sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Dragon - the king of boats, the boat of kings

Dragon - the king of boats, the boat of kings

'Primo Cup Trophee Credit Suisse'    Dragon

Organised every year on the first two weekends of February, the Primo Cup – Trophée Credit Suisse has grown into a one-design event that few care to miss out on. Thousands of sailors, both amateurs and professionals, from Sunday racers to top level competitors, descend on Monaco from over 20 countries to take part in the 13 classes. Over the two weekends, that’s more than 250 boats.

Following the success last year of the format, the Laser SB3 and Dragon classes have four days in which to show what they can do, while the eleven other series will compete over three days.

Dragon, the king of boats, the boat of kings

Although designed in 1928, today it is one of the most widely distributed keelboats in the world.

Crowned heads, Olympic medallists, amateurs and professionals are united in their love of competition and of the boat. Because it is a favourite with the aristocracy, the Dragon has been nicknamed the sailing boat of kings.

Without doubt the most active in Europe, the Dragon fleet in the Mediterranean counts around 70 boats in the PACA region, of which many are foreign. During the winter season, they flock from all over Europe to participate in the winter regattas from Saint-Tropez to Cannes and Monaco.

Their number and quality continues to increase at the Primo Cup which has become after only two years one of the landmark events on the Dragon circuit.

Dragon Races days 1 and 2

Primo Cup Trophee Credit Suisse -  Dragon .  
After five races over the first two days, Markus Wieser (GER) the 2007 European Champion leads the 41 boat fleet, after winning three of the races. In second place is Gavia Wilkinson-Cox (GBR) and in third place, Lars Hendriksen (UKR).

After Wieser won the opening day's two races, it was Edouard Wylleman (BEL) who won the first race Friday ahead of Wilkinson-Cox. But he was unable to keep up this pace and a 27th and then a DNF in race five places him in 18th overall.

Race four went to Harro Kniffka (SUI) with Hendriksen in second. A seventh in the final race for Kniffka put him in fourth overall. The final race was a third win for Wieser to confirm his overall lead. In second place was Sergey Yazikov (RUS) with Hendriksen in third.

No less than 41 Dragons representing a dozen nations are taking part, among them numerous teams from Scandinavia and eastern Europe including the German world title holder Vincent Hoesch.

Also of note was the presence of Anatoly Karachinsky, CEO of IBS, «the Russian Bill Gates», and the English scientist Ron James, director of the research team who produced Dolly, the famous cloned ewe.

The Primo, laboratory of innovation

The Yacht Club de Monaco wanted to test a system for following the races in real time with the aid of GPS/GSM radio beacons installed on each of the 41 Dragons. During the races, each will be regularly transmitting relevant operational data such as latitude, longitude, speed etc via the GSM/GPRS networks to a central location.

This data will enable the race organisers to plot the position of all the boats in real time on a digital map, to estimate the time left for the last boat to arrive and to automatically determine the moment they cross the finish line, which means they can issue the race results almost immediately.

Thus the Yacht Club de Monaco is giving Movado Solutions an opportunity to apply to sailing the expertise it developed in 2007 for car races at the Antibes Rally (50 vehicles) and the International Rally of Valais (140 vehicles).

On the first weekend of the Primo Cup, there was also racing for the Star, Surprise, Smeralda 888, J/24 and H22 classes

Dragon - Results after 5 races, 1 discard

Rgs Ident Concurrents P Ret P tot c.1 c.2 c.3 c.4 c.5 Club / Pays
1

 UKR  7

BUNKER QUEEN 
 WIESER Marcus
 PUGACHEV Sergey 

12.00 25.00 1
1.00
1
1.00
13
13.00
9
9.00
1
1.00


UKR

2

 GBR 716

JERBOA 
 WILKINSON-COX Gavia
 HOESCH Vincent 
 BARTON Peter 

19.00 34.00 3
3.00
7
7.00
2
2.00
7
7.00
15
15.00


ROYAL CORINTHIAN YC

3

 UKR  8

QUEEN 
 HENDRIKSEN Lars
 MATVIENKO Igor 
 PETVHOV Igor 

24.00 42.00 7
7.00
18
18.00
12
12.00
2
2.00
3
3.00


UKR

4

 SUI 296

ARISTON 
 KNIFFKA Harro
 LIPP Michael 
 KOCH Michael 

31.00 45.00 11
11.00
12
12.00
14
14.00
1
1.00
7
7.00


SUI

5

 POR 51

BABY GIRL 
 SILVA Filipe
 SILVA Henrique 
 MARQUES Alfonso 

33.00 74.00 8
8.00
14
14.00
6
6.00
5
5.00
OCS
41.00


POR

6

 IRL 196

WHISPER 
 COTTER Michael
 BRIEN Simon 
 GOMEZ Davy 

37.00 59.00 10
10.00
8
8.00
9
9.00
22
22.00
10
10.00


IRL

7

 GBR 720

AIMEE 
 BAILEY Julia
 BAILEY Graham 
 HERITAGE David 

41.00 61.00 4
4.00
17
17.00
20
20.00
14
14.00
6
6.00


GBR

8

 RUS 45

YEGOZA 
 YAZIKOV Sergey
 FROLOV Igor 
 LIUBOMIROV Vladimir 

42.00 66.00 21
21.00
15
15.00
4
4.00
24
24.00
2
2.00


RUS

9

 MON 11

TAMM HA TAMM 
 BOILLOT Christian
 FOUCHIER Thierry 
 AUCOUR Patrick 

42.00 58.00 14
14.00
4
4.00
16
16.00
11
11.00
13
13.00


Y C MONACO
C M V MARSEILLE
CANNES JEUNESSE

10

 NOR 282

FINITO 
 DYVI Jan Erik
 PONCE Jean Sebastien 
 GERMAIN Pierre 

43.00 65.00 6
6.00
3
3.00
18
18.00
16
16.00
22
22.00


NOR

Y C CANNES

11

 RUS  2

ALISA 
 EZHKOV Alexander
 KRUTSKIH Vladimir 
 GRIGORIEV Alexey 

48.00 74.00 2
2.00
10
10.00
25
25.00
26
26.00
11
11.00


RUS

12

 NED 375

WITTE DAME 
 BANNIER Hiub
 LANDRE Jan Willem 
 MANUEL Paul 

48.00 80.00 24
24.00
11
11.00
5
5.00
32
32.00
8
8.00


NED

13

 RUS 25

VERSIYA 3.1 
 KARACHINSKY Anatoly
 KRYLOV Alexey 
 UVARKIN Valentin 

50.00 86.00 5
5.00
24
24.00
3
3.00
36
36.00
18
18.00


RUS

14

 NED 330

CHIMEARA 
 DE WILDE Abram
 BELLINIDE BOO Siebe 
 DE MUNNIK Ralph 
 GIUBELLINI Manuel 

51.00 70.00 18
18.00
16
16.00
8
8.00
19
19.00
9
9.00


NED

15

 RUS 27


 LOGINOV Anatoly
 SHALAGIN A 
 IKONNIKOV V 
 MIKHAYLIN A 

54.00 95.00 BFD
41.00
6
6.00
24
24.00
12
12.00
12
12.00


RUS

16

 IRL 190

CHRISTIANNA 
 SORENSEN Ulaf

56.00 97.00 9
9.00
25
25.00
DNF
41.00
6
6.00
16
16.00


IRL

17

 RUS 31

INTEGRITY 
 EMELIANOV Konstantin
 PROKHOZOV Alexander 
 YANIN Alexander 

58.00 99.00 16
16.00
19
19.00
OCS
41.00
4
4.00
19
19.00


RUS

18

 BEL 66

C4 
 WYLLEMAN Edouard
 FEDDEMAN Gerard 
 FEDDEMAN Herman 

60.00 101.00 12
12.00
20
20.00
1
1.00
27
27.00
DNF
41.00


RNSYC

19

 UKR 88

ROYAL QUEEN 
 BRASLAVETS Evgeniy
 SIDOROV Igor 
 TIMOKHOV Sergey 

63.00 89.00 15
15.00
21
21.00
26
26.00
13
13.00
14
14.00


UKR

20

 RUS 47

SASHA 
 EVDOKIMENKO Oleg
 SKALIN Igor 
 ZATSARENSKY  

71.00 99.00 27
27.00
28
28.00
19
19.00
8
8.00
17
17.00


RUS

21

 FRA 342

TSUICA 2 
 BLANC Gerard
 LE GOFF Gerard 
 PERNICI Richard 

73.00 114.00 DNF
41.00
2
2.00
27
27.00
3
3.00
OCS
41.00


Y C CANNES
Y C CANNES

22

 FRA 347

IMAGINE 
 FRANCOIS Pierre
 BOURBIN Pierric 
 FULCONIS Frederic 

76.00 106.00 13
13.00
13
13.00
30
30.00
30
30.00
20
20.00


Y C ST MARTIN EN RE
Y C CANNES
AU COEUR DES VOILES

23

 GBR 626

SENSATIONS 
 GREEN Jenny
 GREEN Malcolm 
 SCARTH Martin 

78.00 106.00 28
28.00
23
23.00
15
15.00
15
15.00
25
25.00


Y C CANNES
Y C CANNES

24

 RUS 44

RED OCTOBER 
 KUTNETSOV Antioni
 SHAYDUKO G 
 FIRSOV Y 

79.00 116.00 20
20.00
22
22.00
37
37.00
33
33.00
4
4.00


RUS

25

 IRL 182

CLOUD 
 HOGAN Clare
 DICKER Mark 
 MURPHY Danial 

79.00 120.00 DNF
41.00
5
5.00
38
38.00
10
10.00
26
26.00


ROYAL ST GEORGE YC

26

 DEN 368

FLAWLESS 
 BANDOLOWSKI Valdemar
 HVALSO Soren 
 ANDERSEN Kim 

81.00 122.00 17
17.00
9
9.00
32
32.00
23
23.00
OCS
41.00


DEN

27

 GER 913

MC ARTHUR 
 SCHMIDT Axel
 HEINRICH Alex 
 AUMANN Franck 

82.00 117.00 33
33.00
27
27.00
35
35.00
17
17.00
5
5.00


GER

28

 GBR 717

NEREID 
 HAYLES Michael
 HAYLES Dominique 
 HAYLES Nicholas 

84.00 117.00 30
30.00
29
29.00
7
7.00
18
18.00
33
33.00


ALDEBURGH YC

29

 IRL 40

LEPRECHAUN 
 O'CONNOR Dan
 BOWRING Peter 
 MAGUIRE Paul 

92.00 123.00 31
31.00
30
30.00
10
10.00
28
28.00
24
24.00


RIYC

30

 GER 1043

ELECTRA 
 O'CARROLL Cian
 TINDALE Pete 
 TIPPEL Keith 

93.00 132.00 19
19.00
31
31.00
11
11.00
39
39.00
32
32.00


GER

31

 MON  2

A. P. CIST 
 RATHSACK Jens
 OSTERREICH Bjorn 
 RATHSACK Nina 

98.00 132.00 25
25.00
34
34.00
23
23.00
29
29.00
21
21.00


MON

32

 SUI 301

JOSETTE 
 VEIT David
 VEIT Fredy 
 SCHWITTER Jan 

99.00 137.00 29
29.00
38
38.00
22
22.00
20
20.00
28
28.00


SUI

33

 SUI 288

KALISTON 
 STANJEK Robert
 KNIFFKA Justus 
 SELTMANN Henning 

111.00 152.00 DNF
41.00
32
32.00
28
28.00
21
21.00
30
30.00


SUI

34

 FRA 352

IBOGA 
 PEREGRINI Maurice
 HOUREZ Philippe 
 VILLACAMPA Joel 
 GARAVAGNO Fredy 

113.00 149.00 34
34.00
36
36.00
21
21.00
35
35.00
23
23.00


Y C MONACO
Y C CANNES
C V VILLEFRANCHE/MER
MENTON Y C

35

 GBR 718

CAVALIER 
 SINGER Tony
 BONDALETOFF Jean Nicolas 
 ARTHUR Jurg 

116.00 157.00 22
22.00
26
26.00
31
31.00
37
37.00
OCS
41.00


RYS

36

 DEN 35

THE KING 
 JOHANSEN Peter
 ERIKSEN Frank 
 MANN III Charles 

122.00 163.00 26
26.00
33
33.00
29
29.00
34
34.00
DNC
41.00


DEN

37

 IRL 150

EVE 
 PUGH Ean
 BROWN Roger 
 LEGGE Paul 

123.00 163.00 32
32.00
40
40.00
17
17.00
40
40.00
34
34.00


IRL

38

 FRA 255

COQ ROUGE 8 
 CUNY Didier
 DURAND RAUCHER Loic 
 BURSAUX Andre 

123.00 161.00 23
23.00
35
35.00
36
36.00
38
38.00
29
29.00


CN MARINE TOULON
Y C DE LA BAULE
YC POINTE ROUGE

39

 GBR 633

FEI-LIN'S FLIRTATION 
 RON James
 WALSH Julia 
 GIBBON Derek 

125.00 166.00 BFD
41.00
39
39.00
34
34.00
25
25.00
27
27.00


ROYAL FORTH YC

40

 MON  1

MUNEGÜ 
 BOREA D'OLMO G. Battista
 BOREA D'OLMO Michele 
 MAURICE Antoine 

130.00 167.00 35
35.00
37
37.00
33
33.00
31
31.00
31
31.00


Y C MONACO

Pénalités et réparations : 13 (2 BFD; 1 DNC; 5 DNF; 5 OCS; )


Information and Results: website of the Yacht Club de Monaco: www.ycm.org




by Isabelle Andrieux/Marianne Lacroix

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=41452

7:00 PM Fri 1 Feb 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

20 Aug 2012  Russian Dragon Open Championship images by Stefano Gattini
07 Jul 2012  Dragon Edinburgh Cup 2012 - Big winds, big changes
30 Jun 2012  U.S. Junior Women’s Doublehanded Championship winners crowned
14 Jul 2011  Dragon Edinburgh Cup 2011 day 1 - Russia leads
11 Jul 2011  Melges 24 Volvo Cup victory for Little Wing
07 Jun 2011  Dragon East Coast Championship 2011
04 May 2011  Guyader Grand Prix day 1 lead to Wieser
12 Apr 2011  ISAF Sailing World Cup Overall Standings after three regattas
09 Mar 2011  Melges 24 Worlds momentum builds ahead of May showdown
03 Mar 2011  SB3 World Championship 2011 entries hit 120
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World













































ISAF Sailing World Championships - Watch medal races live here by Dan Ibsen, Sail-World Europe & UK editor,








470 Men and Women Worlds - Vadlau and Ogar into pole position by 470 International Association Class,




ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Strong competition for RS:X fleets by Olga Maslivets, International RS:X Class Assoc.,










Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Quantum Racing ahead of target
ISAF Worlds Santander - 19 Rio 2016 Laser Radial spots awarded
Santander 2014 ISAF Worlds - 21 broadcasters to take live coverage
Rolex Swan Cup - Looking forward to the next 30 years
America’s Cup: The Future is foiling – AC45s to be modified
Volvo Ocean Race: Win a stopover trip by designing an ECsix T-Shirt
Red Bull 49erFX: On the eve of the Worlds in Santander
America's Cup: Ben Ainslie Racing launches partnership with Yamaha
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Starts tomorrow
Rio 2016 Daylight the issue for Olympic sailing regatta
ISAF Sailing World Championships - USA 470's and Lasers battle at top
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander - Day 5 video highlights
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander images by Jesús Renedo
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - No action on day 2
470 Men and Women Worlds - Game on for Olympic Qualification
ISAF Sailing World Championships: Finns off to slow start in Santander
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Seesaw Day 5 in Santander + Video
ISAF Sailing World Championships - 470 sailors shine in Santander
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Kiwi Ray Davies returns to TP52 fleet
Starboard Hatteras Wave Jam - No windsurfing action on day 1
A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Prizegiving images by Chuck Lantz   
ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video   
18ft skiffs: Carnage compilation from the glory days of the Grand Prix   
ISAF Worlds: Video from the British Sailing Team   
Bart's Bash expected to set new records this weekend   
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - Marcilio Browne wins Super Session   
470 Men and Women World Championships - Racing abandoned on day 2   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 4 images from Santander   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: Emerging Nations Program sailors shine   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Teasing winds play havoc on day 4   
ISAF Sailing World Championships: Hot conditions in Santander on day 4   
Santander ISAF Sailing World Championships joins Bart’s Bash   
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - Grounded fishing boat creates problems   
Marseille One Design - GC32 Armin Strom Sailing Team emerge victorious   
Rolex Big Boat Series 2014 - Ready for another 50 years   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4   
2014 Rolex Swan Cup - Eleventh-hour victories   
Extreme Sailing Series - Kiwis clinch Act win in Istanbul + Video   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Two long races today for the J70 fleet   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT