sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Ainslie Second going into Medal Race

Ainslie Second going into Medal Race

'Scarlino Eurofinn 2008 9 may - ESP Rafael Trujillo wins race 8'    James Taylor    Click Here to view large photo


Ben Ainslie continued to do it the hard way at the Finn European Championships in Scarlino, Italy. Rounding the first mark in a forty plus position he sailed throught he fleet to finish in eighth and just eight points behind series leader, Guillaume Florent of France who finished in twentieth place - Ainslie thus closing the gap by four points going into saturday's final Medal race.


The eighth race took place under sunny skies and a 8 to 11 knot southwesterly breeze. Olympic silver medallist and main trimmer on the the AC boat +39 Spaniard Rafael Trujillo won, followed by Irishman Timothy Goodbody in second position and the Swede Daniel Birgmark in third.

Tomorrow’s Medal Race will be a make or break one. The top ten will face off in the crystal blue waters of Maremma’s sea beginning at 12 pm. The course will be a short one, the race will last about 30 minutes, and there will be a double point system.

The rest of the fleet will compete in race 9 after the Medal Race. The prize giving ceremony will be held immediately thereafter, closing this fantastic European Finn Championship which saw the best athletes of this Olympic class race in Maremma just a few weeks before Qingdao.

The athletes are happy with the organization at la Marina di Scarlino and the race courses set in the Gulf of Follonica, considered by many among the best in the world.

Friday's winner Rafael Trujillo spoke for everyone when he said: 'I am truly happy to have raced here in Scarlino, Maremma. This is a perfect spot to hold races at the highest level and I hope that other events of this importance will soon be organized here. The surroundings are breathtaking and I really loved the food and the wine! Today I performed well and qualified for tomorrow’s Medal Race, an important step that allows me to develop the consistency I need for the Olympic Games.'

Finn - Leading positions - First ten race in Medal races:

1st FRA Guillaume Florent 2 2 6 1 3 12 6 -20 52 32pts
2nd GBR Ben Ainslie 1 16 4 2 8 1 (84.0 DSQ) 8 124 40
3rd CRO Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic (84.0 DSQ) 4 9 8 7 8 1 6 127 43
4th CAN Christopher Cook 14 3 2 3 1 11 (84.0 DSQ) 16 134 50
5th SLO Gasper Vincec 6 1 3 13 9 15 (84.0 DSQ) 4 135 51
6th DEN Jonas Hogh-Christensen 4 12 10 5 -30 10 2 11 84 54
7th NED Pieter-Jan Postma 9 15 1 -20 2 17 10 7 81 61
8th USA Zach Railey -63 6 5 7 5 16 3 21 126 63
9th SWE Daniel Birgmark 3 (84.0 BFD) 14 19 18 4 7 3 152 68
10th ESP Rafael Trujillo -35 7 11 16 16 27 4 1 117 82

11th FIN Tapio Nirkko 20 23 17 4 4 -26 12 9 115 89
12th POL Rafal Szukiel 15 17 16 10 -20 13 5 15 111 91
13th GBR Ed Wright 8 13 8 28 14 2 (84.0 BFD) 29 186 102
14th AUS Anthony Nossiter 24 -28 12 23 12 3 9 22 133 105
15th NZL Dan Slater 32 11 7 (84.0 OCS) 19 6 16 17 192 108
16th TUR Ali kemal Tufekci -62 22 18 17 25 24 14 5 187 125
17th ITA Giorgio Poggi 11 26 15 22 -29 14 15 25 157 128
18th FRA Jonathan Lobert 22 5 24 -27 13 18 20 27 156 129
19th RUS Eduard Skornyakov -54 14 22 9 24 25 8 30 186 132
20th GBR Ed Greig 26 8 (84.0 OCS) 15 32 5 29 18 217 133
21st IRL Timothy Goodbody 27 (84.0 BFD) 13 30 22 21 22 2 221 137
22nd FRA Ismael Bruno 7 21 23 29 6 -31 24 28 169 138
23rd GER Jan Kurfeld 37 25 25 6 27 -44 18 10 192 148 Juniores
24th POL Piotr Kula 10 10 -41 14 26 30 37 23 191 150 Juniores
25th GBR Mark Andrews 31 33 26 11 28 7 -34 32 202 168
26th ITA Riccardo Cordovani 21 19 36 35 31 (84.0 DNF) 17 12 255 171
27th ITA Emanuele Vaccari 5 29 29 -47 33 38 13 26 220 173
28th CZE Michael Maier -52 30 21 37 15 23 23 24 225 173
29th AUT Florian Raudaschl 30 20 28 36 21 19 21 -41 216 175
30th CYP Haris Papadopoulos 39 (84.0 BFD) 46 31 11 20 19 14 264 180
31st NOR Peer Moberg 23 (84.0 BFD) 19 84.0 OCS 10 28 11 13 272 188
32nd SWE Bjorn Allansson -50 9 20 26 40 35 39 31 250 200
33rd GBR Andrew Mills (84.0 OCS) 84.0 BFD 35 24 17 9 25 19 297 213
34th CZE Rudolf Lidarik 17 24 30 38 -47 34 38 35 263 216
35th CZE Tomas Vika 33 36 33 32 37 37 33 -44 285 241 Juniores
36th NED Nanno Schuttrups 34 32 42 18 41 41 -55 34 297 242
37th ESP1 Diego Fructuoso -51 27 34 34 38 42 28 39 293 242
38th CAN Matt Johnston 48 (84.0 BFD) 44 41 34 22 26 38 337 253
39th GRE Alexandros Dragoutsis 47 37 -50 25 35 48 31 36 309 259
40th ITA Francesco Lubrano 41 34 49 33 -57 32 35 56 337 280

Scarlino Eurofinn 2008 9 May - FRA Guillaume Florent leads the scoreboard -  James Taylor   Click Here to view large photo



Event website: www.eurofinn2008.it

Class website: www.finnclass.org




by Robert Deaves

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=44280

10:19 PM Fri 9 May 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

Express 27 National Championship overall + Video by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,




















America's Cup: Louis Vuitton Cup's Yves Carcelle dies at 66 *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,












Audi Melges 20 World Championship - ‘Samba Pa Ti’ crowned champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,


PWA Alacati World Cup - Intense competition on day 3
America's Cup: 'The Doc' appointed as Commercial Commissioner
Wake Park Triple Crown - Registration open for final stop
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 2 images by Stefano Gattini
Volvo Ocean Race - Two more join Dongfeng Race Team
OHPRI Teen Summer Camps make a splash
East to West: A profile of Volvo Ocean Race crew Team Dongfeng
Extreme Sailing Series - First-ever Turkish team to race in Istanbul
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Race 4 images by Max Ranchi
New Around Britain and Ireland Monohull 40ft and less world record
Detroit Cup - Fifth place finish a difficult result for Neptune Racing
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads
Volvo Ocean Race: Call of Duty comes first for Team Alvimedica
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Stefano Gattini
Helping boaters understand weather basics
PWA Alacati World Cup - Exciting finish on day 2
Match 40s find the surface again + Video
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Max Ranchi
Clagett Regatta names first Executive Director
Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition
IFDS World Championship overall   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series   
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2   
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda   
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14   
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing   
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa   
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video   
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic   
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?   
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta   
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay   
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys   
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature   
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos   
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach   
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom   
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us   
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT