sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Team GBR at Sail Auckland - Day 1 Report

Team GBR at Sail Auckland - Day 1 Report

'Singapore Airlines Sail Auckland Day 1'    Event Media    Click Here to view large photo

After the action in Australia the focus is firmly now on New Zealand and the Singapore Airlines Sail Auckland Regatta, a warm-up for the Tornado and the Laser Radial Worlds later in February and March. The Sail Auckland Regatta runs through to Tuesday, the Tornados will be sailing off Takapuna, with an inner harbour course, Laser Radials are with the rest of the competitors at Kohimaramara. All of the top 20 ranked crews in the World have entered the 2008 Tornado World Championships with a total entry of 50 competitors from 21 countries.

It is in the two classes facing imminent championships that British interest is focussed. In the Tornado class after the first day of racing, Australian pair Darren Bundock and Glenn Ashby lead, six points ahead of Fernando Echavarri and Anton Paz of Spain. Briton's Andrew Walsh and Ed Barney are in seventh, with John Gimson and Stuart Bithell 10th and Leigh McMillian and Will Howden 12th.

The Laser Radial Worlds could well decide who will get the GBR Olympic berth and after three races in Auckland warm-up, Charlotte Dobson was the best placed in fourth overall, with Laura Baldwin in 11th and Lizzie Vickers 13th, Penny Clark was 21st.

Finnish Olympic sailor Sari Multala, is leading the Radials with a 3, 3 and 1 on her scorecard. Behind Mutala is Chinese sailor Lijia Xu and New Zealand’s 2008 Olympic representative Jo Aleh. Jo Aleh finished the day with 1, 7 and 10.

Bryony Shaw is racing in the RS:X and is sixth after three races, Spain's Marina Alabau setting the pace with a 1, 2, 2 day.

In the RS:X men’s class New Zealander JP Tobin leads a very strong fleet which includes thirty international sailors from fifteen countries. Tobin snatched the overall lead in the final race of the day from Portugal’s Joao Rodrigues, who was second in the 2008 World Championships, and 2004 Olympic champion Nikos Kaklamanakis from Greece.

Tornado - After 3 races, 40 entries
1st AUS Darren Bundock Glen Ashby 3 3 7 13 pts
2nd ESP Fernando Echavarri Anton Paz 2 8 9 19 pts
3rd NED Mitch Booth Pim Nieuwenhuis 7 7 6 20 pts
4th USA John Lovell Charlie Ogletree 17 1 3 21 pts
5th GER Roland Gaebler Gunnar Struckmann 1 5 15 21 pts
6th ESP Toni Rivas Fabian Escude 8 18 1 27 pts
7th GBR Andrew Walsh Edward Barney 5 12 11 28 pts
8th GER Johannes Polgar Florian Spalteholy 10 22 2 34 pts
9th DEN Allan Norregaard Michael Risoer 13 2 20 35 pts
10th GBR John Gimson Stuart Bithell 4 4 27 35 pts
11th PUR Enrique Figueroa Jorge Hervandez 16 19 5 40 pts
12th GBR Leigh McMillian Will Howden 11 16 13 40 pts
13th NZL Aaron McIntosh Mark Kennedy 19 21 4 44 pts
14th AUT Roman Hagan Hans Peter Steinacher 26 6 12 44 pts
15th RUS Kirilyuk Andrey Ushkov Valeriy 6 17 24 47 pts
16th FRA Billy Besson Arnaud Jarlegan 14 26 8 48 pts
17th BEL Carolijn Brouwer Sebbe Godefroid 21 9 18 48 pts
18th CHN You Jia Luo Xiu Ke Chen 25 13 10 48 pts
19th AUT Thomas Zajac Thomas Czajka 20 14 14 48 pts
20th GBR Tom Phipps Marcus Lynch 15 15 28 58 pts

Laser Radial Women - After 3 races, 46 entries
1st FIN Sari Multala Vantaa, FIN 3 3 1 7 pts
2nd CHN Lijia Xu Beijing, CHN 9 2 3 14 pts
3rd NZL Jo Aleh Takapuna BC 1 7 10 18 pts
4th GBR Charlotte Dobson RNCYC 8 9 7 24 pts
5th NZL Sara Winther Takapuna BC 12 6 8 26 pts
6th CZE Veronika Fenclova Praha, CZE 13 1 13 27 pts
7th NED Marit Bouwmeester Frisia 11 11 5 27 pts
8th SUI Nathalie Brugger CH-Ependes, SUI 17 8 4 29 pts
9th USA Anna Tunnicliffe North Cape YC 7 10 12 29 pts
10th AUS Sarah Blanck Sandringham YC 10 5 18 33 pts
11th GBR Laura Baldwin Spinnaker Lake YC 2 12 20 34 pts
12th NED Gea Jutjens Haarlem, NED 22 4 9 35 pts
13th GBR Lizzie Vickers RTYC 6 15 15 36 pts
14th DEN Alberte Holm Lindberg ASC 15 17 6 38 pts
15th IRL Debbie Hanna E. Antrim YC 16 14 11 41 pts
16th ISR Nufar Edelman Sdot-Yam YC 4 18 22 44 pts
17th GBR Andrea Brewster FPSC 14 13 21 48 pts
18th AUS Gabrielle King Big River SC 18 20 19 57 pts
19th POR Sara Carmo Cascais CN 29 16 14 59 pts
20th CAN Danielle Dube Royal Nova Scotia YC 5 26 29 60 pts
21st GBR Penny Clark Royal Navy 26 19 16 61 pts

RS:X Men
1st NZL JP Tobin 5, 2, 2 (9 points)
2nd POR Joao Rodrigues 1, 7, 3 (11 points)
3rd GRE Nikos Kaklamanakis 2, 1, 10 (13 points)
4th SUI Richard Stauffacher 7, 5, 1 (13 points)
5th CAN Zachary Plavsic 8, 3, 7 (18 points)

RS:X Women
1st ESP Marina Alabau 1, 2, 2 (5 points)
2nd UKR Olga Maslivets 7, 1, 3 (11 points)
3rd GER Romy Kinzl 6, 5, 1 (12 points)
4th NZL Barbara Kendall 2, 3, 12 (17 points)
5th POL Anna Galecka 8, 4, 6 (18 points)

470
1st NZL Carl Evans and Peter Burling 1, 1, 4 (6 points)
2nd NZL Geoffrey Woolley and Mark Overington 3, 2, 2 (7 points)
3rd NZL Dan Wilcox and Chris Dawson 4, 3, 1 (8 points)

Laser Radial Men
1st NZL Blair McLay 2, 1, 3 (6 points)
2nd NZL James Sandall 1, 2, 8 (11 points)
3rd NZL Andrew Maloney 3, 5, 5 (13 points)

Laser Standard
1st NZL Josh Junior 1, 3, 1 (5 points)
2nd FRA Malo Leseigneur 3, 1, 2 (6 points)
3rd NZL Mathew Steven 2, 2, 4 (8 points)

420
1st NZL Marcus Hansen and Finn Drummond 26 points
2nd NZL Thomas Saunders and Chris Steele 32 points
3rd NZL Frankie Lardies and David Hazard 32 points

Event website: www.sailauckland.org.nz




by Sail-world.com/uk

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=41886

10:25 PM Sat 16 Feb 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World













































Formula Windsurfing Youth and Master Worlds overall by International Windsurfing Association,












Bakewell-White supermaxi designed to take Transpac's Barn Door Trophy *Feature by Richard Gladwell Ssail-World.com/nz,










ISAF Youth Worlds - 29er and SL16 sailors prepare for battle + Video
Volvo Ocean Race: Eight new crew members named by teams
Volvo Ocean Race: New additions to Spanish team announced
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Phuket Island is ready to host
PWA Awaza World Cup - Cyril Moussilmani and Delphine Cousin on top
Foiling Week - Moth Class Italian Open Championship Day 2
America's Cup: Luna Rossa foiling in AC45s at their Italian base
Star World Championship - Germans claim dramatic win in Malcesine
PWA Awaza World Cup - Down to the wire in Turkmenistan
Route Halifax Saint-Pierre - Off to France!
Nacra 17 Europeans - La Grande Motte back in Olympic classes arena
Stena Match Cup Sweden - Hansen hat trick in Marstrand + Video
Route Halifax Saint-Pierre Race keeps an eye on Arthur
World Match Racing Tour: See the Finals replay at the Stena Match Cup
Newport International Boat Show unveils exciting 'At The Helm' Program
Stena Match Cup Sweden - First blood to Hansen over Canfield + Video
Star World Championship - Americans claim race win in Malcesine
PWA Awaza World Cup - Weather halts action on day 4
Clipper Race - Henri Lloyd wins OneDLL Cup into Den Helder
Clipper Race - Close match racing in closing stages of the OneDLL Cup
Volvo Ocean Race: Spanish play catch-up with under 100 days to go   
World Match Racing Tour: Catch the live action at the Stena Match Cup   
Finn Junior Worlds - Battle for the Jorge Bruder Silver Cup   
Mobiles drive traffic - 72% increase in Sail-World.com page view *Feature   
British Open Dragon Championship finale at Royal Lymington preview   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Phuket is ready to host   
PWA Awaza World Cup - Valerie Ghibaudo hits back on day 3   
Star World Championship - Hard fought win on day 4 + Video   
Stena Match Cup Sweden - Action-packed match racing + Video   
Oceans of Hope yacht arrives in Portsmouth   
Bell's Beer Bayview Mackinac Race - Registration details   
RORC Transatlantic Race - Polishing up the silver   
Vic-Maui International Yacht Race - First start to lead off busy day   
Anna Tunnicliffe competing at the CrossFit Mid-Atlantics + Video   
18ft Skiff Europeans: Winning days at Lake Garda   
Clipper Race - Choppy conditions as fleet closes in on Den Helder   
Lightning Youth World Championship - Final day   
2014 Star Class World Championship - Day 3   
America's Cup: Dean Barker interviewed on the current state of the Cup   
PWA Awaza World Cup - Delphine Cousin draws first blood   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT