sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Silver for Martin Evans at Radial Youth Worlds

Silver for Martin Evans at Radial Youth Worlds

'Martin Evans (GBR) wins Race 12 and takes the silver medal in the Laser Radial Youth - Mens Worlds at Takapuna, NZL'    © Richard Gladwell    Click Here to view large photo

Britain's Martin Evans won Silver at the Laser Radial Men’s and Youth Worlds which finished in New Zealand Saturday. Andy Maloney of New Zealand was the winner and Max Moerman Maarten of the Netherlands took third. In the Youth women'd event, Gabrielle King of Australia won ahead of Sarah Gunni of Denmark. In the Men's event Canadian Michael Leigh took the title.

The final day of racing showed similar conditions to what the sailors have experienced all week, fifteen knot north-easterlies with a reasonable swell, making it another easy day for the race committee to get all races away.

Andy Maloney of New Zealand has comfortably taken out the Youth Men’s title, cruising to a seven point lead ahead of Martin Evans of Britain. Max Moerman Maarten from the Netherlands fought his way back to finish in third place.

In the Youth female contest, the title came down to the last race between Australian Gabrielle King and Cushla Hume-Merry from New Zealand. Gabrielle finishing first and Cushla second, secured the title for Gabrielle on a count back. Sarah Gunni of Denmark had third and ninth placings in the races today to hold onto third place.

Chole Martin was the best placed GBR competitor at eighth, with Melissa Addy ninth and Hannah Diamond eleventh.

Canadian Michael Leigh had another top day today with a first and second placing to prove again why he has finished top of the Men’s fleet. Brad Funk from the USA came in a very comfortable second with a fourteen point gap over third place, taken by Simon Morgan of Australia after having another consistent day to finish up on forty points. Ben Paton from Britain finished in eleventh place.

Prize giving will be held tonight at the North Harbour stadium to wrap up the Laser Radial Men and Youth Contests. This marks the final event undertaken by Takapuna Boating Club over the past four months, who would like to thank all the volunteers and sponsors involved.

Youth Radial Men - Final leading Results

1 NZL 181961 Maloney Andrew 25.0 3 1 1 1 3 (ocs) 1 4 2 2 (14) 7
2 GBR 189362 Evans Martin 32.0 10 (12) 1 2 3 1 2 4 3 5 (12) 1
3 NED 178640 Moerman Maarten Max 34.0 (20) 9 2 4 1 2 3 (14) 5 1 4 3
4 AUS 191612 Burton Tom 37.0 10 (bfd) 3 3 2 1 6 6 1 3 (20) 2
5 NZL 190332 Meech Sam 39.0 6 2 2 6 (11) 6 1 (34) 4 7 1 4
6 FRA 188506 Florent Blais 49.0 (8) 2 6 3 4 7 5 1 6 (11) 5 10
7 GBR 187491 Spencer James 63.0 5 5 3 9 4 5 2 (24) 11 6 (13) 13
8 NZL 188807 Saunders Jason 64.0 5 10 4 2 (12) 3 4 3 14 4 (30) 15
9 BRA 189532 Pereira Guilherme 74.0 1 3 6 5 9 8 4 (10) 8 (28) 22 8
10 SLO 185409 Pletikos Nik 77.0 13 (bfd) 5 7 9 3 8 5 (15) 12 10 5
11 NZL 185381 McKee Cameron 77.0 2 4 (18) 10 2 4 3 1 (39) 17 18 16
12 GRE 188230 Kiourtzis Alexandros 80.0 11 15 4 1 19 2 7 (11) 9 10 2 (32)
13 IRL 191247 Penney Chris 80.0 2 6 7 8 1 8 9 (11) 13 15 (19) 11
14 USA 190374 Wallace John 86.0 (24) (bfd) 5 7 7 4 6 9 10 8 11 19
15 NZL 181998 Deegan Luke 99.0 3 6 8 6 8 24 5 (bfd) 20 13 (27) 6
16 BRA 159694 Mazzaferro Stefano 104.0 4 9 7 4 (25) 7 9 (27) 24 16 15 9
17 NED 184292 Ter Haar Sierk Jan 112.0 9 3 11 10 5 5 8 (13) 31 18 (41) 12
18 NZL 191623 Dow Travis 118.0 9 4 12 11 6 (18) 13 2 16 21 24 (28)
19 GBR 178751 Cornthwaite Jak 130.0 28 (bfd) 12 5 10 12 12 12 7 9 (37) 23
20 NZL 185378 Vincent Matt 130.0 1 1 8 8 (17) 14 7 7 27 (ocs) 33 24

Youth Radial Women - Final leading Results

1 AUS 186668 King Gabrielle 20.0pts (4) 1 1 (7) 4 2 1 2 4 3 1 1
2 NZL 192278 Hume-Merry Cushla 20.0 2 2 2 1 (6) 1 2 (17) 1 1 6 2
3 DEN 184984 Gunni Sarah 34.0 1 (bfd) 3 2 5 4 3 (13) 2 2 3 9
4 FRA 191365 de Kerangat Mathilde 48.0 (11) 3 7 (11) 7 3 5 1 6 5 8 3
5 IRL 190587 Murphy Annalise 49.0 (17) 4 6 4 3 9 4 (18) 5 4 5 5
6 USA 182841 Dennis Claire 58.0 3 7 (9) 6 2 7 8 (14) 9 7 2 7
7 DEN 192694 Hall Cathrine 64.0 19 (bfd) 4 5 1 (ocs) 7 4 3 8 9 4
8 GBR 190565 Martin Chloe 78.0 6 6 12 (15) 13 6 9 3 10 (14) 7 6
9 GBR 189200 Addy Melissa 80.0 7 10 (25) 9 (ocs) 8 6 6 13 9 4 8
10 AUS 191626 Stoddart Ashley 98.0 (15) 5 5 10 11 13 (14) 12 8 10 14 10
11 GBR 192581 Diamond Hannah 104.0 8 11 (15) 12 15 5 12 (20) 7 11 11 12
12 GRE 189252 Agrafioti Anna 107.0 (24) 13 13 16 12 10 10 5 12 6 10 (22)
13 ISV 193077 Roller Mayumi 144.0 10 9 19 (22) 9 19 (dnf) 11 17 20 15 15
14 NZL 181720 Tootill Sarah 154.0 16 12 16 (19) 14 17 15 (30) 19 19 13 13
15 USA 183905 Billing Emily 164.0 5 (dsq) 11 8 8 11 11 (dnf) 14 18 dne dnf
16 CRO 182690 Dujmovic Marina 170.0 (29) 14 14 20 24 14 17 9 16 22 (26) 20
17 NZL 191620 Basevi Rachel 172.0 (25) 22 20 17 16 21 18 (25) 11 12 12 23
18 GRE 165211 Psoma Antonia 173.0 20 15 17 (26) 17 18 13 19 20 17 17 (21)
19 ITA 185388 Fabbri Matilde 175.0 (26) 21 10 (23) 10 23 21 16 18 21 16 19
20 NZL 191617 Barrell Jessica 179.0 22 25 (30) 14 18 12 (34) 8 21 13 22 24
21 GBR 184854 Platts Sophie 184.0 23 19 22 18 20 16 16 (31) (dnf) 15 21 14

Radial Men - Final leading Results

1st CAN 175948 Leigh Michael (2) 2 1 1 1 1 2 (10) 2 2 1 2 27 15
2nd USA 184454 Funk Brad 1 3 2 2 5 2 (72 DNC) (7) 3 1 4 1 103 24
3rd AUS 169430 Morgan Simon 7 (72 BFD) 5 3 2 4 6 (38) 1 4 3 5 150 40
4th U21 NZL 184685 Sandall James 6 1 (13) 7 9 5 1 1 5 (13) 7 7 75 49
5th U21 AUS 188795 Burman James (18) 4 6 4 4 (11) 8 5 4 3 8 8 83 54
6th U21 NZL 181880 Andrews Max 8 (24) 9 5 3 9 3 2 7 16 (30) 14 130 76
7th FRA 190888 Frei Mathieu 4 9 7 (22) 7 13 4 12 10 9 (14) 3 114 78
8th NZL 187891 McLay Blair (22) 7 8 6 14 (17) 7 13 6 8 11 9 128 89
9th U21 FRA 186634 Leseigneur Malo 9 (20) 14 13 11 8 5 (18) 9 15 2 6 130 92
10th U21 NED 181979 Pelt Gijs 3 10 12 8 6 6 14 (44) 14 20 (23) 4 164 97
11th GBR 182523 Paton Ben 23 12 15 14 8 (33) 9 11 19 12 5 (31) 192 128
12th U21 AUS 192291 Palk Ryan 15 5 (25) 11 21 3 12 (37) 16 6 20 21 192 130
13th NZL 181311 Orams Mark (25) 15 4 15 20 20 15 (47) 8 11 9 20 209 137
14th U21 AUS 192290 Hauschildt Klade (29) 14 19 16 17 18 10 8 18 17 15 (23) 204 152
15th NED 185392 Mackelenbergh Rodie 32 16 3 20 10 12 11 (42) 17 14 21 (33) 231 156
16th NZL 161262 Geale Jason 26 (72 BFD) 10 12 16 10 13 30 11 7 22 (72 DNF) 301 157
17th NED 192302 Koppelaar Ben 21 11 21 23 (31) 15 (72 OCS) 6 25 18 13 22 278 175
18th U21 NZL 188801 Hume-Merry Aaron (54) 25 20 19 24 14 21 (45) 12 5 17 25 281 182
19th NZL 192618 Winter Martin 31 (72 BFD) 24 9 15 (72 OCS) 16 22 13 21 18 17 330 186
20th ITA 181441 Baruzzi Marco 16 21 (35) 21 27 23 26 4 (34) 27 10 18 262 193

http://www.takapunaworlds.org




by Olivia Powrie / Sail-world.com/uk

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=43057

8:46 AM Sun 30 Mar 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team by Richard Gladwell, Sail-world.com/nz,


Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,


Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3 by Bob Fisher, Hamilton Island, Queensland






2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1 by Markus Schwendtner, Istanbul
























Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery by Ingrid Abery/Sail-World.com,


Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight, England






























2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Crosbie Lorimer Day 1 Images
Fisher's View: Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 1 - Stayin' Alive
CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one
Youth Olympics: practice over, athletes welcomed, time for YOG sailing
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record for Artemis-Team Endeavour
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 2
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland: Artemis sets fourth course record
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds survive as semi-finalists
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Breezy day 4 in Gdynia
RC44 World Championship - Dramatic improvement for Artemis Racing
18' Skiff International Regatta - Action begins August 25th
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Challenging conditions arise
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record-breaking monohull victory
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng Race Team finishes third
RC44 Marstrand World Championship - Bronenosec the star performer
Bahamian Olympic Sailor to carry flag in honour of Sir Durward Knowles
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Records continue to tumble
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Course Record for Team SCA
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Team Alvimedica completes the race   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
420 and 470 Junior European Championships - A crazy race day 3   
2014 Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Monohull record smashed   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds take the early lead   
Frostad proud to have seven Volvo Ocean Race boats with seven sponsors *Feature   
RC44 World Championship - Bronenosec Sailing Team on form   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng defends third position   
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Vestas Wind emerges into the sunlight   
Volvo Ocean Race: Round Britain on board Team SCA with the   
Volvo Ocean Race: Round Britain on board Azzam and Team Campos   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Twist of fate on day 5   
Mallorca’s Puerto Portals to host the 2015 TP52 World Championship   
Volvo Ocean Race: Round Britain on board with Team Alvimedica   
Volvo Ocean Race: Round Britain with on board with Team Dongfeng   
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Teams ready for action   
USA Match Racing Grand Slam Series - Kicks off in Chicago   
U.S. Youth Championships - Climactic finish on Lake St. Clair   
Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games - Lake Jinniu action on the horizon   
Chester Race Week - Racing off to a great start   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT