sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Morrison/Rhodes trail Aussies at 49er Worlds

Morrison/Rhodes trail Aussies at 49er Worlds

'Andrea Fonseca & Rodrigo Duarte have made a good start to qualifying Brazil for the Beijing Games - Day 2 2008 49er Worlds'    Jeff Crow/ Sport the Library ©
Britain's Steve Morrison and Ben Rhodes are in third place after the second day of qualifiers at the 49er World Championships. Australia’s Nathan Outteridge and Ben Austin lead at Sail Melbourne with the Hansen brothers from Denmark in second.

With the first discard in place, Outteridge/Austin are three points ahead of yesterday’s leaders, brothers Peter and Soren Hansen from Denmark, who dropped to second place overall. Their downfall was a 14th in Race 5, which they used as their discard.

'We got two firsts and a seventh – we cleared out at the starts and just kept going fast – we led pretty much whole way from top mark in the first two races,' Outteridge said.

'In our third race (Race 6), someone tacked on top of us and we couldn’t get away, but we were happy to make seventh. It could have been worse,' the 22 year old said.

'Our major threats are the Hansen brothers and the defending world champions Stevie and Ben (Morrison/Rhodes from Great Britain). I wouldn’t rule out the Olympic gold medallists from Athens either (Iker Martinez/Xabi Fernandez),' he added.

Racing started on time in an 8-11 knot northerly, but lightened out to a top strength of around 8 knots, averaging around 5-6 knots, turning nor-nor-easterly and shifty.

Morrison and Rhodes’ group was last off the blocks. Keeping good their promise to protect their world champion status, the pair scored 8, 5, 1 results to hang in at third place, using the eighth place as their drop. They are five points behind the leaders.

Crash at the 49er committee boat - Day 2 2008 49er Worlds -  Jeff Crow- Sport?nid=40573 the Library ©  
The Italian Sibello brothers, Pietro and Gianfraco, and Rodion Luka/George Leonchuck (UKR) respectively worked their way into fourth and fifth places after each won his group’s Race 6 this afternoon. Both pairs came into their own in the fluky light winds.

Brazil’s hopes of qualifying for the Beijing Games to be sailed off Qingdao next year, moved closer to reality when Andrea Fonseca/Rodrigo Duarte scored 1,8,4 places for 12th place overall.

That was not the case for Irish brothers Russell and Matthew McGovern. 'It’s not going according to plan,' said a disappointed Russell. The two finished their day with 10,12,8 results and are 30th overall.

'Racing is really good, tight –and nice wind, but things aren’t going so great for us. It’s tough, I hope we get more wind tomorrow, we’re better in that,' added Matthew.

A tricky day for Race Officials with a couple of general recalls and incidents. In one group’s pre-start there was a pile-up at the start boat causing a few collisions. Seven competitors were Black Flagged, four OCS’d and others not finishing racing. It proved costly for those trying for Olympic qualification.

Results are provisional pending protests. The Sail Melbourne ISAF Grade 1 event continues tomorrow.

 
 

49er

Pl Name Boat Sail
Number
Club
/Cty
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Net
Points
1 AUSTIN, Ben
OUTTERIDGE, Nathan
Fearless AUS3 AUS 2 1 3 1 1 7       8
2 HANSEN, Soren
HANSEN, Peter
Hempel/Dong Energy DEN12 DEN 1 2 1 5 14 2       11
3 RHODES, Ben
MORRISON, Stevie
GBR1 GBR 2 1 4 8 5 1       13
4 SIBELLO, Gianfranco
SIBELLO, Piero
ITA4 ITA 1 9 2 7 3 1       14
5 LEONCHUK, George
LUKA, Rodion
Voronin UKR14 Ukraine 3 13 5 2 3 1       14
6 PECKOLT, Hannes
PECKOLT, Jan Peter
11 GER 1 4 6 2 5 3       15
7 FERNANDEZ, Xabier
MARTINEZ, Iker
ESP10 ESP 4 4 9 4 2 6       20
8 RESCH, Nikolaus Leopold
DELLE KARTH, Nico Luca Marc
Mary Jane, HOBAS Tiroler Wasserkraft 1A Inst. AUT2 AUT 6 3 5 3 6 4       21
9 RAST, Chris
WADLOW, Tim
Secora USA13 USA 6 8 8 2 3 3       22
10 ASQUITH, Mark`
CAMPBELL-JAMES, Paul
EITS GBR21 GBR 3 5 2 11 4 9       23
11 ANDRADE, Francisco
LIMA, Jorge
Lusodiete POR18 POR 3 5 12 8 5 2       23
12 DUARTE, Rodrigo
FONSECA, Andre
Vaca Voadora BRA29 BRA 7 7 6 1 8 4       25
13 ZUCCHETTI, Pietro
ANGILELLA, Giuseppe
ITA30 ITA 4 2 22 8 6 5       25
14 ARTURO, Alonso
FEDERICO, Alonso
ESP6 ESP 10 2 5 1 8 12       26
15 STÉPHANE, Christidis
MORGAN, Lagraviere
Rougail River FRA 7 FRA 5 6 17 6 1 10       28
16 DENGSØ ANDERSEN, Dennis
KRÃœGER ANDERSEN, Peter
DEN15 DEN 6 3 14 10 2 8       29
17 NEWMAN, Jon
PHILLIPS, William
AUS27 AUS 5 6 13 3 4 11       29
18 KIRKETERP, Martin
WARRER, Jonas
Hempel Dong Energy DEN 8 DEN 9 14 11 3 4 4       31
19 WHEELER, Simon
PINK, John
Skandia Team GBR GBR28 GBR 5 3 2 5 28
BFD
18       33
20 HOPSON, Alex
EVANS, Dave
Myfanwy GBR22 GBR 7 5 10 12 10 2       34
21 BOVIM, Frode
GUNDERSEN, Christopher
NOR20 NOR 11 8 8 6 7 5       34
22 REMOCKER, Ben
COOK, Gordon
Samson CAN19 CAN 9 28
OCS
7 4 2 14       36
23 THOMPSON, Cy
KOTOUN, Anthony
www.verticalyachts.com ISV817 ISV 7 10 3 13 18 6       39
24 BAUMANN, Hannes
BAUR, Marcus
FritzII GER26 GER 8 20 6 4 19 3       40
25 SOININEN, Heikki
LEHTINEN, Lauri
FIN1060 FIN 4 11 10 11 10 9       44
26 YANN, Rochierieux
EMMANUEL, Dyen
FRA16 FRA 2 9 16 17 7 11       45
27 TORLÉN, Kalle
LINDBERG, Jonas
Aplicator SWE42 SWE 10 6 9 9 11 14       45
28 KRUSE, Clemens
SIEBER, Christoph
T-Systems AUT38 AUT 8 11 11 9 9 8       45
29 BASK, Kalle
UUSI-AUTTI, Janne
FIN44 FIN 18 7 9 13 11 7       47
30 MCGOVERN, Matthew
MCGOVERN, Russell
IRL40 IRL 9 9 14 10 12 8       48
31 KIERKOWSKI, Krzysztof
CZAJKOWSKI, Marcin
POL17 POL 8 10 14 5 14 12       49
32 SIOUZIOUS, Athanasios
PACHOUMAS, Athanasios
GRE37 GRE 14 4 11 15 10 13       52
33 GRANQVIST, Jacob
KUUSI, Ilmari
Gant FIN48 FIN 10 12 10 15 9 13       54
34 TAKAHASHI, Kenji
TODOROKI, Kenjiro
KANTO AUTO WORKS JPN 35 JPN 12 10 7 7 28
BFD
19       55
35 STAVENUITER, Wilco
SCHUTTE, Daan
CLB - TUDELFT NED39 NED 13 13 1 6 28
BFD
23       56
36 SIGN, Alain
FLETCHER, Dylan
Great Bear GBR33 GBR 20 15 4 9 13 16       57
37 KUZMICKI, Pawel
STANCZY, Tomasz
Delphia Yachts POL1069 POL 11 14 21 15 12 5       57
38 MAKINO, Yukio
ISHIBASHI, Akira
JPN985 JPN 18 13 19 11 6 9       57
39 CUPAC, Petar
KOSTOV, Pavle
CRO41 CRO 11 1 23 14 9 28
OCS
      58
40 JENSEN, Iain
O'CONNOR, David
The Cape AUS46 AUS 19 15 16 10 1 16       58
41 IVANKOVIC, Ivan
IVANKOVIC, Goran
CRO959 CRO 15 7 17 13 17 6       58
42 HUBER, Lorenz
FRICKE, Leopold
GER34 GER 14 16 12 7 15 11       59
43 HEINEKEN, John
NOBLE, Matt
USA50 USA 28
DNF
11 3 19 16 13       62
44 KIVISTIK, Lenart
HAAVEL, Tõnis
EST894 EST 15 8 28
RDG
18 11 12       64
45 PATENIOTIS, Michalis
DIMOU, Dionisis
GRE47 GRE 28
DNF
17 20 17 7 7       68
46 HALKES (HO WAI HO), Mike
KNIGHT, Richard
Little Dragon HKG1064 HKG 13 16 8 16 17 15       68
47 PANAGIOTIDIS, Alfonso
PANAGIOTIDIS, George
GRE994 GRE 28
DSQ
18 1 12 12 28
OCS
      71
48 GIFFEN, Rory
PASQUALI, Joey
USA 792 USA 792 USA 16 20 13 16 13 16       74
49 GUILLOU, Damien
MONTEAU, Alexandre
FRA23 FRA 12 25 4 14 28
BFD
20       75
50 VILLAMBROSA, Federico
GAINZA EURNEKIAN, Matias
Quicksilver ARG1066 ARG 18 19 7 19 15 18       77
51 PEEL, Tom
MASON, Richard
Murka GBR806 GBR 16 14 15 22 28
BFD
10       77
52 HOGAN, Ian
GOODERHAM, Billy
CAN1058 CAN 13 12 24 12 19 21       77
53 DELPECH, Noé
D'ORTOLI, Julien
French Connection FRA32 FRA 12 18 17 14 16 19       77
54 SMYTHE, Charlie
GOLDSBERRY, Jonathan
Skiffsailing.org USA877 USA 17 24 28
DNF
19 8 10       78
55 STEFANI, Diego
SILVEIRA, Santiago
URU146 URU 28
BFD
15 18 16 13 17       79
56 MIRSKY, Torvar
MANN, David
Polyester Girls AUS929 AUS 17 17 16 17 16 15       81
57 ZHUANG, Xuehai
WEN, Zijin
Nautica CHN1009 CHN 15 12 18 20 20 18       83
58 DE KOCK, Joe
WADE-LEHMAN, Clynton
Seiko Velatura RSA010 RSA 16 20 18 21 15 15       84
59 FENWICK, Andrew
BORROWS, Kevin
Pocket Rocket 1063 NZL 14 23 20 20 17 14       85
60 KELLY, Paul
PARKINSON, Luke
Fluid AUS767 AUS 19 21 19 18 21 17       94
61 BLOCH, Sidney
BELLOTTI, Marcelo
BRA926 BRA 21 19 12 28
BFD
21 23       96
62 CORDINGLEY, Robert
LINTON, Aaron
Oshin AUS411 AUS 19 21 13 27 22 21       96
63 ZHOU , Boxiong
LIN, Wuzhi
Nautica CHN1008 CHN 28
DNF
18 22 18 14 24       96
64 HU, Xianqiang
LI, Fei
Nautica CHN923 CHN 20 23 15 22 22 17       96
65 GODMAN, Rory
GRAHAM, Peter
Mourphes NZL811 NZL 28
OCS
24 15 21 18 20       98
66 MARSHALL, Ty
MARSHALL, Clint
Spineless AUS932 AUS 17 21 19 22 28
OCS
19       98
67 CHURCHER, Andrew
PHILLIPS, Samuel
Jemma the Bushpig 762 AUS 21 17 21 21 24 22       102
68 GOMES, Henrique
GAGLIOTTI, Rafael
Porto Seguro 149 BRA 28
DNF
22 21 20 20 20       103
69 DONNER, Kristoffer
GAHMBERG, Jan
Aktia FIN204 FIN 20 19 22 23 28
BFD
21       105
70 ARCHIBALD, Andrew
MCDIARMID, David
NZL433 NZL 22 16 25 23 23 22       106
71 ROUGHLEY, Hamish
GORDON, Murray
PPCC AUS674 AUS 22 22 23 25 20 26       112
72 DRESSLER, Cooper
GILMORE, John
500 USA 24 27 24 26 18 22       114
73 NOLAN, Ross
SPILLANE, Marcus
Seiko Velatura IRL691 IRL 24 22 20 23 26 26       115
74 BROOMAN, Matthew
PETERS, Paul
Kemeny's AUS164 AUS 23 26 25 24 19 25       116
75 BROWNIE, Nicholas
WALL, Kynan
Wild Wilbur AUS435 AUS 23 23 24 24 23 24       117
76 KINGSLEY-WILLIAMS, Topher
GRANT, Jamie
Pine Time 230 AUS 26 24 23 24 24 23       118
77 BUCKINGHAM, Mitchell
GRIFFITHS, Andrew
Sirocco AUS423 AUS 21 27 28
DNF
26 26 24       124
78 RANDOLPH, Nick
SPIERS, Emma
Chickn'Wings AUS768 AUS 22 26 28
DNF
25 25 27       125
79 SPENCER, Tim
SPENCER, Jonathan
FKP Property Group 766 AUS 28
DNF
25 26 25 25 25       126
80 GAVIN, Aron
PEARMAN, Lachlan
AUS678 AUS 25 25 26 28
BFD
27 25       128
81 AUSTIN, Timothy
ROOKLYN, Warwick
007 AUS1007 AUS 28
DNC
28
DNC
28
DNC
28
DNC
28
DNC
28
DNC
      140


5 Jan 2008 15:25




by Di Pearson/Sail-world.com/uk

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=40573

9:25 AM Sat 5 Jan 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World























International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,




















International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,




Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,




















PWA Pozo World Cup - Fantastic finale determines winners
Six Metre Class British Open Championship - Llanoria and Valhalla win
Anna Tunnicliffe set to compete at the CrossFit Games
America's Cup: Oracle Team USA holds foiling camp at Wangi SC
Volvo Ocean Race: Abu Dhabi OR completes double Atlantic crossing
Volvo Ocean Race: Team SCA has a 'pull through day' off the Canaries
No tiller sailing - how to steer using just the sails + Video
International Moth Worlds: Three bullets in a row for Greenhalgh
U.S. Junior Women’s Singlehanded Championship - Sophia Reineke wins
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 0 Opening
Fuerteventura World Cup - Slalom action highlights day 2
2014 Governor's Cup - Sam Gilmour of RFBYC victorious again
Farr 40 West Coast Champ - Skipper Alberto Rossi leads Enfant Terrible
Flying Dutchman World Championships - Magyars are the Masters
Final day shakes up standings at Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek
2014 -15 Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica pushing towards Southampton
NYYC Race Week - Saving the best for last
VX One North American Championship - Chris Alexander commands
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Waiting game on Day 3
International Moth Worlds: Thunderstorms delay racing on Day 1
Fuerteventura World Cup - Impressive tricks on day 1   
2014 Governor's Cup - Two former winners in the finals   
America's Cup: Iain Murray explains reasons for Australian withdrawal *Feature   
Wilson and Roble remain number one match racers in U.S.   
2014 ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Set to start   
PWA Pozo World Cup - Moreno twins dominate home spot   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Record breaking regatta in Tavira + Video   
Melges 32 European Championship - Robertissima remains out front   
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Italians take one-point lead   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
New York Yacht Club Race Week - Marstrom 32 fleet off to anxious start   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Max Ranchi   
CYC Race to Mackinac - Cruising fleet sets sail in 106th edition   
Team Alvimedica getting a touchup   
PWA Pozo World Cup - Plenty of drama on day 5   
ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship - Day 5 Videos   
NYYC Race Week - High performance classes put on shoreside show   
2014 Pacific Cup - 'Invisible Hand' the first boat to finish   
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - B.C.'s Eric Holden skippers wins   
America's Cup: Updates on Team Australia withdraw   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT