sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Aussie retain 49ers World's lead

Aussie retain 49ers World's lead

'Nathan Outteridge & Ben Austin'    AST/ Andrea Francolini ©
Qualification races finished at the 49er worlds today and tomorrow the fleets will be divided into Gold, Silver and Bronze fleets; the top 25 sailors going into the gold fleet to race of for the Championship title over the next three days.

Many prayed for heavier winds at this regatta, getting their wish today, although a lot more than they bargained for in gusty and shifty 20-25 knot southerlies. It made the going tough and resulted in lots of upside-down skiffs, protests and minor injuries that kept the medical officers busy most the afternoon.

Australia’s Nathan Outteridge/Ben Austin thrived in the heavy winds and wavy and choppy seas off Sorrento and they retain their lead of the Championship. Fending of challenges from other teams, the Aussies finished the day with 5-1-3 results.

With a total score of 17, Outteridge/Austin are just four points clear of Rodion Luka/George Leonchuck (UKR) who moved into second place today following 2,3,2 results, and six points clear of third placed defending world champs Steve Morrison/Ben Rhodes (GBR).

In Race 8, the Aussies, selected for Beijing, were sitting in fourth place at the first windward mark in a tight bunch with Alexandre Monteau/Damien Guillou (FRA), John Pink/Simon Wheeler (GBR) and Giuseppe Angilella/Pietro Zucchetti (ITA). Former world champions, Iker Martinez/Xabi Fernandez (ESP) led the fleet by a good margin.

By the second time around, the Aussies had moved up to second place with the French crew snapping at their heels. At the rounding, the Spanish crew headed out, the four behind them took a course closer to the shore. On reaching the next mark, it was crew Outteridge in front with team Monteau hot on their tails, but the Aussies managed to hold them off to the finish. Earlier leaders Martinez/Fernandez finished seventh.

Morrison/Rhodes had a similar day to the Aussies, with 6-3-1 results keeping them in third place and close on the tails of the leaders. In Race 8, it was all some could do to keep their boats afloat and on track and Morrison talked Rhodes through some manoeuvres, more to reassure himself as the pair watched others capsize around them.

German brothers Jan Peter and Hannes Peckolt are now fourth, with Martinez/Fernandez moving up to fifth place. This Championship is by no means over and continues tomorrow with a further three races.

Of those nations trying to qualify for the Games, Brazil’s Andrea Fonseca/Rodrigo Duarte are the only crew to make it into the gold fleet, currently in a pleasing 19th place. Others seeking selection are in the silver fleet.

Anthony Kotoun, skipper of the US Virgin Island crew, here to try and qualify their nation for the Olympics, described today’s conditions: 'It was so windy and choppy; it made it hard sailing downwind.'

He and crew Cy Thompson have been in Sorrento since December in their attempts to qualify for the Olympics. However, big capsizes in Races 7 and 9 resulted in not finishing those races. They are currently in 35th place on equal points with 36th placed brothers Goran and Ivan Invankovic (CRO) who are also trying to qualify their country.



Results are provisional pending protests. The Sail Melbourne ISAF Grade 1 event continues tomorrow.

 
 

49er

Pl Name Boat Sail
Number
Club
/Cty
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Net
Points
1 OUTTERIDGE, Nathan
AUSTIN, Ben
Fearless AUS3 AUS 2 1 3 1 1 7 5 1 3 17
2 LUKA, Rodion
LEONCHUK, George
Voronin UKR14 UKR 3 13 5 2 3 1 2 3 2 21
3 MORRISON, Stevie
RHODES, Ben
GBR1 GBR 2 1 4 8 5 1 6 3 1 23
4 PECKOLT, Jan Peter
PECKOLT, Hannes
11 GER 1 4 6 2 5 3 2 4 4 25
5 MARTINEZ, Iker
FERNANDEZ, Xabier
ESP10 ESP 4 4 9 4 2 6 1 7 1 29
6 SIBELLO, Piero
SIBELLO, Gianfranco
ITA4 ITA 1 9 2 7 3 1 11 1 6 30
7 DELLE KARTH, Nico Luca Marc
RESCH, Nikolaus Leopold
Mary Jane, HOBAS Tiroler Wasserkraft 1A Inst. AUT2 AUT 6 3 5 3 6 4 1 2 6 30
8 HANSEN, Peter
HANSEN, Soren
Hempel/Dong Energy DEN12 DEN 1 2 1 5 14 2 13 4 4 32
9 MORGAN, Lagraviere
STÉPHANE, Christidis
Rougail River FRA 7 FRA 5 6 17 6 1 10 1 2 8 39
10 WADLOW, Tim
RAST, Chris
Secora USA13 USA 6 8 8 2 3 3 5 5 7 39
11 CAMPBELL-JAMES, Paul
ASQUITH, Mark`
EITS GBR21 GBR 3 5 2 11 4 9 2 4 28
DNF
40
12 FEDERICO, Alonso
ARTURO, Alonso
ESP6 ESP 10 2 5 1 8 12 5 1 9 41
13 LIMA, Jorge
ANDRADE, Francisco
Lusodiete POR18 POR 3 5 12 8 5 2 7 8 3 41
14 ANGILELLA, Giuseppe
ZUCCHETTI, Pietro
ITA30 ITA 4 2 22 8 6 5 8 5 7 45
15 WARRER, Jonas
KIRKETERP, Martin
Hempel Dong Energy DEN 8 DEN 9 14 11 3 4 4 4 9 6 50
16 PINK, John
WHEELER, Simon
Skandia Team GBR GBR28 GBR 5 3 2 5 28
BFD
18 11 3 5 52
17 EVANS, Dave
HOPSON, Alex
Myfanwy GBR22 GBR 7 5 10 12 10 2 3 7 8 52
18 FONSECA, Andre
DUARTE, Rodrigo
Vaca Voadora BRA29 BRA 7 7 6 1 8 4 12 28
DNF
8 53
19 KRÃœGER ANDERSEN, Peter
DENGSØ ANDERSEN, Dennis
DEN15 DEN 6 3 14 10 2 8 3 7 28
DSQ
53
20 PHILLIPS, William
NEWMAN, Jon
AUS27 AUS 5 6 13 3 4 11 11 5 11 56
21 GUNDERSEN, Christopher
BOVIM, Frode
NOR20 NOR 11 8 8 6 7 5 9 9 4 56
22 EMMANUEL, Dyen
YANN, Rochierieux
FRA16 FRA 2 9 16 17 7 11 4 6 2 57
23 COOK, Gordon
REMOCKER, Ben
Samson CAN19 CAN 9 28
OCS
7 4 2 14 10 8 3 57
24 BAUR, Marcus
BAUMANN, Hannes
FritzII GER26 GER 8 18 6 4 18 3 8 6 17 70
25 LINDBERG, Jonas
TORLÉN, Kalle
Aplicator SWE42 SWE 10 6 9 9 10 14 4 9 13 70
26 CZAJKOWSKI, Marcin
KIERKOWSKI, Krzysztof
POL17 POL 8 10 14 5 13 12 7 6 9 70
27 UUSI-AUTTI, Janne
BASK, Kalle
FIN44 FIN 18 7 9 13 11 7 6 8 10 71
28 SIEBER, Christoph
KRUSE, Clemens
T-Systems AUT38 AUT 8 11 11 9 9 8 8 10 9 72
29 MCGOVERN, Russell
MCGOVERN, Matthew
IRL40 IRL 9 9 14 10 12 8 19 14 1 77
30 MONTEAU, Alexandre
GUILLOU, Damien
FRA23 FRA 12 25 4 14 28
BFD
20 3 2 2 82
31 ISHIBASHI, Akira
MAKINO, Yukio
JPN985 JPN 18 13 19 11 6 9 7 13 5 82
32 O'CONNOR, David
JENSEN, Iain
The Cape AUS46 AUS 19 15 16 10 1 16 12 11 5 86
33 KOSTOV, Pavle
CUPAC, Petar
CRO41 CRO 11 1 23 14 9 11.60
RDG
9 16 16 87.60
34 KOTOUN, Anthony
THOMPSON, Cy
www.verticalyachts.com ISV817 ISV 7 10 3 13 18 6 28
DNF
12 28
DNF
97
35 IVANKOVIC, Goran
IVANKOVIC, Ivan
CRO959 CRO 15 7 17 13 16 6 16 12 12 97
36 KUUSI, Ilmari
GRANQVIST, Jacob
Gant FIN48 FIN 10 12 10 15 9 13 14 15 28
DNF
98
37 SCHUTTE, Daan
STAVENUITER, Wilco
CLB - TUDELFT NED39 NED 13 13 1 6 28
BFD
23 15 19 12 102
38 PANAGIOTIDIS, George
PANAGIOTIDIS, Alfonso
GRE994 GRE 28
DSQ
18 1 12 11 28
OCS
6 12 15 103
39 STANCZY, Tomasz
KUZMICKI, Pawel
Delphia Yachts POL1069 POL 11 14 21 15 12 5 28
DSQ
15 10 103
40 D'ORTOLI, Julien
DELPECH, Noé
French Connection FRA32 FRA 12 17 17 14 16 19 10 10 7 103
41 TODOROKI, Kenjiro
TAKAHASHI, Kenji
KANTO AUTO WORKS JPN 35 JPN 12 10 7 7 28
BFD
19 12 11 28
DNF
106
42 PACHOUMAS, Athanasios
SIOUZIOUS, Athanasios
GRE37 GRE 14 4 11 15 28
DSQ
13 28
DNF
11 13 109
43 LEHTINEN, Lauri
SOININEN, Heikki
FIN1060 FIN 4 11 10 11 10 9 28
DNF
28
DNF
28
DNF
111
44 FLETCHER, Dylan
SIGN, Alain
Great Bear GBR33 GBR 20 15 4 9 13 16 9 28
DNF
28
DNF
114
45 SILVEIRA, Santiago
STEFANI, Diego
URU146 URU 28
BFD
15 18 16 13 17 10 13 12 114
46 FRICKE, Leopold
HUBER, Lorenz
GER34 GER 14 16 12 7 14 11 15 28
DNF
28
DNF
117
47 DIMOU, Dionisis
PATENIOTIS, Michalis
GRE47 GRE 28
DNF
17 20 17 7 7 28
OCS
14 10 120
48 WADE-LEHMAN, Clynton
DE KOCK, Joe
Seiko Velatura RSA010 RSA 16 20 18 21 15 15 13 16 11 124
49 KNIGHT, Richard
HALKES (HO WAI HO), Mike
Little Dragon HKG1064 HKG 13 16 8 16 17 15 15 28
DNF
28
DNF
128
50 NOBLE, Matt
HEINEKEN, John
USA50 USA 28
DNF
11 3 19 16 13 14 28
DNF
28
DNF
132
51 HAAVEL, Tõnis
KIVISTIK, Lenart
EST894 EST 15 8 28
RDG
18 11 12 28
DNF
18 28
DNF
138
52 MASON, Richard
PEEL, Tom
Murka GBR806 GBR 16 14 15 22 28
BFD
10 17 17 28
DNF
139
53 BORROWS, Kevin
FENWICK, Andrew
Pocket Rocket 1063 NZL 14 23 20 20 17 14 20 20 14 139
54 MANN, David
MIRSKY, Torvar
Polyester Girls AUS929 AUS 17 17 16 17 15 15 16 28
DNF
28
DNF
141
55 GOODERHAM, Billy
HOGAN, Ian
CAN1058 CAN 13 12 24 12 19 21 17 28
DNF
28
DNF
146
56 MARSHALL, Clint
MARSHALL, Ty
Spineless AUS932 AUS 17 21 19 22 28
OCS
19 28
DNF
10 11 147
57 PASQUALI, Joey
GIFFEN, Rory
USA 792 USA 792 USA 16 20 13 16 12 16 28
DNF
28
DNF
28
DNF
149
58 LINTON, Aaron
CORDINGLEY, Robert
Oshin AUS411 AUS 19 21 13 27 21 21 13 28
DNF
14 149
59 GAINZA EURNEKIAN, Matias
VILLAMBROSA, Federico
Quicksilver ARG1066 ARG 18 19 7 19 15 18 28
DNF
28
DNF
28
DNF
152
60 GRAHAM, Peter
GODMAN, Rory
Mourphes NZL811 NZL 28
OCS
24 15 21 17 20 14 13 28
DNF
152
61 LI, Fei
HU, Xianqiang
Nautica CHN923 CHN 20 23 15 22 22 17 18 19 28
DNF
156
62 WEN, Zijin
ZHUANG, Xuehai
Nautica CHN1009 CHN 15 12 18 20 19 18 28
DNF
28
DNF
28
DNF
158
63 GOLDSBERRY, Jonathan
SMYTHE, Charlie
Skiffsailing.org USA877 USA 17 24 28
DNF
19 8 10 28
DNF
28
DNF
28
DNF
162
64 PHILLIPS, Samuel
CHURCHER, Andrew
Jemma the Bushpig 762 AUS 21 19 21 21 24 22 18 17 28
DNF
163
65 PARKINSON, Luke
KELLY, Paul
Fluid AUS767 AUS 19 21 19 18 20 17 28
DNF
28
DNF
28
DNF
170
66 LIN, Wuzhi
ZHOU , Boxiong
Nautica CHN1008 CHN 28
DNF
18 22 18 14 24 19 28
DNF
28
DNF
171
67 BELLOTTI, Marcelo
BLOCH, Sidney
BRA926 BRA 21 19 12 28
BFD
21 23 28
DNF
28
DNF
28
DNF
180
68 MCDIARMID, David
ARCHIBALD, Andrew
NZL433 NZL 22 16 25 23 22 22 28
DNF
28
DNF
28
DNF
186
69 WALL, Kynan
BROWNIE, Nicholas
Wild Wilbur AUS435 AUS 23 23 24 24 23 24 28
DNF
18 28
DNF
187
70 GAGLIOTTI, Rafael
GOMES, Henrique
Porto Seguro 149 BRA 28
DNF
22 21 20 20 20 28
DNF
28
DNF
28
DNF
187
71 GORDON, Murray
ROUGHLEY, Hamish
PPCC AUS674 AUS 22 22 23 25 20 26 28
DNF
21 28
DNF
187
72 GAHMBERG, Jan
DONNER, Kristoffer
Aktia FIN204 FIN 20 20 22 23 28
BFD
21 28
DNF
28
DNF
28
DNF
190
73 GRANT, Jamie
KINGSLEY-WILLIAMS, Topher
Pine Time 230 AUS 26 24 23 24 23 23 28
DNF
20 28
DNF
191
74 GILMORE, John
DRESSLER, Cooper
500 USA 24 27 24 26 18 22 28
DNF
28
DNF
28
DNF
197
75 SPILLANE, Marcus
NOLAN, Ross
Seiko Velatura IRL691 IRL 24 22 20 23 26 26 28
DNF
28
DNF
28
DNF
197
76 PETERS, Paul
BROOMAN, Matthew
Kemeny's AUS164 AUS 23 26 25 24 19 25 28
DNF
28
DNF
28
DNF
198
77 GRIFFITHS, Andrew
BUCKINGHAM, Mitchell
Sirocco AUS423 AUS 21 27 28
DNF
26 25 24 28
DNF
28
DNF
28
DNF
207
78 SPIERS, Emma
RANDOLPH, Nick
Chickn'Wings AUS768 AUS 22 26 28
DNF
25 25 27 28
DNF
28
DNF
28
DNF
209
79 SPENCER, Jonathan
SPENCER, Tim
FKP Property Group 766 AUS 28
DNF
25 26 25 24 25 28
DNF
28
DNF
28
DNF
209
80 PEARMAN, Lachlan
GAVIN, Aron
AUS678 AUS 25 25 26 28
BFD
27 25 28
DNF
28
DNF
28
DNF
212


6 Jan 2008 18:26




by Di Pearson

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=40595

10:27 AM Sun 6 Jan 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

31 Jan 2008  Asher and Willis talk about second 470 Mens Worlds
31 Jan 2008  USA Maxwell and Kinsolving on their 470 Worlds Win
30 Jan 2008  Final Day - 2008 470 World Championship
30 Jan 2008  Evans and Burling top Kiwi field at 470 Worlds
30 Jan 2008  Brits Asher and Willis grab Mens 470 Worlds
30 Jan 2008  USA sailors 470 Women's World Champions
30 Jan 2008  Final Day at 470 Worlds - Kiwis miss Medal Race
29 Jan 2008  Kiwis on the Cusp: 470 World Championship - Day 6
29 Jan 2008  Ainslie takes fifth Finn Gold Cup
29 Jan 2008  Giles Scott 2008 Finn Junior World Champion
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World





2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii






























































Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 3
Sailing through STEM Night at California YC
Six Metre European Championship - High temps and little wind on day 3
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Light wind opener in Vannes
International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Unsatisfactory conditions on day 4
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - American unbeatable on day 1
RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac
ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards - Nominations now open
BIC Techno 293 Worlds - Steady winds on day 2 + Video   
29er North American Open Championship - Qualifying series wraps up   
Opening ceremony O'pen Bic World Cup, Travemunde Week, Germany   
Six Metre Europeans - Wind fails to make an appearance on day 2   
Edgartown Race Weekend - Let the sailing (and good times) begin   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Action commences July 23   
International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland remains out front   
Spirits high as Team Alvimedica completes Transatlantic crossing   
Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature   
29er North American Championship - Day 1 in Kingston   
Red Bull 49erFX: First look at the Olympic sailing venue at Rio   
Fuerteventura Kiteboarding Grand Slam - Classic conditions on day 3   
NYYC Race Week Part II images by Rolex/Daniel Forster   
Drowning or electric shock? What you need to know to help save a life   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 1   
Six Metre European Championship - Blazing sunshine on opening day   
National Sailing Hall of Fame to present Lifetime Achievement Award   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Tactical evening ahead for the fleet   
International Moth Worlds: Greenhalgh and Rashley tied at the top   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT