sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Yngling trio make gains in Miami

Yngling trio make gains in Miami

World Champions Sarah Ayton, Sarah Webb and Pippa Wilson are leading the Yngling fleet after Tuesday’s second day of racing at the Rolex Miami OCR (29 January).

After a postponement to the morning’s race schedule due to light winds, the afternoon breeze picked up to 10-15 knots across Biscayne Bay, with the women’s keelboat fleet managing three races in the improved conditions.

Ayton, Webb and Wilson started the day with a bang, with two race wins sandwiching a discardable 23rd from the second race, with them now ahead of the second-placed Russian boat by three points in the overall standings. Shirley Robertson, Annie Lush and Lucy Macgregor are in 14th place, posting 16,10,21 from their three races.

In the Laser Radial class, Penny Clark has kept her nose in front in this first event of the potential three-regatta Olympic trials for the British women’s single-handers. Clark was consistent amid tricky and shifty wind conditions, finishing in sixth and ninth in the two races, while Charlotte Dobson dipped slightly to eighth place overall with results of 13,14 from today.

Lizzie Vickers is currently in 11th place with Andrea Brewster in 17th, while the two American sailors of Anna Tunnicliffe and Paige Railey top the leaderboard and are already enjoying a sizeable points margin over the rest of the 39-boat fleet.

In the Paralympic classes, Skandia Team GBR’s Sonar crew of John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Stephen Thomas have boosted themselves up into second place – a race win and a fifth sees them now six points adrift of the leading German boat, while in the 2.4mR single-handed class, Helena Lucas is currently the top ranking British sailor in overall fourth place.

Lucas crossed in sixth place in the first of the fleet’s two races, but ran into trouble in the second.

“I had a bit of an incident with one of the American boats coming up to the windward mark,” she explained. “I ended up with my boat head to wind and going backwards, so that wasn’t an ideal position to be in!”

Lucas can discard the 18th place from that second race, and she’s now five points off the medal positions, with teammate Megan Pascoe six points behind in eight place.

In the two-person Paralympic SKUD class, Allan Smith and Jackie Gay are also just outside the podium spots after two days of racing – they picked up a steady 5,6, while Niki Birrell and Alexandra Rickham scored 8,7 to see them in eighth place overall.

Iain Percy and Andrew Simpson had a day they’d rather forget in the men’s keelboat Star class, picking up a penalty for a premature start in their first race of the day and then a 22 in their second. They’re now in 17th place in the overall standings.

Racing at the Rolex Miami OCR 2007 will runs until 2 February – for results and regatta information visit www.skandiateamgbr.com

Leading positions

Laser (24 boats) -- 5 races
1. Maciej Grabowski, POL, 9pts
2. Kyle Rogachenko, USA, 12pts
3. Marcin Rudawski (POL), 13pts

Laser Radial (39 boats) -- 4 races
1. Paige Railey, USA, 7pts
2. Anna Tunnicliffe USA, 9pts
3. Penny Clark, GBR 23pts

Other GBR
8. Charlotte Dobson, 41pts
11. Lizzie Vickers, 51pts
17. Andrea Brewster, 70pts

Star (70 boats) - 4 races
1. Rick Merriman/Brian Sharp, USA, 8pts
2. Eivind Melleby/Petter Morland Pedersen NOR, 14pts
3. Hamish Pepper/Carl Williams NZL,18pts

GBR
17. Iain Percy-Andrew Simpson, 48pts


Yngling (28 boats) -- 5 races
1. Sarah Ayton/Sarah Webb/Pippa Wilson GBR, 14pts
2. Ekaterina Skudina,/Diana Krutskikh/Natalia Ivanova RUS, 17pts
3. Monica Azon/Sandra Azon/Graciela Pisonero ESP, 20pts

Other GBR
14, Shirley Robertson/Annie Lush/Lucy Macgregor, 48pts

2.4mR (25 boats) -- 5 races
1. Damien Seguin FRA, 7pts
2. Stellan Berlin SWE, 10pts
3. Paul Tingley CAN, 16pts

GBR
4. Helena Lucas, 21pts
8. Megan Pascoe, 27pts

SKUD-18 (10 boats) -- 4 races
1. Nick Scandone/Maureen McKinnon-Tucker USA, 4pts
2. Scott Whitman/Julia Dorsett, USA, 12pts
3. John McRoberts/Stacie Louttit, CAN, 12pts

GBR
4. Allan Smith-Jackie Gay, 20pts
7. Niki Birrell-Alexandra Rickham, 26pts

Sonar (11 boats) -- 4 races
1. Jens Kroker/Tobias Schuetz/Siegmund Mainka GER, 8pts
2. John Robertson/Hannah Stodel/Steve Thomas GBR, 14pts
3. Bruno Jourden/Herve Larhant/Nicolas Vimont Vicary FRA, 16pts




by RYA

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=41378

6:15 AM Wed 30 Jan 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
Olympic class regattas

Related News Stories:

22 Nov 2012  470 Olympic champ Mathew Belcher names Will Ryan as new sailing buddy
21 Nov 2012  Belcher and new crew to begin Rio Games build-up on Thursday
25 Feb 2011  RYA Olympic Classes Spring Series Entries open
07 Nov 2010  The REAL challenges for Olympic Sailing
02 Nov 2010  Kiteboarders make strong claim for 2016 Olympic inclusion
27 Sep 2010  Canada’s Star Sailors – Richard Clarke and Tyler Bjorn
20 Jun 2009  Kieler Woche: ISAF Sailing World Cup is coming home
16 Jun 2009  Entry for Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta opens
03 Jun 2009  Elliott 6m debuts on the world stage at Kiel Week
01 Jun 2009  Medal day at Delta Lloyd Olympic Classes Regatta
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

























Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,










Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club? by Dan Ibsen & the Sail-World team, Copenhagen


Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta by Bruce Fleming, Santa Barbara
















J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe! by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight












2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins by Dobbs Davis, Detroit


Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Two Handers celebrate
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Brazilian dance party
IFDS Disabled Sailing Worlds Day 5 - USA fighting for Rio 2016 Berths
J/111 World Championship 2014 - Day 4: Shmokin Joe consolidates lead
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi on top - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championships - Breezy frustrations   
2014 Detroit Cup - Down to the final four   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Every finisher's a winner   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
J/24 US National Championship - Will Welles leaps into lead   
J/111 World Championships - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series Act 5 – Day 2   
Light wind and a freak storm at Youth Olympic Sailing Competition   
31st Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Declared 'best ever'   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Aussies on fire   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Saturday’s racing images by Tim Wilkes   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Day 5 images by Jude Robertson   
2014 Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Champ - Day 3 images by Joy Dunigan   
Holt’s 25-year dream comes true with 505 Worlds Victor   
Emirates Team NZ: Collision puts an end to bid for a better day at ESS   
Extreme Sailing Series: Ben Ainslie Racing - mixed results on Day 2   
America's Cup: New brand and image partnership announced with SME   
Extreme Sailing: Tough and testing day on Cardiff Bay - Day 2 + Video   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
2014 J/111 World Championship - Bigger breeze arrives on day 2!   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT