sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Who will get to go to the Olympics?

Who will get to go to the Olympics?

'Sonar Class - John Robertson, Stephen Thomas, Hannah Stodel (GBR)'    © Rolex / Dan Nerney    Click Here to view large photo

The Battle to represent Britain has stepped up a gear at the Rolex Miami Olympic Classes Regatta, with the leading British sailors vying for Olympic and Paralympic selection feeling the heat in Miami on Wednesday. Penny Clark retains her lead in the Laser Radial but Charlotte Dobson has dramatically closed the gap. Megan Pascoe has overtaken Helen Lucas in the 2.4mR and Niki Birrell and Alexandra Rickham are now within one point of their GBR rivals, Allan Smith and Jackie Gay, in the Skud event.

Laser Radial sailor Charlotte Dobson and Paralympic hopefuls Niki Birrell and Alexandra Rickham, competing in the SKUD class, reignited their bids for Beijing selection and have closed in on the main British rivals ahead of them in the points tables, while Megan Pascoe has leapfrogged Helena Lucas and is currently the top Skandia Team GBR sailor in the 2.4mR Paralympic event.

On a day of light and tricky racing conditions, Dobson’s was the best performance of all the British sailors competing across Biscayne Bay. The 21-year-old Scot, one of four sailors contesting the trials in the women’s single-handed class, pulled off an impressive 2,3 in her fleet’s two races today to boost her position to fifth in the overall standings, and reduce the point deficit against her main British rival, Penny Clark, to seven points. The 32-year-old Clark is currently in third, posting 9,2 today, while Lizzie Vickers and Andrea Brewster are in 14th and 17h places respectively.

A consistent day’s sailing paid off for Megan Pascoe, who now holds a two-point lead over her only British rival, Helena Lucas, in the 2.4mR single-handed Paralympic class. Pascoe placed seventh and sixth in the fleet’s two races today, while Lucas managed 16,5. The pair are now in fifth and sixth places respectively, but have three able-bodied sailors ahead of them in the overall results table.

In the two-person Paralympic SKUD class, Niki Birrell and Alexandra Rickham have narrowed Allan Smith and Jackie Gay’s lead to just one point, boasting a third and a fourth from their two races on Wednesday, while John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Stephen Thomas are still among the podium positions in the Sonar class, in third place and just one point adrift of the second-placed French boat.

Elsewhere, in the Yngling class, the Beijing-bound Sarah Ayton, Sarah Webb and Pippa Wilson posted uncharacteristically high numbers of 13 and a discarded 24 to see them in overall sixth place at the end of day three, while Shirley Robertson, Annie Lush and Lucy Macgregor are 18th.

Iain Percy and Andrew Simpson continue to be tested by their brand new Star keelboat in the Miami waters – they’re in 22nd place overall after coming 20th in their race today, but Simpson remains philosophical about their progress testing out the new boat.

“Yes, it’s frustrating,” the 31-year-old crew admitted. “But sometimes you have to take a few steps back to make bigger strides in the long run.”

Racing at the Rolex Miami OCR 2008 runs until 2 February – for results and regatta information visit www.skandiateamgbr.com

Rolex Miami Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3

Laser (24 boats) -- 7 races
1. Marcin Rudawski (POL), 19pts
2. Kyle Rogachenko (USA), 20pts
3. Maciej Grabowski (POL), 20pts

Laser Radial (39 boats) -- 6 races
1. Paige Railey (USA), 10pts
2. Anna Tunnicliffe (USA), 10pts
3. Penny Clark (GBR), 25pts

GBR
5. Charlotte Dobson 32pts
14. Lizzie Vickers 61pts
17. Andrea Brewster 84pts

Star (70 boats) - 5 races
1. Rick Merriman/Brian Sharp (USA), 8pts
2. Flavio Marazzi/Enrico De Maria (SUI) 13pts
3. Eivind Melleby/Petter Morland Pedersen (NOR) 14pts

GBR
22. Iain Percy/Andrew Simpson 46pts

Yngling (28 boats) -- 7 races
1. Ekaterina Skudina,/Diana Krutskikh/Natalia Ivanova (RUS), 23pts
2. Mandy Mulder/Mary Faber/Merel Witteveen (NED), 34pts
3. Monica Azon/Sandra Azon/Graciela Pisonero (ESP), 35pts

GBR
6. Sarah Ayton/Sarah Webb/Pippa Wilson 50pts
18. Shirley Robertson/Annie Lush/Lucy Macgregor 82pts

2.4mR (25 boats) -- 7 races
1. Damien Seguin (FRA), 14pts
2. Paul Tingley (CAN), 20pts
3. Stellan Berlin (SWE), 23pts

GBR
5. Megan Pascoe 40pts
6. Helena Lucas 42pts

SKUD-18 (10 boats) -- 6 races
1. Nick Scandone/Maureen McKinnon-Tucker (USA), 5pts
2. John McRoberts/Stacie Louttit (CAN), 13pts
3. Scott Whitman/Julia Dorsett (USA), 14pts

GBR
5. Allan Smith/Jackie Gay 24pts
6. Niki Birrell/Alexandra Rickham 25pts

Sonar (11 boats) -- 6 races
1. Jens Kroker/Tobias Schuetz/Siegmund Mainka (GER), 8pts
2. Bruno Jourden/Herve Larhant/Nicolas Vimont Vicary (FRA), 17pts
3. John Robertson/Hannah Stodel/Steve Thomas (GBR), 18pts




by RYA

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=41421

10:33 PM Thu 31 Jan 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World



America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


























2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii






































Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 3   
Sailing through STEM Night at California YC   
Six Metre European Championship - High temps and little wind on day 3   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Light wind opener in Vannes   
International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Unsatisfactory conditions on day 4   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - American unbeatable on day 1   
RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac   
ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards - Nominations now open   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds - Steady winds on day 2 + Video   
29er North American Open Championship - Qualifying series wraps up   
Opening ceremony O'pen Bic World Cup, Travemunde Week, Germany   
Six Metre Europeans - Wind fails to make an appearance on day 2   
Edgartown Race Weekend - Let the sailing (and good times) begin   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Action commences July 23   
International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT