sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : First Gold to GBR Sonar crew in Hyeres

First Gold to GBR Sonar crew in Hyeres

'John Robertson, Hannah Stodel, Stephen Robinson, Sonar - Semaine Olympique Francaise, Hyeres'    Richard Langdon /Ocean Images ©    Click Here to view large photo

John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Stephen Thomas have claimed Great Britain’s first medal at the French Olympic Sailing Week in Hyeres, clinching gold with a day to spare in the Paralympic Sonar class on Thursday.

The trio, whose selection for the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games was confirmed earlier this month, have led the three-person keelboat fleet since the start of the regatta, clinching eight race wins out of nine races so far, to notch up a seven point lead with one race still to go on Friday.

The Skandia Team GBR trio have found good speed in their new boat, being raced competitively for the first time in Hyeres. But helmsman Robertson, although pleased with the team’s performance, remains focussed on the main prize.

'It’s a good result and really pleasing that we’ve been sailing well, but this week’s really been about the getting new boat all ready.

'It’s not about this event – that’s just a stepping stone along the way to making sure we’re in the best shape we can be for Beijing.'

After a long stint on shore waiting for the wind to appear, Skandia Team GBR’s sailors eventually made it out on to the racecourses today, and head into Friday’s final medal races with three crews in podium positions in the Olympic classes.

Nick Rogers and Joe Glanfield endured a tough day in the 470 men’s division, but hold on to the silver medal position heading in the 10-boat final showdown. They’re trailing the Dutch crew of Sven and Kalle Coster by just four points, and have the French crew of Nicolas Charbonnier and Oliver Bausset hot on their heels, seven points behind.

Ed Wright picked up a fourth in the sole Finn race of the day to keep him in third place overall, while Tornado sailors Leigh McMillan and Will Howden have also moved into the bronze medal position. The duo didn’t have the best of days on the water, picking up an 18th in their only race of the day, but with their main rivals also faring badly on Thursday, their consistency throughout the week has paid off to see them into third place heading into the final day.

Helena Lucas is level on points with German sailor Heiko Kroeger heading into the final race for the 2.4mR Paralympic Class, while Skandia Team GBR will have two sailors in the medal race for the Laser fleet. Nick Thompson, currently in fifth place is in the hunt for the medals, while Paul Goodison put in a great performance with two second places today to haul himself inside the top ten boats for the first time this week.

Dave Evans and Simon Hiscocks will be the sole British representatives in the 49er medal race, and are seven points off the podium positions, while two-time Yngling World Champions Sarah Ayton, Sarah Webb and Pippa Wilson are poised just outside the podium spots in fourth place, with results of 5,4,15 from their three races on Thursday.

'The aim of the day was to close the points, so we’ve achieved that,' Ayton explained.

'It was pretty tricky in the last race and we just got caught on the wrong side of a wind shift and with light winds and flat water like we’ve had today, those little mistakes cost you. But second place or bronze are still achievable.'

Christina Bassadone and Saskia Clark will also feature for Skandia Team GBR in the 470 women’s medal race.

The French Olympic Sailing Week concludes on Friday 25 April.

Hyeres - Leading positions after Thursday

SONAR
1: John Robertson (Great Britain) 7 points (Détail courses : 1,3,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,)
2: Jostein Stordahl (Norway) 14 points (Détail courses : 3,1,2,2,4,OCS ,2,2,2,)
3: Sven Reiger (Austria) 27 points (Détail courses : 5,4,7,7,2,3,5,3,5,)
4: Marco Collinetti (Italy) 27 points (Détail courses : 4,2,4,5,6,4,4,4,6,)
5: Tao Wang (China) 30 points (Détail courses : DNF ,OCS ,6,6,3,2,3,7,3,)

RS :X Men
1: Casper Bouman (The Netherlands) 12 points (Détail courses : 1,2,2,1,4,2,41,)
2: Przemyslaw Miarczynski (Poland) 18 points (Détail courses : 3,4,1,2,6,3,5,)
3: Ricardo Santos (Brazil) 20 points (Détail courses : 10,6,4,6,1,1,2,)
4: Julien Bontemps (A S P T T Nantes) 23 points (Détail courses : 1,3,7,4,7,12,1,)
5: Byron Kokalanis (Greece) 26 points (Détail courses : 5,4,8,3,2,5,7,)

RS :X Women
1: Zofia Klepacka (Poland) 19 points (Détail courses : 1,1,1,3,8,5,19,)
2: Olga Maslivets (Ukraine) 33 points (Détail courses : 2,30,3,6,20,1,1,)
3: Jannicke Stalstrom (Norway) 36 points (Détail courses : 7,14,8,2,2,3,27,)
4: Jessica Crisp (Australia) 42 points (Détail courses : 13,9,6,11,1,2,17,)
5: Flavia Tartaglini (Italy) 45 points (Détail courses : 8,4,5,15,3,11,14,)

470 Men
1: Sven Coster / Kalle Coster (The Netherlands) 33 points (Détail courses : 1,3,6,8,1,2,12,30,)
2: Nick Rogers / Joe Glanfield (Great Britain) 37 points (Détail courses : 1,2,1,5,6,10,20,12,)
3: Nicolas Charbonnier / Olivier Bausset (Yacht Club Antibes) 44 points (Détail courses : 11,7,20,2,5,14,4,1,)
4: Gabrio Zandona / Andrea Trani (Italy) 48 points (Détail courses : 9,4,7,4,7,6,27,11,)
5: Eyal Levine / Yam Amir (Israel) 50 points (Détail courses : 2,16,5,3,28,5,6,13,)

LASER RADIAL
1: Sarah Blanck (Australia) 12 points (Détail courses : 1,2,1,1,2,2,14,3,)
2: Anna Tunnicliffe (United States O) 30 points (Détail courses : 6,11,2,1,7,3,6,5,)
3: Evi Van Acker (Belgium) 37 points (Détail courses : 2,2,3,6,3,6,26,15,)
4: Nathalie Brugger (Switzerland) 44 points (Détail courses : 5,3,4,7,11,5,9,29,)
5: Jo Aleh (New Zealand) 57 points (Détail courses : 5,BFD ,7,4,16,1,3,21,)

2,4
1: Damien Seguin (France) 10 points (Détail courses : 1,3,2,1,1,5,2,)
2: Thierry Schmitter (The Netherlands) 17 points (Détail courses : 2,1,3,5,3,4,4,)
3: Heiko Kroeger (Germany) 18 points (Détail courses : OCS ,2,1,2,2,6,5,)
4: Helena Lucas (Great Britain) 18 points (Détail courses : 3,4,4,3,4,1,3,)
5: Megan Pascoe (Great Britain) 31 points (Détail courses : 4,6,5,7,7,2,12,)

TORNADO
1: Darren Bundock / Glenn Ashby (Australia) 29 points (Détail courses : 6,7,5,2,7,1,1,7,)
2: Francesco Marcolini / Edoardo Bianchi (Italy) 33 points (Détail courses : 8,1,11,OCS ,3,2,6,2,)
3: Leigh Mcmillan / Will Howden (Great Britain) 34 points (Détail courses : 7,6,4,7,2,5,3,18,)
4: Fernando Echavarri / Anton Paz (Spain) 38 points (Détail courses : 3,3,2,5,OCS ,3,7,15,)
5: Mitch Booth / Pim Nieuwenhuis (The Netherlands) 44 points (Détail courses : 1,5,12,1,1,19,5,20,)

470 Women
1: Ai Kondo / Naoko Kamata (Japan) 34 points (Détail courses : 4,10,2,3,6,7,17,2,)
2: Giulia Conti / Giovanna Micol (Italy) 46 points (Détail courses : 9,13,3,5,30,1,8,7,)
3: Stefanie Rothweiler / Vivien Kussatz (Germany) 49 points (Détail courses : 14,12,9,10,1,5,6,6,)
4: Therese Torgersson / Vendela Santen (Sweden) 69 points (Détail courses : 22,23,6,19,5,3,2,12,)
5: Maria Ferna Sesto / Consuelo Monsegur (Argentina) 69 points (Détail courses : 13,4,8,2,20,11,11,26,)

49er
1: Tim Wadlow / Chris Rast (United States O) 40 points (Détail courses : 5,6,2,2,10,6,4,6,6,3,)
2: Xabier Fernandez / Iker Martinez de (Spain) 44 points (Détail courses : 2,1,3,12,1,14,12,10,1,2,)
3: Federico Alonso / Arturo Nest Alonso (Spain) 54 points (Détail courses : DNF ,5,10,5,6,2,13,3,5,5,)
4: Jonas Warrer / Martin Kirketerp (Denmark) 60 points (Détail courses : 4,5,15,11,3,7,7,8,9,6,)
5: Dave Evans / Simon Hiscocks (Great Britain) 61 points (Détail courses : 5,2,2,2,7,4,14,14,11,18,)

YNGLING
1: Siren Sundby (Norway) 32 points (Détail courses : 8,5,1,6,2,3,4,8,18,3,)
2: Ekaterina Skudina (Russia) 41 points (Détail courses : 5,9,8,11,1,8,10,1,2,7,)
3: Silja Sofia Lehtinen (Finland) 44 points (Détail courses : 2,4,6,2,12,2,3,14,16,13,)
4: Sarah Ayton (Great Britain) 47 points (Détail courses : 3,1,14,3,7,10,16,5,4,15,)
5: Sally Barkow (United States O) 49 points (Détail courses : 4,3,16,10,11,11,8,3,1,9,)

LASER
1: Michael Leigh (Canada) 36 points (Détail courses : 2,




by Lindsey Bell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=43808

8:45 PM Thu 24 Apr 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

















































International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,


















ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Action commences July 23
International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video
Spirits high as Team Alvimedica completes Transatlantic crossing
Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature
29er North American Championship - Day 1 in Kingston
Red Bull 49erFX: First look at the Olympic sailing venue at Rio
Fuerteventura Kiteboarding Grand Slam - Classic conditions on day 3
NYYC Race Week Part II images by Rolex/Daniel Forster
Drowning or electric shock? What you need to know to help save a life
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 1
Six Metre European Championship - Blazing sunshine on opening day
National Sailing Hall of Fame to present Lifetime Achievement Award
International Moth Worlds: Greenhalgh and Rashley tied at the top
PWA Pozo World Cup - Fantastic finale determines winners
Six Metre Class British Open Championship - Llanoria and Valhalla win
Anna Tunnicliffe set to compete at the CrossFit Games
America's Cup: Oracle Team USA holds foiling camp at Wangi SC
Volvo Ocean Race: Abu Dhabi OR completes double Atlantic crossing
Volvo Ocean Race: Team SCA has a 'pull through day' off the Canaries
No tiller sailing - how to steer using just the sails + Video
International Moth Worlds: Three bullets in a row for Greenhalgh   
U.S. Junior Women’s Singlehanded Championship - Sophia Reineke wins   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 0 Opening   
Fuerteventura World Cup - Slalom action highlights day 2   
2014 Governor's Cup - Sam Gilmour of RFBYC victorious again   
Farr 40 West Coast Champ - Skipper Alberto Rossi leads Enfant Terrible   
Flying Dutchman World Championships - Magyars are the Masters   
Final day shakes up standings at Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek   
2014 -15 Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica pushing towards Southampton   
NYYC Race Week - Saving the best for last   
VX One North American Championship - Chris Alexander commands   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Waiting game on Day 3   
International Moth Worlds: Thunderstorms delay racing on Day 1   
Fuerteventura World Cup - Impressive tricks on day 1   
2014 Governor's Cup - Two former winners in the finals   
America's Cup: Iain Murray explains reasons for Australian withdrawal *Feature   
Wilson and Roble remain number one match racers in U.S.   
2014 ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Set to start   
PWA Pozo World Cup - Moreno twins dominate home spot   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Record breaking regatta in Tavira + Video   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT