sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Only RSX race on day 2 of RYA Youth Nationals

Only RSX race on day 2 of RYA Youth Nationals

'RYA Youth Nationals 2008'    Fotoboat.com ©

Only the RSX board class managed to race on the second day of the RYA Youth National Championships Trials at Pwllheli Sailing Club. There are huge 4ft waves and 30 to 35 knot winds throughout the day.

Racing was delayed until 16:00 when any racing for the 29er, Laser, Radial, 420 and SL16 was finally abandoned and only the RSX boards went out, 18 completing one race.

Leading positions

29er - after 3 races
1st James PETERS Edward FITZGERALD 1 1 2 4 pts
2nd Frances PETERS Claire LASKO 2 2 1 5 pts
3rd Bleddyn MON Tom HUMPHREYS 3 4 3 10 pts
4th Max RICHARDSON Alex GROVES 5 3 4 12 pts
5th Becky DIAMOND Fiona HAMPSHIRE 4 5 5 14 pts
6th Tom DURHAM Alex COOPER 9 6 6 21 pts
7th Lilly CARLISLE Becky WALLBANK 10 7 7 24 pts
8th Nick REDDING Adam HILTON 6 11 8 25 pts
9th Matthew HOLLIS George HAND 12 9 11 32 pts
10th Adam KITCHEN Simon KITCHEN 13 8 13 34 pts

Laser - after 3 races
1st Stuart GODWIN 3 1 3 7 pts
2nd Rob SPENCER 6 6 1 13 pts
3rd Oliver TWEDDELL 2 9 2 13 pts
4th Eifion MN 11 3 4 18 pts
5th James CHAPPLE 10 4 11 25 pts
6th Phillip REYNOLDS 8 10 8 26 pts
7th Tom HAYES 9 12 6 27 pts
8th Evan SCOTT 5 2 OCS 26.0 33 pts
9th Peter MCCOY 15 11 7 33 pts
10th Iain MCKEEMAN 1 7 OCS 26.0 34 pts

Laser Radial - after 3 races
1st Tom WILLIS 6 1 1 8 pts
2nd John CURRIE 1 4 4 9 pts
3rd James GRANT 4 3 7 14 pts
4th Freddie CONNOR 2 1 13 16 pts
5th Robert HOLMES 11 5 2 18 pts
6th Max ROBINSON 7 3 11 21 pts
7th George SPEDDING 3 12 12 27 pts
8th Sophie MCKEEMAN 17 4 6 27 pts
9th David CARPENTER 14 15 1 30 pts
10th Gareth HENSHALL 21 6 3 30 pts

420 - after 3 races
1st Ben SAXTON David DE BOLTZ 3 3 1 7 pts
2nd Owain MATTHEWS Tim SAXTON 5 2 3 10 pts
3rd James RUSDEN Joe WILLIAMS 1 4 8 13 pts
4th Imogen STANLEY Kate MACGREGOR 2 7 4 13 pts
5th Peter IRWIN David KOHLER 6 5 2 13 pts
6th Tom KINVER Charlie MAKEPEACE 8 6 7 21 pts
7th Ben PALMER Piers STRONG 11 8 5 24 pts
8th Hamish STONE Chris PROFFITT 12 10 6 28 pts
9th Guy STEPHENS Nic BENNETT-JONES 9 12 10 31 pts
10th Philip SPARKS Ben GRATTON 4 1 BFD 29.0 34 pts

RSX - after 3 races
1st Jacob BRUBERT M 1 2 3 6 pts
2nd Ali MASTERS M 2 1 5 8 pts
3rd Daniel SKUDDER M 7 6 1 14 pts
4th Ed STRANGE M 4 9 2 15 pts
5th Ryan TILBURY M 5 4 8 17 pts
6th Tom ESKDALE M 12 8 4 24 pts
7th Duncan BRYAN M 11 7 7 25 pts
8th Andrew PETTS M 9 12 6 27 pts
9th Connor BAINBRIDGE M 8 10 9 27 pts
10th Izzy HAMILTON F 3 3 DNC 22.0 28 pts

SL16 - after 3 races
1st James ELLIS Andrew GLOVER 1 1 3 5 pts
2nd Adam BUTLER Gilbert SUTCLIFFE 2 2 1 5 pts
3rd Sebastien GREBER Nikki BONIFACE 3 3 2 8 pts




by Sail-world.com/uk

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=43168

5:18 PM Tue 1 Apr 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,














America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,














































2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii






BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory   
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September   
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video   
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead   
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video   
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2   
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video   
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice   
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs   
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off   
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT