sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Class Winners bask in Victory -Int'l Rolex regatta

Class Winners bask in Victory -Int'l Rolex regatta

'J/24 URAYO (Puerto RIco), Spin Racing 2 overall winner - International Rolex Regatta'    © Rolex/Daniel Forster

After completing a single distance race today, yesterday's eight class leaders nailed down overall victories at the 35th annual International Rolex Regatta, which began Friday.

The trade winds that made the prior two days so exciting delivered once again as sailors on 90 boats completed the Pillsbury Sound course, set between the east end of St. Thomas, where host St. Thomas Yacht Club is located, and its smaller sister island of St. John.

The two IRC classes, as well as two of four CSA classes (Spinnaker Racing 1 and Spinnaker Racing/Cruising) and Beach Cats sailed a longer version of the race (13 nm with several windward-leeward laps included) while the remaining two CSA classes (Spinnaker Racing 2 and Non-Spinnaker Racing) stuck to the more straightforward shorter course (13 nm). In all cases, however, the key to victory lay in playing the second windward leg of the course correctly.

'After rounding Turtle Rock Buoy, the boats headed upwind into a northbound current, which you had to play for relief and back eddies,' said local sailor Ben Beer, who crewed aboard fellow St. Thomas sailor Peter Holmberg's Farr 40 OnDeck Bandit and finished second overall in IRC 2.Bandit headed straight to the St. Thomas shoreline and hugged it while tacking to windward, rather than sailing eastward toward a string of cays that marked more open water. Had the strategy been Bandit's alone, it would have worked beautifully, but Tortola's Christopher Lloyd, sailing his Beneteau 44 Three Harkoms had the same idea and won the race on corrected time. Three Harkoms also won the class overall and joined other winners that night to collect a Rolex Submariner timepiece as his prize on a stage built over the water at the club's beachfront facility.

Three Harkoms won the Non-Spinnaker division last year, so this was quite a step up for them, said Lloyd. 'Our boat lends itself to the IRC rule, so we were encouraged to switch from CSA.It worked very well for us.'

Using the same inshore tactics to win the day and the regatta in IRC 1 was Sam Fleet's (East Greenwich, R.I.) Swan 601 Aquarius.Fleet, who had been following his closest competition, Bill Alcott's (St. Clair Shores, Mich.) Andrews 68 Equation, until the moment when Equation 'went left and we went right,' gained 20-25 boat lengths on his competition and rounded ahead at the next mark. 'In the end, however, Equation beat us boat-for-boat (by about two boat lengths),' said Fleet, 'but they still owed us time, so we won. It was a really exciting race.'

About the regatta overall, Fleet added, 'It was awesome, and I'm so happy. It's only our second regatta. The crew was great, and in the high winds we kept breakage to a minimum and if we did break something, we had a spare.'

Fleet, whose team also won the Governor's Trophy for good sportsmanship, said he was disappointed that Ron O'Hanley's (Ipswich, Mass.) Farr-designed Cookson 50 Privateer had to retire on the second day because of a gear failure that ultimately couldn't be fixed. 'They beat us at the Heineken Regatta, so we were looking forward to a rematch.'

The IRC classes attracted a total of 12 boats. According to Luiz Kahl, the US-IRC's Executive Director who also served as head scorer for the event, it was an impressive turnout considering it was a first-time offering. 'Five of the boats were 50 feet and above and they were from all over the U.S. and abroad.Some said they wouldn't have come otherwise, so it's a great start.'

Winning Spinnaker Racing 2 was Gilberto Rivera's (Guaynabo, PR) J/24 Urayo, which also won in 2006.Rivera, who gave his Rolex watch to his father in 2006, gave this year's prize to foredeck crew Francisco Velez and plans to give any watch he wins in the future here to a crewmember until it's his turn. 'That's so my crew will stay with the boat,' said Rivera jokingly. 'Seriously, this is such a great event; we've been coming since 1998.'

Jens Hookansen (Middletown, R.I.), who steered Robert Armstrong's J/100 Bad Girl to win Spinnaker Racing 1, had similar sentiments.'I love coming down here,' said Hookansen, a native of St. Croix. 'The venue is fantastic and you get a chance to wear a Rolex home.What could be better?'

Non-spinnaker Racing class was won by Juan Moline's (Vega Baja, PR) J/24 Medalla Light, while Spinnaker Racing/Cruising class was won by James Dobbs' (Antigua) J/122 Lost Horizon.

In the IC-24 and Beach Cat classes, San Juan, Puerto Rico's Fraito Lugo and Enrique Figueroa continued a show of dominance to win their respective classes. Lugo, sailing Urayo, posted victories in two windward-leeward races today (the IC-24 class followed a schedule of around-the-buoys racing instead of distance racing) but mathematically had the 14-race series won before the final race. 'Today I was there to defend my position and do nothing offensive. The bullets we posted were from our good starts,' said Lugo, who counts this as his seventh International Rolex Regatta win and his first in the IC-24 class.

Sailing his 20-foot Tornado catamaran DRD/Suzuki/Red Bull, Figueroa posted an impressive seven victories in as many races. He was pleased at the depth and quality of the 17-boat Beach Cat fleet.'Recently, the fleet in the islands has been getting stronger, and more good sailors are returning to the class.'

Leading IRC 2 after day 2, THREE HARKOMS, Christopher Lloyd - International Rolex Regatta -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster?nid=43108  



Results:

IC 24 One Design (One Design - 17 Boats)
1. Orion, IC 24, Fraito Lugo, Ponce, PR - 4, 1, 3, 2, 2, 2, 2, 1, 5, 1, 4, 3, 1, 1, ; 32
2. Bmobile, IC 24, Fred Ruebeck / Colin Rathbun, Tortola, Virgin Gorda - 1, 2, 4, 5, 3, 5, 8, 5, 2, 7, 2, 8, 2, 3, ; 57
3. Intac, IC 24, James Mark Plaxton, Virgin Gorda - 5, 7, 1, 3, 18/DSQ, 7, 6, 4, 9, 5, 1, 2, 3, 4, ; 75

Spinnaker Racing 1 (CSA - 7 Boats)
1. Bad Girl, J 100, Robert W. Armstrong, St. Croix, VI - 4, 1, 1, 1, 1, 2, 1, ; 11
2. Devil Cubed, Melges 24, Chris Stanton, St. Croix, VI, - 1, 2, 2, 3, 2, 1, 2, ; 13
3. BMobile Enzyme, Henderson 35, Paul Solomon, Cascade, Trinidad & Tobago - 5, 3, 3, 2, 3, 3, 3, ; 22

Spinnaker Racing 2 (CSA - 14 Boats)
1. Urayo, J 24, Gilberto E. Rivera, Guaynabo, PR - 5, 1, 1, 2, 1, 1, 1, ; 12
2. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly, Kirby 25, William McConnell / John Foster, St.Thomas, VI - 4, 3, 2, 4, 2, 3, 3, ; 21
3. J-Walker, J 27, Chris & Christine Thompson, St. Thomas, VI - 3, 5, 4, 7, 5, 6, 4, ; 34

Non-spinnaker Racing 1 (CSA - 12 Boats)
1. Medalla Light, J 24, Juan Moline, Vega Baja, PR - 2, 2, 2, 3, ; 9
2. Affinity, Swan 48, Jack Desmond, Marion, MA, USA- 6, 1, 1, 5, ; 13
3. El Presidente, Thomas 35, Jeffrey Fangmann, St. Croix, VI - 3, 5, 4, 1, ; 13

Spinnaker Racing/Cruising (CSA - 9 Boats)
1. Lost Horizon, J 122, James Dobbs, English Harbor, Antigua - 1.4/RDG, 1.4/RDG, 2, 1, 1, 1, 2, ; 9.8
2. Lazy Dog, Beneteau First 40.7, Sergio Sagramoso, San Juan, PR - 3, 1, 1, 2, 2, 2, 1, ; 12
3. El Ocaso, J 120, Richard Wesslund, Coconut Grove, FL, USA - 2, 2, 3, 3, 4, 3, 3, ; 20

IRC 1 (IRC - 5 Boats)
1. Aquarius, Swan 601CR, Sam Fleet, East Greenwich, RI, USA - 3, 1, 2, 1, 1, 2, 1, ; 11
2. Equation, Andrews 68, Bill Alcott, St. Claire Shores, MI, USA - 2, 3, 1, 2, 2, 1, 2, ; 13
3. Hexe, Frers 80, Norbert Plambeck, Cuxhaven, GER - 4, 2, 3, 3, 3, 3, 3, ; 21

IRC 2 (IRC - 7 Boats)
1. Three Harkoms, Beneteau 44, Christopher Lloyd, Tortola, Virgin Gorda - 3, 2, 1, 1, 1, 2, 1, ; 11
2. Ondeck Bandit, Farr 40, Peter Holmberg, St. Thomas, VI, USA - 2, 4, 2, 2, 2, 3, 2, ; 17
3. Oystercatcher XXVI, Humphreys 42, Richard Matthews, Ipswich, UK - 1, 3, 3, 4, 3, 1, 4, ; 19

Beach Cats (Portsmouth - 17 Boats)
1. DRD/Suzuki/Red Bull, Tornado 20, Enrique Figeroa, San Juan, PR - 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, ; 7
2. Image Immobilier, Nacra F18, Olivier Bernaz, St. Martin - 2, 2, 2, 3, 3, 2, 2, ; 16
3. Nacra St. Barth, F18 Nacra Infusion, Jeff (Jean-Francois) LeDee / Jordil Vincent, St. Barthelemy, FWI - 3, 3, 3, 2, 2, 3, 3, ; 19

http://www.regattanews.com




by Barby MacGowan

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=43108

2:14 AM Mon 31 Mar 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

18 Jun 2013  Sail the Northwest Passage on your iPad
17 Jun 2012  IRC National Championship - Ballistic conditions on Day 2 + Video
28 Mar 2012  Solo Offshore Racing - Truant wins first race
19 Jun 2011  Audi Melges 32 Sailing Series overall
08 Apr 2011  Audi Sydney to Newcastle images by Andrea Francolini
06 Apr 2011  RORC Easter Challenge ­- A golden opportunity for sailors
26 Feb 2011  RORC Caribbean 600 coming of age
14 Nov 2010  OPA Offshore Racing Series 2010 - Versus to broadcast series
15 Oct 2009  Rolex Middle Sea warm up Race
21 Jun 2009  Spain's Calima - Javier Pujol winner of the Giraglia Race
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

Express 27 National Championship overall + Video by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,




















America's Cup: Louis Vuitton Cup's Yves Carcelle dies at 66 *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,












Audi Melges 20 World Championship - ‘Samba Pa Ti’ crowned champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,


PWA Alacati World Cup - Intense competition on day 3
America's Cup: 'The Doc' appointed as Commercial Commissioner
Wake Park Triple Crown - Registration open for final stop
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 2 images by Stefano Gattini
Volvo Ocean Race - Two more join Dongfeng Race Team
OHPRI Teen Summer Camps make a splash
East to West: A profile of Volvo Ocean Race crew Team Dongfeng
Extreme Sailing Series - First-ever Turkish team to race in Istanbul
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Race 4 images by Max Ranchi
New Around Britain and Ireland Monohull 40ft and less world record
Detroit Cup - Fifth place finish a difficult result for Neptune Racing
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads
Volvo Ocean Race: Call of Duty comes first for Team Alvimedica
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Stefano Gattini
Helping boaters understand weather basics
PWA Alacati World Cup - Exciting finish on day 2
Match 40s find the surface again + Video
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Max Ranchi
Clagett Regatta names first Executive Director
Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition
IFDS World Championship overall   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series   
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2   
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda   
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14   
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing   
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa   
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video   
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic   
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?   
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta   
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay   
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys   
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature   
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos   
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach   
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom   
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us   
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL VIR US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT