sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Paralympic qualifying tussle at Rolex Miami OCR

Paralympic qualifying tussle at Rolex Miami OCR

'2.4mR - Helena Lucas (GBR)'    © Rolex / Dan Nerney    Click Here to view large photo

The race for Paralympic sailing selection took another twist at the Rolex Miami Olympic Classes Regatta on Thursday, with the top British boats upstaged as the event draws to a close.

Helena Lucas regains the lead over Skandia Team GBR teammate Megan Pascoe in the qualifying battle for the 2.4mR single-handed Paralympic class, while SKUD sailors Niki Birrell and Alexandra Rickham have pulled ahead of their main rivals for the British Beijing berth for the first time in the regatta.

With racing for the Paralympic classes set to conclude on Friday – one day earlier than the Olympic classes racing across Biscayne Bay – nine points now separate Lucas from Pascoe in the 2.4mR leaderboard, with the British sailors in sixth and seventh places respectively.

Meanwhile Birrell and Rickham, making their competitive debut in the two-person SKUD class, posted steady results of 5,5,5 on Thursday to put them ahead of Allan Smith and Jackie Gay, their rivals for the one British spot in the class for the Paralympic Games.

But for Birrell and Rickham, it was a day not without incident. “We had a bit of trouble with a fair few breakages out there today,” Rickham explained. “We had halyards breaking, the spinnaker got twisted, it was all going on – and to cap it all off we got caught up on a lobster pot!”

Birrell and Rickham are in fifth place heading into Friday’s final day of racing, with Smith and Gay in sixth place just four points behind.

John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Stephen Thomas remain in medal contention in the third Paralympic class – the three-person Sonar. They’re in the bronze medal position at present, just two adrift of the second-placed French crew.

Penny Clark has extended her advantage over her Skandia Team GBR rivals in the Laser Radial event, which is counting as part of the British selection trials for Beijing. Clark is poised in third place heading into the final two days of racing for the Olympic disciplines, with results of 10,5,4 today giving her a 16 point buffer over Charlotte Dobson, currently in seventh place.

Lizzie Vickers has bumper herself into the top ten with the help of a race win in her first race of the day, while Andrea Brewster remains in 17th place overall.

World Champions Sarah Ayton, Sarah Webb and Pippa Wilson saw consistent results of 10,9,10 from their three races in the Yngling fleet today. They were unable to improve upon their overnight position of sixth, but are just seven points away from a podium position with two days of racing to go.

But for a premature start in their second race, Thursday would have been a good day for Shirley Robertson, Annie Lush and Lucy Macgregor with results of 2 and 5 sandwiching their hasty crossing of the start line. Meanwhile, Iain Percy and Andrew Simpson had another up and down day in their new vessel but finished the last race of the day in second place to improve their overall position to 18th.

Leading Results – Day 4

Laser (24 boats) -- 10 races
1. Maciej Grabowski (POL), 26pts
2. Kyle Rogachenko (USA), 29pts
3. Marcin Rudawski (POL), 33pts

Laser Radial (39 boats) -- 9 races
1. Anna Tunnicliffe (USA), 22pts
2. Paige Railey (USA), 24pts
3. Penny Clark (GBR), 43pts
GBR
7. Charlotte Dobson 59pts
10. Lizzie Vickers 81pts
17. Andrea Brewster 106pts

Star (70 boats) - 7 races
1. Flavio Marazzi/Enrico De Maria (SUI) 19pts
2. Eivind Melleby/Petter Morland Pedersen (NOR) 22pts
3. Xavier Rohart/Pascal Rambeau (FRA) 23pts
GBR
18. Iain Percy/Andrew Simpson 70pts

Yngling (28 boats) -- 10 races
1. Mandy Mulder/Mary Faber/Merel Witteveen (NED), 47pts
2. Ekaterina Skudina,/Diana Krutskikh/Natalia Ivanova (RUS), 58pts
3. Xia Qun Song/Xiao Ni Li/Yan Li Yu (CHN), 72pts
GBR
6. Sarah Ayton/Sarah Webb/Pippa Wilson 79pts
15. Shirley Robertson/Annie Lush/Lucy Macgregor 111pts

2.4mR (25 boats) -- 7 races
1. Damien Seguin (FRA), 26pts
2. Stellan Berlin (SWE), 40pts
3. Paul Tingley (CAN), 45pts
GBR
6. Helena Lucas 59pts
7. Megan Pascoe 68pts

SKUD-18 (10 boats) -- 9 races
1. Nick Scandone/Maureen McKinnon-Tucker (USA), 10pts
2. Scott Whitman/Julia Dorsett (USA), 18pts
3. John McRoberts/Stacie Louttit (CAN), 24pts
GBR
5. Niki Birrell/Alexandra Rickham 40pts
6. Allan Smith/Jackie Gay 44pts

Sonar (11 boats) -- 8 races
1. Jens Kroker/Tobias Schuetz/Siegmund Mainka (GER), 11pts
2. Bruno Jourden/Herve Larhant/Nicolas Vimont Vicary (FRA), 29pts
3. John Robertson/Hannah Stodel/Steve Thomas (GBR), 31pts

Racing at the Rolex Miami OCR 2008 runs until 2 February – for results and regatta information visit www.skandiateamgbr.com




by RYA

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=41442

6:24 AM Fri 1 Feb 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World







































Soling North American Championship concludes on Lake Erie by Canadian International Soling Association,




























ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - USA finishes Top-10 in 4 classes
Outteridge and Jensen – What doesn’t kill you makes you stronger
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Giles Scott wins Gold
Santander Worlds - 49ers Burling and Tuke clear ahead
ISAF Sailing Worlds – Live broadcast - Medal races
Starboard Hatteras Wave Jam day 5
WMRT Chicago Match Cup 2014 – GAC Pindar through to the semi-finals
Bart’s Bash 2014 at Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club in Victoria Harbour
Bart's Bash: First event in at Wakatere in New Zealand
ISAF Sailing Worlds Santander 2014 - AUS Laser and 470 Medals + video
2014 Patriot Regatta - U.S. Coast Guard team wins
2014 ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander - Day 9 highlights
2014 Etchells North American Championship – Day 2
Chicago Match Cup - Top four tour teams tackle tomorrow in semi-finals
470 Men and Women Worlds - Champions decided in Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: 49er and Nacra 17 world titles claimed
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Caleb Paine through to Finn medal race + video
ISAF Worlds - 49er, 49erFX, Finn and Nacra 17 Rio 2016 spots taken
ISAF Sailing Worlds - 470 Women's medal race images by Thom Touw
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: Scott all set to lift Finn world title
ISAF Sailing Worlds - 470 Men's medal race images by Thom Touw   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Aussies and Austrians claim 470 gold   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: 470 awards images by Sail-World.com   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - 470 medal race images by Jesus Renedo   
Annapolis-to-Newport Race - 'What to Expect' Seminar to take place   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - No racing on penultimate day   
Belcher takes record fifth 470 World Championship   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander - Day 8 video highlights   
2014 Great Lakes Team Racing Championship about to set off   
2014 Etchells North American Championship - Day 1   
2014 U.S. Multihull Championship - Day 1   
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Repechage top four determined in final flight   
J/24 World Championship - 35th anniversary preview   
470 Men and Women Worlds - Santander medal race line-up confirmed   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Day 8 images by Sail-World.com   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Quantum Racing stumbles in coastal race   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Americans ready for 470 medal races   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: Action ramps up with end zone in sight   
Big Boat Series - It's not the size, it's the length   
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander - Double French RS:X gold   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT