sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Peters/Fitzgerald (GBR) lead 29er Worlds

Peters/Fitzgerald (GBR) lead 29er Worlds

After the second day of qualifying at the 29er Worlds in Melbourne, Britain's James Peters and Ed Fitzgerald lead by just one point.

The British pair mastered the light, shifty conditions to finish the day with two more wins to take a narrow lead over Steve Thomas and Jasper Warren (AUS), and Henrik Sigaard and Soren Kristensen (DEN) who are tied in second place.
The Danes, who excelled in the light conditions, posted a pair of second’s, a third and a seventh.

In fourth are Max Richardson and Alex Groves (GBR), with Katrina Andersen and Rie Luxhoi (DEN) in fifth and Bleddyen Moi and Tom Humphreys (GBR) sixth.

29er - Positions after day 2

 
 

29er

Pl Name Boat Sail
Number
Club
/Cty
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Net
Points
1 FITZGERALD, Ed
PETERS, James
GBR15 GBR 2 1 4 1 4 3 1 1         13
2 WARREN, Jasper
THOMAS, Steven
The Rod AUS1290 AUS 1 1 1 4 2 2 3 7         14
3 KRISTENSEN, Soren Wiegand
SOGAARD, Henrik Rask
DEN1363 DEN1363 DEN 1 3 1 2 3 3 1 6         14
4 GROVES, Alex
RICHARDSON, Max
GBR1370 GBR 2 3 7 12 1 1 1 1         16
5 LUXHOI, Rie
ANDERSEN, Katrine Ditmar
Million Dollar Baby DEN1362 DEN 4 2 1 3 4 1 10 2         17
6 HUMPHREYS, Tom
MON, Bleddyn
GBR1328 GBR 6 1 2 2 2 10 2 4         19
7 TUKE, Blair
MALONEY, Alexandra
NZL122 NZL 3 3 5 9 2 1 2 4         20
8 WALKER, Evan
O'ROURKE, Sean
Green Machine AUS429 AUS 3 10 2 4 1 2 3 5         20
9 MIGHELL, Harry
LLEWELYN, William
Fledgling AUS1298 AUS 18 1 8 2 5 1 3 1         21
10 MARA, Rhys
PEATE, Nick
Ocean Dynamics AUS1528 AUS 2 2 3 5 5 2 3 13         22
11 KISTERS, Jeske
BEKKERING, Annemiek
NED1397 NED 3 5 6 4 1 4 7 2         25
12 WOODS, Jamie
ROSE, Joel
AUS16 AUS 1 4 2 6 1 6 6 9         26
13 CHENG, Sherman
LIU, Justin
SIN SIN1537 SIN 6 7 4 1 11 2 4 2         26
14 MALAN, Neil
JACOBS, Taariq
RSA13 RSA 9 2 1 4 5 5 2 11         28
15 MULLER, Michelle
NATTRASS, Hannah
Girls with Guns AUS1009 AUS 5 8 3 15 2 5 2 3         28
16 HAMPSHIRE, Fiona
DIAMOND, Becky
GBR1505 GBR 8 5 12 2 3 4 4 3         29
17 RYAN, William
WHITE, Byron
AUS1008 AUS 3 3 3 5 3 8 5 8         30
18 LASKO, Claire
PETERS, Frances
1164 GBR22 GBR 10 12 5 5 7 3 1 1         32
19 CHAPMAN, William
CHAPMAN, Andrew
AUS1005 AUS 13 4 2 1 5 5 5 11         33
20 COOPER, Alex
DURHAM, Thomas
GBR1369 GBR 2 8 8 6 4 6 7 3         36
21 PHILLIPS, Emma
KERL, Belinda
Pavlov's Dog AUS1299 AUS 25 4 4 1 14 6 4 6         39
22 MACLEAN, Dicken
DIAMOND, Hannah
GBR21 GBR 8 5 6 10 6 4 8 4         41
23 GILLIES, Andrew
SLY, James
Sticky Sheets AUS1000 AUS 6 6 7 9 6 5 5 7         42
24 MARTIN, Rayshele
SMITH, Shane
Sports Super Centre AUS719 AUS 4 7 7 7 7 10 9 4         45
25 WELLS, Shaun
DOYLE, Lachlan
1531 AUS 1 6 7 13 11 11 6 6         48
26 CROSS, Gabrielle
WHITBURN, Chelsea
Dairyworks NZL1211 NZL 27
DNF
2 6 5 12 10 4 9         48
27 GROSSELLI, Giacomo
CAMIN, Riccardo
ITA1201 ITA 19 9 15 3 3 9 10 3         52
28 HENKEN, Hans
RYAN, Judge
Judge This USA20 USA 5 8 10 8 10 8 13 5         54
29 VAN LIER, Elliete
FREEMAN, Phoebe
AUS766 AUS 7 8 5 6 11 7 11 11         55
30 HURLEY, Hamish
HANNAH, Timothy
Kay & Burton AUS1297 AUS 11 6 8 6 13 6 11 8         56
31 LIEBENBERG, David
FRASER, Max
USA25 USA 4 12 10 8 6 12 14 7         59
32 WAGMAISTER, Tomás
SIELECKI, Micael
Afrotim ARG9 ARG 7 11 9 14 8 9 8 7         59
33 CRAIG, Jesse
CARR, Sean
Cold Fire AUS1411 AUS 12 4 3 3 8 13 27
OCS
18         61
34 DAHL, James
RANKIN, Angus
Viperfish AUS1526 AUS 21 7 5 7 9 4 8 22         61
35 RHODES, Geoffrey
HALL, Malcolm
Open Box Software RSA38 RSA 15 12 4 10 15 7 9 10         67
36 SCHUTZ, Scott
SHARROCK, Justin
AUS923 AUS 12 13 10 10 13 9 5 8         67
37 HARRIS, Pike
SIMMS, Ian
USA1128 USA 8 10 11 9 8 9 16 14         69
38 NIXON, Daniel
BRUNNING, Nick
AUS002 AUS 5 11 18 14 9 8 14 9         70
39 LANGE, Tim
LANGE, Tom
GER460 GER 16 9 9 8 13 12 9 10         70
40 LOW, Cecilia
KHNG, Griselda
SIN SIN1294 SIN 20 13 9 3 12 11 11 12         71
41 GIBBS, Robert
HUMPHREYS, HUW
Smackdownunder GBR12 GBR 9 16 14 11 4 27
ocs
13 5         72
42 TURNER, Joe
PRICE, Olivia
Crunchie AUS1407 AUS 7 17 13 14 13 3 13 10         73
43 DALLEN, Elizabeth
OUTTERIDGE, Haylee
AUS1527 AUS 12 12 12 9 16 7 10 13         75
44 KENDALL, Peter
FORBES-SMITH, Tim
Ace AUS559 AUS 27
DNF
6 19 7 12 17 6 9         76
45 NEWELL, Levi
MCDONALD, Stuart
AUS861 AUS 7 10 15 8 15 13 12 12         77
46 TARBOTON, Andrew
TARBOTON, Rob
Funtastic RSA1402 RSA 10 11 8 21 9 10 15 14         77
47 TANG, TERRY
SEET, Timothy
SIN SIN1536 SIN 9 5 9 7 19 12 18 19         79
48 FINNEY, Domnech
RAE, Andrew
AUS1404 AUS 14 10 6 15 11 13 11 21         80
49 JOHNSTON, Joshua
WALDEN, Michael
Free Radical AUS467 AUS 5 7 23 13 6 21 19 13         84
50 GLASKIN, Adam
JOHNSON, Tom
AUS710 AUS 9 18 27
DNF
13 9 27
OCS
9 2         87
51 CORNFORD, Ethan
VANDERVOORT, Mathew
AUS555 AUS 6 13 19 13 7 16 17 15         87
52 BRADLEY, Justin
WHITE, Jessica
AUS424 AUS 16 15 14 11 22 11 14 6         87
53 LOUGHRIDGE, James
THOMPSON, Oscar
Team Mirvac AUS205 AUS 8 22 11 10 15 7 16 25         89
54 TAN, Sara
CHOO, Jovina
SIN SIN1295 SIN 22 14 17 17 19 8 7 10         92
55 CROCKER, Rich
UNDRELL, Matt
GBR1065 GBR 11 19 13 14 10 14 12 23         93
56 ANDERSON, Tom
WHITTY, Jonathan
AUS468 AUS 4 14 16 21 10 16 13 24         94
57 RUSTON, Troy
LAHEY, Adam
Gus AUS718 AUS 13 14 18 11 14 14 18 11         95
58 RASK SOGAARD, Christian
CHAPMAN, David
AUS239 AUS 10 23 21 12 10 17 12 14         96
59 LORENZO, Franceschini
PIERLUIGI, Videsott
ITA1208 ITA 11 17 14 18 12 13 12 21         97
60 BERRY, Emma
BERRY, Sarah
berrygirlssailing.com NZL701 NZL 11 11 14 19 7 16 27
DNF
21         99
61 HACKNEY, Edward
HARRISON, Jeromino
Team Catalina AUS749 AUS 18 9 10 17 18 15 15 15         99
62 TROTMAN, Jackson
LLOYD, Jack
Wild Phase AUS204 AUS 21 13 16 17 20 14 14 8         102
63 MORGAN, Jim
GENDERS, John
All Fired Up AUS427 AUS 19 15 16 18 16 12 7 20         103
64 BRYAN, George
PLAIN, Richard
Capital results AUS924 AUS 17 16 12 16 17 19 8 18         104
65 MIDDLETON, Jack
SOUTER, Dean
AUS754 AUS 15 15 11 12 18 18 20 16         105
66 JENKINS, Thomas David
TAYLOR, Nicholas
Dark Side of the Moon AUS469 AUS 14 19 17 20 17 27
OCS
15 5         107
67 MCINTYRE, Gemma
CHAPMAN, Edward
GBR773 GBR 27
DNF
18 12 24 8 11 16 19         108
68 BETHWAITE, Harry
GRIFFIN, Jay
AUS1529 AUS 14 16 17 11 18 18 20 16         110
69 BEAZLEY, Ben
BEAZLEY, Andrew
AUS274 AUS 13 14 25 15 16 15 19 20         112
70 DALE, Cameron
VOYER, Shane
Wet Dream AUS643 AUS 27
DNF
20 15 17 15 18 6 22         113
71 YOUNG, Jarith
YOUNG, Ebony
AUS740 AUS 17 21 13 19 16 15 19 15         114
72 LAINSON, James
VOYER, Jason
Morning Glory AUS860 AUS 13 19 13 23 19 14 22 16         116
73 WRIGHT, David
HOOKINGS, Luke
Linfox AUS561 AUS 18 9 15 19 17 24 17 22         117
74 WATTERSON, Adam
KURTS, Phillip
AUS1006 AUS 14 20 18 18 14 17 21 16         117
75 TAMMESILD, James
MCGUIGAN, Alexander
Whirling Dervish AUS1403 AUS 18 19 11 23 20 27
ocs
10 19         120
76 TURNER, James
EDWARDS, Bryce
AUS1406 AUS 12 18 18 18 18 27
OCS
27
OCS
12         123
77 SHORT, Rhys
KELLY, Tom
WorleyParsons AUS504 AUS 15 21 21 20 21 17 18 12         124
78 KEYS, Jarrod
SMITH, Luke
Ellusive AUS1292 AUS 20 20 22 16 17 16 27
OCS
13         124
79 HUDSON, Robert
LEE, Amy
Frustration AUS1409 AUS 17 16 22 16 14 22 21 25         128
80 KENNEDY, Campbell
STUCHBERY, Thomas
X-men AUS648 AUS 23 23 19 15 21 19 15 17         129
81 HUDSON, Ryan
SHOWELL, Leo
AUS867 AUS 15 21 22 21 20 15 19 18         129
82 VAN DER LIST, Alex
LA MACCHIA, Carl
AUS428 AUS 27
DNF
15 16 20 19 23 17 23         133
83 BENTLEY, Darryl
DARBY, Chris
AUS713 AUS 16 22 20 22 23 18 20 17         135
84 BATES, Jenni
PETZKE, Nicole
Ya Mum AUS369 AUS 22 17 20 12 24 24 22 20         137
85 VICKERY, Freya
DALY, Emma Louise
SPLAT AUS1001 AUS 16 18 21 25 22 22 21 17         137
86 ALISON, Sally-Ann
WATERS, Jamie
RSA531 RSA 21 23 20 23 20 20 16 18         138
87 SMITH, Patrick
SYMONDS, Michael
Rednut AUS645 AUS 10 21 26 24 22 23 25 14         139
88 PETTIT, Fraser
FLOTTMANN, Oliver
AUS235 AUS 17 26 23 19 22 20 17 21         139
89 ZIEHER, Moritz
ZIEHER, Guenther
Mozart AUT1534 AUT 19 22 25 16 25 22 21 15         140
90 WILLIAMSON, Jeremy
WESTROPP, Henry
GBR1354 GBR 21 17 24 21 21 19 20 27
DNF
        143
91 HALL, Adam
NARBOROUGH, Ryan
AUS352 AUS 20 22 21 22 23 20 18 22         145
92 DJURIC, Vlad
SHEERS, William
Saturday Detention AUS865 AUS 24 20 20 22 24 19 23 19         147
93 WAUGH, Robert
WALES, Matt
Altex / Stacer AUS636 AUS 19 24 17 23 24 21 23 24         151
94 GRIFFITHS, Kurt
CURRY, Todd
Just a Dash AUS862 AUS 20 23 24 25 23 20 22 20         152
95 PATRICK, Shane
FETHERSTON, Sam
AUS769 AUS 22 24 23 24 25 22 24 17         156
96 HEWITT, Cameron
SELLERS, Hayden
Fire Hazard AUS748 AUS 23 25 19 22 24 23 23 23         157
97 SIN, John Kar Pun
LAU, Ivy Wai Ching
Eternal Flame HKG41 HKG 22 24 22 20 21 21 27
DNF
27
DNF
        157
98 TREW, Catherine
LOWE, Jennifer
AUS368 AUS 23 24 27
DNF
24 23 21 22 24         161
99 KENDALL, Andrew
FORBES-SMITH, Kingsley
Dads Army AUS115 AUS 27
DNF
25 24 25 26 26 24 23         173
100 HOOKINGS, Emily
COOPER, Harrison
Just Hatched AUS004 AUS 27
DNF
25 24 26 25 25 26 26         177
101 DROBNIK, Andrea
TAYLOR, David
Shearwater AUS1405 AUS 27
DNF
25 23 25 27
DNF
27
DNF
27
DNF
27
DNF
        181
102 OSTREZ, Leon
FIZULIC, Domagoj
Turbo Sport 1162 CRO 27
DNF
27
DNF
27
DNF
27
DNF
27
DNF
27
DNF
27
DNF
27
DNF
        189
102 SPENSLEY-CORFIELD, Oliver
WOOD, Mike
GBR1324 GBR 27
DNF
27
DNF
27
DNF
27
DNF
27
DNF
27
DNF
27
DNF
27
DNF
        189


5 Jan 2008 17:27




by Sail-world.com/uk

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=40574

9:30 AM Sat 5 Jan 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World













Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay
















America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,












America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


























29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard   
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue   
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC   
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014   
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race   
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video   
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory   
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September   
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video   
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead   
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video   
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2   
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video   
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT