sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Slingsby leads Laser Worlds after double win

Slingsby leads Laser Worlds after double win

'Laser Worlds 2008, Tom Slingsby'    © Andrea Francolini Photography

Tom Slingsby of Australia has regained the lead with a double win omn day six of the Laser Worlds in Australia. He now leads by two points from Julio Alsogaray of Argentina. In third place is Javier Hernandez of Spain. Britain's Paul Goodision is seventh and Nick Thompson is in eighth place.

Tom Slingsby (AUS) bounced back in the Finals Race 9 of the Laser World Championship at Terrigal, Australia today, getting off in the front row. Second around the first two marks of the trapezoid course, the world champion went on to lead and win the race from Toby Schadewaldt (GER) and World Ranked No. 2 Paul Goodison (GBR).

Argentinean leader, Julio Alsogaray finished the race in sixth place, giving him a two point advantage over Slingsby overall following the nine races. Javier Hernandez (ESP) maintains third place following a fifth place in Race 9, whilst Vasilij Zbogar (SLO) moved up from sixth to fourth overall following a fourth in Race 9.

In the Silver fleet, Tonci Stipanovic (CRO) leads, ten points ahead of Eifion Mon (GBR) in second and in third Evangelos Chimonas (GRE). Thomas Barrows (ISV) leads the Bronze fleet.

Laser - Gold fleet positions after ten races (corrected list)

1 AUS 193007 Slingsby Tom 3 -5 1 1 4 2 14 -18 1 1 27 pts
2 ARG 193001 Alsogaray Julio 1 1 5 -8 7 1 4 4 6 -9 29 pts
3 ESP 193040 Hernandez Javier 6 1 -19 7 2 2 5 -19 5 11 39 pts
4 SLO 193133 Zbogar Vasilij 4 2 6 5 5 -19 13 -16 4 8 47 pts
5 NZL 193120 Bullot Michael 1 -17 10 9 5 6 1 (dsq) 16 3 51 pts
6 GER 193068 Schlonski Alexander 7 4 4 12 6 -25 -41 11 10 10 64 pts
7 GBR 193064 Goodison Paul 8 -33 4 3 3 (dsq) 3 20 3 28 72 pts
8 GBR 193062 Thompson Nick 10 10 -17 1 1 3 -53 28 18 5 76 pts
9 NZL 193119 Weaver David 7 -26 1 4 1 4 20 23 -43 19 79 pts
10 USA 193131 Funk Brad 5 2 3 3 (bfd) (raf) 7 8 33 18 79 pts
11 BRA 193011 Fontes Bruno 1 11 3 -13 10 13 11 7 24 -46 80 pts
12 FRA 193048 Pruvot Felix 4 8 5 -10 2 8 8 -43 15 30 80 pts
13 CRO 193033 Vujasinovic Milan 2 -48 13 2 9 10 -23 22 9 17 84 pts
14 NZL 193117 Murdoch Andrew 20 -33 3 2 1 1 -28 15 17 26 85 pts
15 GRE 193074 Bougiouris Adonis 2 -45 7 17 3 26 -36 10 14 7 86 pts
16 NED 193111 de Haas Marc 13 21 -29 5 12 3 17 -26 8 12 91 pts
17 SWE 193141 Mygren Rasmus 3 20 9 2 6 -34 -37 25 11 16 92 pts
18 FRA 193049 Bernaz Jean-baptiste -27 3 11 14 23 7 27 2 -42 13 100 pts
19 FRA 193050 Steyaert Jeremie 21 23 4 6 -25 23 2 1 -35 23 103 pts
20 FRA 193053 Le Breton Thomas -41 37 2 4 18 7 -46 3 20 14 105 pts
21 GER 193073 Schadewaldt Tobias 17 (dnf) 7 14 15 5 -42 24 2 24 108 pts
22 URU 193152 Foglia Alejandro -20 10 13 3 11 12 -51 34 21 6 110 pts
23 CAN 193024 Leigh Michael 14 -23 13 15 19 4 19 -32 12 15 111 pts
24 POR 193123 Lima Gustavo -15 1 9 9 9 1 15 33 -53 36 113 pts
25 CHI 193025 Del Solar Matias 2 3 12 13 4 -19 22 21 -41 37 114 pts
26 EST 193043 Karpak Deniss 19 -48 2 1 16 32 18 6 23 -50 117 pts
27 CRO 193031 Radelic Luka 5 (ocs) 18 6 7 22 -30 14 28 21 121 pts
28 GER 193072 Grotel? Simon 6 -26 10 8 3 24 24 -42 27 20 122 pts
29 USA 193153 Campbell Andrew 11 14 17 -23 22 7 6 12 36 -52 125 pts
30 POL 193122 Porozynski Karol 7 14 -18 11 13 4 10 -47 25 42 126 pts
31 ITA 193086 Romero Diego (bfd) (ocs) 6 4 7 6 47 35 19 4 128 pts
32 CRO 193032 Arapov Mate -15 6 8 12 8 15 29 -41 22 31 131 pts
33 GER 193069 Kamrath Malte 25 -46 10 19 16 18 12 31 -51 2 133 pts
34 NED 193114 Schaardenburg Rutger 12 (ocs) 1 7 9 (raf) 25 9 37 34 134 pts
35 CAN 193016 Torchinsky Abe 3 5 12 12 11 -45 26 -37 31 35 135 pts
36 SWE 193140 Suneson Karl 10 -18 8 9 5 9 32 38 -40 25 136 pts
37 SWE 193139 Wigforss Johan 12 -44 19 8 6 10 -49 29 26 32 142 pts
38 FRA 193046 Pruvot Corentin 6 22 15 11 -23 22 16 13 38 -48 143 pts
39 SWE 193138 Claeson Arvid -38 11 14 25 15 16 -33 5 29 29 144 pts
40 CAN 193017 Luttmer Bernard 17 -25 15 16 14 5 21 -44 30 27 145 pts
41 SEY 193129 Julie Allan 19 (raf) 16 23 8 11 48 -50 7 22 154 pts
42 KOR 193102 Ha Jeemin 24 -27 2 10 13 8 -52 17 44 40 158 pts
43 CRO 193030 Mihelic Daniel 22 -41 15 11 24 5 34 39 13 -49 163 pts
44 CYP 193035 Kontides Pavlos 5 4 16 21 19 -28 31 40 32 -47 168 pts
45 AUS 193003 Burman James -29 26 14 6 23 14 9 (raf) 48 33 173 pts
46 CAN 193019 Wright David 23 -35 17 5 24 13 -38 36 34 38 190 pts
47 BRA 193023 Wender Philip 16 3 25 7 12 -37 35 51 47 -53 196 pts
48 ITA 193088 Bottoli Giacomo 9 -35 23 14 12 21 44 30 -54 43 196 pts
49 GBR 193065 Godwin Robert -22 7 52 17 20 13 (dsq) 49 39 39 197 pts
50 NOR 193115 Ruth Kristian (bfd) 5 26 15 4 40 43 27 -46 44 204 pts
51 GBR 193058 Scott Evan 8 -28 8 26 21 8 50 (raf) 50 41 212 pts
52 NOR 193116 Tuv Stian 27 8 -30 13 2 23 45 46 49 -54 213 pts
53 TUR 193146 Muslubas Kemal 19 13 11 18 -27 22 40 45 -52 45 213 pts
54 GBR 193063 Tweddell Oliver 11 19 25 21 -28 9 39 48 45 -51 217 pts

Laser - Silver leading fleet positions after ten races

1 CRO 193034 Stipanovic Tonci 24 -31 7 22 11 -26 23 1 2 1 91 pts
2 GBR 193057 Mon Eifion -29 -31 24 16 28 16 3 2 6 6 101 pts
3 GRE 193075 Chimonas Evangelos 4 -46 26 20 -30 15 12 4 10 11 102 pts
4 NED 193113 Bouwmeester Roelof 16 27 24 28 10 -31 1 (dnf) 3 2 111 pts
5 SUI 193137 Bulley Max 14 -40 22 25 (bfd) 3 30 23 8 4 129 pts

Laser - Bronze leading fleet positions after ten races
1 ISV 193084 Barrows Thomas -38 17 31 29 -40 30 14 12 9 13 155 pts
2 USA 193158 Marks Zachary -37 -38 35 34 22 16 10 29 2 9 157 pts
3 UKR 193151 Kudryashov Valeriy -46 15 40 38 -41 32 22 3 4 7 161 pts
4 ITA 193089 Menza Gianpiero -48 36 41 22 25 26 7 (bfd) 1 4 162 pts
5 RUS 193126 Komissarov Sergey -42 21 -36 36 34 25 30 1 8 10 165 pts

For all information on the Gosford Sailing Club hosted Laser World’s, including mark roundings, photos and more on the Laser World Championship go to: http:⁄⁄aus08.laserinternational.org/




by Di Pearson

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=41738

6:19 AM Tue 12 Feb 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World















Volvo Ocean Race: Team Vestas Wind gears up in Alicante by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


























Soling North American Championship concludes on Lake Erie by Canadian International Soling Association,


























ISAF Sailing Worlds - Four champions crowned as racing wraps up
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - USA finishes Top-10 in 4 classes
Outteridge and Jensen – What doesn’t kill you makes you stronger
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Giles Scott wins Gold
Santander Worlds - 49ers Burling and Tuke clear ahead
ISAF Sailing Worlds – Live broadcast - Medal races
Starboard Hatteras Wave Jam day 5
WMRT Chicago Match Cup 2014 – GAC Pindar through to the semi-finals
Bart’s Bash 2014 at Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club in Victoria Harbour
Bart's Bash: First event in at Wakatere in New Zealand
ISAF Sailing Worlds Santander 2014 - AUS Laser and 470 Medals + video
2014 Patriot Regatta - U.S. Coast Guard team wins
2014 ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander - Day 9 highlights
2014 Etchells North American Championship – Day 2
Chicago Match Cup - Top four tour teams tackle tomorrow in semi-finals
470 Men and Women Worlds - Champions decided in Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: 49er and Nacra 17 world titles claimed
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Caleb Paine through to Finn medal race + video
ISAF Worlds - 49er, 49erFX, Finn and Nacra 17 Rio 2016 spots taken
ISAF Sailing Worlds - 470 Women's medal race images by Thom Touw
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: Scott all set to lift Finn world title   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - 470 Men's medal race images by Thom Touw   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Aussies and Austrians claim 470 gold   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: 470 awards images by Sail-World.com   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - 470 medal race images by Jesus Renedo   
Annapolis-to-Newport Race - 'What to Expect' Seminar to take place   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - No racing on penultimate day   
Belcher takes record fifth 470 World Championship   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander - Day 8 video highlights   
2014 Great Lakes Team Racing Championship about to set off   
2014 Etchells North American Championship - Day 1   
2014 U.S. Multihull Championship - Day 1   
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Repechage top four determined in final flight   
J/24 World Championship - 35th anniversary preview   
470 Men and Women Worlds - Santander medal race line-up confirmed   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Day 8 images by Sail-World.com   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Quantum Racing stumbles in coastal race   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Americans ready for 470 medal races   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: Action ramps up with end zone in sight   
Big Boat Series - It's not the size, it's the length   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT