sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Hot RS200 Fat Face Open at Draycote Water SC

Hot RS200 Fat Face Open at Draycote Water SC

The hot RS200 fleet arrived in strength for the Fat Face Open at Draycote Water SC. The 55 entries were ready to sail and party despite the chilly, blustery 17-22 knots on Saturday that saw some high speed runs and lots of capsizing. The wind slowly eased and become less gusty as the day progressed. Sunday and there was a more gentle 10-15 knots.

Roger Gilbert and Jane Willan dominated Saturday leading all three races virtually throughout although never totally breaking clear of the chasing leading group. On the final run of race 2 the chasing group of four boats found significant extra pressure and swallowed up the Gilbert and Willan team. Tom Hewitson and Katrina Gilbert went round the outside to win the race on the final gybe, Gilbert and Willan were second just holding off Ian Pickard and Loopy Lucy Matthews on the short reach to the finish.

Sunday and Gilbert and Willan won all three races but this statement does not give a clue to the closeness of the racing. Matt and Emma Jenkins, Nick Charles and Juliet Kingsnorth and James Stewart and Toby Lewis all had long periods in the lead but the very consistent Gilbert and Willan always found ways through.

Matters were tight in the silver division Mike Chapman and Lynne Ratcliffe beating Isle of Man’s Russell and June Collister by only two points with Liz Jamie and Ross McKerchan continuing their good start to the season in third. Paul and Corinne Whitbread won the bronze division from Stephen Woodward and Emma Yates and Dan Perry and Jo Hermer.

Race management, by Tim and Elizabeth Fillmore, out of the top draw. A highly competitive fleet that raced hard, downwind on Saturday just shows why so many love racing RS200’s. Chuck in a top caterer on Saturday night, a Mexican theme night, Tequila at £1 a shot - you get the idea!

RS200 - Final overall positions

1 1219 Roger Gilbert Jane Willan Frensham Pond 1 2 1 1 1 1 5
2 1203 James Stewart Toby Lewis Parkstone 3 6 2 2 3 3 13
3 772 Tom Hewitson Katrina Gilbert Broadwater SC 2 1 3 6 18 6 18
4 953 Nick Charles Juliet Kingsnorth Littleton SC 11 12 5 4 2 2 24
5 725 Matt Jenkins Emma Jenkins Sheffield Viking 6 4 11 5 4 5 24
6 962 Andrew Peters Jeraldine Peters King and Queen YC 10 7 4 8 10 4 33
7 566 Hamish Walker Clare Stubbs RNSA 7 17 7 3 9 8 34
8 1313 Steve Dunn Rachel Jones Wembley SC 5 8 8 7 6 DNF 34
9 771 Marshall King Emma Clarke Royal St George 8 5 9 10 7 7 36
10 1301 Pete Vincent Tessa Nicholls BCYC 4 10 12 15 5 9 40
11 1165 Ian Pickard Lopie Lucy Matthews RYA 13 3 6 17 11 11 44
12 345 Ed Whiehead Karen Baker Filey/Parkstone 9 14 14 19 8 16 61
13 1254 David Steed Noelle Vidal RYA 15 16 20 12 13 10 66
14 1329 Trudie Fell Sheena Craig Burghfield DNC 31 10 9 14 12 76
15 371 Sarah Taylor Lucy Mathews Locks SC 34 9 23 14 15 18 79
16 1088 James Boyce Sarah Hornby Papercourt SC 31 13 OCS 11 12 13 80
17 1264 Simon Gillow Adam Page Chipstead SC 12 11 13 21 31 35 88
18 941 Mike Chapman Lynne Ratcliffe Bough Beech 42 15 15 24 19 22 95
19 1068 Russell Collister June Collister Isle of Man YC 16 44 18 16 21 26 97
20 499 Mark Hatsell Rob Ashman Middle Nene SC 14 20 19 26 DNF 19 98
21 526 Liz Jamie Ross McKerchan Oxford SC 21 23 22 22 22 14 101
22 464 Elizabeth Teague Pete Cruickshank BCYC 29 35 29 13 16 17 104
23 858 Paul Lewis Felicity Reesen Burghfield/Emsworth Slipper 17 37 28 BFD 17 20 119
24 584 Paul Whitbread Corinne Whitbread Burghfield 37 18 37 20 25 21 121
25 1047 Ryan Spring Jess Blick EXE 22 27 25 29 24 23 121
26 958 Adam Larvin Catherine Whitehill Beaver SC 38 19 17 36 23 29 124
27 654 Stephen Wodward Emma Yates BCYC 28 30 38 25 20 24 127
28 1023 Steve Greaves Susanna Bickford Rickmansworth SC 20 21 16 18 DNC DNC 132
29 689 Roy McCubbin Kirsty McSeveney Strathclyde Loch SC 30 26 27 BFD 38 15 136
30 5901 Daniel Perry Jo Hermer South Shields/Horning SC DNC 22 21 28 36 30 137
31 358 Matt Yallop Debie Walkeden Middle Nene SC 24 24 30 30 42 37 145
32 529 Toby Ashton Rachel Ashton Burghfield 36 28 DNF 34 27 25 150
33 964 Charlie Odell Karen Falcon Netley SC 32 29 32 44 26 31 150
34 1164 Emma Johnson Chris Stanbrook SCSC 23 38 31 40 34 28 154
35 1285 Paul Teague Pat Teague BCYC 33 46 40 23 32 34 162
36 904 Mike Riley Dave Martin Chew Valley Lake SC 43 41 24 32 29 36 162
37 1117 Rob Hardwick Lucy Preston Papercourt SC 25 25 DNC 38 35 40 163
38 604 Neil Chadborn Lucinda Hall Paignton SC 26 32 33 33 41 39 163
39 620 Natasha Lister Helen Williamson Durham Uni 35 DNC 36 27 28 38 164
40 1295 Kevin Druce Lydia Frew Hawley Lake 45 47 DNC 41 30 27 190
41 832 Wes Kangurs Jo Munro BCYC 47 36 35 42 47 32 192
42 1291 Hanah Yuill Wendy Minns Team Seldon 39 DNC 42 31 45 41 198
43 815 Micky Wright Paul Weeden Mayland Sea Bay SC DNF 43 26 37 40 DNC 203
44 1007 Paul Goodwin Jo Holden Draycote Water SC 27 DNF DNF 46 33 42 205
45 508 Adam Jenkins Yihyi Hwang Wembley SC 40 40 DNF 49 44 33 206
46 227 Neil Kelsall Beccy Kelsall Banbury SC 44 34 34 48 48 DNC 208
47 255 Andrew Connellan Karen Connellan Middle Nene SC 18 DNF DNF 39 46 49 209
48 888 Matthew Sheahan Ellie Sheahan Netley SC 41 42 41 47 51 44 215
49 1186 Julian Sawyer Lynn Sawyer BCYC 46 45 39 45 43 47 218
50 1178 Stephen Janering Lottie Wakeling Wembley SC 19 33 DNC DNC DNC DNC 223
51 640 Katherine Lovering Helen Winward Burghfield DNF 39 DNF 50 49 43 238
52 612 Phil Waind Sonya Waind Wembley SC DNC DNC DNC 43 37 46 240
53 1040 Tony Witham Mandie Neal Bexhill 48 DNF DNF 51 39 45 240
54 552 Dave Harris Jon Cooper Severn SC DSQ DNF DNF 35 50 48 247
55 560 Tristen Cooper Rob McGhee Severn SC DNF DNF DNF DNC DNC DNC 285
55 1265 Gareth Robinson Sarah Holland Littleton SC DNF DNF DNF DNC DNC DNC 285




by Event media

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=43748

3:03 PM Tue 22 Apr 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World



















Express 27 National Championship overall + Video by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,














America's Cup: Louis Vuitton Cup's Yves Carcelle dies at 66 *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,












Audi Melges 20 World Championship - ‘Samba Pa Ti’ crowned champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,


Ronstan Bridge to Bridge 2014 - Images by Erik Simonson
Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images
ISAF Sailing World Cup Melbourne - Australian Sailing Team signs up
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 3
America's Cup: Oracle Team USA sailors place on world regatta circuits
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2
PWA Alacati World Cup - Intense competition on day 3
America's Cup: 'The Doc' appointed as Commercial Commissioner
Wake Park Triple Crown - Registration open for final stop
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 2 images by Stefano Gattini
Volvo Ocean Race - Two more join Dongfeng Race Team
OHPRI Teen Summer Camps make a splash
East to West: A profile of Volvo Ocean Race crew Team Dongfeng
Extreme Sailing Series - First-ever Turkish team to race in Istanbul
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Race 4 images by Max Ranchi
New Around Britain and Ireland Monohull 40ft and less world record
Detroit Cup - Fifth place finish a difficult result for Neptune Racing
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads
Volvo Ocean Race: Call of Duty comes first for Team Alvimedica
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Stefano Gattini
Helping boaters understand weather basics   
PWA Alacati World Cup - Exciting finish on day 2   
Match 40s find the surface again + Video   
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Max Ranchi   
Clagett Regatta names first Executive Director   
Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition   
IFDS World Championship overall   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series   
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2   
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda   
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14   
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing   
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa   
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video   
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic   
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?   
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta   
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay   
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT