sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Xu leads, Clark challenges for podium place

Xu leads, Clark challenges for podium place

'Race winner, Anna Tunnicliffe (USA) is chased by Penny Clark (GBR) in Race 8'    © Richard Gladwell    Click Here to view large photo

Lijia Xu of China continues to lead the Women’s Laser Radial World Championships, being sailed off Takapuna, New Zealand, going into the final day of the regatta tomorrow. Xu is four points clear of Evi Van Acker of Belgium in second with Sarah Steyaert holding on to third place a further nine points behind Van Acker. Penny Clark and Andrea Brewster (GBR) are in 4th and 5th places

After regular postponements over the initial four days, conditions on the Hauraki Gulf today were conducive to an on time 10am start to racing on what was the penultimate day of the 2008 Women’s Laser Radial World Champs. Three races were sailed today with a total of eight races now on the board, and just one day of competition remains.

Racing now in gold and silver fleets, sailors today encountered a predominantly overcast sky and a north easterly breeze which ranged between 6 and 10 knots. Sailors had challenging chop to contend with which made things interesting.

'Race one we had 8-10 knots, less in the second race, like 6-8 knots, and then a little more again, but it was really hard with the waves,' said Evi Van Acker after racing. 'It was kind of like China, so that was good practice.' 'You couldn’t really see where the wind was coming from because the waves were so big. It was really difficult and everyone had mixed results, and I think that’s why I’m still in second place.'

Chinese sensation Lijia Xu, who had the overnight lead, won the first race of the day in the gold fleet. Eighth around the first mark Xu had to battle back to cross the line 12 seconds ahead of Charlotte Dobson GBR.

Race seven was Xu’s worst in the regatta to date apart from her DSQ in race two; she finished 30th which effectively wiped her large leading margin putting Evi Van Acker of Belgium back within striking distance of the lead. Van Acker managed to further diminish Xu’s lead by finishing ahead of her in race eight, the last race of the day. Xu was 6th while Van Acker was 4th narrowing the gap to four points at the conclusion of the penultimate day.

Sarah Steyaert of France retains third place overall despite a mixed day on the water. She recorded a 24th, a 20th and a 3rd today and now has a points total of 58, nine points back from Van Acker. Behind her, Penny Clark GBR is her closed rival who would need to close an eleven point gap to Steyaert to make it onto the podium.

Olympic Qualification

With just six Olympic berths still available and 23 nations here in Auckland who have not yet qualified the battle for national Olympic qualification is on. The pecking order after today of those in the hunt for Olympic qualification is as follows… Greece, Spain, Russia, Ireland, Croatia and Czechoslovakia with Paraguay further down the list.

Women’s Laser Radial World Championship 2008

Results Radial - Gold 
Scores take into account 1 = ;discard=20 
No Sail Number Name Scores 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1 CHN 193008 Xu Lijia 45 3 (dsq) 1 1 3 1 30 6
2 BEL 193004 Van Acker Evi 49 1 2 7 2 14 (dnf) 19 4
3 FRA 193009 Steyaert Sarah 58 6 1 2 2 -36 24 20 3
4 GBR 193011 Clark Penny 69 10 7 18 13 -39 17 2 2
5 GBR 193010 Brewster Andrea 76 9 12 -28 17 10 4 15 9
6 AUS 193003 Blanck Sarah 78 1 4 8 -42 11 8 28 18
7 NED 193015 Bouwmeester Marit 84 4 7 16 22 13 16 6 -35
8 POL 193005 Szotynska Katarzyna 88 10 5 13 4 20 7 29 -36
9 LTU 193019 Volungeviciute Gintare 92 5 (dnf) 23 28 4 3 9 20
10 USA 193002 Tunnicliffe Anna 93 6 (ocs) 1 33 13 5 34 1
11 CHN 193042 Shen Xiaoying 101 18 14 15 -15 22 6 21 5
12 FIN 193007 Tenkanen Tuula 102 -31 29 5 6 26 12 10 14
13 USA 193020 Railey Paige 103 3 2 (dnf) 7 8 34 4 45
14 NZL 193001 Aleh Jo 108 7 6 5 43 2 28 17 -52
15 SWE 193115 Soderstrom Karin 108 24 10 2 9 38 -43 13 12
16 GBR 193006 Dobson Charlotte 111 5 3 48 19 (dnf) 2 26 8
17 NZL 193014 Winther Sara 117 26 19 20 6 8 -40 25 13
18 GBR 193013 Vickers Lizzie 118 8 6 15 16 31 9 -51 33
19 GBR 193018 Baldwin Laura 120 22 9 13 23 -44 31 11 11
20 SUI 193113 Brugger Nathalie 121 7 5 14 -50 5 19 31 40
21 SIN 193108 Yin Elizabeth 124 41 33 10 5 19 -44 1 15
22 ESP 193052 Cebrian Alicia 124 18 23 6 16 18 -23 27 16
23 GRE 193067 Mantzaraki Eftychia 124 11 8 17 28 17 15 -46 28
24 ESP 193055 Romero Steensma Susana 125 37 27 25 1 1 22 12 -57
25 POL 193103 Gladysz Zuzanna 125 14 28 4 -32 28 18 3 30
26 FIN 193058 Multala Sari 134 2 1 -37 36 32 32 5 26
27 RUS 193105 Chernova Anastasia 134 17 20 18 8 7 10 54 -55
28 GRE 193070 Kravarioti Virginia 136 20 8 20 29 -38 13 36 10
29 DEN 193050 Schutt Maiken 139 16 10 22 18 25 -53 14 34
30 FRA 193017 de Turckheim Sophie 142 4 (ocs) 9 5 28 50 24 22
31 IRL 193074 Peelo Ciara 146 -34 31 16 25 12 21 16 25
32 BEL 193025 Maes Laura 147 43 -45 3 23 3 35 23 17
33 CAN 193038 Ross Lisa 148 37 14 3 14 20 -55 22 38
34 CRO 193016 Mihelic Tina 150 30 11 8 20 15 -39 39 27
35 CRO 193045 Petronijevic Mateja 163 11 (ocs) 32 3 10 11 43 53
36 CZE 193046 Fenclova Veronika 163 19 17 33 24 12 37 -47 21
37 ITA 193080 Nevierov Larissa 165 24 25 49 21 1 -52 8 37
38 FRA 193062 Brain Solenne 165 2 21 34 17 14 -47 45 32
39 NOR 193092 Samdal Elin 165 15 (ocs) 4 37 37 42 7 23
40 CAN 193037 Rasa Keamia 165 23 24 19 13 6 33 -52 47
41 SIN 193109 Lo Manyi 165 38 24 29 19 16 -45 32 7
42 CHN 193041 Zhu Jiangyan 166 12 20 11 37 54 14 18 -56
43 DEN 193047 Lindberg Alberte 169 25 9 12 -44 21 38 33 31
44 IRL 193075 Hanna Debbie 170 27 18 11 8 29 27 (dnf) 50
45 BRA 193027 Kostiw Adrina 171 21 16 30 34 22 29 -50 19
46 PAR 193101 Cerutti Bogado Florencia 173 16 11 14 10 41 -56 40 41
47 ISR 193076 Endelman Nufar 183 15 4 -56 9 30 20 56 49
48 CAN 193035 Bertold Isabella 187 29 12 26 12 34 30 -49 44
49 LTU 193089 Mileviciute Ausra 196 55 43 12 14 7 36 (dnf) 29
50 NZL 193099 Powrie Miranda 196 12 27 24 40 30 26 37 -43
51 CHN 193040 Shen Huanqi 196 17 21 27 26 -43 25 41 39
52 RUS 193106 Kirilyuk Alisa 201 39 31 34 27 2 -54 44 24
53 GRE 193069 Vlachou Maria 201 40 37 25 3 9 41 -53 46
54 ITA 193078 Clapcich Francesca 201 26 15 33 15 35 -57 35 42
55 PER 193102 Schmidt Paloma 216 39 28 6 31 19 51 42 -54
56 TUR 193117 Unver Ayda 218 28 22 26 18 27 46 -55 51
57 DEN 193049 Hall Cathrine 226 36 26 47 20 11 -48 38 48
58 NZL 193096 Hume-Merry Cushla 242 8 32 37 53 15 49 48 -58
Scoring penalties are as follows: =
CHN 193042 Shen Xiaoying Race 4 15, 15 -->33 scores, = arb
ESP 193052 Cebrian Alicia Race 6 23, 23 -->41 scores, 20= arb




by Jodie Bakewell-White

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=42766

4:53 PM Wed 19 Mar 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part III) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - ‘Samba Pa Ti’ crowned champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
























Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,


Volvo Ocean Race: Call of Duty comes first for Team Alvimedica
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Stefano Gattini
Helping boaters understand weather basics
PWA Alacati World Cup - Exciting finish on day 2
Match 40s find the surface again + Video
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Max Ranchi
Clagett Regatta names first Executive Director
Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition
IFDS World Championship overall
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay   
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys   
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature   
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos   
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach   
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom   
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us   
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!   
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar   
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay   
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club   
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes   
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins   
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016   
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes   
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL VIR US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT