sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Bertrand on top in Day One of Victorian Etchells

Bertrand on top in Day One of Victorian Etchells

'John Bertrand (Triad) crosses Cameron Miles (Black Snake) - Etchells Victorian Championships 2008'    Teri Dodds ©

Tricky conditions on Corio Bay today, proved difficult for many in the large fleet of Etchells in the Victorian Championships. John Bertrand and his Triad crew won the day ahead of Melbourne’s Damien King, with the 1999 Etchells World Champion Cameron Miles third.

Racing was postponed for over an hour, due to lack of breeze, which gave some interstate and overseas crews time to familiarize themselves with the bay.

This proved costly for some as they were testing their boats in the light breeze, out of ear reach of the committee boat and failed to hear warning signals consequently missing the start, which took place just after 1320hrs.

Cameron Miles timed his pin end start to perfection, with Graeme Taylor’s Magpie to windward of him, choosing to go left up the first beat. The wind was NNE in 3-4 knots with lots of holes and shifts, so sailing was testing the best sailors on the course.

Black Snake’s race one start - Etchells Victorian Championships 2008 -  Teri Dodds?nid=42481 ©  

Melbourne entrant Damien King skippering Barry came out on top in race one, with Fathom (Rupert Henry) from Sydney taking second spot in a shortened course as wind faded in the latter half of the race.

Shortly after race one was completed, the sea breeze arrived and welcomed by the fleet, which were sent away for race two in the steady 8 – 10 knot southeasterly.

A nervous wait for the race Committee though, as the ship ‘San Jacinto’ was entering the Hopetoun channel, which the fleet needed to cross to get to the windward mark.

PRO Greg Sinclair was relieved to see all yachts pass well clear of the ship’s bow and continue sailing unhindered.

John Bertrand coming off a seventh in race one started at the pin end with local sailors on ‘Slick 2’ just to windward of them. This was tactically the place to be as positions remained like this at the top mark. Cameron Miles was third round with Alice Spring’s Jeff Rose (Second Wind) third, and Graeme Taylor (Magpie) fourth.

The wind remained consistent from the SE for the remainder of the race and in the end, John Bertrand was home first, with an elated Geelong crew (Skipper Brendan Garner, Michael Schultz and Tim Clark) on Slick 2 second and Mornington’s Graeme Taylor third.

After the race Bertrand said, ‘We got hammered in race one with big wind shifts, we went right and it went left and we paid the price’

Different for race two – ‘We had a good pin end start and just went into phase after that.’

Brendan Garner (Slick 2) was very pleased with his racing today and sits in fifth place – ‘ Race 2 was great but we didn’t get the perfect start, with Garry Sheard’s ‘Wicked’ burying us, but we kept going left and it paid off.

Slick 2 - Etchells Victorian Championships 2008 -  Teri Dodds?nid=42481 ©  

Geelong’s Class Captain Jason Farnell on Bananas in Pyjamas who has helped co-ordinate the event, said ‘he was a bit unlucky with wind shifts in race one (33rd), then it came together well in the second, they took fifth place)

‘Conditions were pretty confused’ for New Zealand entrant Alistair Gair who is here skippering Velsheda - ‘There was really big shifts which made it difficult, and we’d hoped the sea breeze would come in earlier.’ Only arriving in Geelong yesterday for the series, Gair, and his crew are using this regatta and the next in Mooloolaba for preparations for the Worlds in Brighton (Vic) in 2009. Gair was second in the 2006 Etchells Worlds in Fremantle behind the winner Judd Smith (USA)

Racing continues on Corio Bay tomorrow from 10am.

 

Series Results [Class ET] for Etchells up to Race 2 (Drops = 0)

Place

Ties

Sail No

Boat Name

Skipper

From

Series Score

Race 2

Race 1

1

2R

AUS1321

Triad

John Bertrand

RBYC

8.00

1.00

7.00

2

 

AUS924

Barry

Damien King

Melbourne

8.00

7.00

1.00

3

 

AUS945

Black Snake

Cameron Miles

Pittwater

10.00

4.00

6.00

4

 

AUS947

Magpie

Graeme Taylor

Mornington

11.00

3.00

8.00

5

2.0S

AUS1131

Slick 2

Brendan Garner

RGYC

13.00

2.00

11.00

6

 

AUS1367

Chill Pill

Rob Bird

Swan River

13.00

8.00

5.00

7

 

AUS1337

Fathom

Rupert Henry

Sydney

22.00

20.00

2.00

8

4.0S

AUS1162

Happy Man

Campbell Myles

Melbourne

27.00

23.00

4.00

9

 

NZL950

Velsheda

Alistair Gair

G

27.00

13.00

14.00

10

 

AUS1122

Pedro

Kirwan Robb

RBYC

28.00

16.00

12.00

11

6.0S

AUS1338

Critical Balance

Mark Bulka

RBYC

31.00

6.00

25.00

12

 

AUS1288

Magic B422

Steve Gunther

Melbourne

31.00

15.00

16.00

13

 

AUS1318

Bananas in Pajamas

Ian Johnson

Melbourne

32.00

11.00

21.00

14

 

AUS1274

The Nurse

Ross Lloyd

Melbourne

33.00

24.00

9.00

15

3.0S

AUS872

Count Boris Secret R

Nick Knezic

Melbourne

34.00

31.00

3.00

16

 

AUS1326

Steampacket 7

Rob Brown

Pittwater

34.00

12.00

22.00

17

 

AUS1276

Over Engineered

Garrath James

Blairgowrie

37.00

22.00

15.00

18

5.0S

AUS1121

Bananas in Pajamas-2

Jason Farnell

RGYC

38.00

5.00

33.00

19

 

AUS1024

Voodoo Spirit

Guyon Wilson

RGYC

38.00

14.00

24.00

20

 

AUS892

Second Wind

Jeff Rose

Alice Springs

39.00

10.00

29.00

21

9.0S

AUS1011

Quantum Leap

Chris Jackson

Mornington

40.00

9.00

31.00

22

 

AUS417

White Pointer

A Sandy

Metung

40.00

30.00

10.00

23

 

AUS1237

Black Knight

John Savage

Melbourne

41.00

21.00

20.00

24

13.0S

AUS1257

Temptress

Richard Robertson

Blairgowrie

46.00

33.00

13.00

25

 

AUS1189

The Archer

Clark Swan

RGYC

46.00

28.00

18.00

26

 

AUS1123

Wicked

Gary Sheard

RGYC

48.00

18.00

30.00

27

 

AUS1048

Frequent Flyer

David Atkinson

Melbourne

52.00

35.00

17.00

28

19.0S

AUS1134

Dot

Matty Whitnall

Sydney

53.00

19.00

34.00

29

 

NZL1314

Addiction

Lindsay Kennedy

Ghef

53.00

26.00

27.00

30

 

AUS948

Smile N Wave

Graeme Alexander

Mornington

54.00

17.00

37.00

31

 

AUS941

J for Jig

Lex O'Connor

Melbourne

55.00

36.00

19.00

32

 

AUS1141

Mens shirts shorts s

Peter Stubbings

Melbourne

62.00

27.00

35.00

33

 

AUS751

Legless

Graeme Aldersea

Metung

65.00

39.00

26.00

34

 

AUS1026

Jacks Hut

Bill Fairley

Melbourne

66.00

25.00

41.00

35

 

AUS1223

Tango

Chris Hampton

RBYC

68.00

29.00

39.00

36

 

AUS1244

Dr.Evil

Jake Gunther

Melbourne

69.00

46.00O

23.00

37

 

AUS1293

That's Life

Ian Crisp

RBYC

70.00

42.00

28.00

38

 

AUS913

Never Enough

Andrew Telford

Melbourne

73.00

37.00

36.00

39

 

AUS994

Crew Control

Paul Minter

Cronulla

74.00

34.00

40.00

40

 

AUS882

Jukes of Hazzard

Brendon Jukes

Melbourne

75.00

32.00

43.00

41

 

AUS1158

New Wave

Peter La Fontaine

RGYC

78.00

46.00O

32.00

42

 

AUS780

Urban Gorilla

Michael Shanahan

RGYC

81.00

43.00

38.00

43

 

AUS747

Functional Overlay

Niesje Hees

Melbourne

82.00

40.00

42.00

44

 

AUS784

Feng Shui

Andrew Perkins

Melbourne

83.00

38.00

45.00

45

 

AUS235

Clean Skin

Philip Dyer

Mornington

85.00

41.00

44.00




by Teri Dodds

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=42481

7:49 PM Sat 8 Mar 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

20 Aug 2012  Russian Dragon Open Championship images by Stefano Gattini
07 Jul 2012  Dragon Edinburgh Cup 2012 - Big winds, big changes
30 Jun 2012  U.S. Junior Women’s Doublehanded Championship winners crowned
14 Jul 2011  Dragon Edinburgh Cup 2011 day 1 - Russia leads
11 Jul 2011  Melges 24 Volvo Cup victory for Little Wing
07 Jun 2011  Dragon East Coast Championship 2011
04 May 2011  Guyader Grand Prix day 1 lead to Wieser
12 Apr 2011  ISAF Sailing World Cup Overall Standings after three regattas
09 Mar 2011  Melges 24 Worlds momentum builds ahead of May showdown
03 Mar 2011  SB3 World Championship 2011 entries hit 120
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

























Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,










Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club? by Dan Ibsen & the Sail-World team, Copenhagen


Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta by Bruce Fleming, Santa Barbara
















J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe! by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight












2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins by Dobbs Davis, Detroit


Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Two Handers celebrate
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Brazilian dance party
IFDS Disabled Sailing Worlds Day 5 - USA fighting for Rio 2016 Berths
J/111 World Championship 2014 - Day 4: Shmokin Joe consolidates lead
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi on top - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championships - Breezy frustrations   
2014 Detroit Cup - Down to the final four   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Every finisher's a winner   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
J/24 US National Championship - Will Welles leaps into lead   
J/111 World Championships - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series Act 5 – Day 2   
Light wind and a freak storm at Youth Olympic Sailing Competition   
31st Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Declared 'best ever'   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Aussies on fire   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Saturday’s racing images by Tim Wilkes   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Day 5 images by Jude Robertson   
2014 Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Champ - Day 3 images by Joy Dunigan   
Holt’s 25-year dream comes true with 505 Worlds Victor   
Emirates Team NZ: Collision puts an end to bid for a better day at ESS   
Extreme Sailing Series: Ben Ainslie Racing - mixed results on Day 2   
America's Cup: New brand and image partnership announced with SME   
Extreme Sailing: Tough and testing day on Cardiff Bay - Day 2 + Video   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
2014 J/111 World Championship - Bigger breeze arrives on day 2!   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT