sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Brits miss-out on medals in Miami OCR

Brits miss-out on medals in Miami OCR

'Helena Lucas in Miami'   
Racing for the Paralympic classes drew to a close at the Rolex Miami Olympic Classes Regatta on Friday without any Podium places for the Team GBR sailors. In the battle for Olympic places, Helena Lucas and Niki Birrell-Alexandra Rickham gained the advantage in the chase for British Paralympic selection in the 2.4mR and SKUD classes.

Lucas, who was competing with Megan Pascoe for the single British berth in the 2.4mR event, finished strongly, scoring 3, 3 in the final two races of the regatta for the single-handed Paralympic class.

Although her overall fourth place wasn’t enough to see her into the medals in this open fleet, comprising both able-bodied and disabled sailors, Southampton-based Lucas was the third placed sailor eligible to compete at the Paralympic Games, with Pascoe finishing in seventh and overall victory going to Damien Seguin of France.

In the two-person SKUD class, Skandia Team GBR’s Niki Birrell and Alexandra Rickham consolidated their position as the top British boat in the fleet, with results of 8,5 ensuring a fifth place finish in their very first regatta together in this new Paralympic class.

Allan Smith and Jackie Gay finished just behind, in sixth place on the overall leaderboard, while John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Stephen Thomas couldn’t quite hold on to the third place they took into today in the three-person Sonar class and finished fourth overall.

RYA Olympic Manager Stephen Park, observing the Miami event as part of the British selection trials for the Paralympic Games, commented: “It’s been an interesting few days watching our Paralympic hopefuls in action.

“It’s certainly been a tricky week for the sailors, and the RYA’s Paralympic selectors will now consider the outcomes of this regatta to determine what the next steps will be for all those concerned – whether that be to select, or to continue the trials process at future events.”

Final leading results

2.4mR (25 boats) -- 12 races
1. Damien Seguin (FRA), 4-2-1-3-1-3-[11]-4-4-4-7-2, 35
2. Stellan Berlin (SWE), 2-7-2-4-2-6-7-2-[18]-8-5-5, 50
3. Paul Tingley (CAN), 1-9-[26/OCS]-2-4-1-3-10-8-7-4-12, 61
GBR
4 Helena Lucas
7 Megan Pascoe

SKUD-18 (10 boats) -- 11 races
1. Nick Scandone/Maureen McKinnon-Tucker (Fountain Valley, Calif./Marblehead, Mass., USA), 1-1-1-1-1-2-3-1-2-1-[11/DNS], 14
2. Scott Whitman/Julia Dorsett (Brick, N.J./Boca Raton, Fla., USA), [5]-3-2-2-2-5-1-2-1-2-1, 21
3. John McRoberts/Stacie Louttit (CAN), 3-2-3-4-4-1-[6]-4-3-3-6, 33
GBR
5 Birrell, Niki/Rickham, Alexandra
6 Smith, Allan/Gay, Jackie
7 Figgures, Judi/Millward, Valerie

Sonar (11 boats) -- 10 races
1. Jens Kroker/Tobias Schuetz/Siegmund Mainka (GER), 1-3-2-2-1-2-2-1-[9]-5, 19
2. Bruno Jourden/Herve Larhant/Nicolas Vimont Vicary (FRA), 2-4-3-7-[12/DSQ]-1-6-5-4-1, 33
3. Paul McCarthy/Richard Whealey/Paul Ryan (IRL), 5-[9]-6-3-6-6-3-3-7-2, 41
GBR
4 Robertson, John/Thomas, Steve/Stodel, Hannah

Full results: http://www.rolexmiamiocr.org/results/index.htm




by RYA/Sail-world.com

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=41473

8:54 AM Sat 2 Feb 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

03 Feb 2008  Medal Races Determine Champions at Rolex Miami OCR
02 Feb 2008  Final Medal races for Olympic Classes today
02 Feb 2008  Brits struggle at Miami Olympic regatta
02 Feb 2008  Paralympic Champions named Miami OCR
01 Feb 2008  Happiness and Heartbreak on the line -Miami OCR
01 Feb 2008  Paralympic qualifying tussle at Rolex Miami OCR
31 Jan 2008  Champions Rising, Day 3 report from Miami OCR
30 Jan 2008  Perfect Score by Scandone/McKinnon-Tucker
30 Jan 2008  Yngling trio make gains in Miami
30 Jan 2008  Mom's watch Star Regattas from Heaven
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World









































Formula Windsurfing Youth and Master Worlds overall by International Windsurfing Association,












Bakewell-White supermaxi designed to take Transpac's Barn Door Trophy *Feature by Richard Gladwell Ssail-World.com/nz,














Volvo Ocean Race: New additions to Spanish team announced
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Phuket Island is ready to host
PWA Awaza World Cup - Cyril Moussilmani and Delphine Cousin on top
Foiling Week - Moth Class Italian Open Championship Day 2
America's Cup: Luna Rossa foiling in AC45s at their Italian base
Star World Championship - Germans claim dramatic win in Malcesine
PWA Awaza World Cup - Down to the wire in Turkmenistan
Route Halifax Saint-Pierre - Off to France!
Nacra 17 Europeans - La Grande Motte back in Olympic classes arena
Stena Match Cup Sweden - Hansen hat trick in Marstrand + Video
Route Halifax Saint-Pierre Race keeps an eye on Arthur
World Match Racing Tour: See the Finals replay at the Stena Match Cup
Newport International Boat Show unveils exciting 'At The Helm' Program
Stena Match Cup Sweden - First blood to Hansen over Canfield + Video
Star World Championship - Americans claim race win in Malcesine
PWA Awaza World Cup - Weather halts action on day 4
Clipper Race - Henri Lloyd wins OneDLL Cup into Den Helder
Clipper Race - Close match racing in closing stages of the OneDLL Cup
Volvo Ocean Race: Spanish play catch-up with under 100 days to go
World Match Racing Tour: Catch the live action at the Stena Match Cup
Finn Junior Worlds - Battle for the Jorge Bruder Silver Cup   
Mobiles drive traffic - 72% increase in Sail-World.com page view *Feature   
British Open Dragon Championship finale at Royal Lymington preview   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Phuket is ready to host   
PWA Awaza World Cup - Valerie Ghibaudo hits back on day 3   
Star World Championship - Hard fought win on day 4 + Video   
Stena Match Cup Sweden - Action-packed match racing + Video   
Oceans of Hope yacht arrives in Portsmouth   
Bell's Beer Bayview Mackinac Race - Registration details   
RORC Transatlantic Race - Polishing up the silver   
Vic-Maui International Yacht Race - First start to lead off busy day   
Anna Tunnicliffe competing at the CrossFit Mid-Atlantics + Video   
18ft Skiff Europeans: Winning days at Lake Garda   
Clipper Race - Choppy conditions as fleet closes in on Den Helder   
Lightning Youth World Championship - Final day   
2014 Star Class World Championship - Day 3   
America's Cup: Dean Barker interviewed on the current state of the Cup   
PWA Awaza World Cup - Delphine Cousin draws first blood   
Stena Match Cup Sweden - On a roll in Marstrand + Video   
Star World Championship - Frustrating day 3 rocks the fleet   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT