sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Optimists battle weather at Team Trials

Optimists battle weather at Team Trials

The top 85 sailors in the Optimist Class congregated at Pwllheli SC for the first weekend of their 2008 Team Selection Trials on the evening of Thursday 17 April, with competition at stake for places in the IODA World Championship Team, the IODA European Championship Team and a team to attend the Swiss National Championships.

Unfortunately the weather did not co-operate and racing was abandoned on both Friday and Saturday with strong easterly winds reaching over 50 knots.

Sunday arrived, thankfully with a little less wind, but still a north-easterly gusting up to 28 knots. An early start had already been signalled, and the fleet were off the beach soon after 9.00am; Thanks must go to the several parents who donned dry suits to assist with launching, with the beach the roughest that many had seen.

The course was laid quite close in with the start near the fairway buoy, and with an ebbing tide, the fleet got away cleanly for the first race of the day. Four more races followed in quite quick succession – the first time the class have done five ‘back to back’ races in one day, and most sailors coped extremely well, with only a few retirements from the back end, generally smaller and lighter sailors as the day went on.

Christian Townrow stamped some authority on proceedings with three first places, pushed hard by Tom Britz who won the other two - leaving them in 1st and 2nd overall.

Below them, with one discard, the points totals after five races are very close, with many sailors still being in contention for the coveted team places. Indeed, judging from previous Optimist Selection Trials, the event and the results can go to the very last beat of the last race of the second weekend. The fleet came ashore, exhilarated but exhausted, and families headed for home with thoughts turning to Weymouth in two weeks time.

The second weekend of the Trials now takes place there from Saturday 3 to Monday 5 May - with at least eight more races, and possibly more, the event is far from over.

Thanks at this point must go specifically to Pwllheli Sailing Club for the hospitality, and also to Adrian Stogall and his race team for getting the event almost back on track when it could have been so different.

Optimist - Final positions
Pos Helm M/F Age Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Final Pts

1 Christian TOWNROW M 15 Restronguet SC 4 1 2 1 1 5
2 Tom BRITZ M 14 Royal Lymington Y C 1 3 1 12 2 7
3 David GRANT M 14 Restronguet 9 2 4 2 4 12
4 Jamie DIAMOND M 13 Warsash S.C 3 5 3 3 3 12
5 Ed RILEY M 14 Warsash 5 7 7 20 5 24
6 Ben ROBINSON M 15 West Kirby SC 2 6 14 4 16 26
7 Tarra GILL-TAYLOR M 14 Spinnaker 6 4 DNF87 8 9 27
8 Annabel VOSE F 14 Royal Southern YC 7 8 6 13 37 34
9 Sophie HAMILTON F 14 Burghfield 11 14 8 5 14 38
10 Callum ELLIS M 15 Burghfield SC 8 11 5 29 24 48
11 Tim GRATTON M 14 Hayling Island SC 15 12 9 16 20 52
12 Harry DERBYSHIRE M 14 Emsworth SC 10 16 34 11 15 52
13 David PAIN M 13 Cardiff Bay YC 22 32 19 7 6 54
14 Ollie COOPER M 15 Wraysbury Lake SC 12 15 10 48 19 56
15 Nia JONES F 15 Cardiff Bay YC 25 27 20 9 12 66
16 Craig DIBB M 14 Warsash 17 21 24 17 11 66
17 Matthew WALLIS M 14 Spinnaker 20 25 25 6 17 68
18 Tomas PAIN M 15 Cardiff Bay YC 18 24 16 10 39 68
19 Katie RUSSELL F 15 Burghfield 24 19 51 19 7 69
20 Charlie COX M 14 RLYC 16 29 22 23 10 71
21 Jess LAVERY F 14 Emsworth SC 28 13 28 18 18 77
22 Ross WILLIAMS M 15 Grafham Water SC 13 20 13 33 55 79
23 Melissa HAMILTON F 14 Burghfield 21 18 49 15 26 80
24 George THOMPSON M 15 Guernsey YC / Invergordon BC 29 9 12 52 36 86
25 Charlotte ALDERTON F 15 Papercourt / HISC 14 34 11 31 30 86
26 Georgie MOTHERSELE F 14 Emsworth SC 19 31 21 24 22 86
27 James PARKER-MOWBRAY M 13 Frampton-on-severn SC 47 22 15 14 38 89
28 Charlie WARREN M 14 Emsworth SC 32 10 18 46 32 92
29 Chris TAYLOR M 14 WLSC / HISC 27 26 23 25 21 95
30 Scott WALLIS M 12 Spinnaker 23 33 27 21 25 96
31 Roo CLARK M 13 Aldeburgh YC 30 23 17 34 65 104
32 Matt FOSKETT M 15 Staunton Harold 37 38 30 27 13 107
33 James POYNER M 14 Emsworth SC 26 17 32 40 44 115
34 Eleni MORUS F 15 Cardiff Bay YC 43 36 26 36 23 121
35 Steph HARDING F 13 Northampton 44 56 36 38 8 126
36 Hannah JONES F 15 Staunton Harold SC 31 37 31 28 63 127
37 Megan BRICKWOOD F 13 Hamble River 35 44 35 35 27 132
38 Callum AIRLIE M 13 St Marys Loch SC 51 30 43 22 40 135
39 Josh VOLLER M 12 Burghfield 34 47 39 37 41 151
40 Anna GREENWELL F 14 Warsash 40 45 41 30 48 156
41 Molly FROST F 13 CBYC 38 43 50 41 35 157
42 Fleur PAGE F 15 Corinthian Otters 53 50 42 26 47 165
43 Robert BADDELEY M 13 Burghfield / Wraysbury 50 42 46 51 28 166
44 Zach BRUBERT M 13 WOBYC 46 51 33 42 62 172
45 James HAZELWOOD M 13 DEE / Budworth 45 35 47 50 45 172
46 Drew AIRLIE M 15 St Marys Loch SC 42 53 40 44 52 178
47 Olivia TRAPP F 14 Bough Beech 52 28 45 54 57 179
48 Harry GOZZETT M 12 Dabchicks SC 61 61 59 32 29 181
49 Lucinda GOLDKLANG F 14 Royal Corinthian Otters 57 40 37 55 50 182
50 Jack MARTIN M 15 Restronguet 65 46 61 45 31 183
51 Robert DYER M 13 Restrnguet SC 33 49 62 47 54 183
52 Luke BURYWOOD M 12 Burghfield 73 41 29 53 67 190
53 Toby MORSLEY M 14 Portdinorwic SC 56 55 48 61 34 193
54 Matthew WHITFIELD M 11 Cardiff Bay / Penarth 48 66 DNF87 39 42 195
55 Joshua TOLLEY M 14 Papercourt 36 52 53 64 68 205
56 Kirstie URWIN F 14 R Lymington YC 49 39 38 DNF87 DNF87 213
57 James RUSHTON M 14 Norfolk Broads YC 39 60 60 60 71 219
58 Sara DOUST F 13 Cardiff Bay YC 54 65 63 49 53 219
59 William WILSON M 11 Restronguet SC 74 DNF87 52 56 43 225
60 Tim RILEY M 12 Warsash 58 59 54 59 58 229
61 Duncan HAMPSHIRE M 13 Papercourt 69 58 44 68 72 239
62 Ben BATTEN M 12 RLymYC 70 68 55 70 46 239
63 Joshua BURGESS M 13 CBYC / MYC 80 73 76 58 33 240
64 Rebecca STOWE F 12 Grafham Water SC 55 57 57 72 73 241
65 Ross STANLEY-WHYTE M 13 HSC / RNCYC 59 64 72 67 56 246
66 Zoe PARKINSON F 14 Guernsey YC 67 71 67 66 49 249
67 Harry BOWERMAN M 15 HISC 76 77 70 43 61 250
68 Joshua POTTS M 14 Lymington / Poole 66 63 64 65 59 251
69 Joshua ALDRIDGE M 13 Burnham SC 78 67 68 57 60 252
70 Jake BRAYBROOK M 12 Burnham SC 72 72 56 63 69 260
71 Rebekka THOMAS F 13 Llandegfedd SC / CBYC 81 75 73 62 51 261
72 Josh SPARKS M 12 Royal Lymington YC 41 54 DNF87 DNF87 DNF87 269
73 Will CREAVEN M 12 CBYC 75 70 58 74 70 272
74 Hannah BIBBY F 13 Bowmoor DNF87 74 66 69 66 275
75 Sarah ALTON F 14 Barnt Green 63 62 65 DNF87 DNF87 277
76 Anthony PARKE M 12 HISC/MRSC 62 DNF87 69 73 76 280
77 Sasha BRUML M 13 Royal Lymington 64 48 DNF87 DNF87 DNF87 286
78 Joe BURFORD M 12 Restronguet / FGSC 82 76 77 75 64 292
79 Callum LAMBOURN M 13 Swarkestone 68 69 71 DNF87 DNF87 295
80 Georgia GRICE F 11 Dabchicks 71 80 DNF87 71 74 296
81 Ella STOGGALL F 12 Carsington SC 77 79 74 76 75 302
82 Richard THOMAS M 14 Papercourt SC 79 78 75 DNF87 DNF87 319
83 Nick HAYNES M 14 Sea View YC 60 DNF87 DNF87 DNF87 DNF87 321
84 Henriette BRAND F 15 Corinthian Otters DNF87 DNF87 DNF87 DNF87 DNF87 348
84 Thomas O'LEARY M 12 Queensmead SC DNF87 DNF87 DNF87 DNF87 DNF87 348
84 Dan BULLOCK M 13 Burghfield DNF87 DNF87 DNF87 DNF87 DNF87 348




by Ben Cooper

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=43837

9:33 PM Fri 25 Apr 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World





























A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,




ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video by Luissa Smith, International 470 Class Association,


























2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4 by William Wagner, San Francisco








2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Impressive to sail out of the Golden Gate
Extreme Sailing Series - Istanbul delivers four days of great racing
Extreme Sailing Series: Emirates Team NZ bounces back for series win
Santander 2014 ISAF Worlds - Light winds and current test six classes
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Solid Day 3 for US Sailing Team
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 3 images by Jesus Renedo
Marseille One Design 2014 - GC32 Armin Strom blitzes final day
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Una Etapa 0 complicada para todos
Santander 49ers: Olympic Gold Medallist says two into 90 does not go!! *Feature
GBR aiming for first ever Nacra 17 Games berth at Santander Worlds
Volvo Ocean Race: Man and sail overboard as Leg 0 serves up drama
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 – Images by Dan Ibsen
Santander Worlds – already a spectator success
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 - Day 3 morning report
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Tales from the extreme
Volvo Ocean Race: Latest starter wins opening race
2014 J/70 World Championship - Healy, Abdullah, Becker and Borges win
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Full-blown, once again
ISAF Worlds - Americans jump up Laser and Laser Radial leaderboard
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 3
America's Cup: Luna Rossa sailing with two foiling AC45's + Video   
Extreme Sailing: Emirates Team NZ retain second overall   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio Olympic Laser spots snapped up   
Rolex Swan Cup - All set for final showdown   
Upper Midwest sailors need help to take it to the next level   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - RS:X action begins in Santander   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Americans rise in Laser and Radial   
Extreme Sailing Series - A remarkable penultimate day’s racing + Video   
Marseille One Design - GC32 GDF Suez unstoppable in the light   
Rolex Swan Cup - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Images of the leaders in Santander   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Good day for Double Trouble   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2 images by Erik Simonson   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - TP52 fleet ready for tricky race tracks   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Plenty maintains lead   
2014 Asia Pacific Student Cup - Count down begins   
Extreme Sailing Series: Live coverage of Day 3 - view here   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Going away   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Practice makes perfect   
2014 J/70 World Championship - Contrasting conditions on Day 4   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT