sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Star Stars prepare for Star Worlds 2008

Star Stars prepare for Star Worlds 2008

'Star Worlds 2007 Final day, Cascais Portugal'    Fried Elliott ©

Lots of activity at Miami's Coral Reef Yacht Club on Biscayne Bay Florida, with a giant field assembling ahead of the 2008 Star Worlds.

All but one of the top 20 ranked Star Class teams in the world are among the 208 competitors who are preparing for the most important regatta in the Class – the Star World Championships, held annually since 1923.

The Star Worlds 2008 will determine which countries take the last four open slots in the Olympics this summer in China and will determine for many countries, such as Germany, which Star team will represent them at the Olympics.

According to the International Sailing Federation’s (ISAF) updated Star team rankings released today, Mateusz Kusznierewicz from Poland held on to his #1 spot and the greatest upward movement was Italy’s Luca Modena who moved up four places to 15th.

Ranked in the #2 spot is the Italian Diego Negri, followed by Xavier Rohart of France, Afonso Domingos - Portugal, Freddie Loof - Sweden, Robert Scheidt – Brazil, Marc Pickel - Germany, Hamish Pepper - New Zealand, Flavio Marazzi - Switzerland, Iain Percy - Great Britain, Marin Lovrovic, Jr. - Croatia, Eivind Melleby - Norway, Iain Murray - Australia, Robert Stanjek - Germany, Luca Modena – Italy, John Dane - USA, Peter Bromby - Bermuda, Hans Spitzauer - Austria and George Szabo - USA in 19th place.

Registration for the regatta is winding down on the Biscayne bay foreshore, while measurement of sails and rigging and weighing of the boats and sailors continues through start of racing on Friday. Following a scheduled Practice Race tomorrow, there will be a patriotic and colorful Opening Ceremonies at the Club consisting of a parade of 31 nations, national anthems and the US Coast Guard’s Honor Guard with speeches to follow.

 
Country Sail # Bow # Skipper Crew
ARG 7907 7 Fabian MacGowan Federico Engelhard
ARG 7777 78 Julio Labandeira Enrique Della Torre
ARG 8003 3 Alejo Rigoni Gustavo Gonzalez
AUS 7836 14 Iain Murray Andrew Palfrey
AUT 8216 22 Roberto Tomasini-Grinover Gunnar Bahr
AUT 8021 21 Harald Wirth Jim Pickering
AUT 8226 26 Hans Spitzauer Christian Nehammer
BER 8272 72 Peter Bromby Lee White
BRA 8300 00 Peter Ficker Arthur Lopez
BRA 8284 89 Lars Grael Marcelo Jordao
BRA 8337 37 Alan Adler Ronald Seifert
BRA 8255 55 Robert Scheidt Bruno Prada
BRA 8283 X6 Gastao Brun Fabio Kraiczyk
BRA 8282 82 Alessandro Pascolato Henry Booning
BUL 7437 38 Nedko Vassilev Royeho Nikolov
CAN 8143 43 Brian Cramer Tyler Bjorn
CAN 7451 51 Dennis Burgess Gordon Clay
CAN 7570 70 Hunter Lowdon Brett Wilson
CAN 8291 91 Ross Macdonald Steve Mitchell
CHI 7972 Y6 Vicente P Gimeno Ignacio Hasbun
CHI 8319 19 Rodrigo Zuazola Robert Riegel
CHN 7784 84 Hongquan Li He Wang
CRO 8280 80 Dan Lovrovic Marin Lovrovic, Sr.
CRO 8339 39 Marin Lovrovic, Jr. Sinisa Mikulicic
CRO 7828 1 Mate Arapov Ognjen Uljevic
DEN 8343 27 Joegen Svendsen Jens Christian Jurlander
DEN 8218 18 Benny Anderson Morgens Just
ESP 7581 81 Roberto Bermudez Marcelo Ferreira
ESP 7630 23 Francisco Sanchez Manuel Roca Ibanez
FIN 8292 92 Jali Makila Erkki Heinonen
FRA 8107 47 Xavier Rohart Pascal Rambeau
GBR 8345 49 Iain Percy Andrew Simpson
GER 8016 Y8 Hubert Rauch Felix Kling
GER 7865 X8 Stefan Lehnert Peter Menning
GER 8109 8 Robert Stanjek Markus Koy
GER 7946 46 Hermann Weiler Thomas Schmid
GER 8213 13 Peer Wilhelm Nils Hollweg
GER 7860 X5 Werner Fritz Uli Seeberger
GER 8333 33 Marc Pickel Ingo Borkowski
GER 7816 16 Marko A, Hasche Philip G. Behn
GER 8256 28 Hubert Merkelbach Gerrit Bartel
GER 7750 50 Jens Burmester Markus Mehlen
GER 7866 68 Dierk Thomsen Darin Jensen
GRE 8192 93 L. Pelekanakis George Stylianos
HUN 8166 66 Tibor Tenke Jozsef Bendicsek
IRL 8261 X2 Peter O’Leary Stephen Milne
IRL 8158 58 Max Treacy Anthony Shanks
IRL 8254 54 Maurice O’Connell Ben Cooke
ITA 7488 Y9 Roberto Benamati Gianna Testa
ITA 8341 41 Lucio Boggi Manuel LaPorta
ITA 8266 25 Diego Negri Luigi Viale
ITA 8313 11 Nando Colaninno Alberto Lupoli
ITA 8290 90 Silvio Santoni Dodo Natucci
ITA 8344 44 Antonio Tamburini Renzo Ricci
ITA 8332 32 Enrico Chieffi Giancarlo del Col
ITA 8164 64 Valerio Chinca Massimo Ciano
ITA 8348 48 Luca Modena Sergio Lambertenghi
ITA 7562 Y5 Stefano Bettarini Alessandro Giachetti
ITA 8180 Y7 Francesco Bruni Gilberto Nobili
JPN 8144 42 Kunio Suzuki Daichi Wada
NED 8277 77 Sjaak Haakman Veitze Zetzema
NED 8263 74 Alexander Jorissen Erik Veldhuisen
NOR 8234 34 Elvind Melleby Petter Pederson
NZL 8187 87 Hamish Pepper Carl Williams
POL 8170 9 Mateusz Kusznierewicz Dominik Zycki
POR 8309 2 Afonso Domingos Bernardo Santos
RUS 8171 71 Vitaliy Tarakanov Maxim Karelskiy
RUS 8047 Y3 Dmitry Vokhmintsev Yury Pinegin
RUS 8305 5 Sergey Shevtsov Roman Sadchikov
SUI 8232 X9 Henrik Dannesboe Edward Morey
SUI 8296 96 Flavio Marazzi Enrico De Maria
SUI 8085 86 Lorenz Zimmerman Michael Mutti
SUI 8009 4 Christoph Gautschi Alex Gouda
SUI 8329 29 Daniel Wyss Urs Joss
SUI 7990 88 Daniel Stegmeier Beat Stegmeier
SWE 8298 98 Tom Lofstedt Krister Carlsson
SWE 7978 56 Ingvar Krook Henrik Hasselgren
SWE 8331 31 Fredrik Loof Anders Exkstrom
UKR 8157 57 Arthur Anosov Joel Coleman
UKR 8247 X4 Vasyl Guryeyv Volodymyr Korotkov
UKR 8205 Y1 Kostya Datsenko Olexandr Yevseyenko
UKR 8096 99 Evgen Avksentiev Kostyantin Kondratuyk
USA 7713 10 Ben Fransen Ian Coleman
USA 8235 35 Larry Whipple Kai Bjorn
USA 8250 52 Andy Macdonald Brian Fatih
USA 8285 85 Augie Diaz Phil Trinter
USA 8230 30 John Dane III Austin Sperry
USA 8269 69 Jock Kohlhas Larry Scott
USA 8320 20 Mark Reynolds Hal Haenel
USA 8043 Y4 John Manderson Roman Gotsulyak
USA 7956 X1 Tony Herrmann Mark Herrmann
USA 8312 12 Rick Merriman Brian Sharp
USA 8163 63 Ryan Staszko Jack Donahue
USA 8215 15 Bill Allen Brad Lichter
USA 8253 53 Rick Brethorst Scott Anderson
USA 8083 83 John Chiarella Bob Carlson
USA 8279 79 Claude Bonanni Rick Burgess
USA 8159 59 Ched Proctor Matt Semler
USA 7462 62 Dave Watt Dave Martin
USA 8245 45 Joe Zambella Peter Costa
USA 8273 73 George Szabo Rick Peters
USA 8267 67 Mark Mendelblatt Mark Strube
USA 7814 17 Keith Donald Sean Quinn
USA 7105 X3 Bill Babel Trevor Davis
USA 8195 95 John MacCausland Kevin Murphy
USA 8136 36 Henry Filter Will Wagner
USA 8156 24 Andy Horton Andrew Scott
USA 8177 76 Jud Smith Terry Yuill
USA 8306 6 James Buckingham Eric Monroe
USA 8175 75 James Babel Bill Hawk
USA 8061 61 Derek DeCouteau Trevor Nederlof
USA 8260 60 Carl Buchan Jamie Buchan




by Janet Maizner & Sail-World

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=43382

9:47 PM Wed 9 Apr 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

20 Aug 2012  Russian Dragon Open Championship images by Stefano Gattini
07 Jul 2012  Dragon Edinburgh Cup 2012 - Big winds, big changes
30 Jun 2012  U.S. Junior Women’s Doublehanded Championship winners crowned
14 Jul 2011  Dragon Edinburgh Cup 2011 day 1 - Russia leads
11 Jul 2011  Melges 24 Volvo Cup victory for Little Wing
07 Jun 2011  Dragon East Coast Championship 2011
04 May 2011  Guyader Grand Prix day 1 lead to Wieser
12 Apr 2011  ISAF Sailing World Cup Overall Standings after three regattas
09 Mar 2011  Melges 24 Worlds momentum builds ahead of May showdown
03 Mar 2011  SB3 World Championship 2011 entries hit 120
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World







2014 Detroit Cup - Sam Gilmour leads by Dobbs Davis, Detroit, Michigan




Audi Melges 20 U.S. Nationals - Oleander takes early lead by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Riding the AC45 - VIDEO by Crosbie Lorimer, Hamilton Island










America's Cup: Five Challengers sign-on for 35th Match by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


Volvo Ocean Race CEO Knut Frostad talks Time and Money (Part II) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,


















AWT Quatro Desert Showdown at Punta San Carlos by American Windsurfing Tour,
















America's Cup: Rod Davis - Time for a change after ten years with team *Feature
ISAF seeking hosting bids for Nations Cup
Laser 4.7 Youth Worlds - Luvisetto and Alexadr Boite victorious +Video
IFDS World Championships - Action shots by Tim Wilkes
Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia
World Yacht Racing Forum 2014: 'Growing the business of Yacht Racing'
Clipper Race: 2015-16 edition of world's longest ocean race 70% full
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland - Swish smash 5th World Record
Leaderboards take shape at the Nanjing Youth Olympic Games 2014
IFDS Worlds - Hot competition on first day of racing
Challenging Conditions - CORK OCR
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 for the US Sailing Team
2014 Melges 20 World Championship - Countdown begins
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 3
America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature
Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3
Roble and Wilson still number one match racers in the U.S.
2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 images by Jude Robertson
Volvo Ocean Race: Forget the f-word - Team SCA profiled
52 Super Series - Fleet grows, 2015 dates revealed   
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Teams from 9 nations on the podium   
IFDS Worlds - Former president presented with ISAF awards medal   
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Improvements aplenty in Byte CII fleets   
America's Cup: New Zealand loses top coach to Artemis Racing   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race Day 9 - Swish on record pace   
2014 CORK Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3   
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2   
2014 IFDS World Championship: Opening Ceremony images   
Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery   
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships   
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people   
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing   
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph   
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic   
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu   
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance   
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT