sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : New Zealand team wins Star Levin Memorial Cup

New Zealand team wins Star Levin Memorial Cup

'Hamish Pepper won the 2007 Bacardi Cup'   
The Star Levin Memorial Cup regatta raced on Miami’s Biscayne Bay last weekend in shifty 5-12 mph winds revealing international rivalries which will continue to build toward April’s Star Worlds 2008 in Miami.

With 38 boats entered from eleven nations, Germany had 3 teams and Switzerland, Canada and New Zealand had two each in this oldest of the Olympic sailing classes. Switzerland, Poland, Austria, Finland, Bahamas, Bermuda, Norway were also represented. The host club was the Coral Reef Yacht Club, Florida.


2nd - Demaria/Marazzi; 1st - Pepper/Williams; 3rd - Pedersen/Melleby, photo by Win Cooper -    


Norway’s Eivind Melleby and Peeter Pedersen won Race 1 from Peter McCesney and Shane Zwingelberg (USA) with the New Zealand team of Hamish Pepper and Carl Williams in third.

while US Olympic representatives John Dane and his crew Austin Sperry took the 2nd racefrom Hamish Pepper and Carl Williams (NZL. Third were Flavio Marazzi and Enrico Demaria (SUI).

The third race was won by Switzerland’s Flavio Marazzi and Enrico Demaria. Rick Merriman and Brian Sharp (USA) and Peter Bromby and crew Lee White (BER) filled the minor podium places.

The overall winners of the regatta were New Zealand’s Hammish Pepper and Carl Williams who previously won the 2007 Bacardi Cup, followed by Marazzi/Demaria and Melleby/Pederson in third. There were six nations in the top ten.


Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Division: STAR (38 boats)

Pos

Sail  

Skipper  

Crew  

Club  

Rsa#  

  RACE ONE   

  RACE TWO    

   3     

Total
 Points 

Pos

1  

8292  

Pepper, Hamish  

Williams, Carl  

NZL  

   

3  

2  

5  

10.00  

1

2  

8296  

Marazzi, Flavio  

Demaria, Enrico  

SUI  

   

7  

3  

1  

11.00  

2

3  

8234  

Melleby, Eivind  

Pederson, Petter  

NOR  

   

1  

6  

4  

11.00  

3

4  

8230  

Dane, John  

Sperry, Austin  

USA  

M  

5  

1  

12  

18.00  

4

5  

8272  

Bromby, Peter  

White, Lee  

BER  

   

12  

8  

3  

23.00  

5

6  

8232  

Dannesboe, Henrik  

Christen, Christoph  

SUI  

   

4  

16  

6  

26.00  

6

7  

822  

Merriman, Rick  

Sharp, Brian  

USA  

   

10  

17  

2  

29.00  

7

8  

8306  

Mendelblatt, Mark  

Newbrook, Mark  

USA  

   

15  

4  

10  

29.00  

8

9  

8333  

Pickel, Marc  

Borkowski, Ingo  

GER  

   

6  

9  

15  

30.00  

9

10  

8195  

MacCausland, John  

Murphy, Kevin  

USA  

   

9  

14  

8  

31.00  

10

11  

8264  

McCesney, Peter  

Zwingelberg, Shane  

USA  

   

2  

12  

19  

33.00  

11

12  

8045  

Diaz, Augie  

Trinter, Phil  

USA  

   

8  

23  

11  

42.00  

12

13  

8037  

Wright, Peter  

Wright, Dan  

USA  

M  

11  

5  

27  

43.00  

13

14  

8265  

Kelly, Steven  

Holowesko, Bill  

BAH  

M  

14  

13  

16  

43.00  

14

15  

8043  

Manderson, John  

Gotsulyak, Roman  

USA  

   

23  

11  

13  

47.00  

15

16  

8143  

Cramer, Brian  

Bjorn, Tyler  

CAN  

M  

16  

10  

25  

51.00  

16

17  

8215  

Allen, Bill  

Hatfield, Bruce  

USA  

GM  

18  

19  

20  

57.00  

17

18  

8094  

Makila, Jali  

Heinonen, Erkki  

FIN  

   

21  

20  

17  

58.00  

18

19  

8087  

McNeil, Kevin  

Baltins, Arnis  

USA  

M  

13  

25  

22  

60.00  

19

20  

7715  

Swigart, William  

Semler, Matt  

USA  

M  

22  

24  

18  

64.00  

20

21  

8063  

Collins, Bert  

Wilson, Kris  

USA  

   

27  

31  

9  

67.00  

21

22  

8213  

Wilhelm, Peer  

Hollweg, Nils  

GER  

   

20  

26  

23  

69.00  

22

23  

8260  

Buchan, Bill  

Bentzen, Eric  

USA  

EGM  

25  

15  

30  

70.00  

23

24  

8269  

Kolhaus, Jock  

Scott, Larry  

USA  

   

17  

30  

24  

71.00  

24

25  

8061  

Lord, Rohan  

Addy, Miles  

NZL  

   

39/OCS  

7  

26  

72.00  

25

26  

7370  

Emmet, Rob  

Boone, John  

USA  

   

26  

18  

34  

78.00  

26

27  

8222  

Gardner, Ed  

Gardner, Kip  

USA  

   

28  

34  

21  

83.00  

27

28  

8084  

Line, Terry  

Burgess, Rick  

CAN  

   

24  

21  

39/OCS  

84.00  

28

29  

7786  

Alt, Karen  

Hardin, Chris  

USA  

   

30  

22  

32  

84.00  

29

30  

8216  

Spitzauner  

Nehammer  

AUT  

   

39/DNF  

39/DNS  

7  

85.00  

30

31  

7793  

Hornos, Tomas  

Hornos, Luis  

USA  

   

19  

29  

39/DNS  

87.00  

31

32  

7964  

Kohlerman, Charles  

Kohlerman, Charles  

USA  

   

32  

28  

31  

91.00  

32

33  

8170  

Kuszmierewicz, Mateusz  

Zscki, Dominik  

POL  

   

39/NoFin  

39/NoFin  

14  

92.00  

33

34  

7750  

Burmester  

Meglen, Markus  

GER  

   

31  

33  

28  

92.00  

34

35  

8132  

Delavillehuchet  

Gesing, Witold  

USA  

GM  

29  

27  

39/OCS  

95.00  

35

36  

7970  

Hopkins, Sam  

Brown, Chris  

USA  

GM  

33  

35  

29  

97.00  

36

37  

831  

Pirie, Scott  

Rundle, Rick  

USA  

M  

35  

32  

33  

100.00  

37

38  

7934  

VonSchwarz, Karl  

Wharton, Rich  

USA  

GM  

34  

36  

35  

105.00  

38




by Sail-World.com/Aus

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=40685

1:03 AM Tue 8 Jan 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,














America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,














































2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii






BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory   
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September   
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video   
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead   
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video   
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2   
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video   
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice   
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs   
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off   
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT