sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Brits in battle of Lasers at Australian Nationals

Brits in battle of Lasers at Australian Nationals

The Australian National Championships are underway at the Blairgowrie Yacht Squadron in Victoria. After the first days racing Tom Slingsby (AUS) leads the standard Laser fleet. Second is Roelof Bouwmeester (NED) and third Deniss Karpak (EST). Britain's Nick Thompson is in fourth place and Robert Godwin in 17th place.

In the Radial event, Klade Hausschildt (AUS) is tied in first place with Sarah Blanck (AUS). In third place is Marit Bouwmeester (NED).

Britain's Andrea Brewster is in fifth place, Lizzie Vickers in tenth and Laura Baldwin in 20th after two races completed.

Rohan Langford (AUS) leads the Laser 4.7 class.

Laser - Leading positions after 2 races

1 NSW SLINGSBY, Thomas 192274 NSW 1 1 2
2 NED BOUWMEESTER, Roelof 192646 NED 3 1 4
3 EST KARPAK, Deniss 192628 EST 2 2 4
4 GBR THOMPSON, Nick 185652 GBR 3 2 5
5 CAN LEIGH, Michael 188818 CAN 2 3 5
6 CRO MIHELIC, Daniel 188792 CRO 4 4 8
7 NSW BURMAN, James 191644 NSW 6 5 11
8 CAN WRIGHT, David 185371 CAN 1 12 13
9 NZL ANDREWS, Max 192636 NZL 9 6 15
10 NZL LINDSAY, Blair 192279 NZL 7 8 15
11 TAS MORGAN, Simon 192268 TAS 5 11 16
12 NSW LIM, Kevin 188827 NSW 14 4 18
13 CAN TORCHINSKY, Abe 187150 CAN 14 5 19
14 FIN DANNSTROM, Oscar 192591 FIN 5 14 19
15 NSW BRUNNING, Ashley 186663 NSW 6 13 19
16 USA CAMPBELL, Andrew 192637 USA 12 7 19
17 GBR GODWIN, Robert 192656 GBR 9 10 19
18 JPN NAGAI, Hisaki 190317 JPN 8 12 20
19 CAN KALIN, Michael 192575 CAN 11 9 20
20 KOR HA, Jeemin 176872 KOR 15 6 21 Youth

Laser Radial - Leaders after 2 races

1 QLD HAUSCHILDT, Klade 2 1 3 Youth
1 VIC BLANCK, Sarah 2 1 3 Women
3 NED BOUWMEESTER, Marit 1 2 3 Women
4 CZE FENCOVA, Veronika 3 2 5 Women
5 GBR BREWSTER, Andrea 3 4 7 Women
6 SUI BRUGGER, Nathalie 6 3 9 Women
7 NZL ALEH, Jo 4 5 9 Women
8 SUI MEYER, Corinne 1 9 10 Women
9 TAS PRICE, Benjamin 8 3 11
10 GBR VICKERS, Llizzie 5 6 11 Women
11 NED JUTJENS, Gea 8 4 12 Women
12 VIC JAGGER, John 5 8 13 Apprentice
13 IRL HANNA, Debbie 10 5 15 Women
14 VIC DE LANGE, Megan 6 9 15 Women
15 QLD WILLMOTT, Grant 9 7 16 Apprentice
16 NSW SOUTH, Alex 11 6 17 Women,Youth,Sub Junior,Women's Youth
17 CRO MIHELIC, Tina 7 10 17 Women
18 WA BROWN, Tristan 9 11 20
19 QLD ORMSBY, Kelsey 13 8 21
20 GBR BALDWIN, Laura 7 15 22 Women
21 CAN WONG, Andrew 12 10 22

Laser 4.7 - Leading scores after 2 races

1 TAS LANGFORD, Rohan 170509 TAS 2 1 3
2 TAS MCCULLUM, Jack 167113 TAS 1 4 5
3 VIC LINCOLN, Jarrad 187929 VIC 3 6 9
4 NSW PHILLIPS, Sam 186640 NSW 8 2 10
5 VIC LAYCOCK, Ben 178782 VIC 5 5 10
6 VIC ROGERS, Michael 180172 VIC 11 3 14
7 QLD SUTHERLAND, Casey 180193 QLD 4 13 17 Women
8 TAS BARTON, Angus 184674 TAS 6 14 20
9 WA ELKS, Caitlin 192566 WA 9 11 20 Women
10 NSW BROWN, Katherine 191602 NSW 10 10 20 Women




by Sail-world.com/uk

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=40361

12:03 PM Sat 29 Dec 2007 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,






























2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii




































America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off   
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 3   
Sailing through STEM Night at California YC   
Six Metre European Championship - High temps and little wind on day 3   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Light wind opener in Vannes   
International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Unsatisfactory conditions on day 4   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - American unbeatable on day 1   
RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac   
ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards - Nominations now open   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds - Steady winds on day 2 + Video   
29er North American Open Championship - Qualifying series wraps up   
Opening ceremony O'pen Bic World Cup, Travemunde Week, Germany   
Six Metre Europeans - Wind fails to make an appearance on day 2   
Edgartown Race Weekend - Let the sailing (and good times) begin   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Action commences July 23   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT