets sail in 106th edition
Team Alvimedica getting a touchup
PWA Pozo World Cup - Plenty of drama on day 5
ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship - Day 5 Videos
NYYC Race Week - High performance classes put on shoreside show
2014 Pacific Cup - 'Invisible Hand' the first boat to finish
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - B.C.'s Eric Holden skippers wins   
America's Cup: Updates on Team Australia withdraw   
J/70 North American titles - Brian Keane moves to top of leaderboard   
2016-2017 America's Cup - Team Australia withdraws   
VX One North American Championship - Chris Alexander takes charge   
America's Cup: Team NZ disappointed, but on track after Australians go   
America's Cup: Hamilton Island decides not to proceed with Challenge.   
America's Cup: Challenger of Record withdraws from Regatta   
WWA Wakeboard National Championships head to Waco   
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Day 2   
RP52 Scarlet Runner sails in San Francisco   
2014 Governor's Cup - Nevin Snow and team on form   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Americans claim silver medals in Tavira   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Day 1   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 2 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
Windsurfing and Kiteboarding World Cup to take place on Fuerteventura   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Medals decided in thrilling Tavira conclusion   
7th Annual Swim for Cystic Fibrosis to take place July 21st   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 2 images by Max Ranchi   
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek, Day 2 - It just keeps getting better   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT