sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Video Gallery Photo Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Class Winners bask in Victory -Int'l Rolex regatta

Class Winners bask in Victory -Int'l Rolex regatta

'J/24 URAYO (Puerto RIco), Spin Racing 2 overall winner - International Rolex Regatta'    © Rolex/Daniel Forster

After completing a single distance race today, yesterday's eight class leaders nailed down overall victories at the 35th annual International Rolex Regatta, which began Friday.

The trade winds that made the prior two days so exciting delivered once again as sailors on 90 boats completed the Pillsbury Sound course, set between the east end of St. Thomas, where host St. Thomas Yacht Club is located, and its smaller sister island of St. John.

The two IRC classes, as well as two of four CSA classes (Spinnaker Racing 1 and Spinnaker Racing/Cruising) and Beach Cats sailed a longer version of the race (13 nm with several windward-leeward laps included) while the remaining two CSA classes (Spinnaker Racing 2 and Non-Spinnaker Racing) stuck to the more straightforward shorter course (13 nm). In all cases, however, the key to victory lay in playing the second windward leg of the course correctly.

'After rounding Turtle Rock Buoy, the boats headed upwind into a northbound current, which you had to play for relief and back eddies,' said local sailor Ben Beer, who crewed aboard fellow St. Thomas sailor Peter Holmberg's Farr 40 OnDeck Bandit and finished second overall in IRC 2.Bandit headed straight to the St. Thomas shoreline and hugged it while tacking to windward, rather than sailing eastward toward a string of cays that marked more open water. Had the strategy been Bandit's alone, it would have worked beautifully, but Tortola's Christopher Lloyd, sailing his Beneteau 44 Three Harkoms had the same idea and won the race on corrected time. Three Harkoms also won the class overall and joined other winners that night to collect a Rolex Submariner timepiece as his prize on a stage built over the water at the club's beachfront facility.

Three Harkoms won the Non-Spinnaker division last year, so this was quite a step up for them, said Lloyd. 'Our boat lends itself to the IRC rule, so we were encouraged to switch from CSA.It worked very well for us.'

Using the same inshore tactics to win the day and the regatta in IRC 1 was Sam Fleet's (East Greenwich, R.I.) Swan 601 Aquarius.Fleet, who had been following his closest competition, Bill Alcott's (St. Clair Shores, Mich.) Andrews 68 Equation, until the moment when Equation 'went left and we went right,' gained 20-25 boat lengths on his competition and rounded ahead at the next mark. 'In the end, however, Equation beat us boat-for-boat (by about two boat lengths),' said Fleet, 'but they still owed us time, so we won. It was a really exciting race.'

About the regatta overall, Fleet added, 'It was awesome, and I'm so happy. It's only our second regatta. The crew was great, and in the high winds we kept breakage to a minimum and if we did break something, we had a spare.'

Fleet, whose team also won the Governor's Trophy for good sportsmanship, said he was disappointed that Ron O'Hanley's (Ipswich, Mass.) Farr-designed Cookson 50 Privateer had to retire on the second day because of a gear failure that ultimately couldn't be fixed. 'They beat us at the Heineken Regatta, so we were looking forward to a rematch.'

The IRC classes attracted a total of 12 boats. According to Luiz Kahl, the US-IRC's Executive Director who also served as head scorer for the event, it was an impressive turnout considering it was a first-time offering. 'Five of the boats were 50 feet and above and they were from all over the U.S. and abroad.Some said they wouldn't have come otherwise, so it's a great start.'

Winning Spinnaker Racing 2 was Gilberto Rivera's (Guaynabo, PR) J/24 Urayo, which also won in 2006.Rivera, who gave his Rolex watch to his father in 2006, gave this year's prize to foredeck crew Francisco Velez and plans to give any watch he wins in the future here to a crewmember until it's his turn. 'That's so my crew will stay with the boat,' said Rivera jokingly. 'Seriously, this is such a great event; we've been coming since 1998.'

Jens Hookansen (Middletown, R.I.), who steered Robert Armstrong's J/100 Bad Girl to win Spinnaker Racing 1, had similar sentiments.'I love coming down here,' said Hookansen, a native of St. Croix. 'The venue is fantastic and you get a chance to wear a Rolex home.What could be better?'

Non-spinnaker Racing class was won by Juan Moline's (Vega Baja, PR) J/24 Medalla Light, while Spinnaker Racing/Cruising class was won by James Dobbs' (Antigua) J/122 Lost Horizon.

In the IC-24 and Beach Cat classes, San Juan, Puerto Rico's Fraito Lugo and Enrique Figueroa continued a show of dominance to win their respective classes. Lugo, sailing Urayo, posted victories in two windward-leeward races today (the IC-24 class followed a schedule of around-the-buoys racing instead of distance racing) but mathematically had the 14-race series won before the final race. 'Today I was there to defend my position and do nothing offensive. The bullets we posted were from our good starts,' said Lugo, who counts this as his seventh International Rolex Regatta win and his first in the IC-24 class.

Sailing his 20-foot Tornado catamaran DRD/Suzuki/Red Bull, Figueroa posted an impressive seven victories in as many races. He was pleased at the depth and quality of the 17-boat Beach Cat fleet.'Recently, the fleet in the islands has been getting stronger, and more good sailors are returning to the class.'

Leading IRC 2 after day 2, THREE HARKOMS, Christopher Lloyd - International Rolex Regatta -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster?nid=43108  



Results:

IC 24 One Design (One Design - 17 Boats)
1. Orion, IC 24, Fraito Lugo, Ponce, PR - 4, 1, 3, 2, 2, 2, 2, 1, 5, 1, 4, 3, 1, 1, ; 32
2. Bmobile, IC 24, Fred Ruebeck / Colin Rathbun, Tortola, Virgin Gorda - 1, 2, 4, 5, 3, 5, 8, 5, 2, 7, 2, 8, 2, 3, ; 57
3. Intac, IC 24, James Mark Plaxton, Virgin Gorda - 5, 7, 1, 3, 18/DSQ, 7, 6, 4, 9, 5, 1, 2, 3, 4, ; 75

Spinnaker Racing 1 (CSA - 7 Boats)
1. Bad Girl, J 100, Robert W. Armstrong, St. Croix, VI - 4, 1, 1, 1, 1, 2, 1, ; 11
2. Devil Cubed, Melges 24, Chris Stanton, St. Croix, VI, - 1, 2, 2, 3, 2, 1, 2, ; 13
3. BMobile Enzyme, Henderson 35, Paul Solomon, Cascade, Trinidad & Tobago - 5, 3, 3, 2, 3, 3, 3, ; 22

Spinnaker Racing 2 (CSA - 14 Boats)
1. Urayo, J 24, Gilberto E. Rivera, Guaynabo, PR - 5, 1, 1, 2, 1, 1, 1, ; 12
2. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly, Kirby 25, William McConnell / John Foster, St.Thomas, VI - 4, 3, 2, 4, 2, 3, 3, ; 21
3. J-Walker, J 27, Chris & Christine Thompson, St. Thomas, VI - 3, 5, 4, 7, 5, 6, 4, ; 34

Non-spinnaker Racing 1 (CSA - 12 Boats)
1. Medalla Light, J 24, Juan Moline, Vega Baja, PR - 2, 2, 2, 3, ; 9
2. Affinity, Swan 48, Jack Desmond, Marion, MA, USA- 6, 1, 1, 5, ; 13
3. El Presidente, Thomas 35, Jeffrey Fangmann, St. Croix, VI - 3, 5, 4, 1, ; 13

Spinnaker Racing/Cruising (CSA - 9 Boats)
1. Lost Horizon, J 122, James Dobbs, English Harbor, Antigua - 1.4/RDG, 1.4/RDG, 2, 1, 1, 1, 2, ; 9.8
2. Lazy Dog, Beneteau First 40.7, Sergio Sagramoso, San Juan, PR - 3, 1, 1, 2, 2, 2, 1, ; 12
3. El Ocaso, J 120, Richard Wesslund, Coconut Grove, FL, USA - 2, 2, 3, 3, 4, 3, 3, ; 20

IRC 1 (IRC - 5 Boats)
1. Aquarius, Swan 601CR, Sam Fleet, East Greenwich, RI, USA - 3, 1, 2, 1, 1, 2, 1, ; 11
2. Equation, Andrews 68, Bill Alcott, St. Claire Shores, MI, USA - 2, 3, 1, 2, 2, 1, 2, ; 13
3. Hexe, Frers 80, Norbert Plambeck, Cuxhaven, GER - 4, 2, 3, 3, 3, 3, 3, ; 21

IRC 2 (IRC - 7 Boats)
1. Three Harkoms, Beneteau 44, Christopher Lloyd, Tortola, Virgin Gorda - 3, 2, 1, 1, 1, 2, 1, ; 11
2. Ondeck Bandit, Farr 40, Peter Holmberg, St. Thomas, VI, USA - 2, 4, 2, 2, 2, 3, 2, ; 17
3. Oystercatcher XXVI, Humphreys 42, Richard Matthews, Ipswich, UK - 1, 3, 3, 4, 3, 1, 4, ; 19

Beach Cats (Portsmouth - 17 Boats)
1. DRD/Suzuki/Red Bull, Tornado 20, Enrique Figeroa, San Juan, PR - 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, ; 7
2. Image Immobilier, Nacra F18, Olivier Bernaz, St. Martin - 2, 2, 2, 3, 3, 2, 2, ; 16
3. Nacra St. Barth, F18 Nacra Infusion, Jeff (Jean-Francois) LeDee / Jordil Vincent, St. Barthelemy, FWI - 3, 3, 3, 2, 2, 3, 3, ; 19

http://www.regattanews.com




by Barby MacGowan

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=43108

2:14 AM Mon 31 Mar 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

18 Jun 2013  Sail the Northwest Passage on your iPad
17 Jun 2012  IRC National Championship - Ballistic conditions on Day 2 + Video
28 Mar 2012  Solo Offshore Racing - Truant wins first race
19 Jun 2011  Audi Melges 32 Sailing Series overall
08 Apr 2011  Audi Sydney to Newcastle images by Andrea Francolini
06 Apr 2011  RORC Easter Challenge ­- A golden opportunity for sailors
26 Feb 2011  RORC Caribbean 600 coming of age
14 Nov 2010  OPA Offshore Racing Series 2010 - Versus to broadcast series
15 Oct 2009  Rolex Middle Sea warm up Race
21 Jun 2009  Spain's Calima - Javier Pujol winner of the Giraglia Race
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World





































America's Cup Book Review: Winging It - Oracle Team USA's comeback *Feature by Richard Gladwell Sail-World.com/nz,




Rolex China Sea Race 2014 - nip and tuck for IRC honours by RHKYC and Guy Nowell, Sail-World Asia, Hong Kong


























HUD Vision: An interview with Afterguard Marine’s Alex Moret *Feature
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - US Sailing Team ready for action
Volvo Ocean Race - Dongfeng Race Team first official qualifier
Springtime boat buyers need to take care of a few key things
ISAF Match Race Rankings for 16 April 2014
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres – World’s best to race on French Riviera
Rolex China Sea Race – Fleet off to a clean start
America's Cup: Expected de Ridder penalty should be reduced *Feature
World Youth Sailing Week – Second edition officially presented + Video
Rolex China Sea Race - Sailing classic returns
Les Voiles de St Barth – Fired up for battle
CNN Mainsail Down Under for the 75th JJ Giltinan Trophy - 18ft skiffs
Volvo Ocean Race: North Sails on outfitting the Volvo 65
Image gallery: James Cook High's Royal encounter on Steinlager 2 *Feature
Volvo Ocean Race - Maersk Line named shipping partner
Congressional Cup - Victory for Taylor Canfield and crew
SSV Oliver Hazard Perry joins America's Tall Ship fleet + Video
2014 Halifax – Saint-Pierre Ocean Race
Oyster Regatta Antigua - Glorious conditions prevail on final day
WWA Pro Card Qualifier - Pro Cards earned at Freedom Wake Park
Christmas Caribbean Rally - Top class sailors to compete   
Earth Day boater tips   
Anna Tunnicliffe - from CrossFit to Extreme 40's   
Charleston Race Week - Photos by Chris Howell   
Image Gallery: Stratis SL33 flies on the Waitemata   
Audi Melges 20- Sperry Topsider Charleston Race Week - Light final day   
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - PSP Logistics prepares for USA   
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères - Crème of the crop to compete   
Congressional Cup: Luna Rossa makes podium in first event   
Int 14 World Championships 2015 launch new event website   
International Optimist Regatta Clinic and Team Race - Register now!   
Congressional Cup: World top rankers finish that way in Long Beach   
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week Day 3 finale   
America's Cup: Gino Morrelli outlines the new AC62 design   
Doyle Sails New Zealand signs Andrew Brown as One Design Manager   
America's Cup: Dean Barker's Blog - A sail with the Duke and Duchess *Feature   
29er World Youth Sailing Week Easter regatta - Day 1 and 2 overall   
C Thomas Clagett Jr Memorial Clinic/Regatta - Entries start to roll in   
50th Congressional Cup: See the delayed coverage and media conferences   
Clipper Race 10 Day 27: Closing stages - Qingdao to San Francisco   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
X6XL NEW US