sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : 32 Nations sign-up for 2008 Star Worlds

32 Nations sign-up for 2008 Star Worlds

'Many of the teams heading for this Star Class regatta on Biscayne Bay will be representing their respective countries in the Summer Olympics'    Steve Arkley

With just five days to go, registration for the 2008 Star Worlds has reached a record-breaking 32 nations. Hosted by Coral Reef Yacht Club, the Star Worlds will make its debut in Miami for the first time.

Many of the teams heading for this Star Class regatta on Biscayne Bay will be representing their respective countries in the Summer Olympics. This is a competitive class as was evident at the Bacardi Cup which finished yesterday. Not only did the Bacardi Cup end in a tie forcing a tiebreaker with the huge silver Bacardi Cups filled with Bacardi rum going to Portugal’s Afonso Domingos and Bernardo Santos, but there were five teams from five countries within 13 points of each other.

The nations signed up to date for the Star Worlds 2008 include Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bermuda, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, China, Croatia, Denmark, Spain, Finland, France, Great Britain, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Netherlands, Norway, New Zealand, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Switzerland, Sweden, Ukraine and the United States.

While registrations have been pouring in, so have Star World sponsors. The latest include: Gold Star sponsors SLAM, Sperry Top-Sider, Harken, Jim Sprague and Ding Schoonmaker; Silver Star sponsor Trinity Yachts; Bronze Star sponsors North Sails, Quantum Sails, Team McLube, Continental Travel, Grove Key Marina and Heineken; Friends of the Star sponsors Stars Signatures, Shell Lumber, Florida Bottling, Monty’s in the Grove and Gillette and Charity Partners Shake-A-Leg Miami and Team Paradise.

It seems that everyone wants to be a Star in Miami… especially in April.

Who's Coming...so far

Country Sail # Bow # Skipper Crew
ARG 7907 Fabian MacGowan Federico Engelhard
ARG 7777 Julio Labandeira TBA
ARG 8003 Alejo Rigoni Gustavo Gonzalez
ARG 8239 Martin Pendola Juan Pablo Englhard
AUS 7836 Iain Murray Andrew Palfrey
AUT 8216 Roberto Tomasini-Grinover Gunnar Bahr
AUT 8021 Harald Wirth Jim Pickering
AUT 8226 Hans Spitzauer Christian Nehammer
BAH 8265 Steven Kelly Bill Holowesko
BER 8272 Peter Bromby Lee White
BRA 8300 Peter Ficker Arthur Lopez
BRA 8284 Lars Grael Marcelo Jordao
BRA 8337 Alan Adler Ricardo Ermel
BRA 8255 Robert Scheidt Bruno Prada
BRA 8283 Gastao Brun Fabio Kraiczyk
BRA 8282 Alessandro Pascolato Henry Raul Booning
BUL 7437 Nedko Vassilev Nikilov Boycho
CAN 8143 Brian Cramer Tyler Bjorn
CAN 7451 Dennis Burgess Gordon Clay
CHI 8319 Rodrigo Zuazola Robert Riegel
CHN 7784 Hongquan Li He Wang
CRO 8280 Dan Lovrovic Marin Lovrovic, Sr.
CRO 8339 Marin Lovrovic, Jr. Sinsa Mikuuac
DEN 8218 Benny Anderson Morgens Just
ESP 8297 Jose Maria van der Ploeg Fernandez Rodriguez Rivero
ESP 7581 Roberto Bermudez Marcelo Ferreira
FIN 8292 Jali Makila Erkki Heinonen
FRA 8347 Xavier Rohart Pascal Rambeau
GBR 8345 Iain Percy Andrew Simpson
GER 8130 Henning Voight Struve Aachener
GER 8109 Robert Stanjek Markus Koy
GER 8016 Hubert Rauch Felix Kling
GER 8333 Marc Pickel Ingo Borkowski
GER 7816 Marko Hasche Fritz Girr
GER 7946 Hermann Weiler Thomas Schmid
GER 8213 Peer Wilhelm Nils Hollweg
GER 7860 Werner Fritz Uli Seeberger
GER 8256 Hubert Merkelbach Gerrit Bartel
GER 7750 Jens Burmester Markus Mehlen
GER 7866 Dierk Thomsen Darin Jensen
GRE 8192 L. Pelekanakis Georeg Stylianos
HUN 8166 Tibor Tenke Jozsef Bendicsek
ITA 8290 Silvio Santoni Dodo Natucci
ITA 8060 Antonio Tamburini Renzo Ricci
ITA 8332 Enrico Chieffi Giancarlo del Col
ITA 8164 Valerio Chinca Massimo Ciano
ITA 7562 Stefano Bettarini Alessandro Giachetti
ITA 8180 Francesco Bruni Gilberto Nobili
ITA 8266 Diego Negri Luigi Viale
ITA 8313 Nando Colaninno Alberto Lupoli
ITA 8348 Luca Modena Sergio Lambertenghi
JPN 8144 Kunio Suzuki Daichi Wada
NED 8277 Sjaak Haakman Zetsema Wietze
NOR 8234 Elvind Melleby Petter Pederson
NZL 8187 Hamish Pepper Carl Williams
POL 8209 Mateusz Kusznierewicz Dominik Zycki
POR 8309 Afonso Domingos Bernardo Santos
RUS 8171 Vitaliy Tarakanov Maxim Karelskiy
RUS 8047 Dmitry Vokhmintsev Yury Pinegin
SUI 8296 Flavio Marazzi Enrico de Maria
SUI 8085 Lorenz Zimmerman Michael Mutti
SUI 8329 Daniel Wyss Urs Joss
SUI 7990 Daniel Stegmeier Beat Stegmeier
SUI 8009 Christoph Gautschi Alex Gouda
SWE 8298 Tom Lofstedt Krister Carlsson
UKR 8247 Vasyl Guryeyv Volodymyr Koroskov
UKR 8205 Kostya Datsenki Olexsandr Yevseyenko
UKR 8247 Eugen Avksentiev Kostiantyn Kondratiyk
USA 8285 Augie Diaz Phil Trinter
USA 8320 Mark Reynolds Hal Haenel
USA 8250 Andy Macdonald Brian Fatih
USA 7713 Ben Fransen TBA
USA 8163 Ryan Staszko Jack Donahue
USA 8043 John Manderson Roman Gotsulyak
USA 8059 Bear Hovey TBA
USA 8312 Tony Herrmann Mark Herrmann
USA 8230 John Dane III Austin Sperry
USA 8269 Jock Kohlhas Larry Scott
USA 8312 Rick Merriman Brian Sharp
USA 8215 Bill Allen Brad Lichter
USA 8253 Rick Brethorst Scott Anderson
USA 8083 John Chiarella Bob Carlson
USA 8279 Claude Bonanni Rick Burgess
USA 8273 George Szabo Jack Donahue
USA 8159 Ched Proctor Matt Semler
USA 7462 Dave Watt Dave Martin
USA 8245 Joe Zambella Chris Lanza
USA 8235 Larry Whipple Kai Bjorn
USA 8260 Carl Buchan Jamie Buchan




by Connie Bischoff

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=42513

2:16 AM Mon 10 Mar 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World





Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,












Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
























Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,














Clagett Regatta names first Executive Director
Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition
IFDS World Championship overall
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us   
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!   
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar   
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay   
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club   
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes   
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins   
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016   
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes   
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3   
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions   
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff   
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT