sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Grafham Grand Prix - Fast Race report

Grafham Grand Prix - Fast Race report

With the forecast for overcast skies and 8 knots dropping to 3 knot winds, many hardcore sailors hit the motorways to burn off their Christmas excesses. Thirty-three boats took part in the fast handicap event at the Grafham Grand Prix this year - sailed in a format of two races, length 50 - 60 minutes for each with times based on average laps to obtain the result.

166 boats representing more than 70 clubs, sailing in four classes (fast, medium, slow, single handed) turned up to Grafham Water for the Grafham Grand Prix. The Fast handicap was the biggest class with twn B14s followed by eight RS800s. Final victory went to Howard Steavenson and Adam Ovington in an International 14 who just saved their time on Mark Barnes and Peter Nicholson leading the B14s

The fleets launched into a south-westerly 5 – 7 knot breeze. The Fast fleet were first away and with the breeze swinging 10° to port one minute before the start, the pin paid with boats at the committee boat end being rolled by the mid to bottom end of the line boats. At the pin it was B14 758 (Tim Harrison/Johny Radcliffe) and a gaggle of RS800s that led.

However, with enough breeze to make the ‘T’ foil on I14 1522 (Howard Steavenson/Adam Ovington) work, they where to give a demonstration of just how quick one of these machines can go on flat water.

The leading group consisted of 49er 898 (Tim Saxton/Coin Rainback), F16 553 (Simon Longstaff), I14 1522 and Shadow 66 (Tim Swinburn), chased by the group of RS800s and B14s led by RS800 864 (Chris Webber/David Steed), RS 800 964 (Charlie Roome/Steve Hall), B14 777 (David Hall/Phil Eltringham – Ovington Boats) and 776 (Dick Roe/Kate Dulieu).

With the front 4 stretching out their lead, the group of RS800s and B14s chased hard. After 4 laps, the shorten course flag was raised with 49er 898, F16 553 and I14 1522 leading the fleet home. In the following group, there was little to pick between the RS800s and B14s. At the finish on handicap it was I14 1522 followed by B14 776, B14 768 (Mark Barnes/Peter Nicholson – Seavolution/Blue Marine), 49er 898 and B14 777.

After a break ashore for lunch, the fleets launched to resume racing in a dying breeze of 6 knots or less. For race 2 the line was square to the wind, the emphasis was on getting a clean start. Mid line it was 49er 898 and I14 1522 but at the pin was won by RS700 815 (Nick Miller) who led out to the left followed by several B14s and RS800s, with the bulk of the fleet going up the middle following 49er 898 and I14 1522.

Again the leading pack were the same four boats but this time closely followed by B14 768 and RS800 964 who in turn were followed by a close group of 10 boats comprising of RS 800s/B14s and Musto Skiff 209 (Tom Wright). As the race progressed the breeze gradually dropped and 49er 898 maintained a sizable lead on the other boats.

B14 768 and RS800 964 who were swapping places but never more than four boat lengths apart throughout, overtook the cats keeping I14 1522 in their sites, but in the dying breeze, it was not to be with 49er 898 winning on the water, followed by I14 1522, B14 768, RS800 964 and B14 776.

On arrival ashore, the question was who had won. Race 1 had convincingly gone to I14 1522, but race 2 was up for grabs. However, with the dying breeze, this had saved the I14’s handicap and given the team a well deserved two bullets followed by B14s 768 and 776, 49er 898, B14 758 and B14 777.

The race and shore teams ran a well organised event both on and off the water.

Fast Handicap - Final positions (33 entries)

1st Int. 14 1522 Howard Steavenson Adam Ovington Tynemouth SC 2
2nd B14 768 Mark Barnes Peter Nicholson Whitstable/Brightlingsea 5
3rd B14 776 Dick Roe Kate Dulieu Great Yarmouth and Goreleston SC 6
4th 49er 898 Tim Saxton Coin Rainback Grafham Water SC 7
5th B14 758 Tim Harrison Jonny Ratcliffe Burnham SC 13
6th B14 777 David Hall Phil Eltringham Thorpe Bay YC 13
7th B14 775 Chris Bines Dave Gibbons Brightlingsea SC 13
8th RS 800 864 Chris Webber David Steed Oxford and Cambridge SC 19
9th Laser 4000 4682 John Reynolds Fran Howell Grafham Water SC 20
10th B14 770 Simon Hadley Tristan Hutt Marconi SC 21
11th RS 800 964 Charlie Roome Steve Hall RYA/Northampton SC 21
12th Musto Skiff 209 Tom Wright Rutland Water SC 23
13th B14 773 Nick Craig Tom Gillard Fencham Pond 24
14th RS 700 815 Nick Miller Grafham/Marconi 31
15th AC 288 Richard Hudson Bough Beech SC 32
16th RS 800 800 Ian Martin Adam Broughton Bough Beech SC 32
17th B14 654 Daniel Cowin Rachel Bennett Ely SC 32
18th B14 688 Brian Whitmey Jon Hill Bough Beech SC 34
19th Laser 5000 5249 Mark Rushton Nicky Rushton GWSC 41
20th Shadow 66 Tim Swinburn Grafham Water SC 43
21st B14 680 Guy Humphrey Gary King Grafham Water SC 43
22nd RS 800 803 Ben Schooling Jo Hermer Grafham Water SC 46
23rd F16 553 Simon Longstaff Grafham Water SC 47
24th 49er 606 Richard Leech Andrew Dean Grafham Water SC 49
25th RS 800 868 Joel Walker Sarah Crossman Weston SC 49
26th Laser 5000 5287 Craig Johnson Gareth Lincoln Bury Lake Young Mariners 51
27th Laser 4000 4471 Mark Sewell Chris Sewell Teesdale SC 51
28th Shadow 12 David Lowe 56
29th RS 800 1077 Alex Ford Philip Oestreich Tudor SC 59
30th Nacra 500 3844 Mark Fowler Gary Fowler Grafham Water SC 60
31st Shadow 30 Chris Pilgrim Rutland Water SC 61
32nd RS 800 940 Brian Briggs Laurence Riches Grafham Water SC 64
33rd RS 800 1114 Tom Halhead Christian Humphrey Bristol Corinthian YC 76
33rd Laser 5000 286 Murray Quinney Nick Anderson Grafham Water SC 76
33rd Int. 14 1525 Dennis Watson Nikita Carpenter Helensburgh SC/GWSC 76
33rd 49er 43 Ben McGrane Olivier Vidal CVLSC 76
33rd Musto Skiff 288 Andrew Peake Eastbourne 76

Report/Results of other classes - http://www.sail-world.com/indexs.cfm?nid=40404




by Mark Barnes

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=40448

11:59 AM Tue 1 Jan 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

















Audi Melges 20 U.S. Nationals - Oleander takes early lead by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,






2014 Detroit Cup - Sam Gilmour leads by Dobbs Davis, Detroit, Michigan








Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Riding the AC45 - VIDEO by Crosbie Lorimer, Hamilton Island










America's Cup: Five Challengers sign-on for 35th Match by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


Volvo Ocean Race CEO Knut Frostad talks Time and Money (Part II) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,


















AWT Quatro Desert Showdown at Punta San Carlos by American Windsurfing Tour,






Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; MC38s Lindeman Island Race VIDEO
2014 Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship - Ready to rock
IFDS Worlds - Wind delays, but racing continues in Halifax
IFDS World Championships - Day 2 images by Jude Robertson
MS Cup - Three days until the start
America's Cup: Rod Davis - Time for a change after ten years with team *Feature
ISAF seeking hosting bids for Nations Cup
Laser 4.7 Youth Worlds - Luvisetto and Alexadr Boite victorious +Video
IFDS World Championships - Action shots by Tim Wilkes
Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia
World Yacht Racing Forum 2014: 'Growing the business of Yacht Racing'
Clipper Race: 2015-16 edition of world's longest ocean race 70% full
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland - Swish smash 5th World Record
Leaderboards take shape at the Nanjing Youth Olympic Games 2014
IFDS Worlds - Hot competition on first day of racing
Challenging Conditions - CORK OCR
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 for the US Sailing Team
2014 Melges 20 World Championship - Countdown begins
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 3
America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature
Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3   
Roble and Wilson still number one match racers in the U.S.   
2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1   
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 images by Jude Robertson   
Volvo Ocean Race: Forget the f-word - Team SCA profiled   
52 Super Series - Fleet grows, 2015 dates revealed   
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Teams from 9 nations on the podium   
IFDS Worlds - Former president presented with ISAF awards medal   
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Improvements aplenty in Byte CII fleets   
America's Cup: New Zealand loses top coach to Artemis Racing   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race Day 9 - Swish on record pace   
2014 CORK Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3   
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2   
2014 IFDS World Championship: Opening Ceremony images   
Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery   
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships   
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people   
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing   
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT