sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Martin Evans chases lead in Radial Youth Worlds

Martin Evans chases lead in Radial Youth Worlds

'Mens & Youth Worlds'    © Will Calver - Ocean Photography    Click Here to view large photo

Conditions were again proving to be pretty spectacular with north-easterlies of 12-18 knot breezes giving the sailors a good workout in big waves. With the discard now in, results have seen a mix-up, but in all three fleets, the leaders continued to stay out in front of the opposition today.

Having not finished outside the top two in all of his races, Michael Leigh (CAN) is showing a dominant performance in the Men’s fleet, pulling away from Brad Funk (USA) in second place, who is four points off the lead. Having been able to discard a starting penalty, Simon Morgan (AUS) sits in third place. Britains' Ben Paton is in 13th place.

In the Men’s Youth fleet, Andy Maloney (NZL) started the day off well with a third but slipped up with a starting penalty in race six. With the discard now in the results he is still eight points clear of second placed Martin Evans (GBR). Evans was third in his first race then won the second to go one point ahead of Max Moerman Maarten (NED).

This is a very tight event with Tom Burton (AUS) in fourth another point back and then four competitors on 22 points, including Britain's James Spencer.

Cushla Hume-Merry (NZL) retains her lead in the Female Youth fleet with a four point margin over Gabrielle King (AUS) in second place. While Sarah Gunni (DEN) jumped up the score board into third place after discarding a starting penalty in race two.

Chloe Martin of Britain, is still the best placed, in eighth with Hannah Diamond up into tenth, then Melissa Addy in eleventh.

A fantastic effort has been done by the North Shore City Council who is providing pasta each afternoon once racing is completed. It has been very well received by sailors, coaches and volunteers alike.

Leading Results Radial Men - 6 races, 1 discard

1st L7 CAN 175948 Leigh Michael (2) 2 1 1 1 1 8 6pts
2nd N9 USA 184454 Funk Brad 1 3 2 2 (5) 2 15 10
3rd 99 AUS 169430 Morgan Simon 7 (72 BFD) 5 3 2 4 93 21
4th U21 C9 NZL 184685 Sandall James 6 1 (13) 7 9 5 41 28
5th U21 H1 AUS 188795 Burman James (18) 4 6 4 4 11 47 29
6th U21 H2 NED 181979 Pelt Gijs 3 10 (12) 8 6 6 45 33
7th U21 L9 NZL 181880 Andrews Max 8 (24) 9 5 3 9 58 34
8th 2 FRA 190888 Frei Mathieu 4 9 7 (22) 7 13 62 40
9th H5 NZL 187891 McLay Blair (22) 7 8 6 14 17 74 52
10th U21 K3 AUS 192291 Palk Ryan 15 5 (25) 11 21 3 80 55
11th U21 G3 FRA 186634 Leseigneur Malo 9 (20) 14 13 11 8 75 55
12th M8 NED 185392 Mackelenbergh Rodie (32) 16 3 20 10 12 93 61
13th M7 GBR 182523 Paton Ben 23 12 15 14 8 (33) 105 72
14th N0 NZL 181311 Orams Mark (25) 15 4 15 20 20 99 74
15th U21 B6 AUS 187925 Gunther Benjamin (27) 27 ARB 18 10 12 7 101 74
16th M2 NZL 161262 Geale Jason 26 (72 BFD) 10 12 16 10 146 74
17th M4 NZL 191211 Overington Mark 11 13 17 (31) 13 21 106 75
18th K4 NZL 162120 Cree Elliot 10 19 16 17 19 (38) 119 81
19th U21 9 AUS 192290 Hauschildt Klade (29) 14 19 16 17 18 113 84
20th H4 NED 192302 Koppelaar Ben 21 11 21 23 (31) 15 122 91

Leading Results Radial Youth Women - 6 races, 1 discard

1 NZL 192278 Hume-Merry Cushla 8.0pts 2 2 2 1 (6) 1
2 AUS 186668 King Gabrielle 12.0 4 1 1 (7) 4 2
3 DEN 184984 Gunni Sarah 15.0 1 (bfd) 3 2 5 4
4 USA 182841 Dennis Claire 25.0 3 7 (9) 6 2 7
5 IRL 190587 Murphy Annalise 26.0 (17) 4 6 4 3 9
6 FRA 191365 de Kerangat Mathilde 31.0 (11) 3 7 11 7 3
7 USA 183905 Billing Emily 43.0 5 (dsq) 11 8 8 11
8 GBR 190565 Martin Chloe 43.0 6 6 12 (15) 13 6
9 AUS 191626 Stoddart Ashley 44.0 (15) 5 5 10 11 13
10 GBR 192581 Diamond Hannah 51.0 8 11 (15) 12 15 5
11 GBR 189200 Addy Melissa 59.0 7 10 25 9 (ocs) 8
12 GRE 189252 Agrafioti Anna 64.0 (24) 13 13 16 12 10
13 ISV 193077 Roller Mayumi 66.0 10 9 19 (22) 9 19
14 DEN 192694 Hall Cathrine 68.0 19 (bfd) 4 5 1 ocs
15 NZL 181720 Tootill Sarah 75.0 16 12 16 (19) 14 17
16 AUS 188780 South Alexandra 77.0 9 18 8 3 (dnf) dne
17 CRO 182690 Dujmovic Marina 86.0 (29) 14 14 20 24 14
18 ITA 185388 Fabbri Matilde 87.0 (26) 21 10 23 10 23
19 GRE 165211 Psoma Antonia 87.0 20 15 17 (26) 17 18
20 NZL 191617 Barrell Jessica 91.0 22 25 (30) 14 18 12
21 NED 187600 Broekhuizen Michelle 94.0 18 16 (26) 21 19 20
22 GBR 184854 Platts Sophie 95.0 (23) 19 22 18 20 16
23 NZL 191620 Basevi Rachel 96.0 (25) 22 20 17 16 21
24 NZL 179386 England Paula 109.0 12 (bfd) 23 13 ocs 22
25 GBR 187904 Tweddell Grace 111.0 21 8 18 (dnf) ocs 25

Leading Results Radial Youth Men - 6 races, 1 discard

1 NZL 181961 Maloney Andrew 9.0pts 3 1 1 1 3 (ocs)
2 GBR 189362 Evans Martin 17.0 10 (12) 1 2 3 1
3 NED 178640 Moerman Maarten Max 18.0 (20) 9 2 4 1 2
4 AUS 191612 Burton Tom 19.0 10 (bfd) 3 3 2 1
5 NZL 185381 McKee Cameron 22.0 2 4 (18) 10 2 4
6 NZL 190332 Meech Sam 22.0 6 2 2 6 (11) 6
7 FRA 188506 Florent Blais 22.0 (8) 2 6 3 4 7
8 GBR 187491 Spencer James 22.0 5 5 3 (9) 4 5
9 BRA 189532 Pereira Guilherme 23.0 1 3 6 5 (9) 8
10 IRL 191247 Penney Chris 24.0 2 6 7 (8) 1 8
11 NZL 188807 Saunders Jason 24.0 5 10 4 2 (12) 3
12 NZL 181998 Deegan Luke 31.0 3 6 8 6 8 (24)
13 BRA 159694 Mazzaferro Stefano 31.0 4 9 7 4 (25) 7
14 NZL 185378 Vincent Matt 32.0 1 1 8 8 (17) 14
15 NED 184292 Ter Haar Sierk Jan 32.0 9 3 (11) 10 5 5
16 GRE 188230 Kiourtzis Alexandros 33.0 11 15 4 1 (19) 2
17 SLO 185409 Pletikos Nik 37.0 13 (bfd) 5 7 9 3
18 NZL 191623 Dow Travis 42.0 9 4 12 11 6 (18)
19 USA 190374 Wallace John 47.0 24 (bfd) 5 7 7 4
20 BRA 185098 Pinna Baepi 49.0 4 11 15 (30) 5 14
21 MAS 182997 Hairudin Harrithammry 57.0 6 16 10 19 (20) 6
22 AUS 185363 Searle Keiran 60.0 15 13 (17) 15 8 9
23 NZL 171924 Jacobson Kayne 64.0 7 (20) 19 12 15 11
24 USA 175086 Dugdale Nicholas 65.0 17 7 16 (26) 10 15
25 USA 189792 McClatchy Bo 66.0 8 (bfd) 20 14 6 18
26 AUS 163194 Noye Elliott 66.0 12 11 13 18 (24) 12
27 GBR 178751 Cornthwaite Jak 67.0 28 (bfd) 12 5 10 12
28 CRO 189016 Peresa Marko 68.0 7 7 19 21 14 (26)
29 NZL 192613 Cockburn Hayden 69.0 (36) 14 18 20 7 10
30 TUR 191728 Bastanoglu Bora 72.0 27 (bfd) 9 11 16 9

For daily photo’s of the racing visit www.oceanphotography.co.nz




by Olivia Powrie

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=42978

6:53 PM Wed 26 Mar 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World









Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
























Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,












Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Max Ranchi
Clagett Regatta names first Executive Director
Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition
IFDS World Championship overall
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom   
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us   
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!   
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar   
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay   
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club   
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes   
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins   
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016   
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes   
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3   
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions   
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff   
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT