sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : 27th Grafham Grand Prix 2007 - Results

27th Grafham Grand Prix 2007 - Results

Over 150 dinghies took part in the 27th Grafham Grand Prix held over the last weekend at Grafham Water SC, split into four handicap catagories.

Winner of the Fast handicap fleet were Howard Steavenson and Adam Ovington (International 14) from Tynmouth SC with two wins. Winner of the Medium handicap were Ian Pinnell and Carl Gibbon (505) from Hayling Island SC again taking two wins.

Winner of the Slow handicap event were Chris Lewns and Tom Pygall (Merlin Rocket) from Whitstable YC leading the strong Merlin Rocket turnout, and winner of the Single hander handicap was Simon Childs (Phantom) from Northampton SC.

Fast Handicap - Leading positions (33 entries)
1st International 14 Howard Steavenson Adam Ovington Tynemouth SC 2
2nd B14 Mark Barnes Peter Nicholson Whitstable/Brightlingsea 5
3rd B14 Dick Roe Kate Dulieu Great Yarmouth and Goreleston SC 6
4th 49er Tim Saxton Coin Rainback Grafham Water SC 7
5th B14 David Hall Phil Eltringham Thorpe Bay YC 12
6th B14 Tim Harrison Jonny Ratcliffe Burnham SC 13
7th B14 Chris Bines Dave Gibbons Brightlingsea SC 13
8th RS 800 Chris Webber David Steed Oxford and Cambridge SC 16
9th RS 800 Charlie Roome Steve Hall RYA/Northampton SC 19
10th Musto Skiff Tom Wright Rutland Water SC 20

Medium Handicap - Leading positions (32 entries)
1st 505 Ian Pinnell Carl Gibbon Hayling Island SC 2
2nd 505 Charlie Walters Dougal Cram Datchet/Lyme Regis 7
3rd Fireball David Wade Ben McGrane Northampton 7
4th 505 Russell Short Andrew Short Rotherham SC 8
5th Fireball Richard Mason Simon Hextall Notts County SC 9
6th National 18 Oliver Murray Colin Murray Keilder Water SC 14
7th Fireball Mark Maskell Simon Maskell Fishers Green/Hunts SC 14
8th Fireball Peter Gray Simon Forbes Staunton Harold SC 19
9th Fireball Andy Foskett Lesley Foskett Staunton Harold SC 22
10th RS 600 Michael Iszatt Fishers Green SC 25

Slow Handicap - Leading positions (53 entries)
1st Merlin Rocket Chris Lewns Tom Pygall Whitstable YC 2
2nd Merlin Rocket Tom Stewart Liam Dempsey Northampton SC 5
3rd Merlin Rocket William Warren Chris Robinson Shoreham SC 7
4th Merlin Rocket Simon Blake Chris Bownham Cookham Wood SC 8
5th Merlin Rocket Matt Biggs Rob Kennaugh Blithfield SC 8
6th Merlin Rocket Richard Dee Phil Scott Midland SC 13
7th Merlin Rocket Chris Whitehouse Ruth Johnson Ranelagh SC 17
8th RS 200 Ian Dobson Katie Restall Wessex SC 19.5
9th RS 200 Paul Wiliamson Hazel Williamson Staunton Harold 21.5
10th Flying Fifteen Charles Apthorp TBA Hayling Island SC 23

Single hander Handicap - Leading positions (40 entries)
1st Phantom Simon Childs Northampton SC 6
2nd Phantom John Wayling Northampton SC 9
3rd Challenger Val Millward Rutland Water SC 12
4th Phantom Brett Cokayne Staunton Harold SC 12
5th Rooster 8.1 Ian Morgan Weston SC 15
6th Challenger George Barker Oxford Sailability 16
7th Rooster 8.1 Steve Cockerill Stokes Bay SC 16
8th Solo Ewan Birkin-Walls Grafham Water SC 20
9th Solo Kerrie Foster Northampton SC 25.5
10th Challenger Graham Hall Rutland Water SC 26

Full results at - http://www.grafham.org




by Sail-World.com/uk

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=40404

10:05 AM Mon 31 Dec 2007 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World









Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,










Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club? by Dan Ibsen & the Sail-World team, Copenhagen


Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta by Bruce Fleming, Santa Barbara
















J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe! by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight












2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins by Dobbs Davis, Detroit


















Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Two Handers celebrate
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Brazilian dance party
IFDS Disabled Sailing Worlds Day 5 - USA fighting for Rio 2016 Berths
J/111 World Championship 2014 - Day 4: Shmokin Joe consolidates lead
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi on top - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championships - Breezy frustrations
2014 Detroit Cup - Down to the final four
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Every finisher's a winner
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 2
J/24 US National Championship - Will Welles leaps into lead
J/111 World Championships - Day 3
Extreme Sailing Series Act 5 – Day 2
Light wind and a freak storm at Youth Olympic Sailing Competition
31st Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Declared 'best ever'   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Aussies on fire   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Saturday’s racing images by Tim Wilkes   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Day 5 images by Jude Robertson   
2014 Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Champ - Day 3 images by Joy Dunigan   
Holt’s 25-year dream comes true with 505 Worlds Victor   
Emirates Team NZ: Collision puts an end to bid for a better day at ESS   
Extreme Sailing Series: Ben Ainslie Racing - mixed results on Day 2   
America's Cup: New brand and image partnership announced with SME   
Extreme Sailing: Tough and testing day on Cardiff Bay - Day 2 + Video   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
2014 J/111 World Championship - Bigger breeze arrives on day 2!   
2014 Detroit Cup - Quarter-finalists determined   
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Best Amatuer final ever!   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Last day images by Andrea Francolini   
2014 Newport Bucket Regatta - Day 1 images by Ingrid Abery   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi in top three - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 1   
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship - Tricky conditions on day 2   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: MC38s Images by Crosbie Lorimer   
2014 IFDS World Championship - Friday's racing images by Tim Wilkes   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT