sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Percy & Simpson third in first race at Bacardi Cup

Percy & Simpson third in first race at Bacardi Cup

'Eivind Melleby and crew Petter Pederson of Norway neck in neck with Alan Adler and crew Ricardo Ermel of Brazil during one leg of Day One racing in the Bacardi Cup, Miami, FL.'    Star Bacardi Cup    Click Here to view large photo

Iain Percy and Andrew Simpson finished third in the opening race of the Star class Bacardi Cup in Miami. Winners were Eivind Melleby and Petter Pederson of Norway with second, Brazil’s Alan Adler, the 1989 Star Class World Champion, who sails this week with crew Ricardo Ermel.

Melleby and Pederson finished a boat length ahead of Adler and Ermel who rounded all four marks in first place before losing cover to the Norwegians on the race’s final beat. Great Britain’s Iain Percy, the 2002 Star world champion, and crew Andrew Simpson, finished third.

Winds in excess of 15 knots forced two general recalls before the race’s eventual start; and three teams, including 2008 Rolex Miami OCR Champion Xavier Rohart and crew Pascal Rambeau, were black-flagged and disqualified for crossing the line early. An early tack along the right side of the course helped Adler and Ermel to the lead at each of the four marks, followed closely by Melleby and Pederson. Both teams continued to favor the right side throughout the race and rode favorable winds to extend their lead over the rest of the fleet, before Melleby took the win.

“Our strategy was to play it safe by going right on the first beat, and the further right we went, it got better and better,” said Melleby, who sails this year in only his second Bacardi Cup. “We were in a big fight on the final beat and were able to keep clear of Adler so that he could not cover us. We’re very happy with today’s result and we’re in good form, but it’s a long regatta. All the best sailors in the world are here this week.”

The 110 teams representing 26 countries are competing in the six-day regatta, which is widely regarded as one of the best and most competitive Star Class events in the world.

The Norwegian duo bested a fleet that included Peter Bromby, one of most acclaimed Bermudian sailors of all-time and a two-time Bacardi Cup champion; George Szabo, former North American champion in both the Star and Laser classes; 2006 Bacardi Cup Champions and U.S. Olympic hopefuls John Dane and crew Austin Sperry.

Defending Bacardi Cup Champion Hamish Pepper and crew El Peel of New Zealand finished nineteenth Sunday with five races to go in the regatta.

Star - Results after day 1 at Bacardi Cup

1 NOR 8234 Melleby Eivind Pedersen Petter 8234 NOR 1.0 1
2 BRA 8337 Adler Alan SEIFERT RONALD 8337 RdJ 2.0 2
3 GBR 8345 Percy Iain Simpson Andrew 8345 SO 3.0 3
4 BRA 8255 SCHEIDT ROBERT PRADA BRUNO 8255 Glu 4.0 4
5 AUT 8226 Spitzauer Hans Nehammer Christian 8226 Att 5.0 5
6 BER 8272 Bromby Peter White Lee 8272 Isol 6.0 6
7 BRA 8284 GRAEL LARS JORDÁO MARCELO 8284 Par 7.0 7
8 IRL 8254 O'Connell Maurice Cooke Ben 8254 Isol 8.0 8
9 USA 8285 Diaz Augie Trinter Phil 8285 BisB 9.0 9
10 USA 8320 Reynolds Mark Gale Jamie 8320 SDB 10.0 10
11 POL 8209 Kusznierewicz Mateusz Zycki Dominik 8209 Isol 11.0 11
12 POR 8309 Domingos Afonso Santos Bernardo 8309 CP 12.0 12
13 AUS 8214 Murray Iain Palfrey Andrew 8214 Lmac 13.0 13
14 IRL 8261 O'Leary Peter Milne Stephen 8261 Isol 14.0 14
15 SUI 8296 Marazzi Flavio De Maria Enrico 8296 TB 15.0 15
16 ITA 8266 Negri Diego Viale Luigi 8266 VE 16.0 16
17 USA 8312 Merriman Rick Sharp Brian 8312 LH 17.0 17
18 ITA 8281 Modena Luca Lambertenghi Sergio 8281 NG 18.0 18
19 NZL 8187 PEPPER Hamish Peel Ed 8187 Isol 19.0 19
20 USA 8230 DANE John Sperry Austin 8230 MoB 20.0 20
21 USA 8136 Filter Henry Wagner Will 8136 AN 21.0 21
22 ITA 8180 Bruni Francesco NOBILI Gilberto 8180 Pal 22.0 22
23 ITA 8313 Barovier Alberto Colaninno Nando 8313 SG 23.0 23
24 FIN 8094 MAKILA Jali Heinonen Erkki 8094 FIN 24.0 24
25 USA 8176 Lidecis Erik Marzahl Michael 8176 NH 25.0 25
26 USA 7986 Labandeira Julio Chernobilsky Nicolas 7986 OL 26.0 26
27 USA 8303 Macdonald Andy Fatih Brian 8303 NH 27.0 27
28 BRA 8283 Brun Gastao Kraiczyk Fabio 8283 RdJ 28.0 28
29 USA 8306 Buckingham Jim Monroe Eric 8306 NH 29.0 29
30 UKR 8314 GUREYEV Vasyl KOROTKOV Volodymyr 8314 Ukr 30.0 30
31 ARG 7907 MacGowan Fabian ENGELHARD Federico 7907 OL 31.0 31
32 JPN 8144 SUZUKI Kunio WadaDaichi 8144 Isol 32.0 32
33 GER 8109 Stanjek Robert Koy Markus 8109 BF 33.0 33
34 ITA 8332 Chieffi Enrico Galli Massimo 8332 PDV 34.0 34
35 ESP 7581 Bermudez Roberto Ferreira Marcelo 7581 P-San 35.0 35
36 ARG 7 Rigoni Alejo Gonzalez Gustavo 7 BA 36.0 36
37 HUN 8166 Tenke Tibor Bendicsek Jozsef 8166 ore 37.0 37
38 GER 8213 Wilhelm Peer Hollweg Nils 8213 KF 38.0 38
39 ITA 8290 Santoni Silvio Natucci Dodo 8290 NG 39.0 39
40 RUS 8305 Shevtsov Sergey Sadchikov Roman 8305 StP 40.0 40
41 USA 8195 Maccausland John Murphy Kevin 8195 CR 41.0 41
42 USA 8218 Serinis Aaron Schofield Bob 8218 MES 42.0 42
43 BAH 8265 Kelly Steven Bill Holowesko 8265 N 43.0 43
44 USA 8043 Manderson John GOTSULYAK Roman 8043 Mid 44.0 44
45 SUI 8009 Gautschi Christoph Gouda Alex 8009 Bod 45.0 45
46 CHI 8319 Zuazola Rodrigo Riegel Robert 8319 Val 46.0 46
47 USA 8264 McChesney Peter Zwingelberg Shane 8264 AN 47.0 47
48 USA 8269 Kohlhas Jock Scott Larry 8269 BisB 48.0 48
49 GBR 7601 Hicks Michael Hicks Patrick 7601 49.0 49
50 BRA 8282 PASCOLATO ALESSANDRO Boening Henry 8282 GuB 50.0 50
51 SUI 7990 Stegmeier Daniel Stegmeier Beat 7990 TB 51.0 51
52 GER 8130 Voigt Henning Dirk Steve 8130 Aac 52.0 52
53 USA 8215 Allen Bill Hatfield Bruce 8215 WH 53.0 53
54 SUI 8085 Zimmerman Lorenz Mutti Michael 8085 LUV 54.0 54
55 USA 8253 Brethorst Rick Anderson Scott 8253 LS 55.0 55
56 CRO 8280 Lovrovic Dan Lovrovic Sr Marin 8280 Isol 56.0 56
57 ITA 8344 Tamburini Antonio Ricci Renzo 8344 SI 57.0 57
58 SWE 7978 Krook Ingvar Hasselgren Henrik 7978 AR 58.0 58
59 ARG 8169 Zanetti Alberto Warburg Gustavo 8169 OL 59.0 59
60 USA 8317 Vandermolen Jon Ticknor Steve 8317 Glu 60.0 60
61 UKR 8096 8096 Ukr 61.0 61
62 ARG 8239 Pendola Martin Engelhard Jaun Pablo 8239 OL 62.0 62
63 CAN 8143 Cramer Brian Bjorn Tyler 8143 WLOC 63.0 63
64 CAN 7784 Li Hongquan Wang He 7784 EB 64.0 64
65 ITA 8156 Irrera Renato Corrado Cristaldini 8156 Pal 65.0 65
66 UKR 8205 Datsenko Kostyantin Yevseyenko Oleksandr 8205 Ukr 66.0 66
67 USA 8087 McNeilKevin 8087 AN 67.0 67
68 GER 8311 Hampe Axel Conrads Chris 8311 ZuW 68.0 68
69 BRA 8300 FICKER PETER Lopes Arthur 8300 SAN 69.0 69
70 USA 8222 Gardner Ed Gardner Kip 8222 LG 70.0 70
71 USA 8270 Bonanni Claude Burgess Rick 8270 TaB 71.0 71
72 ITA 8164 Chinca Valerio Ciano Massimo 8164 FDM 72.0 72
73 GER 7865 Lehnert Stefan Menning Peter 7865 Brm 73.0 73
74 USA 7713 Fransen Ben Coleman Ian 7713 AN 74.0 74
75 USA 8245 Zambella Joe Morey Ed 82




by Bacardicup.com media

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=42288

1:15 AM Mon 3 Mar 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

20 Aug 2012  Russian Dragon Open Championship images by Stefano Gattini
07 Jul 2012  Dragon Edinburgh Cup 2012 - Big winds, big changes
30 Jun 2012  U.S. Junior Women’s Doublehanded Championship winners crowned
14 Jul 2011  Dragon Edinburgh Cup 2011 day 1 - Russia leads
11 Jul 2011  Melges 24 Volvo Cup victory for Little Wing
07 Jun 2011  Dragon East Coast Championship 2011
04 May 2011  Guyader Grand Prix day 1 lead to Wieser
12 Apr 2011  ISAF Sailing World Cup Overall Standings after three regattas
09 Mar 2011  Melges 24 Worlds momentum builds ahead of May showdown
03 Mar 2011  SB3 World Championship 2011 entries hit 120
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World





A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,








ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video by Luissa Smith, International 470 Class Association,
























2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4 by William Wagner, San Francisco






























ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 – Images by Dan Ibsen
Santander Worlds – already a spectator success
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 - Day 3 morning report
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Tales from the extreme
Volvo Ocean Race: Latest starter wins opening race
2014 J/70 World Championship - Healy, Abdullah, Becker and Borges win
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Full-blown, once again
ISAF Worlds - Americans jump up Laser and Laser Radial leaderboard
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 3
America's Cup: Luna Rossa sailing with two foiling AC45's + Video
Extreme Sailing: Emirates Team NZ retain second overall
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio Olympic Laser spots snapped up
Rolex Swan Cup - All set for final showdown
Upper Midwest sailors need help to take it to the next level
ISAF Sailing World Championships - RS:X action begins in Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Americans rise in Laser and Radial
Extreme Sailing Series - A remarkable penultimate day’s racing + Video
Marseille One Design - GC32 GDF Suez unstoppable in the light
Rolex Swan Cup - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Images of the leaders in Santander
Rolex Big Boat Series - Good day for Double Trouble   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2 images by Erik Simonson   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - TP52 fleet ready for tricky race tracks   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Plenty maintains lead   
2014 Asia Pacific Student Cup - Count down begins   
Extreme Sailing Series: Live coverage of Day 3 - view here   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Going away   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Practice makes perfect   
2014 J/70 World Championship - Contrasting conditions on Day 4   
Rolex Big Boat Series - 50 years of big boat racing: a retrospective   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2   
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Champ: Rios takes the Championship   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg Zero signals start of the significant racing   
Extreme Sailing Series: Physically demanding racing for BAR on Day 2   
Emirates Team NZ: Holding second overall after Day 2 in Istanbul   
Extreme Sailing Series: A force to be reckoned with in Istanbul +Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Day 1 images by Jesus Renedo and Pedro Martinez   
Marseille One Design: GC32's Armin Strom storms ahead on day 2 + Video   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Racing underway in Santander +Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Erika Reineke claims Radial race win   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT