sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Lijia Xu of China now leads Laser Radial Worlds

Lijia Xu of China now leads Laser Radial Worlds

'Day 4, Womens Laser Radial Worlds, Takapuna, NZL'    © Richard Gladwell    Click Here to view large photo

Lijia Xu (CHN) has hit the lead at the Women’s 2008 Laser Radial World Championship and is three points ahead of Sarah Steyaert (FRA) who now lies second. Evi Van Acker (BEL) is just one point back in third overall. Lizzie Vickers is best placed Brit in eleventh place.

It was a mixed day for most on the water today with some serious shuffling on the leader board as the day unfolded. Five races have now been completed with two days of the regatta remaining.

Light winds continued to frustrate race management and made for an eventful day on the water for the Women’s Laser Radial fleet at the 2008 World Championships in Takapuna, North Shore City, New Zealand. The intention to start early today was thwarted by lack of breeze due to the large high sitting over New Zealand’s upper North Island.

Race four did get underway at around 11am with the yellow fleet up first, sailing in a south westerly wind of 6-8 knots, followed by the blue fleet. The breeze eased and shifted and sailors had an on water delay of around an hour before race five got started, again the yellow fleet went first, sailing in 5-7 knots of wind which had shifted through to the south east.

Blue fleet were well into race five, with Jo Aleh NZL out to a four minute lead, just around the final mark and heading for the finish line when the race was abandoned with the dying breeze stalling the sailors towards the back of the fleet. Both fleets were back ashore by 4pm and while yellow fleet packed up for the day, blue were put on standby in the hope that race five could be re-raced and added to the leader board for all.

A light wind filled in an hour later from the north east and the blue fleet headed back out onto the course, finally getting a start away just before 6pm. Jo Aleh came out firing after the earlier disappointment and put a second on the scoreboard finishing behind Susanna Romero Steensma of Spain.

Lijia Xu CHN was also on hot form winning race four and then placing third in race five taking the overall lead now that she is able to discard her DSQ from race two. Two wins and two thirds give her 8 points in total as the regatta heads into the finals.

Sarah Steyaert FRA drops back to second overall with a 2nd and then a 36th in racing today while Evi Van Acker BEL is still looking strong just one point behind. Van Acker was 2nd and 14th in today’s races.

Paige Railey USA and Jo Aleh NZL share 4th place overall both on 20 points. Railey was consistent today with a 7th and an 8th while Aleh’s day was mixed with a 43rd followed by a 2nd.

Romero Steensma was the stand-out performer of the day languishing back in 60th overall at the start of the day the Spaniard clearly mastered the tricky light winds coming home with two bullets today. She improved her standing by 39 places to now lie 21st overall.

Racing continues tomorrow with the fleet now splitting into gold and silver for finals with a start scheduled for 10am.

Olympic Qualification

With just six Olympic berths still available and 23 nations here in Auckland who have not yet qualified the battle for national Olympic qualification is on.

Currently Russia, Paraguay, Greece, Spain, Croatia and Ireland are the top six of the nations not yet Olympic qualified with Czechoslovakia remaining in touch.

Women’s Laser Radial World Championship 2008 - PROVISIONAL overall standings after five races

1 FRA 193009 Steyaert Sarah 6 1 2 2 11
2 BEL 193004 Van Acker Evi 1 2 7 2 12
3 POL 193005 Szotynska Katarzyna 10 5 13 4 32
4 SWE 193115 Soderstrom Karin 24 10 2 9 45
5 GBR 193013 Vickers Lizzie 8 6 15 16 45
6 GBR 193011 Clark Penny 10 7 18 13 48
7 NED 193015 Bouwmeester Marit 4 7 16 22 49
8 PAR 193101 Cerutti Bogado Florencia 16 11 14 10 51
9 AUS 193003 Blanck Sarah 1 4 8 42 55
10 NZL 193001 Aleh Jo 7 6 5 43 61
11 CHN 193042 Shen Xiaoying 18 14 15 15 62
12 ESP 193052 Cebrian Alicia 18 23 6 16 63
13 RUS 193105 Chernova Anastasia 17 20 18 8 63
14 CHN 193008 Xu Lijia 3 dsq 1 1 64
15 GRE 193067 Mantzaraki Eftychia 11 8 17 28 64
16 IRL 193075 Hanna Debbie 27 18 11 8 64
17 GBR 193010 Brewster Andrea 9 12 28 17 66
18 DEN 193050 Schutt Maiken 16 10 22 18 66
19 GBR 193018 Baldwin Laura 22 9 13 23 67
20 CAN 193038 Ross Lisa 37 14 3 14 68
21 CRO 193016 Mihelic Tina 30 11 8 20 69
22 USA 193020 Railey Paige 3 2 dnf 7 71
23 FIN 193007 Tenkanen Tuula 31 29 5 6 71
24 NZL 193014 Winther Sara 26 19 20 6 71
25 FRA 193062 Brain Solenne 2 21 34 17 74
26 GBR 193006 Dobson Charlotte 5 3 48 19 75
27 FIN 193058 Multala Sari 2 1 37 36 76
28 SUI 193113 Brugger Nathalie 7 5 14 50 76
29 FRA 193017 de Turckheim Sophie 4 ocs 9 5 77
30 GRE 193070 Kravarioti Virginia 20 8 20 29 77
31 POL 193103 Gladysz Zuzanna 14 28 4 32 78
32 CAN 193035 Bertold Isabella 29 12 26 12 79
33 CAN 193037 Rasa Keamia 23 24 19 13 79
34 CHN 193041 Zhu Jiangyan 12 20 11 37 80
35 ISR 193076 Endelman Nufar 15 4 56 9 84
36 SIN 193108 Yin Elizabeth 41 33 10 5 89
37 ITA 193078 Clapcich Francesca 26 15 33 15 89
38 ESP 193055 Romero Steensma Susana 37 27 25 1 90
39 DEN 193047 Lindberg Alberte 25 9 12 44 90
40 CHN 193040 Shen Huanqi 17 21 27 26 91
41 CZE 193046 Fenclova Veronika 19 17 33 24 93
42 TUR 193117 Unver Ayda 28 22 26 18 94
43 ESP 193053 Reyes Fatima 20 18 21 39 98
44 USA 193002 Tunnicliffe Anna 6 ocs 1 33 99
45 BRA 193027 Kostiw Adrina 21 16 30 34 101
46 NZL 193099 Powrie Miranda 12 27 24 40 103
47 PER 193102 Schmidt Paloma 39 28 6 31 104
48 CRO 193045 Petronijevic Mateja 11 ocs 32 3 105
49 GRE 193069 Vlachou Maria 40 37 25 3 105
50 IRL 193074 Peelo Ciara 34 31 16 25 106
51 AUS 193024 de Lange Megan 21 22 43 22 108
52 SIN 193109 Lo Manyi 38 24 29 19 110
53 BEL 193025 Maes Laura 43 45 3 23 114
54 NOR 193092 Samdal Elin 15 ocs 4 37 115
55 LTU 193019 Volungeviciute Gintare 5 dnf 23 28 115
56 SIN 193110 Chan Victoria 30 23 38 24 115
57 GRE 193068 Kolida Haidi 44 42 24 7 117
58 SUI 193112 Meyer Corinne 9 34 43 32 118
59 ITA 193080 Nevierov Larissa 24 25 49 21 119
60 DEN 193051 Gunni Sarah 23 39 19 40 121
61 BRA 193029 Ginaid Odile 38 38 35 11 122
62 AUS 193023 King Gabrielle 19 25 22 56 122
63 JPN 193086 Sato Maiko 51 32 28 12 123
64 LTU 193089 Mileviciute Ausra 55 43 12 14 124
65 BLR 193026 Drozdovskaya Tatiana 13 dnf 31 21 124
66 GBR 193063 Young Alison 14 17 47 46 124
67 POR 193104 Carmo Sara dsq 3 38 26 126
68 USA 193118 Billing Emily 29 39 21 38 127
69 DEN 193048 Livbjerg Anna 52 49 17 10 128
70 DEN 193049 Hall Cathrine 36 26 47 20 129
71 NZL 193096 Hume-Merry Cushla 8 32 37 53 130
72 RUS 193106 Kirilyuk Alisa 39 31 34 27 131
73 GBR 193066 Williams Sarah 35 35 32 30 132
74 VEN 193120 Saba Andria 40 29 7 dnf 135
75 CRO 193043 Barbic Gea 13 19 dnf 44 135
76 AUS 193021 South Alexandra 32 16 57 31 136
77 BRA 193028 Decnop Coelho Fernanda 48 46 40 4 138
78 BRA 193031 Rosa Borges Roberta 41 38 9 51 139
79 NED 193091 Bouwmeester Anneke 28 30 46 35 139
80 MAS 193090 Anuar Nurul 47 40 42 11 140
81 NZL 193100 Tootill Sarah 45 40 10 46 141
82 IRL 193072 Murphy Annalise 22 13 51 55 141
83 JPN 193087 Saiki Yukiyo 54 34 29 25 142
84 IRL 193073 Murphy Claudine 25 13 dnf 53 150
85 SWE 193114 Skarp Helena 42 54 27 29 152
86 CRO 193044 Bello Marijana 44 42 42 27 155
87 ESP 193054 Reyes Lucia 31 15 dnf 52 157
88 JPN 193083 Ishikawa Ayumi 43 44 39 33 159
89 NZL 193098 Monk Jane 45 36 36 42 159
90 GBR 193064 Martin Chloe 47 26 41 47 161
91 FRA 193060 Le Sausse Fanny 33 41 48 41 163
92 CAN 193034 Dube Danielle 27 ocs 30 50 166
93 CAN 193033 Merry Rachael 46 53 35 34 168
94 RUS 193107 Oblova Elena 42 37 54 36 169
95 SRB 193111 Dukic Milica 49 55 23 45 172
96 JPN 193084 Hiruta Kanako 33 35 52 55 175
97 NZL 193095 Dye-Hutchinson Briar 35 ocs 36 45 175
98 AUS 193022 Stoddart Ashley 34 33 52 57 176
99 NZL 193097 Barrell Jessica 46 47 45 38 176
100 ITA 193079 Valsecchi Giovanna 56 50 31 43 180
101 ISV 193077 Roller Mayumi 53 41 45 41 180
102 GBR 193119 Russell




by Jodie Bakewell-White

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=42730

12:54 PM Tue 18 Mar 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World









Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,


















Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,




























Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,










Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club? by Dan Ibsen & the Sail-World team, Copenhagen


Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3   
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions   
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff   
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five   
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery   
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers   
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Two Handers celebrate   
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Brazilian dance party   
IFDS Disabled Sailing Worlds Day 5 - USA fighting for Rio 2016 Berths   
J/111 World Championship 2014 - Day 4: Shmokin Joe consolidates lead   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi on top - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 2   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Breezy frustrations   
2014 Detroit Cup - Down to the final four   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Every finisher's a winner   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
J/24 US National Championship - Will Welles leaps into lead   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL VIR US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT