sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Slingsby leads Laser Worlds after double win

Slingsby leads Laser Worlds after double win

'Laser Worlds 2008, Tom Slingsby'    © Andrea Francolini Photography

Tom Slingsby of Australia has regained the lead with a double win omn day six of the Laser Worlds in Australia. He now leads by two points from Julio Alsogaray of Argentina. In third place is Javier Hernandez of Spain. Britain's Paul Goodision is seventh and Nick Thompson is in eighth place.

Tom Slingsby (AUS) bounced back in the Finals Race 9 of the Laser World Championship at Terrigal, Australia today, getting off in the front row. Second around the first two marks of the trapezoid course, the world champion went on to lead and win the race from Toby Schadewaldt (GER) and World Ranked No. 2 Paul Goodison (GBR).

Argentinean leader, Julio Alsogaray finished the race in sixth place, giving him a two point advantage over Slingsby overall following the nine races. Javier Hernandez (ESP) maintains third place following a fifth place in Race 9, whilst Vasilij Zbogar (SLO) moved up from sixth to fourth overall following a fourth in Race 9.

In the Silver fleet, Tonci Stipanovic (CRO) leads, ten points ahead of Eifion Mon (GBR) in second and in third Evangelos Chimonas (GRE). Thomas Barrows (ISV) leads the Bronze fleet.

Laser - Gold fleet positions after ten races (corrected list)

1 AUS 193007 Slingsby Tom 3 -5 1 1 4 2 14 -18 1 1 27 pts
2 ARG 193001 Alsogaray Julio 1 1 5 -8 7 1 4 4 6 -9 29 pts
3 ESP 193040 Hernandez Javier 6 1 -19 7 2 2 5 -19 5 11 39 pts
4 SLO 193133 Zbogar Vasilij 4 2 6 5 5 -19 13 -16 4 8 47 pts
5 NZL 193120 Bullot Michael 1 -17 10 9 5 6 1 (dsq) 16 3 51 pts
6 GER 193068 Schlonski Alexander 7 4 4 12 6 -25 -41 11 10 10 64 pts
7 GBR 193064 Goodison Paul 8 -33 4 3 3 (dsq) 3 20 3 28 72 pts
8 GBR 193062 Thompson Nick 10 10 -17 1 1 3 -53 28 18 5 76 pts
9 NZL 193119 Weaver David 7 -26 1 4 1 4 20 23 -43 19 79 pts
10 USA 193131 Funk Brad 5 2 3 3 (bfd) (raf) 7 8 33 18 79 pts
11 BRA 193011 Fontes Bruno 1 11 3 -13 10 13 11 7 24 -46 80 pts
12 FRA 193048 Pruvot Felix 4 8 5 -10 2 8 8 -43 15 30 80 pts
13 CRO 193033 Vujasinovic Milan 2 -48 13 2 9 10 -23 22 9 17 84 pts
14 NZL 193117 Murdoch Andrew 20 -33 3 2 1 1 -28 15 17 26 85 pts
15 GRE 193074 Bougiouris Adonis 2 -45 7 17 3 26 -36 10 14 7 86 pts
16 NED 193111 de Haas Marc 13 21 -29 5 12 3 17 -26 8 12 91 pts
17 SWE 193141 Mygren Rasmus 3 20 9 2 6 -34 -37 25 11 16 92 pts
18 FRA 193049 Bernaz Jean-baptiste -27 3 11 14 23 7 27 2 -42 13 100 pts
19 FRA 193050 Steyaert Jeremie 21 23 4 6 -25 23 2 1 -35 23 103 pts
20 FRA 193053 Le Breton Thomas -41 37 2 4 18 7 -46 3 20 14 105 pts
21 GER 193073 Schadewaldt Tobias 17 (dnf) 7 14 15 5 -42 24 2 24 108 pts
22 URU 193152 Foglia Alejandro -20 10 13 3 11 12 -51 34 21 6 110 pts
23 CAN 193024 Leigh Michael 14 -23 13 15 19 4 19 -32 12 15 111 pts
24 POR 193123 Lima Gustavo -15 1 9 9 9 1 15 33 -53 36 113 pts
25 CHI 193025 Del Solar Matias 2 3 12 13 4 -19 22 21 -41 37 114 pts
26 EST 193043 Karpak Deniss 19 -48 2 1 16 32 18 6 23 -50 117 pts
27 CRO 193031 Radelic Luka 5 (ocs) 18 6 7 22 -30 14 28 21 121 pts
28 GER 193072 Grotel? Simon 6 -26 10 8 3 24 24 -42 27 20 122 pts
29 USA 193153 Campbell Andrew 11 14 17 -23 22 7 6 12 36 -52 125 pts
30 POL 193122 Porozynski Karol 7 14 -18 11 13 4 10 -47 25 42 126 pts
31 ITA 193086 Romero Diego (bfd) (ocs) 6 4 7 6 47 35 19 4 128 pts
32 CRO 193032 Arapov Mate -15 6 8 12 8 15 29 -41 22 31 131 pts
33 GER 193069 Kamrath Malte 25 -46 10 19 16 18 12 31 -51 2 133 pts
34 NED 193114 Schaardenburg Rutger 12 (ocs) 1 7 9 (raf) 25 9 37 34 134 pts
35 CAN 193016 Torchinsky Abe 3 5 12 12 11 -45 26 -37 31 35 135 pts
36 SWE 193140 Suneson Karl 10 -18 8 9 5 9 32 38 -40 25 136 pts
37 SWE 193139 Wigforss Johan 12 -44 19 8 6 10 -49 29 26 32 142 pts
38 FRA 193046 Pruvot Corentin 6 22 15 11 -23 22 16 13 38 -48 143 pts
39 SWE 193138 Claeson Arvid -38 11 14 25 15 16 -33 5 29 29 144 pts
40 CAN 193017 Luttmer Bernard 17 -25 15 16 14 5 21 -44 30 27 145 pts
41 SEY 193129 Julie Allan 19 (raf) 16 23 8 11 48 -50 7 22 154 pts
42 KOR 193102 Ha Jeemin 24 -27 2 10 13 8 -52 17 44 40 158 pts
43 CRO 193030 Mihelic Daniel 22 -41 15 11 24 5 34 39 13 -49 163 pts
44 CYP 193035 Kontides Pavlos 5 4 16 21 19 -28 31 40 32 -47 168 pts
45 AUS 193003 Burman James -29 26 14 6 23 14 9 (raf) 48 33 173 pts
46 CAN 193019 Wright David 23 -35 17 5 24 13 -38 36 34 38 190 pts
47 BRA 193023 Wender Philip 16 3 25 7 12 -37 35 51 47 -53 196 pts
48 ITA 193088 Bottoli Giacomo 9 -35 23 14 12 21 44 30 -54 43 196 pts
49 GBR 193065 Godwin Robert -22 7 52 17 20 13 (dsq) 49 39 39 197 pts
50 NOR 193115 Ruth Kristian (bfd) 5 26 15 4 40 43 27 -46 44 204 pts
51 GBR 193058 Scott Evan 8 -28 8 26 21 8 50 (raf) 50 41 212 pts
52 NOR 193116 Tuv Stian 27 8 -30 13 2 23 45 46 49 -54 213 pts
53 TUR 193146 Muslubas Kemal 19 13 11 18 -27 22 40 45 -52 45 213 pts
54 GBR 193063 Tweddell Oliver 11 19 25 21 -28 9 39 48 45 -51 217 pts

Laser - Silver leading fleet positions after ten races

1 CRO 193034 Stipanovic Tonci 24 -31 7 22 11 -26 23 1 2 1 91 pts
2 GBR 193057 Mon Eifion -29 -31 24 16 28 16 3 2 6 6 101 pts
3 GRE 193075 Chimonas Evangelos 4 -46 26 20 -30 15 12 4 10 11 102 pts
4 NED 193113 Bouwmeester Roelof 16 27 24 28 10 -31 1 (dnf) 3 2 111 pts
5 SUI 193137 Bulley Max 14 -40 22 25 (bfd) 3 30 23 8 4 129 pts

Laser - Bronze leading fleet positions after ten races
1 ISV 193084 Barrows Thomas -38 17 31 29 -40 30 14 12 9 13 155 pts
2 USA 193158 Marks Zachary -37 -38 35 34 22 16 10 29 2 9 157 pts
3 UKR 193151 Kudryashov Valeriy -46 15 40 38 -41 32 22 3 4 7 161 pts
4 ITA 193089 Menza Gianpiero -48 36 41 22 25 26 7 (bfd) 1 4 162 pts
5 RUS 193126 Komissarov Sergey -42 21 -36 36 34 25 30 1 8 10 165 pts

For all information on the Gosford Sailing Club hosted Laser World’s, including mark roundings, photos and more on the Laser World Championship go to: http:⁄⁄aus08.laserinternational.org/




by Di Pearson

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=41738

6:19 AM Tue 12 Feb 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Challenger calls Competitor Meeting ahead of deadline *Feature by Richard Gladwell Sail-World.com/nz,


































































Formula Windsurfing Youth and Master Worlds overall
49er and 49erFX Europeans: Pitfalls aplenty on day 1 + Video
ISAF Youth Worlds - Laser Radial sailors look to join list of legends
Coville soon to chase solo circumnavigation record in giant trimaran
Fierce competition at the Meanline Fins Slalom Challenge
Volvo Ocean Race - Team Brunel opt for experienced winner
Bakewell-White supermaxi designed to take Transpac's Barn Door Trophy *Feature
Crew rescued by navy patrol from J/111 racer after Mayday in storm
Team Alvimedica practice in Newport, RI - Photos
18 foot skiff European Championship (Open Europeans) - Final results
Nacra 17 European Championships - No action on day 1
ISAF Youth Worlds - 29er and SL16 sailors prepare for battle + Video
Volvo Ocean Race: Eight new crew members named by teams
Volvo Ocean Race: New additions to Spanish team announced
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Phuket Island is ready to host
PWA Awaza World Cup - Cyril Moussilmani and Delphine Cousin on top
Foiling Week - Moth Class Italian Open Championship Day 2
America's Cup: Luna Rossa foiling in AC45s at their Italian base
Star World Championship - Germans claim dramatic win in Malcesine
PWA Awaza World Cup - Down to the wire in Turkmenistan
Route Halifax Saint-Pierre - Off to France!   
Nacra 17 Europeans - La Grande Motte back in Olympic classes arena   
Stena Match Cup Sweden - Hansen hat trick in Marstrand + Video   
Route Halifax Saint-Pierre Race keeps an eye on Arthur   
World Match Racing Tour: See the Finals replay at the Stena Match Cup   
Newport International Boat Show unveils exciting 'At The Helm' Program   
Stena Match Cup Sweden - First blood to Hansen over Canfield + Video   
Star World Championship - Americans claim race win in Malcesine   
PWA Awaza World Cup - Weather halts action on day 4   
Clipper Race - Henri Lloyd wins OneDLL Cup into Den Helder   
Clipper Race - Close match racing in closing stages of the OneDLL Cup   
Volvo Ocean Race: Spanish play catch-up with under 100 days to go   
World Match Racing Tour: Catch the live action at the Stena Match Cup   
Finn Junior Worlds - Battle for the Jorge Bruder Silver Cup   
Mobiles drive traffic - 72% increase in Sail-World.com page view *Feature   
British Open Dragon Championship finale at Royal Lymington preview   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Phuket is ready to host   
PWA Awaza World Cup - Valerie Ghibaudo hits back on day 3   
Star World Championship - Hard fought win on day 4 + Video   
Stena Match Cup Sweden - Action-packed match racing + Video   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT